1A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Class 1A Girls Basketball District Breakdown and Predictions

Class 1A Girls Basketball District Breakdown and Predictions

The Start of the basketball season is just a few days away and it is time to go District by District and give a breakdown and a few predictions.  I will finish both Boys and Girls District breakdown and then give my top 10 per Class.  Remember the top 24 teams make the postseason bracket with District Champions automatically qualifying for the postseason.  Must play a minimum of 7 games.  Last, the CHSAA seeding index will determine at-large qualifiers in each Class.  One last note, I am picking players based on what MaxPreps says is returning if players are not playing or transfer let me know and I will adjust the rankings if it makes enough of a difference.

District 1

#1 Dove Creek

#2 North Park

#3 De Beque

#4 Ouray

#5 Nucla

#6 Caprock Academy

District 1 adds one team this season with Caprock Academy moving from Class 2A down to Class 1A.  Plenty of talent returning to District 1 and should have some very good games inside the district.  I am picking Dove Creek to win District 1.  Dove Creek returns Grace Hatfield who is a POY candidate.  The main question for Dove Creek is who steps up to be the secondary offensive option.  My #2 team is North Park.  North Park returns their leading two scorers from a year ago but lose some key senior leadership.  North Park will look to replace the leadership and look for Paige Sanchez and Kaylee Carlstrom to become leaders for a young North Park team.  De Beque is my pick for third place.  De Beque loses just 1 senior from last years team and return 4 of their top 5 scorers.  Kendall Conway will lead the team on offense, but more depth scoring will be needed to push for a top spot in the district.  Ouray comes in at #4.  Ouray returns their top 3 scorers off a 2-win team a year ago.  Ouray should improve this season and push for a top 4 finish.  Nucla is picked in 5th place.  Nucla will be looking to replace key senior leadership but return their #2 and #3 scorers from last year.  Nucla will have some growing pains but should be competitive.  Caprock Academy rounds out District 1.  Caprock Academy will need to get scoring figured out this season if they plan to contend in the District. 

My predictions for District 1

District Champion: Dove Creek

Playoff Contenders: Dove Creek, North Park, De Beque

Dark Horse: De Beque

Player of the League Prediction: Grace Hatfield

Others to Watch for: Paige Sanchez Jr. North Park, Kaylee Carlstorm Jr. North Park, Kendall Conway Jr. De Beque, Audrey Gibbs Sr. Ouray,

District 2

#1 Kit Carson

#2 McClave

#3 Wiley

#4 Cheraw

#5 Eads

#6 Granada

#7 Cheyenne Wells (No information off last years team)

District 2 stays nearly the same this season, but they add Wiley into the District.  District 2 was very competitive a year ago and I expect the same again this season.  Kit Carson is my pick to win District 2.  Kit Carson lose just 1 senior from a year ago but replacing the #1 scorer and leader will be a big key for Kit Carson.  Stephanie Framel and Tieler Randel are two names to watch for this season for Kit Carson.  McClave is my pick for second in District 2.  McClave returns their top two scorers from a year ago along with 4 of their top 5 scorers.  Anna Beckett and Maggie Chase come back as Juniors and should take a big step this year to help McClave challenge for the District crown.  Wiley is my pick for third place in District 2.  Wiley returns nearly their entire roster from a year ago including their top 5 scorers.  Macy Rowan and Taira Weber both return to lead the offense and Wiley could be the team to upset Kit Carson this year to push for the District crown.  Cheraw is my pick for fourth place.  Cheraw returns their entire roster from a year ago and a young team gained valuable experience a year ago.  Cheraw will lean on Heaven-Lee Marquez and Marisol Marquez to be leaders once again this season.  Cheraw will look to pull an upset and get into the top 3.  Eads is my 5th place pick.  Eads will be looking to replace their leading scorer but should still be very competitive with Ally Spady and Rhealie Rittger back.  Eads biggest hole will be rebounding losing their top 2 rebounders from a year ago.  Granada comes in at #6.  Granada was very young last year with a pair of freshmen leading in scoring.  A year older and stronger should help Granada make improvement this season but I think they are a year or two away from challenging the top teams.  Cheyenne Wells sits at #7 due to no information on their team a year ago.  If anyone has anything let me know and will move them accordingly. 

