Girls Basketball Rankings

Girls Basketball MaxPreps Rankings (Class 3A thru 1A)

This Article is sponsored by: The Finery Boutique located in Monte Vista, CO. If you are looking for wardrobe basics, trendy pieces or something timeless and sophisticated, if you feel being fashionable is about attitude and not age–The Finery is the place for you!

Girls Basketball MaxPreps Rankings (Class 3A thru 1A)

I have decided to post the Maxpreps rankings until we get the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index posted.  Remember, the Maxpreps Rankings are 50% of the Seeding Index with the other 50% coming from the RPI.  These are still very early rankings and expect changes as we move deeper into the season.  I am just listing the top 36 teams in Class 3A thru Class 1A. These rankings are incomplete as many teams are still missing. Link to the Rankings https://www.maxpreps.com/co/basketball/girls/rankings/1/

MaxPreps Rankings (Updated 1/2/2023)

Class 3A (Top 36) (Minimum of 5 games played)

RankingTeamW-L
1C.S Christian6-0
2Peyton6-0
3Centauri6-2
4Ignacio5-2
5Fountain Valley6-0
6Ellicott3-2
7St. Mary’s4-2
8Buena Vista6-0
9Brush4-1
10St. Mary’s Academy4-1
11Bennett4-1
12Highland4-2
13Olathe4-2
14Liberty Common4-2
15Woodland Park5-2
16Timnath5-3
17Estes Park5-2
18Salida3-3
19SkyView Academy3-2
20Crested Butte4-2
21Banning Lewis4-2
22Platte Valley1-5
23Dawson School3-3
24Windsor Charter2-3
25Thomas MacLaren3-3
26Lyons3-3
27Faith Christian2-5
28Jefferson1-4
29Montezuma-Cortez2-4
30Cedaredge2-4
31Roaring Fork2-3
32Rocky Ford2-4
33Stargate School2-3
34Machebeuf3-3
35Frontier Academy3-6
36Prospect Ridge1-6

(Some teams are missing due to not meeting minimum games played)

Class 2A (Top 36) (Minimum of 5 games played)

RankingTeamW-L
1Merino4-1
2Burlington4-1
3Mancos5-1
4Akron4-2
5Wray3-2
6Wiggins4-2
7Denver Christian4-2
8Dayspring Christian4-2
9Sedgwick County4-2
10Sanford3-3
11Hoehne6-1
12Evangelical Christian4-2
13Simla3-4
14Center5-2
15Rangely5-2
16Fowler4-3
17Cotopaxi5-1
18Crowley County5-2
19Addenbrooke Classical5-2
20Monte Vista4-2
21Hayden3-3
22Del Norte3-3
23West Grand4-3
24Golden View Classical3-3
25Holly4-3
26Sargent1-4
27Holyoke1-4
28Haxtun1-5
29Trinidad4-3
30Loveland Classical3-5
31Union Colony Prep2-3
32Calhan1-4
33Twin Peaks Charter3-3
34Dolores Huerta2-3
35Las Animas2-4
36Swink2-7

(Some teams are missing due to not meeting minimum games played)

Class 1A (Top 36) (Minimum of 5 games played)

RankingTeamW-L
1Flatirons Academy7-0
2McClave6-0
3Kiowa5-0
4Kit Carson4-1
5Cheraw5-1
6Sangre De Cristo6-1
7Dove Creek6-2
8Springfield5-2
9Idalia3-2
10Eads4-3
11Kim/Branson4-2
12Caprock Academy6-2
13De Beque4-2
14Hi-Plains2-3
15Flagler2-3
16Nucla4-4
17Sierra Grande3-3
18Cheyenne Wells2-3
19Genoa-Hugo2-3
20Rocky Mountain Lutheran3-3
21Prairie3-4
22Belleview Christian3-5
23Wiley1-4
24La Veta1-4
25Creede2-3
26Cripple Creek2-3
27Antonito2-5
28South Baca1-4
29Walsh0-6
30Primero2-5
31Longmont Christian0-7
32Moffat0-7

(Some teams are missing due to not meeting minimum games played)