3A League Breakdown

Class 3A Football League Prediction and Playoff Predictions Week 7

Class 3A Football League Prediction and Playoff Predictions Week 7

We are six weeks thru the regular season.  We kick off league play this week so I wanted to update before Class 3A moves into league play.  At the end of the article, I also give my first playoff projection for class 3A.  I am just going to update my predictions and I will dive into depth next week with CHSAA Seeding Index.  Since League play won’t kick off till next week for 3A I won’t dive full force into things.  Also, very minimal games in Class 3A this week.

To Jump to Playoff Projections, Click Here

League One

1. Harrison

2. Pueblo Central

3. Lewis-Palmer

4. Pueblo Centennial

5. Pueblo South

6. Sierra

League One is looking like just the league champion is going to get into the playoffs.  Just 1 team currently sits inside the top 16 of the seeding index.  Harrison remains my pick to win League One.  Harrison sits at #25 in the seeding index, and they open play against Lewis-Palmer.  Harrison needs a good jump out of the gates especially where they are sitting in the seeding index.  Lewis-Palmer is also desperate for a key win, and they are near being eliminated from playoff contention.  Lewis-Palmer with an upset of Harrison could quickly stay alive for a playoff spot.  Pueblo Central is the lone team sitting inside the top 16 and is my pick to finish in second.  Pueblo Central sits at #16 in the seeding index, and they open play against Pueblo Centennial.  This is a must win for Central to have any shot at the playoffs.  Pueblo South and Sierra are both eliminated from playoff contention.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #16 Pueblo Central, #25 Harrison, #29 Lewis Palmer, #35 Pueblo South, #37 Pueblo Centennial, #40 Sierra

Playoff Contenders: Lewis-Palmer, Harrison, Pueblo Central

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Pueblo South, Pueblo Centennial, Sierra

League Two

1. Pueblo East

2. Discovery Canyon

3. Pueblo County

4. Sand Creek

5. Canon City

6. Mitchell

League Two is looking more and more like just the league champion gets into the playoffs.  Only two teams sit inside the top 24 of the Seeding Index, and the remaining teams in league sit outside the top 35.  Pueblo East remains my pick to win League Two and they sit at #12 in the seeding index.  Pueblo East opens league play against Sand Creek and look for them to roll to 5-1.  The only other team in playoff contention is Discovery Canyon.  Discovery Canyon sits at #21 in the seeding index.   Discovery Canyon opens league play against Mitchell, and they should make quick work and get ready for a big matchup with Pueblo County next week.  Pueblo County, Sand Creek, Canon City, and Mitchell have all be eliminated from playoff contention unless something drastic happens with their seeding index.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #12 Pueblo East, #21 Discovery Canyon, #36 Pueblo County, #38 Sand Creek, #39 Canon City, #42 Mitchell

Playoff Contenders: Pueblo East and Discovery Canyon

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Pueblo County, Sand Creek, Canon City, Mitchell

League Three

1. Durango

2. Palisade

3. Summit

4. Glenwood Springs

5. Battle Mountain

6. Eagle Valley

League Three has four team in playoff contention that means most games will have big impact on the playoff picture.  Durango remains my pick to win League Three and they sit at #4 in the seeding index.  Durango opens league play against Summit and this is one of the big matchups in Class 3A.  Durango is looking for that key win and this could be that win.  Summit sits at #3 in the seeding index, and they also are looking for that key win on the season.  This should be a great game.  Palisade remains my pick to finish in second place.  Palisade sits at #19 in the seeding index, and they are a team that must keep winning.  Palisade opens league play against Eagle Valley and look for Palisade to jump to a big lead.  The final team to mention is Glenwood Springs.  Glenwood Springs sits at #14 in the seeding index, and they were supposed to face Battle Mountain but it has been canceled or someone forfeit the game.    

CHSAA Seeding Index: #3 Summit, #4 Durango, #14 Glenwood Springs, #19 Palisade, #30 Eagle Valley, #41 Battle Mountain

Playoff Contenders: Summit, Durango, Glenwood Springs, Palisade

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Eagle Valley, Battle Mountain

League Four

1. Green Mountain

2. Evergreen

3. Littleton

4. Conifer

5. SkyView

6. Wheat Ridge

No teams will be eliminated this week but after the opening week of play look for teams to get eliminated from playoff contention.  The big game inside League Four is Green Mountain hosting Evergreen.  This should be a great game between two top 10 CHSAA Seeding Index teams.  Winning will have the drivers seat to the league title.  Conifer sits with the 3rd highest Seeding Index and they open league play against Wheat Ridge.  Conifer sits at #23 in the seeding index and Wheat Ridge sits at #27.  I fully believe winner keeps hopes alive with the loser falling out of playoff contention.  The final matchup is Skyview at Littleton.  Littleton sits at #28 and Skyview sits at #34 in the seeding index.  This is also an elimination game, and the winner keeps hopes alive with the loser falling out of playoff contention.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #5 Green Mountain, #9 Evergreen, #23 Conifer, #27 Wheat Ridge, #28 Littleton, #34 Skyview

