Class 2A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 2A Boys Basketball District Predictions

Class 2A Boys Basketball District Predictions

Basketball games kicked off November 28th.  We dive into each District and predict the winner of each district.  Remember for Class 2A you now must just be ranked inside the top 32 of the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index to make it to Regionals or win your District.  District winners also host if they are ranked inside the top 16 of the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  This will be a quick article but expect later in December a full breakdown.

District 1

1. Sanford

2. Custer County

3. Monte Vista

4. Del Norte

5. Cotopaxi

6. Center

7. Sargent

8. Trinidad

9. South Park

District 1 will be a combination of the Southern Peaks League and West Central League.  Remember all District Tournaments will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Sanford is my pick to win the District 1 tournament.  They return there to two scorers, but depth will be the main concern.  Sanford, I believe will be challenge by Custer County, Monte Vista, and Del Norte.  Cotopaxi will also be a solid contender coming up from Class 1A.  Center is my dark horse pick to jump up the standings but have plenty of question marks heading into the season.  Overall, District 1 will be a great battle between the top 6 teams and will be interesting to see what shakes out.

My predictions for District 1

League Champion: Sanford

Regional Contenders: Sanford, Custer County, Monte Vista, Del Norte, Cotopaxi

Dark Horse: Center

Player of the League: McCray Larsen Sr. Sanford

Others to watch for: Cash Caldon Jr. Sanford, Ben Sittler So. Sanford, Garrett Olomon Sr. Custer County, Adin Zehr Sr. Custer County, Memphis Garcia Sr. Monte Vista, Alejandro Felix Sr. Monte Vista, Ben Parra Sr. Del Norte, Ty Coleman Sr. Cotopaxi, Terrance Evans So. Cotopaxi, Noah Strawn Sr. Cotopaxi, Ricardo Maldonado Sr. Center, Monte Downare Sr. South Park, David Romero So. Trinidad,

District 2

1. Wray

2. Wiggins

3.  Haxtun

4. Merino

5. Holyoke

6. Akron

7. Caliche

8. Sedgwick County

District 2 will be the Class 2A schools from the Lower Platte League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  District 2 will be a blood bath this year with 6 if not 7 of the 8 teams looking to be a top contender or a team looking for a regional berth.  Wray is my pick to win the District Tournament.  Wray I believe will have a new coach and they will have some holes to fill but have key players back.  Wray I think gets challenged by Wiggins, Haxtun, and Merino for the District crown.  All 3 return key pieces from last season with Haxtun and Merino moving up from Class 1A. Holyoke, Akron, and Caliche I believe will be in the hunt for a regional berth and could surprise a few teams this year and possibly jump into the top 4.  District 2 overall will be very tough and whatever teams make it to regionals will be battle tested.

My predictions for District 2

League Champion: Wray

Regional Contenders: Wray, Wiggins, Haxtun, Merino, Holyoke, Akron, Caliche

Dark Horse: Akron

Player of the League: Cole Kerr Sr. Wiggins

Others to watch for: Chris Arambula Sr. Wray, Rafael Trejo Jr. Wray, Joey Uyemura Sr. Wray, Omar Perez Sr. Wiggins, Maclin Tempel Sr. Haxtun, Michael Gerk Sr. Haxtun, Tyler Miller Jr. Merino, Kaden Piel Jr. Merino, Wyatt Sprague Jr. Holyoke, Cash Weber Jr. Holyoke, Tanner Gerk Sr. Caliche, Seth Marick Sr. Caliche,

(Missing stats for Akron)

District 3

1. Mancos

2. Dolores

3. Telluride

4. Ridgway

District 3 is the Class 2A part of the San Juan League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  District 3 I believe way down this season.  Mancos is my pick to win the District because of their tradition but they do return some key pieces.  Dolores and Telluride will both try to challenge but lose their top scorer from last season.  District 3 could get just the District Champion into regionals.

