Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Class 3A Volleyball State Tournament Prediction Breakdown

Class 3A Volleyball State Tournament Prediction Breakdown

We dive a bit deeper into my State Tournament Predictions.  Class 3A should be a blast with some very good teams and I think we could see a few surprises.

First Round Predictions

#8 DSST-Montview over #9 Faith Christian

DSST-Montview advanced to the state tournament defeating La Junta and Prospect Ridge 3-0.  DSST-Montview has just 2 loses on the season to Resurrection Christian.  Faith Christian was challenged in regionals.  Faith Christian beat Pagosa Springs 3-2 and Delta 3-2 to reach the State Championship.  Faith Christian will have their hands full right away.  I think DSST-Montview is the winner.

#12 Bayfield over #5 Liberty Common

Liberty Common advanced to regional sweeping James Irwin and Kent Denver.   Liberty Common bounced back from the loss against Sterling to end the regular season.  Bayfield advanced to the state tournament sweeping Colorado Academy and Valley.  Bayfield cruised into the state tournament.  Here is my first upset in the 3A tournament.  Bayfield, I believe is much better than given credit and it showed with a sweep of a very good Valley team.  Liberty Common will be challenged and should be a good match but going with Bayfield. 

#6 Sterling over #11 Alamosa

Sterling advanced to State with a pair of sweeps over St. Mary’s Academy and St. Mary’s.  Sterling was dominate at regionals and we will see if that carries over.  Sterling will face Alamosa.  Alamosa advanced to regional on an exciting fifth set victory over Manitou Springs.  Alamosa has proven they can beat Sterling and did on 10/23.  The question is can Alamosa do it again.  I think Alamosa can beat Sterling but I feel Sterling will fix the mistakes and win this time around.

#10 Platte Valley over #7 Eaton

Eaton advanced to the State Tournament defeating Peak to Peak and Montezuma-Cortez 3-0.  Eaton once again reaches the State Tournament and will be looking to make some noise out of the #7 spot.  Eaton will face league rival Platte Valley.  Platte Valley advanced to regionals with a pair of sweeps over Vanguard and Centauri.  Platte Valley will be looking to avenge the earlier season loss to Eaton.  This is a great matchup between two very good teams.  I am going with Platte Valley who has been on a solid roll.

Second Round Predictions

#1 Resurrection Christian over #8 DSST-Montview

Resurrection Christian advanced to the State Tournament defeating Coal Ridge and Lake County 3-0.  Resurrection Christian is one of the favorites to win the Class 3A title.  Resurrection Christian could open tournament play against DSST-Montview.  This should be a good matchup as they have faced each other twice already this season.  DSST-Montview would need to play their best match of the season to pull the upset.  I am going with Resurrection Christian over DSST-Montview.

#4 University over #12 Bayfield

University advanced to State with a pair of sweeps over Jefferson Academy and The Academy.  University has been on a tear winning 7 straight.  University could face Bayfield in the second round.  If Bayfield and University meet this will be a great match up and I could see another upset here.  I think University will advance but I do think they will be tested by whoever they play in this round.

#3 Lutheran over #6 Sterling

Lutheran advanced to the state tournament defeating Bennett and North Fork 3-0.  Lutheran has won 8 straight matches since dropping a match to Resurrection Christian.  Lutheran could face Sterling in the second round, and I would think will be the favorite.  Sterling vs Lutheran would be a great matchup between to powerhouse teams, but I am going with Lutheran. 

#2 Lamar over #10 Platte Valley

Lamar reached the state tournament in dominate fashion defeating Stargate School and Aspen 3-0.  Lamar is one of the few undefeated teams left in the state and will look to prove they are a legit title contender.  Lamar will open play against either Platte Valley or Eaton and will make for an interesting second round.  Lamar will be tested regardless who they play in this round, but I think advance to the next round.

Entire Bracket Prediction

Looking at the first round of the losers bracket we would see some interesting matchups including Bayfield vs Alamosa, Eaton vs DSST-Montview, and Liberty Common vs Sterling.  Those would provide some great headlines heading into the second day.  I have Bayfield beating Alamosa, Eaton over DSST-Montview, Platte Valley over Faith Christian, and Sterling over Liberty Common.  The second round of the loser’s bracket could feature Bayfield vs Eaton and Sterling vs Platte Valley, and both would be fantastic matchups.  I am going with the lower seeds in both matchups.  Finishing off the winners bracket we could see Resurrection Christian vs University and Lutheran vs Lamar.  Both of those matchups would be amazing, and I think are the top 4 teams in Class 3A.  I am going with Resurrection Christian over University and Lamar over Lutheran.  Lutheran I have over Bayfield to advance to the Semifinals, and I have University over Platte Valley to advance to the semifinals.  In the semifinals we could see Lutheran vs Resurrection Christian and Lamar vs University.  I am going with Resurrection Christian over Lutheran in a epic 5 set match.  Lamar vs University should also be another great matchup and could easily see it going 5 sets.  My State Championship pick is Lamar over Resurrection Christian.  I think Lamar gets by Resurrection Christian, but I think could go either way.