Class 2A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 2A Boys Basketball League Predictions

Picture by Wildcat Pride Photography (Holly vs Primero)

Class 2A Boys Basketball League Predictions

Last 3 days of the regular season and teams are fighting for league title, playoff spots, and playoff seeding in the final 3 days.  Should be a great 3 days of basketball.  Remember the league champions automatically qualify for the Class 2A State Tournament.  11 possible automatic berths could be given out, but there are a few 1A and 2A leagues and we will dive into that much more in this article.  The rest of the State Playoff Bracket will be selected with the CHSAA Seeding Index (RPI, Coaches Poll, Maxpreps Poll, and Packard Poll)

Class 2A Black Forrest League

League Champion: Peyton

Peyton has won the Black Forrest League title.  They locked up the league title with their win over Colorado Springs School 73-30.  Peyton will now look to improve their numbers and keep the #3 spot.  Peyton has a pair of non-league games against Colorado Springs School and Calhan.  Both are league opponents but look to be non-league games.  Thomas MacLaren has not played since 2/25 due to covid quarantine.  I am still currently not sure if they will be eligible to play in the State Tournament.  Thomas MacLaren sit at #12 currently but not sure if they are eligible.  Calhan is also in the mix for the playoffs.  Calhan currently sits at #25.  Calhan game against ECA was canceled for tonight.  Calhan will face Peyton in their final game of the season on Saturday.  Calhan may need the win to get in or get some help from other teams.

Playoff Contenders: Peyton, Thomas MacLaren, Calhan

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Colorado Springs School, Dolores Huerta

Key League Game Predictions

Peyton over Calhan

2A/3A Confluence League

2A Schools: Ridgeview Academy, Lotus School, Addenbrooke

The Confluence League is a Class 2A/3A mixed league with only the true Champion getting the automatic berth.  I do not believe a 2A School will win this league.  I will give my complete prediction on the Confluence league in the Class 3A breakdown tomorrow.  Ridgeview Academy, Lotus School, and Addenbrooke are the 2A schools and Lotus School currently has the best shot at reaching the playoffs.  Lotus School currently sits at #32.  Lotus School play 3 games to close out the year against Addenbrooke Classical, Atlas Prep, and Rocky Ford.  All 3 are must wins for Lotus School to even have a shot at the playoffs.

2A/3A Frontier League

2A Schools: Lake County and Platte Canyon

Like the Confluence league the Frontier league has two 2A teams in it.  Lake County and Platte Canyon.  Currently I do not think either 2A School will win the Frontier League.  I will also give my complete prediction in the Class 3A breakdown.  Currently I think only Lake County has a solid shot at reaching the playoffs.  Lake County currently sit at #21 in the Seeding Index.  Lake County is on the bubble and I really think 21 thru 28 are all close enough that plenty can still change.  Lake County has one game left against Jefferson and it’s a must win game.  If Lake County can secure they win I think they have a good shot at staying inside the top 24.   

1A/2A Lower Platte League

#1 Wray

#2 Yuma

Wray and Yuma sit atop the Lower Platte League Standings.  They will not face each other during the regular season, and I am not 100% sure who the true league champion is.  Wray has one final game remaining against Arickaree/Woodlin and if Wray wins, they will be the #1 seed in the playoffs and have home court advantage till the State Championship.  Wray has to be the early favorite to win the whole thing.  Yuma last played on 2/20 and have not played since due to COVID Quarantine.  Yuma is Eligible to play in the playoffs so they will await and see what their playoff lives are.  Yuma currently sits in the #4 spot and are far enough ahead I think of the #5 spot to stay inside the top 8.  Yuma will get a bye in the first round.  Sedgwick County wrapped up their season this past Saturday.  Sedgwick County has no other games scheduled and sit at #9 in the Seeding Index.  They are a lock for the playoffs, but I don’t think can jump into the top 8 and get a first round bye.  Sedgwick County will host a first round game.  Holyoke has one final game remaining against Limon.  Holyoke currently sits at #18 and I think are a lock for the playoffs.  If Holyoke can upset Limon, they possibly could see themselves move up to host a first round game.  Wiggins currently sits at #14 in the Seeding Index and are a lock for the playoffs.  They do not play another game this season.  Wiggins is just ahead of Monte Vista and Del Norte both of whom play games in the final 3 days of the season.  Wiggins could still drop out of hosting a first round game but are locked for the playoffs. 

