Class 1A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 1A Boys Basketball District Predictions

Class 1A Boys Basketball District Predictions

Basketball practice kicked off November 14th.  We dive into each District and predict the winner of each district.  Remember Class 1A has changed the way to qualify for Regionals.  You now must just be ranked inside the top 32 of the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index to make it to Regionals or win your District.  District winners also host if they are ranked inside the top 16 of the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  I also give the 32 teams I think make it to regionals, this is at the end.

District 1

1. Dove Creek

2. Ouray

3. North Park

4. Nucla

5. De Beque

6. Caprock Academy

District 1 will be a combination of the 1A/2A Western Slope League and the 1A/2A San Juan League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Dove Creek is my pick to win the District 1 tournament.  Dove Creek will be tested by Ouray as normal but look for North Park and Nucla to be much improved this season.  Dove Creek will have some momentum with the 8-Man State Title but could cause them to be a bit slow out of the block.

My predictions for District 1

League Champion: Dove Creek

Regional Contenders: Dove Creek, Ouray, North Park

Dark Horse: Nucla

Player of the League: Kade Hankins Jr. Dove Creek

Others to watch for: DC Miller Ouray, Calder Green Ouray, Troy Gonzales North Park, Hunter Sessions North Park, Steele Arnold Nucla, Joseph Casillas Nucla, Scotty Vines De Beque

District 2

1. Granada

2. McClave

3.  Wiley

4. Cheyenne Wells

5. Cheraw

6. Eads

7. Kit Carson

District 2 will be a combination of the High Plains League and Arkansas Valley League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  District 2 will be extremely tough with at least 3 teams fighting for berths into the state tournament.  Granada is my pick to win the District 2 tournament.  McClave and Wiley will be the main contenders especially with the talent they have returning.  Cheyenne Wells, Cheraw, and Eads can also not be overlooked as each returns their top scorer but will depth step up enough to challenge for a top 3 spot in Districts.

My predictions for District 2

League Champion: Granada

Regional Contenders: Granada, McClave, Wiley, Cheyenne Wells, Cheraw Eads

Dark Horse: Cheyenne Wells

Player of the League: Maddox Coleman So. Granada

Others to watch for: John Hainer Sr. Granada, Brandon Gonzales Jr. Granada, Aiden Martinez Sr. McClave, Aydin Gomez Sr. McClave, Cooper Tixier Sr. Wiley, Evan Larrick Jr. Wiley, Cade Phillips Sr. Wiley, Ty Scheler Sr. Cheyenne Wells, Blake Gilmore Sr. Cheyenne Wells, Braeden Harris Sr. Cheraw, Tim Provost So. Cheraw, Porter Spady Jr. Eads, Brently Lening Jr. Eads, Paul Mitchek Sr. Kit Carson, Alex Mitchek Sr. Kit Carson

District 3

1. Springfield

2. Kim/Branson

3.  La Veta

4. Primero

5. Manzanola

6. Walsh

7. South Baca

District 3 will be a combination of the Arkansas Valley League and the Fishers Peak League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Springfield is my pick to win the District 3 Tournament.  Springfield will return nearly their entire roster from a talented squad last season.  Kim/Branson and La Veta will have some talent back to challenge Springfield but will be looking for depth to take a big step.  Manzanola is a bit of a Darkhorse here if they can some together as a team they could jump a very young Primero team and possibly push for a regional spot.

My predictions for District 3

League Champion: Springfield

Regional Contenders: Kim/Branson, La Veta, Primero

Dark Horse: Manzanola

Player of the League: Cade Smith Sr. Kim/Branson

Others to watch for: Colby Batterton So. Springfield, Cooper Stolebarger Sr. Springfield, Cade Smith Sr. Kim/Branson, Joe Autry Sr. La Veta, Race Lessar Sr. La Veta, Brett Kendall So. Primero, Alex Ramirez Sr. Manzanola, Dalton Carroll Sr. Manzanola

District 4

1. Briggsdale

2. Fleming

3.  Peetz

4. Prairie

5. Longmont Christian

6. Weldon Valley

District 4 will be a combination of the North Central League and One team from the Mile High League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Briggsdale is my pick to win the district 4 tournament.  This will not be a cake walk for Briggsdale as they are losing key pieces and the two teams behind them return nearly their entire roster.  Fleming will be a very tough contender with their top 4 scorers returning.  Fleming must get everything together but look for them to really push Briggsdale.  Peetz is also in a similar boat.  Peetz returns their entire roster from last season but must put everything together.  Peetz, I think could push for the top spot in league but must step up.  Prairie and Longmont Christian both lose key pieces from last season team.  Prairie could be the team to quickly turn it around with some key pieces back, but they will have to step into leadership roles.

