Boys Basketball Rankings

Boys Basketball MaxPreps Rankings (Class 3A thru 1A)

This Article is Sponsored by Absolute Shine located in Monte Vista, CO. It is our goal at Absolute Shine Auto Body & Paint to provide high quality repairs,parts, service and customer satisfaction. Call Phinel at 719-852-5700 to Schedule an appointment today!

Boys Basketball MaxPreps Rankings (Class 3A thru 1A)

I have decided to post the Maxpreps rankings until we get the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index posted.  Remember, the Maxpreps Rankings are 50% of the Seeding Index with the other 50% coming from the RPI.  These are still very early rankings and expect changes as we move deeper into the season.  I am just listing the top 36 teams in Class 3A thru Class 1A. Link to the Rankings  https://www.maxpreps.com/co/basketball/rankings/1/

MaxPreps Rankings (Updated 1/9/2023)

Class 3A (Top 36) (Minimum of 5 games played)

RankingTeamW-L
1Faith Christian7-0
2Highland7-2
3Salida5-1
4Prospect Ridge6-2
5Centauri8-1
6Vanguard5-0
7Windsor Charter6-1
8C.S Christian5-0
9Platte Valley4-2
10Cedaredge6-2
11Yuma3-2
12Rye6-1
13Lake County5-2
14Stargate School5-2
15Peyton5-4
16Florence5-4
17Bayfield4-3
18St. Mary’s5-2
19Brush3-4
20Woodland Park4-2
21Montezuma-Cortez4-3
22Meeker3-2
23Pinnacle3-2
24Machebeuf4-3
25Ellicott3-5
26Banning Lewis3-4
27Estes Park5-4
28Buena Vista3-4
29Fountain Valley4-2
30Strasburg1-4
31KIPP Collegiate4-1
32Crested Butte3-3
33North Fork3-4
34Lyons2-4
35Timnath2-6
36Thomas MacLaren2-6

(Some teams are missing due to not meeting minimum games played)

Class 2A (Top 36) (Minimum of 5 games played)

RankingTeamW-L
1Evangelical Christian6-0
2Crowley County8-0
3Simla6-2
4Byers4-1
5Wray3-4
6Holly7-1
7Merino4-3
8Plateau Valley6-2
9Front Range Christian3-2
10Burlington4-2
11Haxtun5-2
12Wiggins5-3
13Hoehne6-2
14Vail Christian4-2
15Golden View Classical5-4
16Custer County4-1
17Heritage Christian3-2
18Monte Vista5-3
19Sanford3-5
20Fowler4-5
21Del Norte3-4
22Cotopaxi4-2
23Holyoke4-3
24Union Colony Prep4-3
25Elbert3-2
26Las Animas4-2
27Swink5-4
28Loveland Classical4-4
29Akron3-4
30Denver Christian1-5
31Caliche3-3
32John Mall2-4
33Rangely4-4
34Clear Creek3-3
35South Park4-2
36Nederland3-2

(Some teams are missing due to not meeting minimum games played)

Class 1A (Top 36) (Minimum of 5 games played)

RankingTeamW-L
1Belleview Christian8-0
2Denver Jewish Day4-1
3Flatirons Academy6-1
4Pikes Peak Christian4-1
5Cheraw5-1
6Stratton3-2
7McClave5-3
8Genoa-Hugo6-1
9Centennial5-1
10Fleming3-2
11Dove Creek6-2
12Denver Academy of Torah5-1
13Wiley4-2
14Front Range Baptist4-2
15Sierra Grande4-4
16Otis3-3
17De Beque4-4
18Longmont Christian3-3
19Eads4-5
20Idalia3-4
21Nucla3-3
22Granada2-4
23Cheyenne Wells2-5
24Kit Carson4-3
25Springfield4-4
26Primero4-3
27La Veta2-4
28Ouray5-4
29Kiowa3-4
30Sangre De Cristo3-4
31Kim/Branson2-6
32Prairie2-5
33Peetz3-4
34Moffat5-3
35Caprock Academy3-4
36Hi-Plains1-5

(Some teams are missing due to not meeting minimum games played)

Advertisement