Class 2A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 2A Boys Basketball District Predictions Week 8

Picture by Vibrant Valley Photography (Sanford vs Monte Vista)

Class 2A Boys Basketball District Predictions Week 8

We have about a month left of the regular season and for some teams we will see them jam a lot of games in before the district tournament.  Still plenty to figure out as we head toward District Tournaments.  Seeding will be key in most district tournament to try and push for an automatic berth.  Here is a quick reminder of how-to quality for Regionals; Each District qualifies 3 teams to regionals, with the remaining 8 teams determined by the next highest RPI scores.

District 1

1. Sanford

2. Del Norte

3. Crested Butte

4. Center

5. Lake County

6. Monte Vista

7. Custer County

8. Trinidad

9. South Park

10. Sargent

Not a ton of changes from my previous post to this week.  Sanford is still my pick to win the District 1 Tournament.  Sanford is now on a 3 game winning streak after being on a 3 game losing streak.  Sanford did struggle a bit with Monte Vista and that was a very physical game.  Del Norte stays as my pick to finish in second.  Del Norte has not played a game since 1/11 due to teams cancelling or a variety of reasons.  The break will either hurt Del Norte or help them get some needed rest.  Del Norte is schedule to reopen play against Trinidad on Friday then a key stretch of games against Custer County, Crested Butte, Sargent, and Monte Vista.  Crested Butte stays in my #3 spot.  Crested Butte sits a 3-5 and they have only played 2 games so far in 2022.  February will be a very busy month for Crested Butte, and they face Coal Ridge this Saturday.  Crested Butte has a huge 3 game stretch coming up against Del Norte, Sanford, and Center and could easily see them fall from #3 to #4 if not farther seeding wise.  Center holds the #4 spot.  Center has won 2 straight including a hard-fought short-handed win over Monte Vista.  Center will face rival Sargent on Thursday.  Lake County, Monte Vista, and Custer County I think all this have a small shot at regionals.  Lake County is 3-6 and on a 5-game losing streak.  They need to break that streak and get some wins as they could be pushed to having to finish in the top 3 just to get to regionals.  Monte Vista is 2-9 and need to hit a winning streak.  Monte Vista has played multiple teams very tough but have come up short in the close games.  Custer County is 6-2 and record wise are in good position for an at-large berth.  The main problem with Custer County is strength of schedule is weak and a 10-point win over Centennial has me wondering if they can push for a top 5 spot in districts.

My predictions for District 1

League Champion: Sanford

Regional Automatic Qualifiers: Sanford, Del Norte, Crested Butte

Regional Contenders: Center, Monte Vista, Custer County, Lake County

District 2

1. Yuma

2. Wray

3. Holyoke

4. Wiggins

5. Sedgwick County

6. Akron

7. Burlington

Yuma holds onto my pick to win the District 2 tournament.  Yuma picked up a key league win over Wray last Friday and this Friday hope to grab another key win over Wiggins.  Yuma must face Holyoke and Sedgwick County one more time to wrap up their 2A league schedule.  Wray stays as my pick to finish in second in the District tournament.  Wray grabbed an important league win over Holyoke two weeks ago.  Wray has a big non-league bout with Limon this Friday and could be very important for seeding purposes.  Wray must face Sedgwick County and Wiggins still in league but Wray in on pace for the #2 seed.  Holyoke stays as my pick for 3rd place.  Holyoke dropped a hard-fought game to Wray by 4 but hold their own fate to finish with a top 3 seed in the District Tournament.  Holyoke still has key games remaining in league against Sedgwick County, Yuma, Wiggins, and Akron on the 2A side.  Wiggins took a very important step to a top 4 seed with a 44-36 OT win over Sedgwick County last Friday.  Wiggins must avoid upsets by Akron or Burlington but should lock up a top 4 seed with the win over Sedgwick County.  Wiggins still must face Akron, Burlington, Yuma, Wray, and Holyoke on the 2A side so most of their league schedule is happening in February as Wiggins has a very jam-packed February schedule.  Sedgwick County stays as my #5 team and more than likely will face Wiggins in the #4 vs #5 seed spot in the District Tournament.  Sedgwick County still has most of their league schedule to play.  Akron is 4-7 overall and still hopeful for an at-large berth.  Akron is on a bit of a slide losing 3 of their past 4 games.  Akron has a key non-league game against Fleming on Thursday and could be a must win if Akron plan to keep their at-large berth hopes alive.  Akron still has games remaining against Burlington, Wiggins, Holyoke, and Sedgwick County in 2A League play and an upset or two could easily get them back on track. 

