Football Top Ten Rankings

Coaches Poll, MaxPreps Rankings, Packard Rankings (Class 2A and Class 1A only)

unnamed
Pictures Sponsored by All Around Home Inspection Service. AAHI serves the San Luis Valley, provides Top notch Customer Service, and has the best rates around! Contact Tyler Watts at (815) 238-5630 to schedule an appointment.

Coaches Poll, MaxPreps Rankings, Packard Rankings (Class 2A and Class 1A only)

As mentioned, 3 extra rankings are used to help seed Class 2A and 1A.  These are the extra polls I will post links to each of them.  For the Coaches Poll here is the list of the coaches who have signed up to vote: https://chsaanow.com/rankings/football/. Here is the Link for the MaxPreps Rankings: MaxPreps Class 2A Rankings; MaxPreps Class 1A Rankings.

Packard Rankings: http://org.coloradomesa.edu/~epackard/cofb.html  (Not Posted Yet)

Coaches Poll posted on CHSAAnow.com

Class 2A

Ranking Team (1st Place Votes) W-L PTS Previous LW Results
1 La Junta (12) 1-0 186 2 Win
2 Rifle (5) 2-0 173 4 Win
3 Delta (1) 1-0 124 5 Win
4 Platte Valley (2) 1-1 118 1 Loss
5 Sterling 2-0 109 8 Win
6 Resurrection Christian 1-1 107 9 Win
7 Faith Christian (1) 0-1 84 3 Loss
8 Kent Denver 1-0 79 6 Win
9 Classical Academy 2-0 57 NR Win
10 Bayfield 1-1 43 NR Win
Others Receiving Votes Basalt (30), Alamosa (20), Aspen (17), Eaton (16), Elizabeth (16), D’Evelyn (11), Bennett (4), Machebeuf (4), Brush (4), Manitou Springs (4), University (2), Englewood (1), Lamar (1)

 

Class 1A

Ranking Team (1st Place Votes) W-L PTS Previous LW Results
1 Limon (13) 1-0 184 1 Win
2 Strasburg (3) 2-0 167 3 Win
3 Holyoke (3) 2-0 153 5 Win
4 Meeker 2-0 122 6 Win
5 Centauri 1-0 119 4 Win
6 Florence (1) 2-0 112 7 Win
7 C.S Christian 0-1 86 2 Loss
8 Burlington 0-1 49 8 Loss
9 Buena Vista 1-0 19 NR Win
10 Highland 1-1 18 NR Loss
Others Receiving Votes Rye (17), Monte Vista (15), Peyton (12), Wray (7), Hotchkiss (6), Cedaredge (5), Paonia (5), Yuma (3), Crowley County (1)

MaxPreps Rankings (Updated 9/8)

Class 2A (Top 20)

Ranking Team W-L Rating Strength of Schedule
1 La Junta 1-0 12.2 -13.0
2 Sterling 2-0 7.5 -0.8
3 Resurrection Christian 1-1 5.9 5.7
4 Faith Christian 0-1 3.8 5.9
5 Rifle 2-0 3.0 -38.6
6 Delta 1-0 -1.3 -26.5
7 Aspen 0-1 -2.3 -3.1
8 Bayfield 1-1 -3.0 2.9
9 Lamar 0-1 -4.5 11.7
10 Eaton 0-1 -7.5 7.5
11 University 1-1 -7.9 -25.8
12 Basalt 1-0 -8.6 -35.7
13 Platte Valley 1-1 -9.8 -14.0
14 Classical Academy 2-0 -10.5 -37.3
15 Elizabeth 1-0 -10.6 -20.5
16 Alamosa 1-0 -10.7 -29.6
17 Kent Denver 1-0 -12.7 -44.5
18 Pagosa Springs 0-2 -12.9 10.1
19 The Academy 1-0 -14.3 -22.4
20 Bennett 1-0 -17.7 -56.9

 

Class 1A (Top 20)

Ranking Team W-L Rating Strength of Schedule
1 Limon 1-0 11.7 -4.6
2 Strasburg 2-0 6.2 -6.6
3 Centauri 1-0 1.7 -11.5
4 Florence 2-0 0.5 -19.1
5 Holyoke 2-0 0.4 -2.4
6 Meeker 2-0 -1.8 -27.1
7 C.S Christian 0-1 -2.3 0.4
8 Burlington 0-1 -5.1 6.2
9 Paonia 0-1 -11.4 1.7
10 Wray 0-1 -13.5 -22.4
11 Peyton 0-1 -15.6 0.5
12 Yuma 1-0 -16.6 -26.8
13 Highland 1-1 -22.3 -14.0
14 Rocky Ford 0-1 -22.3 0.5
15 Rye 2-0 -23.0 -41.1
16 Crowley County 1-1 -25.2 -35.0
17 Buena Vista 1-0 .28.4 -37.1
18 Monte Vista 0-1 -29.5 -10.8
19 Hotchkiss 1-1 -30.2 -24.6
20 Cedaredge 1-0 -34.0 -39.0
Advertisements

Leave a Reply