Class 1A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 1A Boys Basketball League Predictions/Game Predictions

Photo by Nita Walls & Johns Sports Page on Facebook (Granada vs Wiley)

Class 1A Boys Basketball League Predictions/Game Predictions

4 days left of the regular season.  Still a few things to sort out including a few league champions.  Any important games I will give my prediction on those games as well.  Remember the league champions automatically qualify for the Class 1A State Tournament.  13 possible automatic berths could be given out, but a lot of leagues are mixed with 1A and 2A and we will dive into that much more in this article.  The rest of the State Playoff Bracket will be selected with the CHSAA Seeding Index (RPI, Coaches Poll, Maxpreps Poll, and Packard Poll). I will give my Playoff Projections/Predictions in the next article. 

Class 1A Arkansas Valley League

League Champion: Kim/Branson

Kim/Branson is your league champion. Kim/Branson locked up the league title with wins over Springfield and Walsh the past few days.  Kim/Branson now has a pair of non-league games against Eads and Granada and both have big implications on playoff seeding.  Unfortunately, I do not think any other teams in the Ark Valley league have a shot at the playoffs.  Wiley is the next highest rated team at #34 and Springfield sits at #36.  They play each other in their final game but won’t be enough to get them into the playoffs. 

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Wiley, Springfield, Walsh, South Baca

Class 1A Black Forrest League

League Title Game: Simla vs Evangelical Christian, March 6th

Evangelical Christian currently sits atop the league standings at 4-0 but face Simla in their final game of the season and that will be for the league title.  ECA sits at #9 currently but a pair of big games remain on their schedule against Calhan and Simla.  I am picking ECA over Simla.  Elbert is currently on the outside looking in.  Elbert closes the season against Shining Mountain and it’s a must win game.  Elbert will probably need some help even with the win to jump higher in the Seeding Index.  Simla is right on the bubble at 23.  Simla has one final game against ECA remaining and is a huge game.  Simla will need some help if they fall to ECA to hold onto that final spot.  Pikes Peak Christian moved to #19 in the Seeding Index and they are schedule to play Thomas MacLaren, but I am hearing Thomas MacLaren is done for the season.  PPC should be able to hold onto a playoff spot if they don’t play another game this season. 

Playoff Contenders: ECA, Simla, Elbert, and Pikes Peak Christian

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Kiowa, Hanover, and Miami-Yoder

League Game Predictions (Key games)

Evangelical Christian over Simla

Class 1A Fishers Peak League

League Champion: Primero

Primero has already locked up the league title and are now looking to stay undefeated and improve their seed for the State Tournament.  Primero currently sits at #5 and should receive a first round bye.  Primero should be challenged by Sierra Grande next Friday 3/5 and is a huge game in terms of Seeding.  The rest of the league is to far out to push for a playoff spot.

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Manzanola and La Veta

Class 1A High Plains League

League Title Game: Cheraw vs Granada, March 5th

Probably one of the toughest leagues this season in Class 1A will be the High Plains League.  Cheraw currently sits atop the league standings and control their own fate.  Cheraw will face Granada on Friday for the league title.  I am picking Cheraw over Granada in a close league title game.  Cheraw currently sits in the #2 spot in the Seeding Index.  Winning out should keep them in a top 3 spot.  Granada picked up an impressive win over Cheyenne Wells and kept their league title hopes alive.  Granada moved up to #8 in the Seeding Index and have a shot to host a first round game.  Granada has a pair of tough games remaining against Cheraw and Kim/Branson.  Cheyenne Wells locked up 3rd place in league.  Cheyenne Wells finishes the season with games against Idalia and Hi-Plains both are probably must wins for Cheyenne Wells to host a first round game and Cheyenne Wells probably needs at least 1 of the final 2 to stay in the playoffs.  Eads currently sits at #14 and would host a first round game if the season ended today.  Eads has a big game against Kim/Branson on Thursday and a win should lock up a home game.  If not they still could host but must beat South Baca in their final game.  McClave sits at #31 and must win out and get some help to push for a top 24 spot.  McClave faces South Baca and Kit Carson in their final two games.

