Class 1A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 1A Boys Basketball Regional and State Tournament Predictions/Projections Week 8

Class 1A Boys Basketball Regional and State Tournament Predictions/Projections Week 8

We have about a month left of the season and I want to give a look towards regionals and State.  They have reverted Regional back to the 2019 format and that is posted below.  I am using my District Predictions article to come up with the teams.  For Region 2 and 3 they seeded different in 2019.  For Region 3 each District winner got a Bye and for Region 2 they seeded by RPI (I believe, If I am wrong please message me).  I will seed them the same and then select the 8 teams I think will make it to State.

How to Qualify for Regionals and State

8 District each qualify 2 or 3 teams to three regionals.  The three regionals are posted below

Region 1Region 2Region 3
District 1 & 8District 4, 5, 7District 2, 3, 6

The #1 and #2 seeds from Districts 1 and 8 will be paired, while the #1, #2, and #3 seeds from Districts 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 will advance to a regional site.  In Region 2 (4,5,7) and Region 3 (2, 3, 6), the nine qualify teams will be seeded by RPI avoiding any previous district matchups.  In Region 1, District 1 and 8 #1s will play each other districts #2.  Region 1 receives 2 state qualifiers, Region 2 & 3 receive three state qualifiers each.

After the Final 8 teams have been determined the teams will be re-seeded base on the following: The eight regional winners advance to the state tournament where they will be seeded by seeding criteria approved in a committee, made up of administrative representatives.  The committee may use the following criteria to seed the final pairings: final RPI, previous district matchup’s, head-to-head competition, and common opponents.

A consolation bracket will be played in the Great 8.

Region 1

District 1: Caprock Academy, Dove Creek

District 8: Belleview Christian, Denver Jewish Day

Caprock Academy vs Denver Jewish Day

Belleview Christian vs Dove Creek

State Qualifiers: Caprock Academy & Belleview Christian

Region 2 ()=RPI

District 4: Briggsdale (4), Haxtun (11), Merino (16)

District 5: Genoa-Hugo (14), Stratton (25), Idalia (29)

District 7: Evangelical Christian (1), Simla (15), Hanover (19)

Region 2 Bracket 1

#1 Evangelical Christian vs Winner of #6 vs #7
#6 Merino vs #7 Hanover

Region 2 Bracket 2

#2 Briggsdale vs Winner of #5 vs #8
#5 Simla vs #8 Stratton

Region 2 Bracket 3

#3 Haxtun vs Winner of #4 vs #9
#4 Genoa-Hugo vs #9 Idalia

State Qualifiers: Evangelical Christian, Briggsdale, Haxtun

Region 3 ()=RPI

District 2: Granada (5), McClave (8), Wiley (12)

District 3: Springfield (23), Kim/Branson (22), Primero (30)

District 6: Sierra Grande (3), Cotopaxi (32), Creede (28)

Region 3 Bracket 1

#1 Sierra Grande vs Winner of #6 vs #7
#6 Kim/Branson vs #7 Wiley

Region 3 Bracket 2

#2 Granada vs Winner of #5 vs #8
#5 Cotopaxi vs #8 Primero

Region 3 Bracket 3

#3 Springfield vs Winner of #4 vs #9
#4 McClave vs #9 Creede

State Qualifiers: Sierra Grande, Granada, McClave

State Tournament

The 8 teams I have selected to reach the State Tournament are:

Caprock Academy, Belleview Christian, Briggsdale, Evangelical Christian, Haxtun, Granada, Sierra Grande, Wiley

I am seeding these 8 teams using RPI, Common Opponents and Head-to-head matchups so far.  This will change as we move deeper into the regular season.

#1 Sierra Grande vs #8 McClave

#4 Granada vs #5 Belleview Christian

#2 Briggsdale vs #7 Caprock Academy

#3 Evangelical Christian vs #6 Haxtun