My predictions for District 2

District Champion: Kit Carson

Playoff Contenders: Kit Carson, McClave, Wiley, Cheraw

Dark Horse: Wiley

Player of the League Prediction: Macy Rowan Sr. Wiley

Others to Watch for: Stephanie Framel Jr. Kit Carson, Tieler Randel Sr. Kit Carson, Anna Beckett Jr. McClave, Heavn-Lee Marquez Sr. Cheraw, Ally Spady Sr. Eads

District 3

#1 South Baca

#2 Kim/Branson

#3 Springfield

#4 Manzanola

#5 La Veta

#6 Primero

Walsh (may not have a team)

District 3 adds three teams this season with Primero, Manzanola, and La Veta joining the district this season and Wiley moving into District 2.  District 3 had some very good teams a year ago and with a good senior class graduating District 3 could be wide open this year.  South Baca is my pick to win District 3.  South Baca will have some holes to fill with 3 of their top 5 scorers graduating but return key leadership in Alissa Hebberd and Jentry Patrick.  Depth scoring will be the key to South Baca winning the District.  Kim/Branson is my pick to finish second in District 3.  Kim/Branson returns their entire roster from a year ago and should push for the District crown.  Ashton Elliott and A.J Winford should be the leaders for Kim/Branson and they should push for a District crown.  Springfield is my pick for 3rd place.  Springfield lose a very good senior class including their top 3 scorers.  Springfield will turn to Brinlyn Dukes and Payton Arbuthnot to become the leaders for Springfield.  Manzanola is my pick for 4th place.  Manzanola returns 3 of their top 5 scorers including their top 2 scorers.  Manzanola will be led in scoring by Heaven Martinez but secondary scoring is key for Manzanola.  La Veta is my pick for 5th.  La Veta will have a new coach and may have a bit of a down year.  Primero rounds out District 3.  Primero did not play a varsity schedule last year and not sure if they will again this season.

My predictions for District 3

District Champion: South Baca

Playoff Contenders: South Baca, Kim/Branson, Springfield

Dark Horse: Springfield

Player of the League Prediction: Alissa Hebberd Sr. South Baca

Others to Watch for: Ashton Elliott Jr. Kim/Branson, Brinlyn Dukes Sr. Springfield, Heaven Martinez Jr. Manzanola, Mary Goins Sr. La Veta

District 4

#1 Briggsdale

#2 Fleming

#3 Merino

#4 Haxtun

#5 Longmont Christian

#6 Prairie

#7 Peetz

#8 Caliche (not a ton of info on Caliche)

#9 Weldon Valley

District 4 is one of the biggest and toughest Districts in Class 1A.  Making Predictions in the District is always tough but makes for a fun season.  My pick to win District 4 is Briggsdale.  Briggsdale returns nearly their entire roster including their top 5 scorers from a year ago.  2 freshmen were in the top 5 of scoring and watch them take a big step this season.  Kylie Krise and Shelby Hoffman both are back to lead Briggsdale this season.  Fleming is my pick to finish second and I think this is a two-horse race for the District crown.  Fleming returns their entire roster with key players gaining experience from last season.  Whitney Chintala and Kendyl Kirkwood both return to lead the offense for Fleming.  Briggsdale vs Fleming will probably be one of the biggest matchups in the State.  Merino is my pick for third place.  Merino loses 3 of their top 5 scorers to graduation but return leading scorer Taysa Conger.  Secondary scoring will be key for Merino to try and upset the top 2 teams.  Haxtun is my pick for 4th place.  Haxtun had a bit of a down year last year, but key players stepped up and gained valuable experience.  Haxtun returns 4 of their top 5 scorers with Bella Tori returning to lead the offensive attack for Haxtun.  Longmont Christian is my 5th place pick.  Longmont Christian returns 4 of their top 5 scorers including the main offensive weapons.  Taylor Vandenburg and Jessica Schneider both return to lead Longmont Christian.  Prairie is my pick for 6th place.  Prairie lose 3 of their top 5 scorers and will turn to Bobbie Schriener to take over as the main offensive weapon.  Prairie will look for secondary scoring to be competitive this season.  Peetz is my pick for 7th.  Peetz returns their top 2 scorers from a year ago and will hope to take big strides this season.  Caliche comes in at #8.  Caliche has a young team but should improve this season.  Weldon Valley rounds out District 4.  Weldon Valley will be young this season and will look for a big junior class to step up.

