2A League Breakdown

Class 2A League Predictions & Playoff Prediction Update Week 5

Picture by Danielle Bynum (Delta vs Rifle)

Class 2A League Predictions & Playoff Prediction Update Week 5

We have completed the first four weeks of the regular season and move into the final week of non-league play.  This will be the last chance for some teams to pick up important non-league wins.  Once league starts it will be the halfway point and should make for a fun end of the season.  This will be my final week not using RPI for predictions.

Jump to Playoff Predictions Click Here

League One

1. Platte Valley

2. D’Evelyn

3. Bennett

4. Wellington

5. Valley

6. Prospect Ridge

League One looks to have 4 teams in the hunt for a playoff spot.  Platte Valley, D’Evelyn, Bennett, and Wellington.   Of those 4 teams only one team is under .500 and that is D’Evelyn who sits at 1-2.  D’Evelyn should move to 2-2 with a game against Alameda this Friday.  D’Evelyn is my pick to finish in second and they open league play with a bang facing Platte Valley, Bennet, and Wellington in the first 3 weeks of league play. Platte Valley remains my pick to win League one.  They will enter league play at 2-2 and will come off a bye.  As mentioned, they open against D’Evelyn to open league play.  Bennett has to be the biggest surprise at 3-0 and have a quality win over Banning Lewis.  Bennett will face their toughest opponent this Friday when they host Strasburg. Big game for both teams!  The final school to mention is Wellington.  This is their first year as a program and they sit at 3-1.  They have not played the toughest schedule and they lost to the only team with a winning record in Estes Park.  They will enter league play off a bye and face Valley right away.  If they can beat Valley and Prospect Ridge they will have at least a shot at the top 3 teams in this league.

Playoff Contenders: Platte Valley, D’Evelyn, Bennett, Wellington

League Two

1. Brush

2. University

3. Arvada

4. Sterling

5. Weld Central

6. Timnath

League Two so far has been one of the weaker leagues in non-league so far.  Just 1 team sits above .500 in this league and 4 of the 6 teams have not won a game so far.  League Two could get just their league champion into the playoffs.  The main league title contenders look to be Brush, University, and Arvada.  Brush is my favorite to win the league title.  Brush is 1-2 currently and face Rifle this week to close out non-league play.  Brush opens league play against Arvada.  University is 0-3 currently but they have played 3 top 10 opponents in their non-league schedule.  This will help their RPI, and University should pick up their first win against Highland on Thursday.  University opens league play against Timnath.  Arvada is 2-2 and will enter league play off a bye.  Arvada will open against Brush and we will know their fate early in the league where they stand. 

Playoff Contenders: Brush, University, Arvada

League Three

1. Eaton

2. The Academy

3. Faith Christian

3. Steamboat Springs

3. Berthoud

3. Fort Lupton

League Three has proven so far to be one of the toughest leagues in 2A.  All 6 teams sit above .500 and this should be a fun race to watch.  Eaton and The Academy seem to the be top of this league with the rest of the league trying to catch up.  Eaton is 3-1 and their only loss is to #1 TCA.  Eaton closed their non-league schedule with a very nice win over 3A Severance.  The Academy is 3-0 and they have a pair of nice wins over Elizabeth and D’Evelyn.  The Academy will look to add another top win when they host Delta on Saturday.  This is a big game for both teams and seeding will be on the line.  Faith Christian, Steamboat Springs, Berthoud, and Fort Lupton all are very close currently and hard to separate.  Faith Christian, Steamboat Springs, and Berthoud all play this weekend.  Faith Christian will face Florence, Steamboat Springs will face Aspen, and Berthoud will face Lamar.  All three games will go along way to figuring out an order next week.  Fort Lupton has completed their non-league schedule with their best win coming over Lamar.  Fort Lupton will enter league play on a bye and open against Berthoud.

Playoff Contenders: Eaton, The Academy, Faith Christian, Steamboat Springs, Berthoud, Fort Lupton

League Four

1. Classical Academy

2. Elizabeth

3. Englewood

4. Kent Denver

5. Denver West

6. Alameda

League 4 so far is off to a very hot start with 5 teams in playoff contention.  TCA, Elizabeth, Denver West, Englewood, and Kent Denver are all teams that have a shot at pushing for the playoffs.  Of those 5 teams mentioned four of them will be in action this weekend the only team is not Elizabeth who capped off their non-league schedule with a close 14-7 win over University.  Elizabeth will open league play against Englewood.  Classical Academy is my favorite to win League Four and they close their non-league schedule against 3A Sand Creek.  Englewood remains my pick to finish in 3rd place.  Englewood closes their non-league schedule against undefeated 3A Lincoln.  This will be a tough test but should have them battle tested for league play.  Kent Denver closes league play against Sterling and is a must win to keep their playoff hopes alive.  Denver West closes non-league play against Denver North and should be a very tough test for Denver West.  League play will be the main factor on who makes it to the playoffs.

