Girls Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Class 2A Girls Basketball Preseason Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Class 2A Girls Basketball Preseason Rankings

My Top 14 Rankings for Class 2A.  Last year was an interesting year with a short year and no regional tournament.  This year things go back to normal with hopefully a full schedule and regionals, which always have a surprise or two.

Class 2A

RankTeamNotes
#1Limon

Defending State Champions
Limon had a great run last year getting hot at the right time and winning 5 games to win a state championship.  Limon will have a few holes to replace losing their #2 scorer but returning POY candidate Trista Marx should help Limon try and defend their title.
#2Sanford

Made State Tournament (Went 2-1, lost in Final 4)
Sanford reached the final 4 last season falling to Limon by 4 points in a great Semifinal game.  Sanford had just 1 senior on their entire roster last season and return their top 7 scorers from a season ago.  Sanford defensively will be extremely tough and look for Asian Caldon (POY candidate) and Cheyenne Caldon to lead this team for another deep playoff run.
#3Holyoke

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, lost in Elite 8)
Holyoke was upset in the Elite 8 by fellow league rival Wray 65-58.  Holyoke will keep that in mind this season when they reload and look for a deep run.  Holyoke lose just 1 senior and return their top 8 scorers from last season.  POY candidate Kristin Vieselmeyer lead a potent offensive attack and look for Lauren Herman and Elyce Talavera to also have break out years.
#4Wray  

Runner Up
Wray was your runner up a season ago and went on a deep run upsetting the #1 and #4 seeds in the process to reach the state championship.  Wray will have to replace their #2 scorer and #2 rebounder from a season ago but return plenty of talent for another deep run.  POY candidate Karli Godsey will be the leader of a young but talented Wray team.
#5Sedgwick County

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, lost Sweet 16)
Sedgwick County had a solid season last year reaching the Sweet 16 but I am sure they are looking for a much deeper run this season.  Sedgwick County will return their top 3 scorer from a season ago, but depth scoring is a big concern.  POY candidates Jensen Renquist and Alison Woodhams should lead a potent offense for Sedgwick County.  Depth besides Kierra Ehnes will need to step up for Sedgwick County to try and upset both Holyoke and Wray.
#6Rye

Made State Tournament (Went 2-1, lost in Final 4)
Rye reached the final 4 last season before falling to Wray by 8.  Rye had a solid run and will look for one last big push for a state title.  Rye will have to replace their #1 and #4 scorers from last season but return Sophie Adamson (POY candidate) and Sydney Adamson (POY candidate) who will be senior leaders this season.  Rye will need depth scoring to step up for them to push for a state title this season.
#7Soroco

Made State Tournament (Lost in First Round)
Soroco reached the State Tournament last season but was upset by Yuma in the first round.  Soroco gained valuable experience from that game and return 8 of their 9 top scorers to try and make a deeper run.  Soroco will return POY candidate and leading scorer Kayedence Bruner and #3 scorer Eden Mayer.  Plenty of depth also returns but will Soroco improve enough to compete with the top dogs in Class 2A?
#8Heritage Christian  

Made State Tournament (Lost in sweet 16)
Heritage Christian reached the state tournament a season ago but was upset by Limon in the Sweet 16.  Heritage Christian will look to make a deeper run this season and starts with POY candidate Kali Siemers and #2 scorer Avery Hughes.  Depth is my biggest concern for Heritage Christian as they lose their #3 and #4 scorers.  Who else steps up and scores over 3ppg is key for Heritage Christian to make a deeper run.
#9Cedaredge  

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, Lost in Elite 8)
Cedaredge reached the Elite 8 last season losing to Limon in OT.  Cedaredge is another team who wanted a deeper run last season and will regroup and try again.  Cedaredge will have holes to fill and lose 4 of their top 7 scorers.  Cedaredge will be looking for a new leader as well and look for Megan Gastineau and Paige Mcgovern to step up this season.  Cedaredge has some depth concerns, but I think they have a shot again this season at the State Tournament.
#10Yuma  

Made State Tournament (Went 2-1, Lost in Elite 8)
Yuma had a great run as the #22 seed reaching the Elite 8 and pulling back-to-back upsets.  Yuma will look for another deep run this season but will have to replace their leading scorer from a season ago.  Yuma does return their next 5 scorers but who step up to score in double figures is key.  Lea Richardson, Elle Roth, and Meidi Reyes are players I look to stepping up this season for Yuma.
#11Burlington

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, lost Sweet 16)
Burlington had their best season in some years reaching the State Tournament and winning a game reaching the sweet 16.  Burlington will look to continue the success of last season.  Burlington will have to replace their top scorer and rebounder from a season ago.  Look to Trinitee Holmes and Triniti Scott to really step up this season for Burlington.
#12Sargent

Made State Tournament (Lost in First Round)
Sargent made the State Tournament a season ago and lost in the first round to Olathe.  Sargent will have a few holes to replace losing 3 seniors off that team.  Sargent will return Mary Willis and Bailey Asbell to help be leaders this season.  Also look for transfer Gabby Jones to make a mark this season for Sargent.
#13Gilpin County  

Made State Tournament (Lost in First Round)
Gilpin County made the State Tournament a season ago and lost in the first round to Limon.  Gilpin County gained some valuable experience for a very young team featuring sophomores and freshman last season.  Gilpin County will return their entire roster from last season and look for this team to improve.  Skyley Ramsey and Abigail Smith are two names to watch for this season.
#14Plateau Valley  

Made State Tournament (Lost in First Round)
Plateau Valley made the State Tournament last season and lost in the first round to Del Norte.  Plateau Valley will look to make a deeper run this season and have the talent to do so. Plateau Valley will return 6 of their top 8 scorers including their top 3 from last season.  Maddisyn Miller and Meloni Miller must step up this season to help Plateau Valley make a deeper run.
 Teams to Watch for:Hoehne, Byers, Peyton, Mancos, Ignacio, Center, Denver Christian, Rangely, Crowley County, Union Colony Prep, Dayspring Christian, Monte Vista