2A Playoff Contenders: Wray, Yuma, Holyoke, Sedgwick County, Wiggins

2A Out of the Playoff Hunt: Akron

3A/2A/1A Mile High League

League Championship Game: Highland vs Denver Christian, Saturday March 6th

The Mile High League is a huge league with teams from Class 1A, 2A, and 3A.  The 1A team is Longmont Christian and the Class 3A teams is Highland. I do think the Mile High League will come down to Highland vs Denver Christian so one of those teams will snag the automatic berth.  Highland and Denver Christian will not meet till March 6th and that is when the league title will be determined.  I will go into more depth on Highland when I look at class 3A tomorrow.  I am picking Highland over Denver Christian for the league title.  Denver Christian is currently sitting at the #6 spot and are a lock for the playoffs.  Denver Christian plays Union Colony Prep tonight and then of course play Highland for the league title.  Denver Christian would host if the season ended today.  Dayspring Christian is next up in the Mile High League.  Dayspring Christian currently sit at #23 in the seeding Index.  Dayspring Christian is very much on the bubble and face teams chasing them in the final two games.  Dayspring Christian face Lyons on Friday and Front Range Christian on Saturday.  With teams 20 thru 27 so close the best thing I can say is take care of the games in front of you.  Lyons sits at #24.  Lyons will face must win games over Twin Peaks Charter, Dayspring Christian, and Dawson School.  Clear Creek sits at #26 in the seeding index.  Clear Creek has one last game remaining against Highland.  I am unsure if Clear Creek loses to Highland if they can get into the top 24.  If Clear Creek wins then I bet they make a big jump.  The rest of the league is outside the top 30 currently and not sure if they can make a push for the tournament.

2A Playoff Contenders: Denver Christian, Lyons, Clear Creek, Dayspring Christian

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Heritage Christian, Union Colony Prep, Dawson School, Front Range Christian, Gilpin County, Loveland Classical, twin Peaks Charter

League Game Predictions (Key games)

Denver Christian over Union Colony Prep

Highland over Denver Christian 

Dayspring Christian over Lyons

1A/2A San Juan Basin League

League Champion: Ignacio

Ignacio is your league champion.  Ignacio locked up the league title with their win over Mancos on Tuesday 47-44.  Ignacio still has two games remaining against Dove Creek and Telluride.  Ignacio currently sits at #10 in the Seeding Index.  Ignacio is still a bit far back from Mancos who is at #8 to jump them with their final two games.  Ignacio should host a first game.  Mancos as mentioned sits at #8 in the seeding index and would get a bye in the first round.  Mancos does play Nucla and Ridgway in their final games both are must wins to try and stay head of the #9 and #10 teams.  The rest of the San Juan League is to far out to push for the playoffs.

2A Playoff Contenders: Ignacio and Mancos

2A Out of the Playoff Hunt: Dolores, Ridgway, Telluride

Class 2A Santa Fe League

League Championship Game: Holly vs Fowler, Tonight March 4th

Holly and Fowler sit atop the League Standings and that tie won’t be broken until March 4th.  Holly currently is 2-0 against Fowler but this is the game for all the marbles and the league title.  I am picking Holly over Fowler for a third time but this will be a very good game and it’s never easy to beat a team 3 times.  Holly sits at #7 currently but I think are far enough ahead of Mancos to hold to the #7 spot.  Holly with a win over Fowler could challenge Denver Christian for the #6 seed.  Fowler currently sits at #11 and are hoping to improve.  Fowler as mentioned face Holly tonight but then face Limon on Saturday.  Fowler is a lock for the playoffs and I think nearly a lock to host a first round game.  Fowler I think still has enough with a pair of wins to jump into the top 8 but must have a pair of upsets.  Rye has the best shot out of the Santa Fe League after Fowler and Holly.  Rye sits at #29 currently and face Colorado Springs School on Saturday.  I think Rye is a bit to far back to challenge for the top 24.  The rest of the league is outside the top 30.

