2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 2A

50276777_10213497193123586_654015883005394944_o
Picture by Van Hollis (Fowler vs Rocky Ford)

Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 2A

In Class 2A things are much different than 3A.  In Class 2A you must finish in the Top 4 of your district to make it to Regionals (5 for District 5 or 3 for District 3).  Class 2A also gives the league champion the right to host a regional.  Changes are based so far on how teams have performed, SOS, head to head matchups and quality wins.

District 1

  1. Sargent
  2. Del Norte
  3. Sanford
  4. Center

District 1 is getting very difficult to gauge.  I believe 3 teams have separated themselves and the fourth spot is very much up for grabs.  Last week Del Norte beat Sargent but then Sargent beat Sanford and those results have me questing my order.  This week I am sticking with Sargent at #1.  Sargent fell to Del Norte in a tight game.  The reason I am going Sargent over Del Norte is due to Sargent win over Sanford the following night.  I am moving Del Norte up to #2 and dropping Sanford to #3 and they play each other Saturday.  If Del Norte can beat Sanford this weekend I will move them up to #1 next week.  This week Sargent plays Center and Crested Butte.  Del Norte has a good opportunity this weekend to prove they are the #1 team in the league this weekend but hosting rival Sanford will test this team.  Sanford is hoping to bounce back this week against Del Norte and Custer County.  Sanford has shown at times they are very difficult to beat but consistency will be key for this team going forward.  The #4 spot in the district is starting to limit to a few teams.  Center currently is my #4 team, but South Park is right behind them.  They play each other tomorrow and that will determine seeding for the District tournament.  Crested Butte is also in contention, but they have lost to Center already but have another shot against them and still have to play South Park

District 2

  1. Yuma
  2. Sedgwick County
  3. Wray
  4. Akron

District 2 is starting to shake itself out.  Yuma is the clear #1 in the district and are hoping to bounce back from a loss against Holyoke tonight 1/25.  Yuma still has league games against Sedgwick County and Holyoke but wins over both should lock up the #1 seed in the District tournament.  #2 is staying the same this week and that is Sedgwick County.  Sedgwick County had a solid week last week beating Peetz, Holyoke, and Otis.  Sedgwick County did loss last night to Perkins County NE but that loss has no effect on the league standings.  Sedgwick County still has to face Wray, Yuma, and Akron in league play, so they are still a long way from locking up the #2 seed.  My #3 team is Wray.  Wray is on a two-game winning streak including a huge 67-54 win over Holyoke last weekend.  Wray only has 4 games remaining this year and don’t play against till February.  The final 4 games for Wray will determine seeding for the District Tournament and they play Sedgwick County first and could move them into the #2 spot.  I thought the #4 spot was starting to show some clarity, but Akron still has not taken full control of the spot.  Akron lost to Fleming last night which surprised me a bit.  Akron is still my pick for #4 but Holyoke and Wiggins will hope to jump into their spot instead.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Mancos
  2. Ignacio
  3. Telluride

District 3 is starting to show some clarity thanks to Mancos.  Mancos is now in control of their own destiny with wins over Ignacio, Ridgway, and Dolores.  Mancos still has to play Telluride and face the District 1 more time before they can completely lock up the #1 seed.  Mancos though has played well in 2019 and are hoping to stay in the #1 spot.  My new #2 team this week is Ignacio.  Ignacio picked up an important 57-53 win over Telluride last weekend and gives them the head to head over Telluride.  Ignacio will have to face Telluride and Mancos again to hold onto the #2 spot but they have a slight edge on Telluride.  Telluride slide down to #3 but have solidified that spot beating Ridgway 57-44 on Wednesday.  Telluride can still move up to #1 with games against Mancos and Ignacio on their schedule.

District 4

  1. Denver Christian
  2. Limon
  3. Byers
  4. Front Range Christian

The Top 3 teams in District 4 are pretty much locks but after them the #4 spot is up for grabs.  I am changing my order up this week but a few head to head matchups are coming and could really clear up the pecking order.  My #1 team this week is Denver Christian.  Denver Christian has exploded onto the scene in 2019 beating Limon (by 13), Clear Creek (by 25), Longmont Christian (by 7), and Heritage Christian (by 25).  Denver Christian is playing really good basketball and don’t play again till next week where two big games against Dayspring Christian and Byers await.  Limon stay at #2 this week.  Limon moves ahead of Byers due to beating Genoa-Hugo by 12 and Byers only won by 3.  Limon has a ton of talent and if everything clicks this team could become a huge threat.  Limon still has some big games remaining on their schedule and could help determine the order for Districts.  Byers drops into my #3 spot but their schedule next week could quickly move them back into the #1 spot.  Byers has two huge games against Yuma and Denver Christian and two wins puts them right back into the #1 spot.  The #4 spot in this district has been really hard to figure out.  This week I am going with Front Range Christian.  Front Range Christian picked up an impressive win over Dawson School and that should hopefully get them some momentum heading into their remaining games.  Burlington and Lotus School are also in contention for that spot.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Vail Christian
  2. Plateau Valley
  3. Paonia
  4. Meeker
  5. Soroco