My predictions for District 2

League Champion: Yuma

Regional Automatic Qualifiers: Yuma, Wray, Holyoke

Regional Contenders: Wiggins, Sedgwick County, Akron

District 3

1. Mancos

2. Ignacio

3. Cedaredge

4. Dolores

5. Ridgway

6. Olathe

7. Telluride

Mancos stays as my pick to win the District 3 tournament.  Mancos is a near lock for winning the San Juan league and probably a #1 seed in the District Tournament.  Mancos picked up a key 23 point win over Ignacio on 1/11 and that win should give them an upper hand towards the league title and #1 seed.  Mancos still must face Dolores and Ridgway but should be on the right path.  Mancos will face Dolores next Wednesday on the road.  Ignacio holds onto my #2 spot.  Ignacio was supposed to face Dolores last night but no scores have been reported for that game or from their game against Ridgway on Saturday.  Those results are key for seeding.  I do believe regardless that Ignacio is my pick to come out 2nd in the District Tournament.  Cedaredge stays as my pick to finish 3rd in the District Tournament.  Cedaredge won’t face another team from this district the rest of the year as they compete in the Western Slope League but will move into this District for tournament play.  Cedaredge has played tough so far in league but their loss to Ridgway before the holiday break still has me with question marks.  Dolores comes in as my pick to finish in 4th but their 2-point loss to Telluride does raise some questions.  Dolores does have the size to compete with the top plays in the league, but I will be waiting to see how they did against Ignacio and see how they do against Mancos on Wednesday next week.  Ridgway is the final team to mention as an at-large contender.  Ridgway is 3-4 currently but a 20 point loss to Dove Creek raises some concern.  Ridgway will face Ouray on Thursday before a very difficult stretch of games against Mancos, Dolores, Telluride, and Caprock Academy.  Ridgway will know where they stand within the next week.

My predictions for District 3

League Champion: Mancos

Regional Automatic Qualifiers: Mancos, Ignacio, Cedaredge

Regional Contenders: Dolores, Ridgway

District 4

1. Denver Christian

2. Limon

3. Lotus School

4. Byers

5. Platte Canyon

6. Front Range Christian

7. Golden View Classical

8. Denver Academy

9. Clear Creek

10. Addenbrooke Classical

Denver Christian stays as my pick to win the District 4 tournament.  Denver Christian has continued their hot start to 2022 picking up two more wins last week.  Denver Christian will face Dayspring Christian on Thursday and a huge league bout with Highland is Saturday.  Denver Christian still has some key matchups remaining on their schedule against Byers and Heritage Christian.  Limon holds onto my pick to finish 2nd.  Limon is 8-3 currently and a 61-50 win over Holyoke last Saturday was a key win over Limon.  Limon still has some key games remaining against Wray, Byers, Fowler, Stratton, and Kit Carson.  3 of the games should have a key impact on seeding for Regionals.  Lotus school is my pick to finish 3rd in the District Tournament.  Lotus School is 10-2 on the season and look to be a real threat in Class 2A.  Lotus School has won 4 straight games and I think Lotus School runs the table with their remaining schedule not being that tough.  The last challenge for Lotus School will be versus DSST-Conservatory Green.  Byers is my pick to finish in 4th in the District Tournament and I think compete for an at-large berth for regionals.  Byers is 7-3 and in solid position currently to grab 1 of the 8 at-large berths for Regionals.  Byers does have some key games remaining that they must win to keep in that position.  Byers will face Burlington in a must win this Saturday.  Byers also has key matchups with Stratton, Denver Christian, Front Range Christian, Limon, Akron, and Calhan.  All these games could dictate if they stay in contention for a regional spot.  Platte Canyon moves into my #5 spot and also a contender for a Regional at-large berth.  Platte Canyon is 8-3 and their remaining schedule consists of 3A teams so winning against sub .500 teams will be key for their regional ambitions.  Platte Canyon game against Lake County really comes to mind as both are 2A team fighting for regional spots.  Front Range Christian comes in at #6.  Front Range Christian picked up an important win over Dayspring Christian last Friday and then another key win over Denver Academy last night.  Front Range Christian keeps their hopes alive for regionals but key games remain for Front Range Christian.  Golden View Classical is the one team I have question marks about they are 5-4 but their schedule consists of non-chsaa schools.  Key matchups for Golden View remain against Thomas MacLaren and Calhan and both should give us insight onto where I think Golden View Classical falls.   