My predictions for District 3

League Champion: Mancos

Regional Contenders: Mancos, Dolores, Telluride

Dark Horse: Telluride

Player of the League: Kail Wayman Jr. Mancos

Others to watch for: Brian Veach Jr. Mancos, Chris Medina Jr. Mancos, Cliff Bice Jr. Dolores, Canyon Ishikawa Sr. Ridgway

District 4

1. Dayspring Christian

2. Loveland Classical

3. Union Colony Prep

4. Heritage Christian

5. Twin Peaks Charter

6. Poudre Community

7. Nederland

8. Campion Academy

District 4 will be a combination of the Mile High League, Foothills League, and Confluence League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  I also believe that District 4 will be a bit weaker this year and will be wide open.  My pick to win the District 4 tournament is Dayspring Christian.  Dayspring Christian returns their top scorer from last season along with their #3 and #5 scorers.  Dayspring Christian will be challenged by Loveland Classical and Union Colony Prep.  Both teams return plenty of talent to try and challenge for that District Crown.  Heritage Christian could be the dark horse in the league.  They lost a ton of talent last season and will be looking for new players to step up.

My predictions for District 4

League Champion: Dayspring Christian

Regional Contenders: Dayspring Christian, Loveland Classical, Union Colony Prep

Dark Horse: Heritage Christian

Player of the League: Malachi Fast Sr. Dayspring Christian

Others to watch for: Joe Davenport Sr. Dayspring Christian, Caedon Meyer Jr. Loveland Classical, Chris McArthur Sr. Loveland Classical, Kian Shaffer Sr. Union Colony Prep, Richard Mata Sr. Union Colony Prep, Levi Hermsen So. Heritage Christian, Yannis Diby Jr. Twins Peaks Charter, Ian Voetelink Jr. Poudre Community,

District 5

1. Vail Christian

2. Vail Mountain

3. Rangely

4. Plateau Valley

5. Soroco

6. Hayden

7. West Grand

District 5 will be the Class 2A Western Slope League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  District 5 could also take a step back with most of the top teams losing their key players.  Vail Christian is my pick to win the District 5 tournament.  They will have to replace 4 of their top 5 scorers but return a key starter plus depth to help them win this District.  Vail Mountain and Rangely I believe will be the main two challengers.  Vail Mountain also lose key pieces from last seasons team but return a key starter who could help carry them early on.  Rangely will return 3 of their top 5 scorers but must improve on the offensive end to truly challenge.  The rest of the league is up in the air.  Most teams lost key pieces but we will see what shakes out in District 5. 

My predictions for District 5

League Champion: Vail Christian

Regional Contenders: Vail Christian, Vail Mountain, Rangely

Dark Horse: West Grand (Did not play last season)

Player of the League: Quin Downey Sr. Vail Christian

Others to watch for: Theo Moritz Sr. Vail Christian, Spencer Hurd Sr. Vail Mountain, Mason Geller Sr. Vail Mountain, Kevin Wren Sr. Rangely, Kenyon Cochrane Sr. Rangely, Jack Vig Jr. Plateau Valley, Bradley Hoskison Sr. Soroco, Cale Howard Jr. Hayden,

District 6

1. Crowley County

2. Holly

3.  Fowler

4. Swink

5. Las Animas

6. Swallows Charter

7. Hoehne

8. John Mall

District 6 will be the 2A Santa Fe League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Crowley County is my pick to win the District 6 tournament.  Crowley County will return key pieces from last years state tournament team.  They will be looking for some depth pieces to step up this season, but they will be a threat this year.  Holly and Fowler will be the main challengers to the District crown.  Holly will turn to new leaders this season but have more than enough coming back to push for the District Crown.  Fowler will also lose some key pieces but they have the size to give most teams problems.  Guard play will be key to Fowler season.  Swink, Las Animas, and Swallows Charter could be regional teams but will all look to improve this season.

My predictions for District 6

League Champion: Crowley County

Regional Contenders: Crowley County, Holly, Fowler, Swink, Las Animas, Swallows Charter

Dark Horse: Swallows Charter

Player of the League: Gunner Hughes So. Crowley County

Others to watch for: Elijah McNiel So. Crowley County, Andre Salgado Jr. Holly, Truman King So. Holly, Scott Mobbley Jr. Fowler, Harrison Proctor Jr. Fowler, Gage Gottbehuet Jr. Fowler, Hunter Bauserman Jr. Swink, Garlon Guerin Sr. Swink, Ben Miner Sr. Swink, Tj Ortiz Jr. Las Animas, Bryan Aguilar Sr. Las Animas, Jackson O’connor Sr. Las Animas, Amari Williams Jr. Swallows Charter, Dario Vezzani Sr. Hoehne,