District 5 has a bit more clarity this time around.  Vail Christian has emerged as the favorite to win District 5.  Vail Christian in 2019 has beat Plateau Valley, Meeker, and Hotchkiss to emerge as the front runner.  Vail Christian still has remaining games against Paonia and Soroco before they can claim the #1 seed for the District Tournament, but they are my pick this week to win this district.  Coming in at #2 is Plateau Valley.  Plateau Valley started 2019 rough losing to Vail Christian but have now won 5 straight games including wins over Paonia and Hayden.  Plateau Valley has a huge game against Meeker tonight and still has to face West Grand, Soroco, and Hotchkiss before they can lock up the #2 seed.  My pick for #3 this week is Paonia.  Paonia picked up an important win over Meeker last weekend which gives them an edge for the #3 spot.  Paonia does not play another league game till February but a tough slate of games remains for the Eagles.  At #4 this week is Meeker.   Meeker has played a tough schedule to open 2019 and things don’t get much easier for Meeker.  Meeker plays critical games this weekend against Plateau Valley and Vail Mountain.  If Meeker can pull an upset on Plateau Valley they can jump right back into the conversation for a Top 3 spot.  Meeker is showing they are young this year and if this team can come together at the right time they could quickly move into contention.  My pick for fifth place was tough and it’s coming down to 4 teams; Soroco, West Grand, Hotchkiss, and Hayden.  Soroco beat West Grand but lost to Hayden, West Grand beat Hotchkiss so things are still up in the air.  Hayden is probably the one team who I think is a bit farther out with their loss to Rangely this year.  So, my pick for #5 is Soroco.  Soroco big win over West Grand is the reason for my pick.  I still think the #5 spot is up for grabs and could go to the team that gets hot at the right time.

District 6

  1. Holly
  2. Fowler
  3. Rocky Ford
  4. Hoehne

District 6 has 10 teams in the District and 8 of those teams are in the hunt for 4 spots.  Two teams have emerged as the front runners.  Holly is still my pick to win this District.  Holly has played well in its first year in 2A and have won every game by double digits.  Holly remaining schedule has two tests remaining against John Mall on 2/2 and Rocky Ford on 2/8.  My pick for second is Fowler.  Fowler has dominated in 2019 besides their loss to Holly.  Fowler still has tough games against Hoehne (x2), Rye, and Swallows Charter but they are in very good shape for the #2 district seed.  Rocky Ford holds onto my #3 spot again this week.  Rocky Ford has played well in 2019 building off momentum from their upset win over Sangre De Cristo.  Rocky Ford has some big games remaining on their schedule including John Mall, Crowley County, Hoehne, Swallows Charter, Holly, and Rye.  Rocky Ford will have to have a very good February if they plan on holding on to their #3 spot.  My pick for 4th was much more difficult than the Top 3.  Hoehne, Rye, Swallows Charter, John Mall, and Crowley County are all fighting for the #4 spot.  Crowley County is a bit farther back than the other 4 teams.  Hoehne has emerged as a contender due to their wins over Crowley County and Swallows Charter.  This week they are my #4 team but John Mall is right on their heels as is Rye and Swallows Charter.

District 7

  1. Highland
  2. Heritage Christian
  3. Dayspring Christian
  4. Gilpin County

1 team has emerged as the front runner and that is Highland.  Highland has been on a terror in 2019 beating all 5 opponents by double digits and breaking 85 points 3 times.  Highland biggest victory in 2019 came over Heritage Christian by 32 points.  Highland has some big games remaining on their schedule, but they don’t play against till next week.  Highland has 6 games remaining and 5 of those 6 games are quality opponents.  This week my pick at #2 is Heritage Christian.  Heritage Christina is on a bit of a slide losing 2 of its past 3 games.  Heritage Christian will be hoping to break the slide but will have to wait until next week.  Heritage Christian has a big game against surging Gilpin County and that will have a big effect on District seeding.  3 teams remain in my eyes for 2 spots.  They are Dayspring Christian, Gilpin County, and Dawson School.  Dayspring Christian is still my pick for 3rd place.  Dayspring Christian picked up a solid win over Merino last weekend but this week face challenges from Longmont Christian and Front Range Christian neither District opponents.  Dayspring Christian plays Heritage Christian on 2/5 and Gilpin County on 2/9 those two games are huge for District seeding.  This week I am going with Gilpin County in the #4 spot.  Gilpin County had a great week last week beating Longmont Christian and Union Colony Prep.  The win over Longmont Christian got my attention and could be the quality win Gilpin County needed.  Gilpin County should continue their rise this weekend as they play Twin Peaks Charter.  Gilpin County schedule gets much tougher next week with games against Highland and Heritage Christian.

District 8

  1. Simla
  2. Peyton
  3. Dolores Huerta
  4. Colorado Springs School

District 8 seems pretty straight forward at least to determine the Top 4 seeds.  The order still has to be figured out but getting the four teams seems simple.  Simla is the front runner to win the district.  They have played a tough schedule and have avoided bad losses.  Simla also picked up an important win over Dolores Huerta to help their case for the #1 spot.  This week coming in at #2 is Dolores Huerta.  Dolores Huerta played Simla close falling by just 14 points.  Dolores Huerta also beat Colorado Springs School by 30 points and have played well this season.  Dolores Huerta still has to face Peyton and that will probably be for the #2 and #3 seed in District tournament.  Peyton is my pick for third this week.  Peyton held on late to beat Calhan in OT which is why they drop to #3 this week.  Peyton did pick up a solid win over Burlington and have also beat Colorado Springs School.  My pick for 4th is Colorado Springs School.  Colorado Springs School has a huge game against Calhan tonight which could move them out of the #4 spot if they lose.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s