1A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 1A

50584670_10157184737247975_1057942696607350784_o
Picture by OTSportsChek and Jerry Patterson (Arickaree/Woodlin vs Bethune)

Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 1A

In Class 1A things are much different than 3A & 2A.  In Class 1A you must finish in the Top 3 or 2 of District to advance to regionals (District 1 & 7 only qualify two to regionals).  I will pick essentially which teams are making it to regionals.  Regionals works as follows Region 1 is District 1 & 7, Region 2 is District 4, 5, & 8, Region 3 is District 2, 3, 6.  Changes are based so far on how teams have performed, SOS, and quality wins.  A link to my last prediction is before District 1 predictions.  We are much deeper in the league season now and figured it was a good time to rerun through each district.

https://milehighprepreport.wpcomstaging.com/2019/01/04/boys-basketball-league-predictions-class-1a-3/

District 1 (Only qualifies 2 teams)

#1 De Beque

#2 Ouray

District 1 is a mix of two different leagues and I believe for the District Tournament the league winners each get a top seed.  Right now De Beque and Ouray look to be the favorites in each league and also look to be the favorites in the District.  De Beque has really taken off this year and are beating some quality 2A opponents.  Ouray has just 1 loss but have just stuck to opponents within their league.  Potential Challengers could be Dove Creek.

District 2

#1 Cheraw

#2 Kit Carson

#3 McClave

A battle for the top spot in the district tournament looms when Cheraw and Kit Carson face off this weekend.  Winner will go into the district tournament as the possible #1 seed and the loser possibly the #2 seed.  Cheraw is still my pick for the top spot in league and are 11-2 on the season with both losses coming to Top 10 opponents.  Kit Carson is 7-4 with all 4 losses coming to Top 10 opponents in Class 1A or 2A.  Kit Carson is playing better basketball since January as well and the battle between Kit Carson and Cheraw should be good.  McClave is my pick for 3rd and they picked up a big win over Kim/Branson last week and just lost by 1 to a good Springfield team.  I don’t see any other potential contender this week but things could change next week.

District 3

#1 Walsh

#2 Springfield

#3 Kim/Branson

District 3 is turning into a great race with all 5 teams in contention for 3 spots.  Currently Walsh has risen to the top of my predictions with a solid start to 2019.  Walsh has started 2019 with wins over Cheraw and South Baca.  Walsh has a massive game against Springfield on 1/31 which could determine the #1 seed in the district tournament.  Springfield slide into my #2 spot after dropping a game to Kim/Branson.  Springfield now needs some help to snag the #2 seed in the distract tournament, but I still think they are the second-best team in the District.  Springfield has two non-league games this week and will be watching outcome of league games.  Kim/Branson moved into my #3 spot with their upset win over Springfield.  Kim/Branson is on a 3 game losing streak now though and must bounce back against Eads this weekend.  Kim/Branson can finish with a Top 2 seed if they win out.  South Baca and Wiley are both contenders for a top 3 finish.

District 4

#1 Peetz

#2 Longmont Christian

#3 Merino

District 4 is a bit tougher to figure out with teams from 3 different league all colliding in on District.  My pick for first was simple and I am going with Peetz.  Peetz has played well so far this season and should continue to improve as the season progresses.  Peetz has picked up wins over Merino, Briggsdale, and Fleming against District opponents since January.  My pick for second was a bit tougher.  I am going with Longmont Christian as my pick for second.  Longmont Christian has played a tough schedule since January started picking up wins over Heritage Christian and Lyons.  Longmont Christian also played #2 Cornerstone Christian tight.  It’s tough to gauge Longmont Christian due to them not playing anyone in the District.  My pick for third is Merino.  Merino is 4-6 on the season but have played Peetz to a buzzer beater and beat Prairie head to head.  Merino is playing a 2A league schedule and will affect their record.  They will be primed for a run once the district tournament starts.  Some other possible contenders for a Top 3 finish are Prairie, Briggsdale, and Caliche.