Playoff Contenders: Cheraw, Granada, Cheyenne Wells, Eads

Out of the Playoff Hunt: McClave and Kit Carson

League Game Predictions (Key Games)

Cheraw over Granada

1A/2A Lower Platte

1A teams: Haxtun, Merino, Caliche

The Lower Platte League is a 2A/1A mixed league with only the true champion getting an automatic berth.  I do not think a 1A team will win this league.  Merino, Haxtun, and Caliche are the 1A teams.  Currently Merino sits #4 in the Seeding Index and if the season ended now they would get a first round bye. Merino faces Prairie and Peetz in their final games and are must wins to keep the #4 spot.  Haxtun currently sits at #10 in the Seeding Index.  Haxtun would host a first round game currently.  Haxtun is done with their regular season games and I fully think host a first round game.  Caliche has made quite the push to get into the playoff picture.  Caliche currently sits at #24 and are on the bubble.  Caliche has one game remaining against Briggsdale and a win would probably lock them into the playoffs.  A loss and things go to the numbers and hope a league champion or two don’t take their spot in the playoffs. 

Playoff Contenders: Merino, Haxtun, Caliche

3A/2A/1A Mile High League

1A teams: Longmont Christian

Only one 1A team plays in the Mile High League and that is Longmont Christian.  I do not think Longmont Christian will win the Mile High League especially with 2A power Denver Christian and 3A power Highland.  Longmont Christian currently sits at #25 in the CHSAA Seeding Index and would be the last team in assuming no league champions take their spot.  Longmont Christian has a pair of games remaining against Clear Creek tonight (Wednesday) and Dawson School on Friday.  Longmont Christian needs at least one of their final two games to try and snag a playoff spot.  If Longmont Christian can pull both wins then they will get in.

Playoff Contenders: Longmont Christian

Class 1A North Central League

League title game: Briggsdale vs Prairie, March 6th

Briggsdale and Prairie sit atop the league standings currently and face each other on Saturday March 6th.  Winner get the league title and the automatic berth.  Briggsdale is my pick to win the League title.  Briggsdale sits at #12 and would host a first round game.  I do not think they can push into the top 8 and get a bye but we will have to see what happens ahead of them.  Prairie currently sits at #36 and need the league title to get into the playoffs.  I do not think they can get in without the league title.  Fleming is closer to the bubble sitting at #27.  Fleming has a pair of non-league games against Lone Star and Akron.  Fleming must win both games and get some help to jump into the top 24. 

Playoff Contenders: Briggsdale, Fleming, Prairie (Needs the league title)

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Peetz and Weldon Valley

1A/2A San Juan Basin

1A Teams: Dove Creek, Nucla, Ouray

I do not think the 1A teams can win the San Juan Basin.  I believe that will go to either Ignacio or Mancos and will give my prediction in the Class 2A breakdown.  Dove Creek, Nucla and, Ouray will have to get in with an At-large berth.  Dove Creek currently sits at #29 in the Seeding Index.  Dove Creek has a pair of games remaining against Ignacio and Dolores.  Dove Creek must beat Dolores and probably need an upset of Ignacio to move into the top 24 in 1A.  Ouray and Nucla are to far back to push for the playoffs this season.

Playoff Contenders: Dove Creek

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Nucla and Ouray

 Class 1A Southern Peaks League

League Champion: Sangre De Cristo

Sangre De Cristo is your league champion.  Sangre De Cristo locked up the league with convincing wins over Creede and Sierra Grande.  Sangre De Cristo currently sits at #13 in the Seeding Index and would host a first round game.  Sangre De Cristo does have one final game remaining against 2A Rocky Ford on Friday.  Sierra Grande currently sits at #28 in the Seeding Index and have the next best shot at the playoffs.  Sierra Grande has 3 games remaining against Hoehne (2A), Primero, and Manzanola.  Sierra Grande must win at least 2 of the final 3 and might need the upset of Primero to push for a top 24 spot.  Sierra Grande must beat Hoehne and Manzanola though to give themselves a shot.  Creede sits at #33 and does not have another game so are eliminated from the playoff hunt.

Playoff Contenders: Sangre De Cristo and Sierra Grande

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Creede, Antonito, Moffat, Centennial

1A/2A Union Pacific League

1A Teams: Genoa-Hugo, Stratton/Liberty, Deer Trail, Flagler

I do not think a 1A team will win the Union Pacific league.  I will also give my full prediction on the 2A Prediction tomorrow.  I do think Limon or Byers win the Union Pacific both are 2A teams.  Genoa-Hugo look to be the 1A team with the best shot at the playoffs in the league.  Genoa-Hugo sits at #18 in the Seeding Index.  Genoa-Hugo has one final game remaining against Burlington.  I do think a win locks them into the playoffs, but a loss could make things a bit more interesting for Genoa-Hugo.  I think regardless they get into the playoffs though but a win should lock them in.  The rest of the 1A teams are too far out to make a push for the playoffs.  Stratton/Liberty would be next up but sit at #40.

