Class 3A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 3A Girls Basketball League Predictions

Class 3A Girls Basketball League Predictions

I know a bit late but at least wanted to get my Predictions down.  I am just going to give my league predictions of the order and go into more depth next week.  I will be updating my Class 1A stuff tomorrow and have the On the Mat Rankings out today as well.

Confluence League

#1 Lotus School

#2 DSST-Byers

#3 Addenbrooke Classica Academy

#4 Strive Prep

#5 DSST-College View

#6 Aurora West College Prep

#7 DSST-Green Valley Ranch

#8 William Smith

#9 DSST-Conservatory

Confluence League Predictions

League Champion: Lotus School

Dark Horse: Addenbrooke Classical

Playoff Contenders: Lotus School and DSST-Byers

I think the top 2 teams both get into the playoffs.  The #3 and possibly #4 teams will have a shot but they will have to dominate the rest of the league and win some non-league games.

Colorado League 3A/4A

#1 Aurora Central (4A)

#2 Weld Central (4A)

#3 Thornton (4A)

#4 Englewood (3A)

#5 Eagle Ridge Academy (3A)

#6 Fort Lupton (3A)

#7 Arvada

My Predictions for the Colorado League

League Champion: Aurora Central

Dark Horse: Englewood

Playoff Contenders Class 3A: Englewood

Frontier League 3A/2A

#1 The Academy

#2 Platte Canyon (2A)

#3 DSST-Montview

#4 Bennett

#5 Lake County (2A)

#6 Bruce Randolph

#7 KIPP Collegiate

#8 Middle Park

#9 Pinnacle

#10 Sheridan

#11 Jefferson

#12 Arrupe Jesuit

My Predictions for the Colorado League

League Champion: The Academy

Dark Horse: Bennett

Playoff Contenders in Class 3A: The Academy, DSST-Montview, Bennett

Playoff Contenders in Class 2A: Platte Canyon and Lake County

The Colorado League has a good shot at getting 3 teams into the Class 3A playoffs.  The top 5 all most dominate the bottom half of the league and should get 3 teams in.  Class 2A both Platte Canyon and Lake County will have a shot if they can finish in the top half of the league.

Intermountain League

#1 Centauri

#2 Pagosa Springs

#3 Alamosa

#4 Bayfield

#5 Montezuma-Cortez

My Predictions for Intermountain League

League Champion: Centauri

Dark Horse: Pagosa Springs

Playoff Contenders: Centauri and Pagosa Springs

I think just 2 teams get into the playoffs in the IML.  Bayfield could be the surprise team but we will need to see if they can get by Alamosa.  Alamosa could have a down year this year but are young and could improve by the end of the season and push for a final playoff spot.

Metro League

#1 Lutheran

#2 Colorado Academy

#3 Machebeuf

#4 Prospect Ridge Academy

#5 Peak to Peak

#6 Manual

#7 Kent Denver

#8 Skyview Academy

#9 Faith Christian

#10 Jefferson Academy

#11 St. Mary’s Academy

#12 Stargate Academy

My Predictions for Metro League

League Champion: Lutheran

Dark Horse: Prospect Ridge

Playoff Contenders: Lutheran, Colorado Academy, Machebeuf, Prospect Ridge, Peak to Peak

I would say the Top 5 teams all have a very good shot at reaching the playoffs.  The #6 and #7 teams are a bit more on the bubble teams and would have to find a way to separate themselves from the bottom half of the league. 

Patriot League

#1 University

#2 Platte Valley

#3 Eaton

#4 Brush

#5 Sterling

#6 Resurrection Christian

#7 Estes Park

#8 Frontier Academy

#9 Liberty Common

#10 Strasburg

#11 Valley

My Predictions for Patriot League

League Champion: University

Dark Horse: Brush

Playoff Contenders: University, Platte Valley, Eaton, Brush, Sterling, Resurrection Christian

The Patriot League is once again one of the top Leagues in Class 3A.  I think the top 6 teams all have a good shot at making the playoffs and would even consider the #7 team as well.  Plenty of tough teams in the Patriot league this season.

Tri-Peaks League

#1 Vanguard

#2 St. Mary’s

#3 La Junta

#4 Manitou Springs

#5 C.S Christian

#6 James Irwin

#7 Ellicott

#8 Lamar

#9 Salida

#10 Woodland Park

#11 Florence

#12 Buena Vista

My Predictions for Tri-Peaks League

League Champion: Vanguard

Dark Horse: James Irwin

Playoff Contenders: Vanguard, St. Mary’s, La Junta, Manitou Springs, C.S Christian

I would say the Top 5 teams all have a good shot at making the playoffs.  Whoever ends as the #6 team will be on the bubble but also have a good shot.  For the first time in a few years the Tri-Peaks is anyone to win.

Western Slope League

#1 Delta

#2 Moffat County

#3 Coal Ridge

#4 Basalt

#5 Roaring Fork

#6 Grand Valley

#7 Gunnison

#8 Aspen

My Predictions for Western Slope League

League Champion: Delta

Dark Horse: Coal Ridge

Playoff Contenders: Delta, Moffat County, Coal Ridge

The top 3 teams should all get into the class 3A playoffs.  The #4 team will be a bubble team but should be in the mix if they can sweep the bottom half of the league.