My predictions for District 4

League Champion: Denver Christian

Regional Automatic Qualifiers: Denver Christian, Limon, Lotus School

Regional Contenders: Byers, Golden View Classica, Front Range Christian, Platte Canyon

District 5

1. Vail Mountain

2. Vail Christian

3. Meeker

4. Rangely

5. Plateau Valley

6. Soroco

7. Hayden

Vail Mountain is my pick to win the District 5 Tournament.  Vail Mountain continued their hot start with a solid showing so far in 2022.  Vail Mountain is on pace for a top seed in the District Tournament but their game against Vail Christian on 2/5 probably determines the #1 or #2 seed.  Vail Mountain also must face Meeker on 1/29 and that game also has huge implications for seeding.  Vail Christian is 9-2 and they have won 7 straight games.  Vail Christian will face Aspen on Wednesday next week.  Vail Christian still must face Vail Mountain for the #1 seed, but I think games against Cedaredge, Soroco, and Plateau Valley will be solid tests.  Meeker has been one of the bigger surprises this season and I think finish 3rd in the District Tournament.  Meeker has won 6 straight games and a huge game against Rangely this Thursday should be for a top 4 seed.  Meeker will also face Vail Mountain on Saturday and Meeker could possibly push for a top 2 seed with an upset of Vail Mountain Saturday.  Rangely has jumped from #7 to #4 with some key wins over Soroco and Hayden.  Rangely has improved a lot this year and are in contention for an at-large berth for Regionals.  Rangely has a huge matchup against Meeker Thursday.  Rangely still has key games against Plateau Valley and Cedaredge remaining to keep their at-large hopes alive.  Plateau Valley and Soroco are two teams in regional contention, but this weekend will be key to them staying in contention.  Plateau Valley needs at least 1 win this weekend and Soroco is in the same boat.

