Class 1A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 1A

wesley ryan 24
Picture by Melissa Rigsby

Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 1A

In Class 1A things are much different than 3A & 2A.  In Class 1A you must finish in the Top 3 or 2 of District to advance to regionals (District 1 & 7 only qualify two to regionals).  I will pick essentially which teams are making it to regionals.  Regionals works as follows Region 1 is District 1 & 7, Region 2 is District 4, 5, & 8, Region 3 is District 2, 3, 6.  Changes are based so far on how teams have performed, SOS, and quality wins.  We are much deeper in the league season now and there is some clarification in some leagues but there is still a lot to sort out.

District 1 (Only qualifies 2 teams)

#1 De Beque

#2 Ouray

District 1 is a mix of two different leagues and I believe for the District Tournament the league winners each get a top seed.  Right now De Beque and Ouray look to be the favorites in each league and also look to be the favorites in the District.  De Beque has really taken off this year and are beating some quality 2A opponents.  Ouray has two losses this year but have taken care of business against its 1 A opponents.  I think these two are the clear favorites to qualify for regions for this district.

District 2

#1 Kit Carson

#2 Cheraw

#3 McClave

A battle for the top spot in the district tournament looms when Cheraw and Kit Carson face off this weekend.  Winner will go into the district tournament as the possible #1 seed and the loser possibly the #2 seed.  Things in District 2 have gotten much more interesting with Cheraw losing to Cheyenne Wells in OT.  I am changing my pick a bit this week.  This week I am going with Kit Carson to win this District.  They have started coming together and are playing solid basketball.  Cheraw is moving into the #2 spot.  My pick for third got a bit my interesting with Cheyenne Wells upsetting Cheraw.  Cheyenne Wells and McClave face off on 1/31.  Seeding in the district tournament is on the line.  This week I am sticking with McClave finishing 3rd and qualifying for Regionals.

District 3

#1 Walsh

#2 Springfield

#3 Kim/Branson

Picking the 3 regionals qualifiers for District 3 is going to be tough.  Currently all 5 teams are still in the hunt and games this weekend can determine a ton for the District Tournament.  Walsh still holds down my pick to win District 3.  They face Springfield and Eads this weekend and could create some separation from the rest of the league.  Springfield still holds down my #2 spot.  Springfield did lose to Kim/Branson on 1/11 so they must win out their remaining league games to improve their District seed.  Springfield can really help their cause if they can upset Walsh this weekend.  My pick for the third and final place at regionals goes to Kim/Branson.  Kim/Branson is on a 4-game losing streak but could snap it on 2/1 against Granada.  Kim/Branson faces South Baca on 2/2 and that could be for a Top 3 seed in the District tournament.

District 4

#1 Peetz

#2 Merino

#3 Prairie

What a crazy turn of events District 4 has turned into.  6 possibly 7 teams will be fighting for just 3 spots meaning this District is wide open.  Things took a interesting turn when Prairie upset Peetz.  What also makes District 4 tough is pulling from three different leagues and making it extremely tough to gauge how good Merino and Caliche are with their sub-.500 records.  Picking the 3 qualifiers for regionals was tough this week.  I am sticking with Peetz at the #1 spot.  Peetz has played the most consistent basketball plus they do have the head to head win over Merino as well.  My pick for the #2 spot is Merino.  Despite Merino 4-8 record they have wins over Prairie, Caliche, Simla, and Haxtun.  Merino losses are all quality losses and once they move into the 1A ranks they are going to be extremely tough to beat.  My pick for the 3rd and final spot is Prairie.  Prairie upset win could be a momentum changer for the rest of the season.  I am picking them over Longmont Christian because of the upset and Prairie is playing solid basketball.  Longmont Christian is playing a 2A schedule but are not playing consistent basketball.

