Football Top Ten and Key Game Predictions

Week 2 Top Ten and Key Game Predictions

This Article is Sponsored by Absolute Shine located in Monte Vista, CO. It is our goal at Absolute Shine Auto Body & Paint to provide high quality repairs,parts, service and customer satisfaction. Call Phinel at 719-852-5700 to Schedule an appointment today!

Week 2 Top Ten and Key Game Predictions

This is probably one of my favorite things to do is predict games.  I am one of the few who take a chance and predict the results of game.  What I normally do is predict the winner and a guess by how much the team will win by.  Every week I post on Sunday the recap of how I did and keep a running record to keep myself accountable.  When I predict Scores I try and guess the difference but I also have some reasoning; usually if I go (1 to 10) mean a very close an upset or a very good game, (11 to 21) it means it will be a close/good game, (22 to 30) means it could turn into a game or the favorite will blow it open, (31 and up) usually means I am heavily leaning towards the favorite and could be a blowout.

Class 2A-Overall Record: 5-3

#1 La Junta over Pagosa Springs (by 17)

#2 Faith Christian over #9 Resurrection Christian (by 14)

#3 Delta over Thornton (by 7)

#4 Platte Valley over Lutheran (by 7)

#5 Aspen over Bayfield (By 21)

#6 Rifle over Eagle Valley (By 14)

#7 Sterling over Eaton (By 3)

#8 Englewood over Weld Central (by 17)

#10 D’Evelyn over Classical Academy (by 7)

Key Games: Kent Denver over Grand Valley, Machebeuf over Manual, Fort Morgan over Brush, Salida over Manitou Springs, Berthoud over Elizabeth,

Class 1A-Overall Record 8-1

#1 C.S Christian over #2 Holyoke (by 7)

#3 Limon over #10 Lamar (By 3)

#4 Meeker over Coal Ridge (By 14)

#5 Centauri over #8 Paonia (by 7)

#6 Strasburg over Burlington (by 21)

#7 Monte Vista over Alamosa (By 7)

#9 Peyton upset by Florence (by 10)

#10 Highland over The Academy (by 7)

Key Games: Buena Vista over Platte Canyon, Hotchkiss over Clear Creek, Crowley County over Rye, Center over Lake County, St. Mary’s over John Mall, Basalt over Olathe

8-Man-Overall Record 12-2

#1 Sedgwick County over #6 Hoehne (by 24)

#3 Merino over Gilpin County (by 35)

#4 Fowler over #9 Sargent (by 3)

#5 Caliche over West Grand (by 7)

#8 Pikes Peak Christian over McClave (by 35)

Akron over Holly (by 21)

Rangely over Dove Creek (by 10)

Vail Christian over Front Range Christian (by 10)

Key Games: Springfield over Elbert, Norwood over Plateau Valley, Byers over Calhan, South Park over Del Norte, Soroco over Sangre De Cristo, Simla over Dolores Huerta

6-Man-Overall Record 10-3

#1 Kit Carson over La Veta (by 41)

#2 Fleming over Arickaree/Woodlin (by 28)

#3 Cheyenne Wells over Genoa-Hugo (by 21)

#4 Prairie over #5 Stratton/Liberty (by 10)

#6 Flagler/Hi Plains over Walsh (by 28)

#9 Eads over Manzanola (by 28)

Briggsdale over Sierra Grande (by 14)

Idalia over Granada (by 7)

Key Games: Cheraw over Edison, Mountain Valley over Primero, Branson/Kim over Deer Trail