My predictions for District 5

League Champion: Vail Christian

Regional Automatic Qualifiers: Vail Mountain, Vail Christian, Meeker

Regional Contenders: Rangely, Plateau Valley, Soroco

District 6

1. Fowler

2. Holly

3. Rye

4. Crowley County

5. Las Animas

6. Swink

7. Hoehne

8. Swallows Charter

9. Rocky Ford

10. John Mall

Fowler stays as my pick to win the District 6 tournament.  Fowler has played well in 2022 winning all 4 games.  Fowler did not play last week so their game against Hoehne on Friday could be interesting.  Fowler could be shaking off some rust and are playing a Hoehne team who is hot right now.  Holly is my pick to finish in second.  Holly has won 4 straight games including key wins over Crowley County, Las Animas, and Hoehne.  Holly must face Crowley County against this Friday then Fowler next Tuesday.  Holly could possibly push for a #1 seed in the tournament in this 2 games stretch.  Rye moves into my #3 spot.  Rye has only played 3 games in 2022.  Rye did pick up a 60-37 win over Las Animas last Friday.  Rye has a key stretch of games coming up.  Rye will face Swink Thursday and Crowley County Saturday.  Rye could possibly lock up a top 3 seed after this weekend.  Crowley County falls into the #4 spot but I think still in solid position for an at-large berth to regionals.  Crowley County is on a rough patch right now losing 2 straight games.  Crowley County now looks for an upset of Holly on Friday.  Crowley County will also face Rye Saturday and Crowley County will hope to break their slide.  Las Animas, Swink, and Hoehne are 3 teams all hoping for an at-large berth for regionals.  These 3 teams need some key wins.  Las Animas has lost 4 straight games and face 1A Hanover tonight.  This could be what Las Animas needs to get back on track.  Las Animas has a tough 4 game stretch coming up after this game and could see their regional hopes disappear if they cannot at least win 3 of their next 5.  Swink sits at 3-5 and they have not played a game since 1/8.  Swink will jam a lot of games in February.  Swink will be a team I watch as they will be played 3 or 4 games a week till the end of the year.  Hoehne has started 2022 winning 3 of their first 4 games and need to continue that as we head into February.  Hoehne has a must win against Swallows Charter this Thursday.  Hoehne cannot lose that game especially with key games against Fowler and Rye coming up.

My predictions for District 6

League Champion: Fowler

Regional Qualifiers: Fowler, Holly, Rye

Regional Contenders: Crowley County, Las Animas, Swink, Hoehne

District 7

1. Heritage Christian

2. Lyons

3. Union Colony Prep

4. Dayspring Christian

5. Loveland Classical

6. Gilpin County

7. Twin Peaks Charter

8. Dawson School

9. Poudre Community Academy

10. Nederland

Heritage Christian stays as my pick to win the District 7 tournament.  Heritage Christian has solidified their position with key wins over Dayspring Christian and Union Colony Prep.  Heritage Christian still must face Lyons and that will probably be for the #1 seed in the District Tournament.  Heritage Christian will face Lyons on 2/1.  Lyons stays as my pick to finish second in the District Tournament.  Lyons has played well in 2022 winning 5 of their first 6 games.  Lyons still must face Heritage Christian and Union Colony Prep but should grab a top 3 seed in the District Tournament.  Union Colony Prep moves into the #3 spot.  UCP picked up a 66-59 OT win over Dayspring Christian last week.  UCP still must face Lyons but I think are in good position for a top 3 seed in the District Tournament.  Dayspring Christian has hit a bit of a rough patch losing 4 straight games.  Dayspring Christian will face Denver Christian this Thursday and then their schedule does get a bit easier with games against Dawson School and Twin Peaks Charter coming up.  Dayspring Christian will face Peyton and Highland to end the year so grabbing wins before that are key to Dayspring Christian trying to push for a at-large regional spot. 

My predictions for District 7

League Champion: Heritage Christian

Regional Qualifiers: Heritage Christian, Lyons, Union Colony Prep

Regional Contenders: Dayspring Christian

District 8

1. Peyton

2. Thomas MacLaren

3. Calhan

4. Fountain Valley

5. Dolores Huerta

6. Colorado Springs School

7. Atlas Prep

Peyton stays as my pick to win the District 8 tournament.  Peyton has now won 4 straight games, and this was key as their schedule picks up in difficulty.  Peyton will face Yuma on Saturday before a huge rivalry game against Calhan on Monday.  Peyton game to circle is against Thomas MacLaren on 2/3 and this will be for the top seed in the District Tournament.  Thomas MacLaren stays as my pick to finish in second.  Thomas MacLaren has also won 4 straight games and should get #5 when they travel to face Colorado Springs School tonight.  Thomas MacLaren game on 2/3 against Peyton will be for the #1 seed in the District Tournament.  Calhan is my pick to finish in 3rd.  Calhan has hit a bit of a rough patch losing 4 straight games.  Calhan has a must win tonight against Fountain Valley.  I really don’t think anyone else besides the top 3 get too regional so Calhan cannot lose tonight.  Calhan also must beat Dolores Huerta on 2/3 and Colorado Springs School on 2/9 to try and grab a top 3 seed in the District Tournament.

My predictions for District 8

League Champion: Peyton

Regional Qualifiers: Peyton, Thomas MacLaren, Calhan

Regional Contenders: None