Baseball Playoff Breakdowns

Class 3A Baseball Regional Projections

58589365_10157423995902975_7270738204532146176_o

Class 3A Baseball Regional Projections

Some games were rescheduled to today and some have some big meaning in terms of RPI.  17 games will be played today and then CHSAA will release the official regional bracket tomorrow.  I will give my final Projections today using the today’s RPI which could change a bit after the games today.

RPI Rankings (Official Rankings via Chsaanow.com)

http://chsaanow.com/rpi/baseball/3a/

How Class 3A Playoff Works

  1. The Top two teams from each district (designated by leagues and excluding the Colorado 7 and Confluence) will automatically qualify for the regional tournament. If any of the three teams playing in the 3A/4A Colorado 7 win that league or finish second place outright, that team would also automatically qualify.  The remaining 18 (19.20) teams will qualify by RPI.
  2. The six (6) league champions plus the next 2 highest ranked teams by the final RPI standings will host regionals. Once those teams have been placed on the bracket, the committee will then place the remaining teams on the bracket utilizing the seeding process outlined in
    Seeding Process-Class 3A, 4A, 5A”.
  3. The regional tournament will be single elimination, with the 8 regional winners advancing to a double elimination state tournament played at a predetermined site. The pairing will follow the seeds established prior to the district tournament.

Class 3A Regional qualifiers

Automatic Qualifiers

Colorado 7 League-None

Bennett-Frontier League (Champion) (Regional Host)

Middle Park-Frontier League

Bayfield-Intermountain League (Champion) (Regional Host)

Alamosa-Intermountain League

Peak to Peak-Metro League (Champion) (Regional Host)

Colorado Academy-Metro League

University-Patriot League (Champion) (Regional Host)

Eaton-Patriot League

St. Mary’s-Tri-Peaks League (Champion) (Regional Host)

Buena Vista-Tri-Peaks League

Delta-Western Slope League (Champion) (Regional Host)

Cedaredge-Western Slope League

­At Large

Sterling, Resurrection Christian, La Junta, Brush, Lutheran, Jefferson Academy, Valley, Faith Christian, Florence, Kent Denver, Lamar, Pagosa Springs, The Academy, Platte Valley, Machebeuf, Strasburg, Trinidad, Estes Park, Manitou Springs, Montezuma-Cortez

First Four Out

Riverdale Ridge, Fort Lupton, Prospect Ridge, Liberty Common

Regional Hosts (In order by RPI)

  1. University
  2. Eaton
  3. Sterling
  4. Peak to Peak
  5. Delta
  6. Mary’s
  7. Bayfield
  8. Bennett

Seeding Process-Class 3A, 4A, and 5A only

After determining the qualifiers to the state bracket through the automatic seeds and RPI rankings each 3A bracket shall be seeded by a committee appointed by the CHSAA Assistant Commissioner responsible for baseball on a bracket featuring four quadrants.  The committee may use the following in determining the bracket:

  • RPI Final Rankings
  • League Standings
  • Head to Head in Non-League Games
  • Strength of League
  • Geography (Lowest 8 seeded teams may be adjusted to improve overall geography of the bracket)

Note: The committee shall when possible avoid pairing that will cause teams from the same league to meet in the 1st round.

Regional Bracket

I am going to give the regional bracket a shot.  My bracket does not include geography for the bottom 8 seeds.  So, the bottom 8 seeds could be shuffled around a bit.  Also remember the winner of each region advances to the double elimination Elite 8 bracket.  First round of Elite 8 Bracket will be Region 1 vs Region 2, Region 3 vs Region 4, Region 5 vs Region 6, and Region 7 vs Region 8.

Quadrant A

Region 1 (University host)

#1 University vs #8 Middle Park

#4 Valley vs #5 Faith Christian

Region 2 (Bennett host)

#2 Bennett vs #7 Platte Valley

#3 Resurrection Christian vs #6 The Academy

Quadrant B

Region 3 (Peak to Peak host)

#1 Peak to Peak vs #8 Estes Park

#4 Alamosa vs #5 Florence

Region 4 (St. Mary’s host)

#2 Delta vs #7 Trinidad

#3 Brush vs #6 Kent Denver

Quadrant C

Region 5 (Eaton Host)

#1 Eaton vs #8 Montezuma-Cortez

#4 Jefferson Academy vs #5 Cedaredge

Region 6 (Bayfield host)

#2 Bayfield vs #7 Machebeuf

#3 Colorado Academy vs #6 Lamar

Quadrant D

Region 7 (Sterling host)

#1 Sterling vs #8 Manitou Springs

#4 Lutheran vs #5 Buena Vista

Region 8 (Delta host)

#2 St. Mary’s vs #7 Strasburg

#3 La Junta vs #6 Pagosa Springs

Advertisements

Leave a Reply