Football Top Ten Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Final Media Poll (Class 3A thru 6-Man)

MileHigh Prep Report Final Media Poll (Class 3A thru 6-Man)

We have decided to change up how we do are weekly rankings this season and have switched to doing a Media Poll.  We can always use more people in are Media Poll.  If you are interested in joining the Media Poll for Girls and Boys Basketball, send me a message or email at anthony5910@gmail.com.  We can always use more Voters!  I am also looking to add 1 to 2 more sponsors/advertising for basketball.

Voters are listed at bottom

Class 3A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Roosevelt (7)701 (11 weeks)
2. Green Mountain612
3. Durango563
4. Lutheran434
5. Northridge406
6. Resurrection Christian237
6. Evergreen238
8. Frederick199
9. Summit1710
10. George Washington14NR
Others Receiving Votes: Holy Family (9), Pueblo East (6), Harrison (4)

Dropped out: Pueblo East (5)
 Notes: We have one new team to join the rankings this week.  George Washington returns to the top 10 this week.  Pueblo East falls out of the rankings after a tough loss.

Class 2A                                            

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Delta (8)802
2. Eaton683
3. Classical Academy611
4. Florence525
5. Basalt494
6. Elizabeth487
7. The Academy326
8. Alamosa15NR
9. D’Evelyn1110
9. Moffat County119
Others Receiving Votes: University (6), Woodland Park (4), Rifle (2), Bennett (1), Berthoud (1)

Dropped out: Woodland Park (8)
 Notes: Plenty of changes in Class 2A this week.  We have a new #1 team in Delta.  Alamosa also rejoins the rankings after missing last week.  Woodland Park drops out of the rankings after losing to Alamosa.

Class 1A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Limon (12)1201 (10 Weeks)
2. Strasburg1062
3. Wiggins747
4. Buena Vista735
5. Wray643
6. Centauri628
6. Monte Vista624
8. Yuma396
9. Rye339
10. Gunnison1110
Others Receiving Votes: Flatirons Academy (10), Meeker (6)

Dropped out: None
 Notes: No new teams this week but a big shake up inside the top 10 this week. 

8-Man                                                          

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Haxtun (8)891 (11 Weeks)
2. Dove Creek (1)822
3. Simla723
4. Mancos546
5. Crowley County535
5. Lyons534
7. Akron358
8. Vail Christian219
9. Sanford1310
10. Swink11NR
Others Receiving Votes: Holly (7), Merino (3), West Grand (1), Dayspring Christian (1)

Dropped out: Holly (7)
 Notes: One new team joins the rankings this week.  Swink joins the rankings this week and it has been a few weeks since they have been ranked.  Holly falls out of the top 10.

6-Man

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Stratton (10)1001 (11 Weeks)
2. Fleming882
3. Arickaree723
4. Cheyenne Wells606
5. Otis554
6. Genoa-Hugo525
7. Granada498
8. North Park379
9. Eads21NR
10. Branson/Kim107
Others Receiving Votes: Cheraw (6), Sierra Grande (1)

Dropped out: Sierra Grande (10)
 Notes: One new team joins the rankings this week.  Eads rejoins the rankings this week replacing Sierra Grande who lost to Granada.

Media Poll Voters

Ben Blecha, 94.5 The Ranch

Kerry Sherman, KNAB 104.1 FM

Marc Kanter

Anthony Garcia, MileHigh Prep Report

Kodey, Playmakers Corner Podcast

Simon Villa, Playmaker Corner Podcast

Dakota McGee, KAT Country 98.3

Rion Eagan, 96.5 The Fox

Cory Forgue, CAF Media

Tayler Rocha, MileHigh Prep Report

Jeremiah Johnson

Adam Sperandio