District 5

#1 Haxtun

#2 Arickaree/Woodlin

#3 Otis

5 teams are in contention for 3 spots in District 5.  Haxtun still is my pick to win District 5.  They have played well against 2A opponents and once they move into the 1A ranks should dominate the district tournament.  My pick for second is Arickaree/Woodlin.  Arickaree/Woodlin seems to be coming together at the right time and picked up a critical OT win over Idalia this past weekend.  Arickaree/Woodlin also beat Genoa-Hugo but the loss to Stratton/Liberty does have me questing them a bit.  My pick for third got much more difficult.  Stratton/Liberty lost to Kit Carson by 2 but they were blown out by Genoa-Hugo last week as well.  Otis picked up two impressive wins last week beating Briggsdale and upsetting Haxtun.  Due to their upset win over Haxtun I am moving Otis into the #3 spot this week.  Otis did loss to Stratton/Liberty, but the upset win give Otis some much needed momentum.

District 6

#1 Sangre De Cristo

#2 Creede

#3 Sierra Grande

District 6 has just about been locked up for the #1 seed.  Sangre De Cristo has wins over Cotopaxi and Creede and are just two wins away from locking up the #1 spot.  Sangre De Cristo plays Primero tonight 1/30 and a win and Sierra Grande loss will lock up the #1 seed for Sangre De Cristo.  If Sierra Grande continues to win then their matchup on 2/9 could be for the league crown.  Sangre De Cristo holds down my #1 spot against this week and three tough matchups this week will test the T-Birds.  After the #1 spot things get much more difficult with 4 teams battling for two spots.  This week I am moving Creede back into the #2 spot.  Creede did lose to Cotopaxi back in December in OT but Creede has since beat Sierra Grande which is a critical head to head win.  My pick for the #3 spot goes to Sierra Grande.  Sierra Grande seems to be playing better and better basketball as the season goes on.  Sierra Grande beat Primero last week by 12 and that win moves them into the #3 spot.  Sierra Grand also play Sanford tough last night and I think they may be a team to watch heading into February.

District 7 (Only 2 teams make it to Regionals)

#1 Evangelical Christian

#2 Genoa-Hugo

District 7 this year only gets two teams into regionals and will go head to head with District 1.  4 teams have risen this year to challenge for 2 spots and should be a solid race to the end.  My pick for first is Evangelical Christian.  ECA has been challenged this year and they have responded well picking up wins against Colorado Springs School and Edison.  ECA still has come unanswered questions but a tough slate of games to end January should help give us a solid idea about ECA.  My pick for second is Genoa-Hugo.  I nearly moved Genoa-Hugo to first, but some inconsistent play has me unsure.  In January Genoa-Hugo has solid wins over Peyton, Burlington, and Stratton/Liberty.  I do think these two teams are the best of the District but are not a write-in into the regional bracket.  Some other possible contenders are Pikes Peak Christian and Deer Trail.

District 8

#1 Cornerstone Christian

#2 Front Range Baptist

#3 Mile High Academy

District 8 this year gets 3 teams into regionals and 5 teams should be in contention.  Things in district 8 continue to get more and more interesting.  My previous pick to finish first was Cornerstone Christian.  Cornerstone Christian in January has been challenged a lot more with three OT games two of which were league games.  Cornerstone Christian also picked up their first loss of the season losing to Front Range Baptist 60-58 last night.  I do still think Cornerstone Christian is the best team in the District and they hold down my #1 spot.  Cornerstone Christian should cruise through the rest of their schedule, but the league tournament will be a huge challenge.  With the upset win over Cornerstone Christian I am moving Front Range Baptist back into the #2 spot.  I know Mile High Academy did beat Front Range Baptist head to head but the upset win over the #2 team in Class 1A should give Front Range Baptist a ton of momentum.  Rounding out my group of three teams is Mile High Academy.  I still have a ton of questions surrounding this team.  They have not played a difficult schedule and they have just 4 games remaining.  Belleview Christian and Denver Waldorf will be solid challenges to Mile High Academy.