2A Playoff Contenders: Fowler and Holly

2A Out of the Playoff Hunt: Rye, Swallows Charter, Hoehne, Rocky Ford, Crowley County, Swink, Las Animas

Key League Game Predictions

Holly over Fowler

 Class 2A Southern Peaks League

League Championship Game: Sanford vs Del Norte, Saturday March 6th

The League title all comes down to Sanford vs Del Norte on Saturday March 6th.  I am picking Sanford over Del Norte but will be a good game with a red hot Del Norte team.  Sanford will play Center on Friday before that game against Del Norte.  Sanford sits at #5 currently and would get a bye in the first round.  If Sanford wins out both games could push them close to a top 4 seed.  Del Norte has been on fire as of late with wins over Crested Butte and Center.  Del Norte now looks for the league title.  Del Norte was on the bubble last week but now have locked up a playoff spot.  Del Norte currently sits at #15 and have one game remaining.  Del Norte could still jump to #14 but 14, 15, and 16 are all very close in the seeding index.  Monte Vista plays 3 games in 3 days and kick things off tonight against Center.  Monte Vista is nearly a lock for the playoffs a win over Center tonight and I think they are a lock baring a loss to Trinidad on Saturday.  Monte Vista currently sits at #16 and would host a first round game.  I do think if Monte Vista wins out they could jump to the #14 spot but Center and Bayfield will be serious tests.  Crested Butte sits at #17 currently.  They play Custer County and South Park in their final two games and are must win games to hold onto their spot.  They are just ahead of the #18 spot.  Center is much closer to the bubble and their final two games are not easy.  Center hosts Monte Vista tonight and then travel to Sanford on Friday.  Center sits at #22 but 20 thru 27 are close enough for plenty of movement.  Center probably needs at least 1 win to lock up their spot in the playoffs, but a pair of losses and things are much more in the air for the Vikings.  Trinidad and Sargent are not in the playoff hunt.

Playoff Contenders: Sanford, Del Norte, Monte Vista, Crested Butte, Center

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Trinidad and Sargent

Key League Game Predictions

Sanford over Center

Sanford over Del Norte

Monte Vista over Center

1A/2A Union Pacific League

League Champion: Limon

Limon is your Union Pacific League Champion and have the automatic berth into the 2A field.  Limon has some key games against Holyoke, and Fowler remaining on their schedule all will be key for seeding.  Limon currently sits at #2 and winning out should keep them in that spot.  Byers sits at #30 and Burlington sits at #31.  I don’t think either could make enough of a run to push for a playoff spot.  Burlington does have a game against Genoa-Hugo remaining, but I don’t think even with that win they could jump into the top 24.   

2A Playoff Contenders: Limon

2A Out of the Playoff Hunt: Burlington, Byers

1A/2A West Central League

League Championship Game: Custer County vs Cotopaxi, Thursday March 4th

The West Central all comes down to Custer County vs Cotopaxi tonight.  Winner gets in loser will miss the playoffs in their respective class.  I am picking Custer County over Cotopaxi in a close win.  If this happens then Custer County will move into the #24 seed spot and eliminate whoever sits at #24.  Same goes for Cotopaxi in Class 1A.

Key League Game Predictions

Custer County over Cotopaxi

Class 1A/2A Western Slope League

So the league will be split into two division with the winner of each facing each other for the league crown.  The #2 teams will also face each other along with the #3 teams and so far to figure out the final league standings. 

Western Slope North League

#1 Vail Mountain

#2 Meeker

#3 Vail Christian

#4 West Grand

#5 Hayden

#6 Soroco

#7 Rangely

#8 North Park (1A)

Western Slope South

#1 De Beque

#2 Caprock Academy

#3 Cedaredge

#4 Olathe

#5 Plateau Valley

#6 Hotchkiss

#7 Paonia

Overall Western Slope Predictions (top 8)

#1 Vail Mountain

#2 De Beque

#3 Meeker

#4 Caprock Academy

#5 Cedaredge

#6 Vail Christian

#7 West Grand

#8 Olathe

Quickly Looking at the numbers.  Meeker sits at #13, Vail Mountain sits at #20, Cedaredge sits at #27, and Vail Christian sits at #28.  This is class 2A only.

2A Playoff Contenders: Vail Mountain, Meeker, Vail Christian, Cedaredge

2A Out of the Playoff Hunt: Hayden, Soroco, Rangely, Olathe, Plateau Valley, Hotchkiss, Paonia

Key League Game Predictions

Vail Mountain over Vail Christian, tonight March 4th

Independent

Atlas Prep

Atlas Prep is currently sitting at #19.  Atlas Prep is not in a league and can only qualify thru the CHSAA Seeding Index.  Atlas Prep has played well down the stretch.  Atlas Prep plays Lotus School and is a must win game.  Atlas Prep is still on the bubble and a loss could hurt their shot at holding a top 23 spot. 

Non-League Key Game Predictions

Limon over Holyoke

Limon over Fowler

Crested Butte over Custer County

Atlas Prep over Lotus School

Monte Vista over Bayfield