Playoff Contenders: Green Mountain, Evergreen, Conifer

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: None

League Five

1. Holy Family

2. Lutheran

3. Northfield

4. Fort Morgan

5. Lincoln

6. Kennedy

League Five will be a slugfest and every week the games will matter.  Opening weekend in League Five has some monster matchups.  The main event features Holy Family at Lutheran.  This is a battle between the #6 and #8 Seeding Index teams and should be a great battle.  I do believe the winner will be in the driver’s seat to win the league title.  The next matchup features Northfield at Kennedy.  Northfield has been the big surprise sitting at 4-1 overall and #11 in the seeding index.  Northfield will be the favorite in this game, but Kennedy needs a quality win and a upset could do just that.  I have not eliminated any teams from playoff contention, but Lincoln at Fort Morgan will do just that.  Both teams sit outside the top 30 of the Seeding Index and I nearly eliminated them, but the winner will probably see themselves jump into the top 28 after this game. 

CHSAA Seeding Index: #6 Holy Family, #8 Lutheran, #11 Northfield, #24 Kennedy, #32 Lincoln, #33 Fort Morgan

Playoff Contenders: Holy Family, Lutheran, Northfield

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: None

League Six

1. Frederick

2. Mead

3. George Washington

4. Riverdale Ridge

5. Denver North

6. Niwot

League Six features the most teams on the bubble with 5 of the six teams sitting between 13 and 22.  That means every game will matter and just 1 team has been eliminated from playoff contention.  Frederick remains my pick to win League Six and they open league play against Niwot.  Frederick will be heavily favored and they sit at #13 in the seeding index.  The big matchup in League Six is George Washington at Mead.  This is big matchup for both teams.  GW sits at #15 in the seeding index, and a win probably pushes them closer to the top 12.  Mead sits at #22 in the seeding index, and they are desperate for a win.  If Mead wins this look for them to make a big jump into the top 18 of the seeding index.  The final matchup in League Six is Riverdale Ridge traveling to face Denver North.  This could be an elimination game with the loser probably way behind the 8-ball.  Riverdale Ridge sits at #17 and Denver North sits at #18.  This game I feel determines who has a shot at the playoffs.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #13 Frederick, #15 George Washington, #17 Riverdale Ridge, #18 Denver North, #22 Mead, #31 Niwot

Playoff Contenders: Frederick, George Washington, Riverdale Ridge, Denver North, Mead

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Niwot

League Seven

1. Roosevelt

2. Northridge

3. Resurrection Christian

4. Severance

5. Thompson Valley

6. Mountain View

League 7 in my opinion is the top league in Class 3A.  4 teams from this league sit inside the top 10 of the seeding index.  All six teams in this league sit inside the top 26 of the seeding index as well.  Weekly this league will feature some huge clashes and should be fun to watch.  The main event is Resurrection Christian at Roosevelt.  This should be a great matchup and I believe defense will rule the day in this game.  Roosevelt sits at #1 and Resurrection sits at #10 in the seeding index.  Another very important matchup is Thompson Valley at Severance.  This could be matchup to decide if you get into the playoffs.  Both teams are desperate for a big win and this matchup will have big implications on the playoff picture.  Thompson Valley sits at #7 and Severance sits at #20 in the Seeding Index.  The final matchup is Northridge at Mountain View.  Northridge will be the heavy favorite and should cruise to the win.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #1 Roosevelt, #2 Northridge, #7 Thompson Valley, #10 Resurrection Christian, #20 Severance, #26 Mountain View

Playoff Contenders: Roosevelt, Northridge, Thompson Valley, Resurrection Christian, Severance

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Mountain View

Class 3A layoff Projections (IF the Season Ended Today)

This is if the season ended today 10/6/2022.  Using the CHSAA Seeding Index I will come up with the Playoff field.  League Champions are still selected with my Predictions.  I will seed & select the bracket with the CHSAA Seeding Index.  Remember this is still early and things will change.  The league champions I selected are at the top with the at-large berths following.

https://chsaanow.com/sports/2022/7/20/chsaa-postseason-seeding-index.aspx

(NOT IN ORDER!) ()=CHSAA Seeding Index

#1 Harrison (25)

#2 Pueblo East (12)

#3 Durango (4)

#4 Green Mountain (5)

#5 Holy Family (6)

#6 Frederick (13)

#7 Roosevelt (1)

At Large Teams (Selected using 10/6 Seeding Index)

#8 Northridge (2)

#9 Summit (3)

#10 Thompson Valley (7)

#11 Lutheran (8)

#12 Evergreen (9)

#13 Resurrection Christian (10)

#14 Northfield (11)

#15 Glenwood Springs (14)

#16 George Washington (15)

First Four Out

Pueblo Central, Riverdale Ridge, Denver North, Palisade

Playoff Bracket Seeded using Seeding Index

#1 Roosevelt vs #16 Harrison

#8 Lutheran vs #9 Evergreen

#4 Durango vs #13 Frederick

#5 Green Mountain vs #12 Pueblo East

#2 Northridge vs #15 George Washington

#7 Thompson Valley vs #10 Resurrection Christian

#3 Summit vs #14 Glenwood Springs

#6 Holy vs #11 Northfield