Class 2A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 2A Boys Basketball District Predictions Week 11

Del Norte vs Ignacio

Class 2A Boys Basketball District Predictions Week 11

Final weekend of the regular season unless you’re in District 6 which kick off their District Tournament tonight.  Most Districts are still fighting it out for seeding purposes and most brackets will be released Saturday or Sunday.  Seeding in District Tournament will either be head-to-head/League Standings or by RPI if not all teams faced each other.  Seeding will be key in most district tournament to try and push for an automatic berth.  Here is a quick reminder of how-to quality for Regionals; Each District qualifies 3 teams to regionals, with the remaining 8 teams determined by the next highest RPI scores.

District 1

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Sanford

2. Crested Butte

3. Monte Vista

Regional Contenders:

Del Norte

Custer County

Lake County

Center

District 1 will be seeded by head-to-head matchups/league standings.  If the season ended today (2/17) the seeds would be: #1 Sanford, #2 Crested Butte, #3 Monte Vista, #4 Del Norte #5 Custer County, #6 Lake County, #7 Center, #8 South Park, #9 Trinidad, #10 Sargent.  2 pigtail games would be played I believe on Monday.  The #8 vs #9 and the #7 vs #10.  The Quarterfinals would take place Tuesday with the higher seeds hosting and then semifinals would be Thursday at Adam State.  (I believe this is pretty accurate).  Seeding wise Lake County is the only team that has not played every team and will enter as the #6 seed.  I am staying with Sanford as my District 1 Champions.  Sanford bounced back from their tough loss to Centauri beating Sargent and Ignacio.  Sanford ends the season with league games against Center and Del Norte on Friday and Saturday.  If Sanford wins both things end simple with Sanford as the league champions and the #1 seed in District Tournament.  Crested Butte has the #2 seed locked up regardless of their game against Custer County Friday.  Crested Butte locked things up with a hard fought 50-46 win over Monte Vista.  Monte Vista is my pick to finish in 3rd place.  Monte Vista is playing their best basketball right now.  Monte Vista swapped leads multiple times against Crested Butte down the stretch but fell just short.  Monte Vista ends the season against Sargent and Trinidad and should be ready for the district tournament.  Monte Vista will be the #3 seed if they don’t drop a final game.  Del Norte is my pick to finish in 4th place in the district tournament.  Del Norte has the #4 seed all wrapped up.  Del Norte will face Custer County in the Quarterfinals Tuesday and will be huge for RPI and the at-large berth.  Del Norte vs Custer County was a great game a week ago and should make for a great game in the Quarterfinals.  Custer County, Lake County, and Center are all Contenders for the top 3 and a regional at berth.  Custer County sits in the best position with the #24 RPI.  They would be one of the last 4 teams in but would go to regionals.  They end the season against Crested Butte.  Lake County is also a contender with the #30 RPI.  Lake County had a strong showing in the 3A/2A League.  They wrapped up league with a win over Sheridan and now prepare for the District Tournament next week.  I believe they will enter as the #6 seed but that could change to the #7.  Center sits at #31 in the RPI and need a good showing to get to regionals.  They face Sanford on Friday but right now would be on the outside looking in.  Center will be either the #6 or #7 seed in the District Tournament and would need an upset.

RPI for District 1

#5 Sanford, #23 Crested Butte, #24 Custer County, #26 Del Norte, #30 Lake County, #31 Center, #42 Monte Vista

District 2

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Yuma

2. Wray

3. Wiggins

Regional Contenders:

Holyoke

Sedgwick County

Akron

I believe the District 2 tournament will be seeded by league standings/head-to-head.  Burlington is the lone team outside the Lower Platte, but they played all teams and will enter I believe as the #7 seed.  If the season ended today (2/17) your seeds would be: #1 Yuma, #2 Wray, #3 Wiggins, #4 Holyoke, #5 Akron, #6 Sedgwick County, #7 Burlington.  I think the only seeds left that could change would be Akron and Sedgwick County.  They face each other Friday with the winner getting the #5 and loser getting the #6.  Yuma stays as my pick to win the District 2 tournament.  Yuma completed their regular season schedule defeating Sedgwick County 87-36.  Yuma will be the #1 seed in District Tournament and a contender for the #1 seed in the Regional bracket.  Wray is my pick to finish in second place in the District.  Wray wrapped up the #2 seed defeating Wiggins 44-42.  Wray ends their season against Merino and Heritage Christian.  Both are important RPI games.  Wiggins is my pick to finish in 3rd place and get the final automatic berth.  Wiggins may be playing their best basketball of the season.  Wiggins lost by just 2 to Wray and then beat Merino on Tuesday by 2.  Wiggins will be your #3 seed in the District tournament and end the season with games against Haxtun and Burlington.  Holyoke is my pick to finish in 4th place but are in very good position to snag a at-large berth.  Holyoke wrapped up the #4 seed beating Akron last Friday.  Holyoke could still push Wray or Wiggins for a top 3 finish in the District Tournament but coming together is key.  Akron and Sedgwick County are contenders for regionals, but both sit outside the top 34 of the RPI.  Both teams will need upsets in the District tournament and big runs to try and get an at-large berth.