My predictions for District 4

League Champion: Briggsdale

Regional Contenders: Briggsdale, Fleming, Peetz

Dark Horse: Peetz

Player of the League: Tanner Fiscus Jr. Briggsdale

Others to watch for: John Krise Sr. Briggsdale, Zack Bauer Sr. Briggsdale, Braylen Feather Sr. Fleming, Kolten Houser Sr. Fleming, Noah Naegele Jr. Peetz, Aiden Hill Jr. Peetz, Chance Segelke Jr. Peetz, Brock Dollerschell Sr. Prairie, Thomas Scheuerman Sr. Longmont Christian, Jayden Felts Sr. Weldon Valley

District 5

1. Otis

2. Idalia

3. Stratton

4. Arickaree

5. Lone Star

6. Hi-Plains

7. Bethune

8. Flagler

District 5 will be a combination of the YWKC and the Upper Plains League  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Otis is my pick to win the District 5 Tournament.  Otis was very young last season and should build off the success they had.  Otis will be challenge by the next 3 teams behind them as District 5 should be very tough this season.  Idalia, Stratton, and Arickaree all return key pieces from last years team.  The main question is who steps up after their top 2 or 3 scorers.  These 4 teams I feel are the main teams to push for regionals.  Lone Star could sneak into that conversation as well if their depth behind their top 2 scorers steps up.  Hi-Plains is also in a similar boat as Lone Star. 

My predictions for District 5

League Champion: Otis

Regional Contenders: Otis, Idalia, Stratton, Arickaree

Dark Horse: Lone Star

Player of the League: Jack Willeke Sr. Otis

Others to watch for: Charlie Kendrick So. Otis, Kale Morris Jr. Idalia, Tarek Glanz Jr. Idalia, Logan Breyer Sr. Idalia, Cyler Notter Jr. Stratton, Daniel Tanner Sr. Stratton, Logan Wright Sr. Arickaree/Woodlin, Nic Hermes Jr. Arickaree/Woodlin, Jacob King So. Arickaree/Woodlin, Abraham Martinez Sr. Lone Star, Wyatt Cochran Jr. Lone Star, Grant Kuntz So. Lone Star, Cooper Seamon Sr. Hi-Plains, Bax Seamon Jr. Hi-Plains, Jesus Barraza Jr. Bethune, Camden Bledsoe Sr. Flagler

District 6

1. Sierra Grande

2. Moffat

3.  Centennial

4. Creede

5. Sangre De Cristo

6. Antonito

7. Lake City

District 2 will be the Southern Peaks 1A League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Sierra Grande is my pick to win the District 6 tournament.  Sierra Grande will be much younger this season and will be looking for some new leaders to step up along side their #2 scorer from last season.  Sierra Grande, I think only gets challenge by one team this season and that is Moffat.  Moffat returns their #2 and #3 scorers but will lose some key pieces from last years regional team.  Centennial could be the third team to rise out of this District, but they will have to take some big steps to move past Creede.  Creede will also be in the mix, but they lose some big pieces from last season teams.  Sangre De Cristo and Antonito are building in the right direction but a year or two away from pushing for a league title.

My predictions for District 6

League Champion: Sierra Grande

Regional Contenders: Sierra Grande, Moffat

Dark Horse: Centennial

Player of the League: Brian Ontivers Jr. Sierra Grande

Others to watch for: Tyler Kester Jr. Sierra Grande, Manuel Miranda Jr. Sierra Grande, Noble Cole Jr. Moffat, Ziah Pesqueria Jr. Moffat, Devon Vigil Jr. Centennial, Diego Romero Sr. Centennial, Ryder Whitehorn Sr. Creede, Kaiden Smit Jr. Sangre De Cristo, Josiah Jiron Jr. Antonito, Darius Gomez Jr. Antonito