My predictions for District 4

District Champion: Briggsdale

Playoff Contenders: Briggsdale, Fleming, Merino, Haxtun

Dark Horse: Longmont Christian

Player of the League Prediction: Kylie Krise Jr. Briggsdale

Others to Watch for: Shelby Hoffman Sr. Briggsdale, Whitney Chintala Jr. Fleming, Kendyl Kirkwood Sr. Fleming, Kally Kirkwood So. Fleming, Taysa Conger Jr. Merino, Bella Tori Sr. Haxtun, Taylor Vandenburg Sr. Longmont Christian, Bobbie Schriener Jr. Prairie, Paige Maddox Jr. Peetz

District 5

#1 Lone Star

#2 Genoa-Hugo

#3 Idalia

#4 Bethune

#5 Stratton/Liberty

#6 Otis

#7 Deer Trail

#8 Arickaree/Woodlin

#9 Flagler & Hi Plains (They are separated, do not know much more than that)

District 5 is also another district tough to judge and with the addition of Genoa-Hugo makes this district very competitive and should be fun to watch.  Lone Star is my pick to win District 5.  Lone Star returns nearly their entire roster including their top 5 scorers.  Alivia Weather and Alison Davis return as junior and we should continue to see them improve.  Genoa-Hugo is my pick for second place in District 5.  Genoa-Hugo lose their top scorer from a year ago but return the rest of the roster.  Brylee Miller and Glorya Carr must step up offensively this season and become leaders for Genoa-Hugo.  Idalia is my pick for third place.  Idalia took big strides last year winning 12 games and should be contenders in the District again.  Idalia returns their entire roster and with Camren Morris and Adriana Herrera back they should be tough to beat.  Bethune comes in at 4th place.  Bethune is my dark horse pick and with their top two scorers return could push for a top 3 finish.  Bethune must get quality play from Alex Millan and Jailyn Morris to push into the top 3.  Stratton/Liberty is my 5th place pick.  Stratton/Liberty returns all but 1 senior but will have to replace their #2 scorer.  Crystal Bouchier will be the main scoring threat, but the rest of the team must step up to fill the void.  Otis comes in at #6 in District 5.  Otis won just 3 games a year ago but return their top 2 scorers and should make strides to improve this year.  Otis must have big nights from Becca Blake and Anthoneya Schaffert to move up in the standings.  Deer Trail comes in at #7.  Deer Trail lose 3 of their top 5 scorers and must find a new offensive leader.  Deer Trail will be young this season.  Arickaree/Woodlin come in at #8.  Arickaree/Woodlin will also be young but return their leading scorer.  Flagler & Hi Plains round out the rest of District 5.  Not a ton of information on either team. 

My predictions for District 5

District Champion: Lone Star

Playoff Contenders: Lone Star, Genoa-Hugo, Idalia

Dark Horse: Bethune

Player of the League Prediction: Alivia Weathers Jr. Lone Star

Others to Watch for: Alison Davis Jr. Lone Star, Brylee Miller Sr. Genoa-Hugo, Camren Morris Jr. Idalia, Alex Millan Sr. Bethune, Crystal Bouchier Sr. Stratton/Liberty, Becca Blake Sr. Otis, Joslyn King Jr. Arickaree/Woodlin

District 6

#1 Sangre De Cristo

#2 Cotopaxi

#3 Antonito

#4 Sierra Grande

#5 Centennial

#6 Creede

#7 Moffat

#8 Lake City

District 6 lose most of the out of the Valley teams and make this a very top loaded district this season.  I believe this to be a two-horse race for the District crown.  The rest of the District should be very competitive, and you never know if the #3 and #4 could pull an upset on the top 2.  My pick to win District 6 is Sangre De Cristo.  Sangre De Cristo had a solid run a year ago and return their top 2 scorers from a year ago in Kylee Christensen and Ashley Mortensen.  Depth scoring will be key for Sangre De Cristo.  Cotopaxi is my pick for second place.  Cotopaxi return their top two scorers from a year ago with Koylynn Gulliford and Shealee Coleman coming back.  Cotopaxi will also be searching for depth scoring.  I do think these two are the top of the district but watch out for the #3 and #4 teams.  Sierra Grande is my pick for third place in District 6.  Sierra Grande return 4 of their top 5 scorers including their top 2.  Alexa Ontiveros and Rebecca Casados must step up and be leaders for Sierra Grande.  Antonito comes in at #4.  Antonito lose their top scorer from a year ago but return the rest of the roster.  Shiinei Tallman and Maya Garcia must step up and be leaders for Antonito to challenge the top 3. Centennial is my pick for 5th place.  Centennial lose their top scorer from a year ago but have talent back to push for a top 3 finish.  Xiomara Maestas and Feliciana Lobato must be the scoring threats for Centennial to challenge for a top 3 spot.  Creede is my pick for 6th place.  Creede returns nearly their entire roster but can they improve enough to challenge the top 5 teams is the main question.  Moffat comes in at #7.  Moffat lose their leading scorer from a year ago but return their #2 and #3 scorers.  Moffat may have enough still to improve in the standing but replacing the scoring is key.  Lake City rounds out District 6. 