Playoff Contenders: Classical Academy, Englewood, Elizabeth, Kent Denver, Denver West

League Five

1. Delta

2. Salida

3. Pagosa Springs

3. Montezuma-Cortez

3. Bayfield

League Five so far has been the most surprising with traditional powers Bayfield and Pagosa Springs starting out at 0-3 & 0-4.  This really makes things interesting heading into the final half of the season.  Delta remains my pick to win the league and I think the favorite.  Delta is 4-0 with quality wins over University, Palisade, and Rifle.  Delta will face top 10 The Academy this weekend before moving into league play on 9/30 against Pagosa Springs.  Salida is my pick to finish in second.  Salida is having a resurgence this season and are led by a strong Junior Class.  Salida is 2-2 with quality wins over Rye and Coal Ridge.  Salida will face Del Norte this week and will be the favorite in that game.  Salida will open league against Montezuma-Cortez.  Pagosa Springs, Montezuma-Cortez, and Bayfield I have all at the #3 spot.  Montezuma-Cortez has the best record at 3-1 but have not played the toughest schedule.  Cortez has a solid win over North Fork and will face Ignacio this week.  Cortez should be 4-1 heading into league play and wins over Pagosa and Bayfield could be enough to get into the playoffs.  Pagosa Springs was my early pick to finish in second, but a 0-4 start has me moving them down.  Pagosa Springs has played a brutal schedule but probably need to win 4 of their final 5 to push for a at large berth.  Bayfield is 0-3 and they nearly upset Moffat County on 9/10.  Bayfield will face Centauri this Friday and an upset would propel them into playoff contention.  If not Bayfield probably needs to win 4 of their final 5 for an at-large berth.

Playoff Contenders: Delta, Salida, Montezuma-Cortez

League Six

1. Basalt

2. Moffat County

3. Rifle

4. Coal Ridge

5. Grand Valley

6. Aspen

I currently think League Six has 4 teams in playoff contention and possibly a fifth depending on results in their final non-league game.  Basalt is my new pick to win League Six.  Basalt will enter league play at 4-0 and come off a solid win over Glenwood Springs.  Basalt will have a bye this week and enter league play against Grand Valley.  Moffat County slides into my #2 spot.  Moffat County is 3-1 but they have not dominated some of the opponents like we thought.  Moffat County has a few question marks offensively to figure out during their bye week.  Moffat County opens league play against Rifle.  Rifle holds the #3 spot and face Brush this week.  Rifle needs a win desperately to boost their at large hopes.  Rifle still will be in decent shape especially with their win over Montezuma-Cortez early in the year.  Coal Ridge and Grand Valley are on the edge of playoff contention.  Coal Ridge is 2-2 but their loss to Steamboat Springs opening week could derail their hopes.  Coal Ridge probably needs to finish 3rd in league to push for a playoff spot. Grand Valley will face Manual in their final non-league game and is a must win game.  Grand Valley needs the win over Manual to have any shot at the playoffs.

Playoff Contenders: Moffat County, Basalt, Rifle, Coal Ridge,

League Seven

1. Florence

2. La Junta

3. Alamosa

4. Woodland Park

5. Lamar

6. Manitou Springs

League Seven is another confusing league.  I think currently 4 teams are playoff contenders with Lamar and Manitou Springs sitting just outside contention.  This all can change once we move into league play.  Florence is still my pick to win League Seven.  Florence is 2-1 and they come off a close call to Pagosa Springs two weeks ago.  Florence will look to get back on track against Faith Christian this Friday.  La Junta will enter league play as my pick to finish second.  La Junta is 3-1 but played without their QB last week and I am unsure how long he is out for.  La Junta will open league play against Alamosa.  Alamosa will enter league play at 2-2.  Alamosa had a dominate second half to pull away from Pagosa Springs last week.  Alamosa will open league against La Junta at home.  Woodland Park is the final team to mention.  Woodland Park is 2-1 and their win over Salida has them in playoff talks.  Woodland Park closes non-league play against C.S Christian and this will be another tough test.  Woodland Park opens league play against Manitou Springs.

Playoff Contenders: Florence, La Junta, Alamosa, Woodland Park

Playoff Predictions

We are very early in the season, so I am just going to pick the 16 teams I think make the playoffs.  They are not in any order, and I am just picking the 16 teams I think have a shot at the playoffs.  Remember still very early and plenty can still change if you are left of the list.

Platte Valley

D’Evelyn

Bennett

Brush

Eaton

The Academy

Faith Christian

Classical Academy

Elizabeth

Englewood

Delta

Basalt

Moffat County

Florence

La Junta

Alamosa

Just Missed:

Wellington, University, Arvada, Fort Lupton, Berthoud, Steamboat Springs, Denver West, Kent Denver, Montezuma-Cortez, Rifle, Woodland Park, Salida

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s