District 7

1. Genoa-Hugo

2. Kiowa

3. Pikes Peak Christian

4. Hanover

5. Miami-Yoder

6. Deer Trail

7. Cripple Creek

District 7 will be a combination of the Black Forest League, Upper Plains League, and West Central League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Genoa-Hugo is my pick to win the District 7 Tournament.  Genoa-Hugo will be returning plenty of key pieces but will look for some new depth to step up.  Genoa-Hugo will be the heavy favorite in this district but look for a couple other teams to step up to challenge them.  Kiowa, Pikes Peak Christian, Hanover, and Miami-Yoder are the teams I think that could challenge Genoa-Hugo.  All 4 teams have holes going into this season mainly depth behind their top scorers.  Which of these four teams steps up could make the difference on which teams makes a run for regionals.

My predictions for District 7

League Champion: Genoa-Hugo

Regional Contenders: Kiowa, Pikes Peak Christian, Hanover, Miami-Yoder

Dark Horse: Miami-Yoder

Player of the League: Trey Smith Jr. Genoa-Hugo

Others to watch for: Dane Lockhart Jr. Genoa-Hugo, Kyler Rowden-Stum Sr. Genoa-Hugo, Konner Rowden-Stum Jr. Genoa-Hugo, Kayden Kalisch Sr. Kiowa, Ryan Gsell Jr. Pikes Peak Christian, Isaiah Wehner Jr. Pikes Peak Christian, Tyler Decker So. Hanover, Brett Green Sr. Miami-Yoder, Myles Durham Sr. Cripple Creek, Domonik Mingee So. Deer Trail

District 8

1. Denver Jewish Day

2. Belleview Christian

3. Flatirons Academy

4. Rocky Mountain Lutheran

5. Front Range Baptist

6. Denver Waldorf

7. Mile High Academy

8. Beth Eden

9. Shining Mountain

10. Denver Academy of Torah

District 8 is the 5280 League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Denver Jewish Day is my pick to win the District 8 tournament.  Denver Jewish Day returns nearly their entire roster and they should make a run for the state tournament.  Denver Jewish Day will be challenged by Belleview Christian and Flatirons Academy.  Belleview Christian also returns their entire roster and could easily challenge for the top spot.  Flatirons Academy also returns their entire roster but can they elevate their play to challenge for the #1 or #2 spots.  Rocky Mountain Lutheran will be in the running for a regional spot as well.  They return their top scorer but who else steps up is the key for their success.  Front Range Baptist could also be in the mix but they will look for replace 16.7 ppg.  Front Rang Baptist with someone stepping up could be the dark horse pick to make it to regionals.  After the top 5 the rest of the district is way down and have lost major talent.  We will see who rises from the bottom part of the league.

My predictions for District 8

League Champion: Denver Jewish Day

Regional Contenders: Denver Jewish Day, Belleview Christian, Flatirons Academy, Rocky Mountain Lutheran

Dark Horse: Front Range Baptist

Player of the League: Gavin Foonberg Sr. Denver Jewish Day

Others to watch for: Andrew Zimmerman Sr. Denver Jewish Day, Nathaniel Owen Sr. Belleview Christian, Davin Hunter Sr. Belleview Christian, Nolan Sheppard Sr. Flatirons Academy, Josiah Durrill Sr. Flatirons Academy, Devin Glowicki Sr. Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Stephen Manthei Jr. Front Range Baptist, Shane O’Donoghue Sr. Beth Eden

Regional Predictions

I am going to pick the 32 teams I think qualify for Regionals.  Remember to qualify for Regionals you either need to win your District or be in the top 32 of the CHSAA Seeding & Selection Index after Districts. 

District 1

Dove Creek, Ouray, North Park

District 2

Granada, McClave, Wiley, Cheyenne Wells, Cheraw, Eads

District 3

Springfield, Kim/Branson, La Veta, Primero

District 4

Briggsdale, Fleming, Peetz

District 5

Otis, Idalia, Stratton, Arickaree, Lone Star

District 6

Sierra Grande, Moffat

District 7

Genoa-Hugo, Kiowa, Hanover, Pikes Peak Christian

District 8

Denver Jewish Day, Belleview Christian, Flatirons Academy, Rocky Mountain, Front Range Baptist