District 7

1. Denver Christian

2. Golden View Classical

3. Front Range Christian

4. Gilpin County

5. Addenbrooke Classical

6. Denver Academy

7. Vanguard Classical

District 7 will be a combination of the Confluence, Foothills, and Mile High League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Denver Christian is my pick to win the District 7 Tournament.  Denver Christian is my pick due to their tradition and them seem to always quickly reload and make another run.  Denver Christian will have to quickly reload though and could be inexperience early in the season.  Golden View Classical, Front Range Christian, and Gilpin County I believe will be the main challengers to Denver Christian. Golden View Classical is the biggest question mark because they return everyone but are they a legit contender this season.  FRC and Gilpin County both also return plenty of talent and could challenge as well.  Overall, District 7 will be top heavy with the top 4 teams in control.

My predictions for District 7

League Champion: Genoa-Hugo

Regional Contenders: Kiowa, Pikes Peak Christian, Hanover, Miami-Yoder

Dark Horse: Miami-Yoder

Player of the League: Jakob Gonzalez Sr. Golden View Classical

Others to watch for: Derrin Quinn Sr. Denver Christian, Micah Kortenhoeven Sr. Denver Christian, MZ Wahlers Sr. Golden View Classical, Zach Szabo Sr. Front Range Christian, Isaac DenBraber Sr. Front Range Christian, Trey Lindberg Sr. Gilpin County, Ezra Williams Sr. Gilpin County,

District 8

1. Limon

2. Simla

3. Byers

4. Burlington

5. Evangelical Christian

6. Elbert

7. CS School

8. Calhan

9. Dolores Huerta

District 8 is a combination of the Union Pacific League and Black Forest League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  I think District 8 will be very tough and I could easily see 7 teams fighting for berths into the regional tournament.  Limon is my pick to win the District 8 Tournament.  Limon will have some growing pains but will be loaded for another deep run.  Simla and Byers I believe will be the main challengers to Limon.  Both return plenty of talent and I could easily see them challenge Limon.  Burlington, ECA, Elbert, and CS School will all be regional contenders I believe and look for them to also try and challenge the top three in the District.  Overall, I believe district 8 is one of the tougher leagues in Class 2A.

My predictions for District 8

League Champion: Limon

Regional Contenders: Limon, Simla, Byers, Burlington, ECA, Elbert, CS School

Dark Horse: CS School

Player of the League: Jordan Rockwell Jr. Limon

Others to watch for: Kaden Becker Sr. Limon, Michael Hoffman Sr. Limon, Caston Cox So. Simla, Ari Johnston So. Simla, Brayden Glover Sr. Simla, Brent Bowker Jr. Simla, Wyatt Harris Sr. Byers, Zach Cary Jr. Byers, Chase Long Jr. Byers, Keziah Williams Jr. Burlington, Garrett Richardson Sr. Burlington, Daniel Chacon Jr. Burlington, Kim Michael Sr. Evangelical Christian, Jared Guest Sr. Evangelical Christian, Logan LaFollette Jr. Elbert, Tayden Wangerow Sr. Elbert, Andrew Hedden Sr. CS School, Noathan Sobral Jr. CS School, Patrick Glaser So. Calhan, Cameron Stringfellow Jr. Dolores Huerta

Regional Predictions

I am going to pick the 32 teams I think qualify for Regionals.  Remember to qualify for Regionals you either need to win your District or be in the top 32 of the CHSAA Seeding & Selection Index after Districts. 

District 1

Sanford, Custer County, Monte Vista, Del Norte, Cotopaxi

District 2

Wray, Wiggins, Haxtun, Merino, Holyoke, Akron

District 3

Mancos

District 4

Dayspring Christian, Loveland Classical, Union Colony Prep

District 5

Vail Christian, Vail Mountain, Rangely

District 6

Crowley County, Holly, Fowler, Swink, Las Animas

District 7

Denver Christian, Golden View Classical, Front Range Christian

District 8

Limon, Simla, Byers, Burlington, Elbert, Evangelical Christian