Boys Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Class 3A Boys Basketball Preseason Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Class 3A Boys Basketball Preseason Rankings

My Top 14 Rankings for Class 3A.  Last year was an interesting year with a short year and no regional tournament.  This year things go back to normal with hopefully a full schedule and regionals, which always have a surprise or two.

Class 2A

RankTeamNotes
#1St. Mary’s

Runner Up
St. Mary’s is your runner ups from a season ago falling to Lutheran in the State Championship.  St. Mary’s will return 3 of their top 5 scorers plus plenty of depth.  POY candidate Sam Howery is back along side #3 scorer Max Howery and #4 scorer Cyrus Hernandez.  St. Mary’s is locked and loaded for another run but replacing key players will be big for St. Mary’s
#2Sterling

Made State Tournament (Went 2-1, lost in Final 4)
Sterling reached the final 4 a season ago falling to Lutheran in the Semifinals.  Sterling will have a few key pieces to replace with their #2 and #3 scorer graduating.  POY candidate Jackson Keil returns to lead the offense, but depth scoring must step up this season and look for Dylan Diorio and Ryder Mcconnell to step up.
#3Colorado Academy

Made State Tournament (Went 2-1, lost in Elite 8)
Colorado Academy reached the Elite 8 last season falling to Manitou Springs.  Colorado Academy looks loaded for another run and maybe a deeper run this season.  Colorado Academy returns 4 of their top 6 scorers including POY candidate Elliott Cravits and #2 scorer Ahbil Woldeyohannes.  Colorado Academy I think just needs the depth scoring to step up and could go on a big run.
#4Manual  

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, lost in Elite 8)
Manual reached the Elite 8 last season before falling to league rival Lutheran.  Manual will look for a much deeper run this season but have key holes to fill.  Manual will return just 3 of their top 7 scorers but have the leadership back to make a run.  POY candidate Jordan Reed returns along with #3 scorer Lovelle Marble.  Depth scoring is key to Manual making a deeper run.
#5Aspen  

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, lost in Elite 8)
Aspen reached the Elite 8 last season before falling to Sterling in a great Elite 8 game.  Aspen will be locked and loaded for another run.  Aspen returns 6 of their top 8 scorers including their top 5 scorer from last season.  Braden Korpela and Porter Lee both return to lead an offense that will improve this season.  Aspen could be a dark horse team to push for the 3A Title.
#6Kent Denver

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, lost Sweet 16)
Kent Denver reached the state tournament last season falling in the sweet 16 to St. Mary’s.  Kent Denver will hope for an Elite 8 run this season and a trip to the State Tournament.  Kent Denver will return 3 of their top 6 scorers including their top 2 from last season.  POY candidate Duke Benson returns along with Jay Royal.  These two will need to be leaders until the rest of the scoring can step up.
#7Centauri

Made State Tournament (lost in Sweet 16)
Centauri reached the state tournament last year and was upset in the sweet 16 by Colorado Academy.  Centauri will look to avoid that this season and return the talent to try and reach the Elite 8.  Centauri will return 4 of their top 6 scorers including Baron Holman and Mason Claunch.  The key for Centauri will be who else steps up to score over 10 ppg.
#8Lutheran

Defending State Champions
Lutheran is your Class 3A defending State Champions.  Lutheran had a great run last season but have plenty of holes to fill this season.  Lutheran will return just 2 of their top 8 scorers from last season.  Brendan Kooienga will return as the #2 scorer from last year and he must be a leader for Lutheran to have success.  Trey Ciccio and Braydon Jacob are also key as they played the most minutes of players returning.
#9Eagle Ridge Academy  

Did not Make the State Tournament (Went 8-6)
Eagle Ridge Academy went 8-6 last season and did not make the State Tournament.  Eagle Ridge Academy will have the weapons back this season to try and reach regionals and possibly push for an Elite 8 spot.  Eagle Ridge Academy returns their entire roster from last season including Hunter Hill and Peyton Torres.  Coming together as a team is key for a deep run for Eagle Ridge.
#10DSST-Montview  

Did not Make the State Tournament (Went 7-5)
DSST-Montview did not make the state tournament last season but went 7-5 and this season will look to improve off last years success.  DSST-Montview will return their top 8 scorers from last season and should push for an Elite 8 spot.  Martin Askenazi and Justice Jones both return to be leaders for a dangerous DSST-Montview team.
#11University

Made State Tournament (Lost in first round)
University made the state tournament a year ago and lost in the first round.  University gained valuable experience and will look for a deeper run this year.  University will return 4 of their top 6 scorers including their top 2 scorers Tayt Chacon and Desmond Williams.  University will need depth to step up but could be a team to watch this season.
#12Pinnacle

Made State Tournament (Lost in First Round)
Pinnacle made the State Tournament last season losing in the first round.  Pinnacle will return 7 of their top 8 scorers as they look for a deeper run this year.  Pinnacle will look to Robert McClinton and Xavier Moralez to lead a dangerous offense.  Pinnacle gained valuable experience from last season now can they put it all together.
#13Brush  

Made State Tournament (Lost in First Round)
Brush made the State Tournament last season losing in the first round.  Brush will have some holes to fill from last years team and return just 2 of their top 5 scorers.  Cesar Hinojos will return to lead the offense but depth and who takes over at PG is key for Brush to have another big season.
#14Eaton  

Did not Make the State Tournament (Went 7-6)
Eaton did not make the State Tournament a season ago and will look to reach regionals this year if not make a deep run.  Eaton will return 3 of their top 5 scorers but will have to replace their leading scorer.  Walker Martin and Zac Grable both return from last season to lead but who else steps up on offense will be key to Eaton reaching regionals.
 Teams to Watch for:Englewood, Fort Lupton, Faith Christian, Alamosa, Manitou Springs, Salida, Middle Park, Platte Valley, Basalt, Buena Vista, Machebeuf, Middle Park