District 5

#1 Haxtun

#2 Arickaree/Woodlin

#3 Stratton/Liberty

5 teams are in contention for 3 spots in District 5.  My pick for #1 is Haxtun.  Haxtun has played well this season going 9-2 playing against 2A opponents for their league schedule.  They have won 8 straight games and should be primed for a Top spot in the District tournament.  Arickaree/Woodlin is my pick for second in the league.  Arickaree/Woodlin lost to Stratton/Liberty head to head so seeding in the District tournament could be affected.  I do think with the size Arickaree/Woodlin has they can cause problems for opponents.  My pick for 3rd is Stratton/Liberty.  Stratton/Liberty had a tough time getting things going after the football season but have found their groove.  Stratton/Liberty still has critical games against Idalia and Flagler/HI Plains which could determine a Top 3 seed in the District tournament.  Some potential contenders are Idalia, Otis and Flagler/Hi Plains.

District 6

#1 Sangre De Cristo

#2 Cotopaxi

#3 Creede

District 6 has just about been locked up for the #1 seed.  Sangre De Cristo has wins over Cotopaxi and Creede and probably just a win over Primero and they will all but lock up the #1 seed.  Sangre De Cristo was impressive in their 67-40 win over Cotopaxi who looked to be their main challenger.  Sangre De Cristo faces La Veta and Swink this week and should come away 2-0.  Next week they play Primero and Cotopaxi again Primero is a league game and Cotopaxi is not.  My #2 pick still is Cotopaxi.  Cotopaxi was blasted by Sangre De Cristo but did bounce back beating La Veta 42-26.  Cotopaxi has a chance to pick up 3 wins this week against Moffat/Mountain Valley, Crested Butte, and Primero.  Primero is a bit game for Cotopaxi and could determine seeding for the District Tournament.  My pick for third is Creede.  Creede seems to be coming together as a team winning 3 straight games including a tough win over Sierra Grande 60-55.  Creede still has tough games ahead with Primero, Moffat, and Manzanola standing in their way.  A win over Primero should help Creede with a Top 3 seed.  Some possible contenders are Primero and Sierra Grande.

District 7 (Only 2 teams make it to Regionals)

#1 Evangelical Christian

#2 Genoa-Hugo

District 7 this year only gets two teams into regionals and will go head to head with District 1.  4 teams have risen this year to challenge for 2 spots and should be a solid race to the end.  My pick for first is Evangelical Christian.  ECA has been challenged this year and they have responded well picking up wins against Colorado Springs School and Edison.  ECA still has come unanswered questions but a tough slate of games to end January should help give us a solid idea about ECA.  My pick for second is Genoa-Hugo.  I nearly moved Genoa-Hugo to first, but some inconsistent play has me unsure.  In January Genoa-Hugo has solid wins over Peyton, Burlington, and Stratton/Liberty.  I do think these two teams are the best of the District but are not a write-in into the regional bracket.  Some other possible contenders are Pikes Peak Christian and Deer Trail.

District 8

#1 Cornerstone Christian

#2 Mile High Academy

#3 Front Range Baptist

District 8 this year gets 3 teams into regionals and 5 teams should be in contention.  My pick for first is Cornerstone Christian.  Cornerstone Christian has played a tough schedule the entire year and a OT win over Belleview Christian showed the grit they needed to get the win.  Cornerstone Christian now faces 3 straight tough games and should now their fate for District seeding by February.  Mile High Academy is my pick for second and are the one team I cannot figure out.  Mile High Academy is 7-0 on the season but some results have my intrigued.  Mile High Academy beat Denver Jewish Day by 13 and Cripple Creek by 12 and then beat a very good Front Range Baptist team by 13.  If they can keep playing consistent they have shown they can beat solid competition.  Mile High Academy plays Cornerstone Christian tonight and we will learn much more after this game.  My pick for third is Front Range Baptist.  Front Range Baptist lost to Mile High Academy last week but did bounce back nice picking up back to back wins.  Front Range Baptist has 5 league games remaining 3 of them will be critical to their district seed.  Possible contenders are Belleview Christian, Denver Waldorf, and Denver Jewish Day.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s