My predictions for District 6

District Champion: Sangre De Cristo

Playoff Contenders: Sangre De Cristo, Cotopaxi, Sierra Grande

Dark Horse: Centennial

Player of the League Prediction: Kylee Christensen Sr. Sangre De Cristo

Others to Watch for: Ashley Mortensen Jr. Sangre De Cristo, Koylynn Gulliford Sr. Cotopaxi, Shealee Coleman Sr. Cotopaxi, Shiinei Tallman Jr. Antonito, Alexa Ontiveros Sr. Sierra Grande, Feliciana Lobato Sr. Centennial, Lindsey Gammill Sr. Creede, Nicole Berry Jr. Moffat

District 7

#1 Simla

#2 Elbert

#3 Evangelical Christian

#4 Pikes Peak Christian

#5 Edison

#6 Kiowa

#7 Hanover

#8 Miami-Yoder

#9 Cripple Creek

#10 Colorado D&B

District 7 adds a new team in Simla dropping from Class 2A down to Class 1A.  District 7 should be very competitive between the top 2 schools and should make the race for the District crown fun to watch.  Simla is my pick to win District 7.  Simla won 19 games in Class 2A a year ago and return all but 1 senior from that team.  Simla will have to replace their #2 scorer but have plenty of depth to make the push.  Kaitlyn Rector and Halle Lutz will be the senior leaders coming back to lead a tough Simla team.  Elbert is my second-place pick in District 7.  Elbert returns their top 3 scorers from a year ago and have a talented squad coming back.  Elbert will look for Olivia Lay, Maisen Avent, and Kinsey Bitterman to lead Elbert. Evangelical Christian is my pick for 3rd place.  ECA returns their leading scorer in Maddie Castro but will be looking for secondary scoring to try and challenge the top 2 teams.  Pikes Peak Christian is my 4th place team.  PPC returns their top 3 scorers and could be the team to challenge both Elbert and Simla.  Bella Burnside and Coral Serio must become bigger offensive targets to push PPC into the top 3.  Edison comes in at #5.  Edison lose their leading scorer from a year ago but return #2 scorer Lanai Anderson.  Edison will need to find other offensive weapons to have success this year.  Kiowa comes in at #6.  Kiowa lose 3 of their top 5 scorers but have some youth coming back to challenge in District 7.  Hanover comes in at #7.  Hanover will be very young this year and probably a year away from challenge for a top spot.  Miami-Yoder, Cripple Creek, and Colorado D&B round out the bottom of District 7.  All three teams are replacing key senior leadership and will be rebuilding this season.

My predictions for District 7

District Champion: Simla

Playoff Contenders: Simla and Elbert

Dark Horse: Pikes Peak Christian

Player of the League Prediction: Kaitlyn Rector Sr. Simla

Others to Watch for: Halle Lutz Sr. Simla, Cede Smith Sr. Simla, Olivia Lay Sr. Elbert, Maisen Avent Jr. Elbert, Kinsey Bitterman Jr. Elbert, Maddie Castro Sr. ECA, Bella Burnside Sr. Pikes Peak Christian, Lanai Anderson Sr. Edison