Playoff Contenders: Genoa-Hugo

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Stratton/Liberty, Deer Trail, Flagler

Key League Game Predictions

Genoa-Hugo over Burlington

1A/2A West Central League

#1 Custer County (2A)

#2 Cotopaxi

#3 South Park (2A)

#4 Cripple Creek

The West Central league I believe comes down to 2 teams Cotopaxi vs Custer County.  The winner gets into the playoffs.  They meet up on Thursday March 4th.  Cotopaxi currently sits at #32 and need the league crown to get into the playoffs.  Custer County will be no push over either Custer County has a big win over ECA.  I am picking Custer County to win the West Central League.

Playoff Contenders: Cotopaxi or Custer County

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Cripple Creek and South Park (2A)

Key League Game Prediction

Custer County over Cotopaxi 

1A/2A Western Slope

1A Teams: De Beque, Caprock Academy, North Park

The Western Slope South League could be won by Caprock Academy or De Beque.  De Beque looks to be the winner of the Western Slope South League after Caprock Academy was upset by Cedaredge last night.  De Beque would face the winner of the Western Slope North League for the league title.  De Beque currently sits at #3 and would get a first round bye.  I think they are a lock for a bye regardless of what happens in the Western Slope League title game.  Caprock Academy sits at #6 and are also in good position for a bye.  They may need to beat whoever finishes second on the Western Slope North but are in a solid position either way.  North Park is not in the mix for the playoffs

Playoff Contenders: De Beque and Caprock Academy

Out of the Playoff Hunt: North Park

Class 1A YWKC League

League Champion: Hi-Plains

Hi-Plains is your league champion.  Hi-Plains locked up the league title with a win over Idalia this past weekend.  Hi-Plains currently sits at #22 and hope to improve their seed.  Hi-Plains will face Arickaree/Woodlin and Cheyenne Wells to close out the year.  Idalia is the next best team with a shot at the playoffs and sit at #30.  Idalia must win out to get into the playoffs.  They face Arickaree/Woodlin, Cheyenne Wells, and Stratton/Liberty and must win them all to push for a playoff spot. 

Playoff Contenders: Hi-Plains and Idalia

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Lone Star, Arickaree/Woodlin, Otis, Bethune

Key League Game Predictions

Idalia over Arickaree/Woodlin

Hi-Plains over Arickaree/Woodlin

Class 1A 5280 League

League Champion: Belleview Christian

Belleview Christian is your league champion and sit #1 currently in the Seeding Index.  They have no games remaining and are probably a lock for the #1 seed in the playoffs.  Mile High Academy is next up at #7 in the seeding index. Mile High Academy would get a bye in the first round if the season ended today.  Mile High Academy does not play another game this season and will hope their numbers are good enough to keep a top 8 seed.  Denver Jewish Day sit at #11 in the seeding index.  Denver Jewish Day has one game remaining against Beth Eden and a win should lock up a first round home game.  Flatirons Academy would be next up.  Kevin Shaffer of Coloradopreps.com (Go check out the website for more great High School Coverage) updated on Twitter that Flatirons Academy is out of the 1A playoffs due to Quarantine.  Rocky Mountain Lutheran sits at #20 and face Denver Waldorf who sits at #21 on Thursday.  Winner probably locks up a playoff berth and the loser will hope their numbers are good enough to keep them in the mix. 

Playoff Contenders: Belleview Christian, Mile High Academy, Denver Jewish Day, Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Denver Waldorf

Out of the Playoff Hunt: Front Range Baptist, Shining Mountain, Denver Academy of Torah, and Beth Eden

Key League Game Predictions

Denver Waldorf over Rocky Mountain Lutheran

Non-League Game Predictions (Key Games)

Granada over Kim/Branson

Cheyenne Wells over Idalia

Cheyenne Wells over Hi-Plains

Eads over Kim/Branson

Briggsdale over Caliche

Fleming over Lone Star

Primero over Sierra Grande

Sierra Grande over Hoehne

Merino over Prairie

Sangre De Cristo over Rocky Ford