Class 1A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 1A Boys Basketball Regional Predictions

Class 1A Boys Basketball Regional Predictions

Regionals is here and it’s win or go home time.  Reaching regionals is one of many steps for teams looking to reach the State Championship.  If I had to pick 3 potential great games they would be: Caprock Academy vs Denver Jewish Day, Haxtun vs Simla, and McClave vs Wiley.  Good Luck to all teams competing this weekend at regionals.

Region 1

Caprock Academy over Denver Jewish Day

This should be a great game.  Caprock Academy comes into the game at 19-2 and riding a 12-game winning streak.  What is most impressive is their schedule consisted of games against 2A schools.  Denver Jewish Day enters the game at 17-2 and on a 11-game winning streak.  They won their District Tournament and were impressive on that run.  I am going with Caprock Academy over Denver Jewish Day.  Remember winner goes to the State Tournament.

Belleview Christian over Dove Creek

Two second place teams in the District Tournament faceoff and look to bounce back from tough District Final losses.  Belleview Christian enters with a 16-5 record and looking to bounce back from a 14-point loss to Denver Jewish Day.  Belleview Christian has the experience of the State Championship to lean on for another run this season.  Dove Creek is 12-10 entering the game but played a tough 2A schedule.  Dove Creek will be looking to bounce back from a 20-point loss to Caprock Academy in the District Finals.  If Dove Creek wants to pull the upset look for Kade Hankins to have a big day but support players must step up in this game.  I am going with Belleview Christian over Dove Creek.  Winner advances to the State Tournament.

Region 2

For Region 2 and 3 it’s split into 3 pods with the winner of each pod going to the state tournament.

Bracket 1

Genoa-Hugo over Hanover

Two teams enter coming off different ends to the season.  Genoa-Hugo ended the season on a 5-game winning streak and a District Title.  Hanover enters falling in the Semifinals to ECA but snagging an OT win in the 3rd place game.  Both teams feature talented scorers, but support cast will be the difference.  This is the main reason I am going with Genoa-Hugo over Hanover.  Winner must face Evangelical Christian in the Regional Finals

Evangelical Christian over Genoa-Hugo

The winner of Genoa-Hugo vs Hanover will be tired because I do think this will be a tough game, but I also think momentum will be key.  Regardless I think ECA is my pick to reach the State Tournament.  ECA did lose to Simla in the District Championship so Genoa-Hugo could pull the upset.  ECA is my pick to reach the State Tournament.

Bracket 2

Merino over Idalia

Merino is hitting their late season stride as they enter regionals after winning the District 4 Tournament.  Idalia fell in the District Championship to Genoa-Hugo but after the rough start to the season they will have a shot to upset Merino

Merino over Briggsdale

Briggsdale finished in second place in the District Tournament falling to Merino 51-44.  I expect another close game.  Merino I think has a lot of momentum and I think get past Briggsdale for the second time in two week.  This will be the second toughest game in Region 2.  Merino is my pick to reach the State Tournament.

Bracket 3

Simla over Stratton

This is a game featuring two teams ending the season on different notes.  Simla is coming off a District Championship and I think a ton of momentum coming into the Regional Tournament.  Stratton finished in 3rd place, but the end of their season did not go as planned.  I think Simla defensively will prove to be too much for Stratton but if Stratton can get into the 60s they could pull the upset.

Haxtun over Simla

Haxtun finished in 3rd place in District 4 falling by 15 to Merino in the semifinals.  Haxtun did bounce back against Prairie in the 3rd place game.  Simla, I feel is coming in with a ton of momentum and could be one of the tougher defensive teams in 1A.  This could be the best game if it happens in the 1A Regional Round.  Simla defense has been stout holding both Limon and ECA to under 30 points.  Haxtun must get the offense going or match the defensive intensity.  I think Haxtun gets by Simla, but this will be a very good game.  Haxtun is my pick to reach the State Tournament.

Region 3

Bracket 1

Springfield over Cotopaxi

Springfield and Cotopaxi are both coming off losses in the District Finals.  Both teams will be looking to bounce back and both teams appear to be back at full strength.  Springfield is coming off a 3 point loss and Cotopaxi is coming off a 30+ point loss.  I think Springfield has the defense and scoring to get by Cotopaxi.

Granada over Springfield

Granada and Springfield have meet in the past with Granada winning big.  I think this time around it’s closer, but I think Granada is looking to regain momentum after falling in the District Finals.  Springfield will need to play their best game this season to upset Granada.  I am going with Granada to reach the State Tournament.

Bracket 2

Kim/Branson over Moffat

Kim/Branson is coming off a District Championship and a great 5 game run to end the season.  Tons of momentum for Kim/Branson as they enter this game.  Moffat is also coming into this game with momentum.  I am not sure the last time Moffat reached the regional tournament, but we will see if they have the depth to upset Kim/Branson.

Sierra Grande over Kim/Branson

Sierra Grande was super impressive in their District Tournament, and they enter at 22-0.  Their defense and temp will be tough for any team.  Kim/Branson must play their style of play to upset Sierra Grande.  I think Sierra Grande scores in many ways and moves onto the State Tournament.

Bracket 3

Wiley over Primero

Primero moved into regionals holding off La Veta in the 3rd place game.  Wiley was able to hold on Cheyenne Wells in the 3rd place game.  Both teams have some momentum, but I think Wiley scores in too many ways and have the size to match Primero.

McClave over Wiley

This is the rubber match.  Wiley beat McClave on 2/17 then McClave beat Wiley in the District Tournament.  This is the toughest game in region 3 and I think we will see it come down to the wire.  McClave will have the momentum coming into this game and a extra day of rest.  McClave is my pick over Wiley in a very good game.  McClave is my state tournament pick.

State Tournament

Here are the 8 teams I think qualify for the State Tournament:

Caprock Academy

Belleview Christian

Evangelical Christian

Merino

Haxtun

Granada

Sierra Grande

McClave

My guess at the State Tournament seeding based on my predictions.  I used RPI but also looked at head-to-head and common opponents.  I think this could go in many different ways.  This first seeding is using head to head and RPI.

#1 Sierra Grande vs #8 Haxtun

#2 Evangelical Christian vs #7 Merino

#3 McClave vs #6 Caprock Academy

#4 Granada vs #5 Belleview Christian

This is seeded using RPI only.

#1 Evangelical Christian vs #8 Merino

#2 Granada vs #7 McClave

#3 Belleview Christian vs #6 Haxtun

#4 Sierra Grande vs #5 Caprock Academy