District 8

#1 Flatirons Academy

#2 Shining Mountain

#3 Front Range Baptist

#4 Mile High Academy

#5 Belleview Christian

#6 Denver Academy of Torah

#7 Beth Eden

#8 Denver Waldorf

#9 Rocky Mountain Lutheran

#10 Denver Jewish Day

District 8 should be a three-horse race and will be very competitive between those 3 schools.  The rest of the District is up for grabs and I think Rocky Mountain Lutheran and Denver Jewish Day will play Varsity but that is not for sure.  Flatirons Academy is my pick to win District 8.  Flatirons Academy returns nearly their entire roster.  Their top 4 scorers all return and will be led by Kenlee Durrill and Bryn Durrill.  My second-place pick is Shining Mountain.  Shining Mountain had a huge upset in the state tournament last year and will hope to build off that.  Shining Mountain will have to replace their #1 scorer but look for Frances Hilliard and Kalea Zeender to become the main offensive weapons for Shining Mountain.  Front Range Baptist is my 3rd place team.  Front Range Baptist returns their top 2 scorers in Brook Sutton and Amber Bates.  Depth scoring will be the main concern for Front Range Baptist.  They will hope to challenge the top 2 teams.  Miles High Academy comes in at #4.  Mile High Academy returns 2 of their top 5 scorers and will look for Anela Dixon to carry the offensive load.  We will see if enough players step up around Dixon to challenge for a top 3 spot.  Belleview Christian comes in at #5.  Belleview Christian returns 4 of their top 5 scorers and are a young team.  Look for Belleview Christian to make big strides this year and push for a district title next year.  Denver Academy of Torah comes in at #6.  Denver Academy of Torah returns 3 of their top 5 scorers but will need to find a way to get another player into double digit scoring.  Beth Eden comes in at #7.  Beth Eden returns 4 of their top 5 scorers.  Look for Beth Eden to improve this season but I am not sure how much they will improve.  Denver Waldorf comes in at #8.  Denver Waldorf returns their top scorer but must find other scoring to really improve this season. 

My predictions for District 8

District Champion: Flatirons Academy

Playoff Contenders: Flatirons Academy, Shining Mountain, Front Range Baptist

Dark Horse: Belleview Christian

Player of the League Prediction: Bryn Durrill Sr. Flatirons Academy

Others to Watch for: Kenlee Durrill So. Flatirons Academy, Frances Hilliard Sr. Shining Mountain, Kalea Zeender Jr. Shining Mountain, Brook Sutton Sr. Front Range Baptist, Amber Bates Sr. Front Range Baptist, Anela Dixon Sr. Mile High Academy, Elaizha Nelson Jr. Belleview Christian, Nili Fischer Sr. Denver Academy of Torah, Kyla Worley Sr. Beth Eden

1 thought on “Class 1A Girls Basketball District Breakdown and Predictions”

  1. Thanks for giving good in depth reporting on the smaller schools. Dove Creek will be a sleeper this year due to the Gatlin twins, freshmen, and both are 5 ft 10 inches and with another 5 10 girl, and possibly a 6 ft senior who is about 100% recovered from an ACL,they will be tall and
    fast. But this year is going to be more about team depth due to the mask requirement, and coaches are going to be critical in managing the oxygen intake, and relative safety, of their players. It is very frustrating that CPHD requires masks but then walks away from the players health. Water intake is critical to keep oxygen saturation safe, but masks are counter productive to that. Each bench/ coaches/ or nurse, should have a pulse oximeter to check players pulse and oxygen. Every player will be different, as some can train up better than others, and it is critical that these athletes are monitored so that we don’t have them passing out, or going into shock from oxygen deprivation. Again, CPHD, is just focusing on the virus spread and not the athletes health. Every league should require a oximeter be used and the athletes monitored, and yes, maybe even a healthcare professional present. Between the health risk and the psychological trauma induced by the masks, their solution is worse than the disease….and we know it,
    As her grandfather, i have to give a plug for Grace,Hatfield. It is tough to be from a isolated school that doesn’t have a illuminating history like some schools. After they beat De Beque at district last year, without any bias, I knew i had watched probably the best game i had ever seen played by a high school girl athlete. A local fan who is well versed in the sport went and watched Ignacio and Del Norte play last year, and he said the only difference between Kendra Parra and Grace is 2 inches. The mountains have a tendency to block out things that shine bright, and that is a price paid in many ways by many people because of residing on the west slope. And yes, along with other seniors in this state, their ability to shine enough to get a scholarship is being hampered by the people that are playing God with these young athletes future. With all that is going wrong in this country, the desire, passion, and dedication that these athletes are portraying for their respective sports is a breath of fresh air, a breath of hope, for our communiites, and our country.
    Sincerely,
    Paul Hatfield

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s