RPI for District 2

#1 Yuma, #6 Wray, #16 Holyoke, #21 Wiggins, #35 Akron, #38 Sedgwick County, #50 Burlington

District 3

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Mancos

2. Ignacio

3. Cedaredge

District Contenders:

4. Dolores

I believe the District 3 tournament will be seeded by RPI as two different leagues will join up.  If it’s seeded by RPI the seeds as of today (2/17) would be: #1 Mancos, #2 Ignacio, #3 Cedaredge, #4 Dolores, #5 Telluride, #6 Olathe, #7 Ridgway.  Mancos would get a bye into the semifinals and would need just 1 win to get the automatic berth to regionals.  I am sticking with Mancos as my District 3 Champion.  Mancos is 15-2 currently and they look to have secured things in their league with a 55-36 win over Ignacio last week.  Mancos will face Montezuma-Cortez and Dolores to end the season and should be 17-2 as they enter the District Tournament.  Ignacio is my pick to finish in second place in the District Tournament.  Ignacio is on a 3-game winning streak and picked up a key RPI win over Del Norte on Tuesday.  Ignacio ends the season against Telluride and Dolores and must win out to try and stay ahead of Cedaredge in the RPI.  Cedaredge is my pick to finish in 3rd place.  Cedaredge is playing solid basketball in 2022.  Cedaredge ends the season against De Beque on Friday and should enter the district tournament on a 2-game winning streak.  Cedaredge sits just 2 spots behind Ignacio in the RPI but I am not sure if a win over De Beque is enough to jump Ignacio without Ignacio losing a game.  Dolores is the next highest RPI at #45.  I think their only shot at regionals is finish in the top 3 of the District tournament.

RPI for District 3

#7 Mancos, #20 Ignacio, #22 Cedaredge, #45 Dolores, #47 Telluride, #52 Olathe, #55 Ridgway

District 4

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Denver Christian

2. Limon

3. Lotus School

Regional Contenders:

Byers

Platte Canyon

Front Range Christian

Golden View Classical

My guess is the District 4 Tournament will be seeded by RPI.  This is very important as to avoid early tough games.  Seeding if the season ended today (2/17) would be #1 Denver Christian, #2 Limon, #3 Lotus School, #4 Byers, #5 Golden View Classical, #6 Front Range Christian, #7 Platte Canyon, #8 Clear Creek, #9 Addenbrooke, #10 Denver Academy.  Two pigtail games would be played between the #8 vs #9 and the #7 vs #10.  The quarterfinals would have some interesting matchups and some teams on the bubble could see their at-large hopes dashed by losing.  Some teams will need good showings in the District tournaments to keep their at-large hopes alive.  I am sticking with Denver Christian as my District 4 champions.  Denver Christian is 15-2 currently and end their season with a key RPI game against Heritage Christian tonight.  Denver Christian is on pace for a top seed in the Regional tournament, but I feel a rematch with Limon will be a good on in the District Tournament.  Limon is my pick to finish in second place.  Limon is currently 16-3 and have completed their regular season schedule.  They await seeding with the RPI on Sunday but have the #2 spot locked up.  Lotus School stays as my pick to finish in 3rd place and get the final automatic berth.  Lotus School is currently 14-3 and should be the #3 seed in the District Tournament.  Lotus School ends their season with a game against Colorado Springs School.  Byers is my pick to finish in 4th and compete for an at-large berth.  Byers is currently 12-5 and sit at #19 in the RPI.  Byers is in solid position to get an at-large berth but must avoid losses to Calhan and Kiowa in their final 2 games.  Byers must also avoid an early loss in the District Tournament, but I feel if they reach the Semifinals they should get to the Regional Tournament.  Golden View Classical has the next highest RPI at #25 and would be one of the final 4 teams into the Regional Tournament.  Golden View Classical completes their regular season schedule against Two Roads Charter tonight.  Golden View Classical I believe will be the #5 or #6 seed.  Golden View Classical could be watching their RPI if they don’t win at least one game in the District Tournament.  Front Range Christian is in a very similar boat at the #27 RPI.  FRC will face Lyons on Friday and they need a win.  FRC could re-jump Golden View Classical with a win over Lyons for seeding.  FRC without will face Lotus School in the Quarterfinals and if they lose could be on the outside looking int.  Platte Canyon is the next highest RPI at #43 I think the only way they get to regionals is finishing in the top 3 in their district.

RPI for District 4

#2 Denver Christian, #3 Limon, #13 Lotus School, #19 Byers, #25 Golden View Classical, #27 Front Range Christian, #43 Platte Canyon, #49 Clear Creek, #56 Addenbrooke Classical, #60 Denver Academy

District 5

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Meeker

2. Vail Mountain

3. Vail Christian

Regional Contenders:

Plateau Valley

Rangely

Soroco

I believe the District 5 tournament will be seeded by league standings/head-to-head.  I am sticking with Meeker as my District 5 champion.  Meeker is 14-3 and on a hot streak.  Meeker is playing their best basketball of the year.  Meeker needs wins over Plateau Valley and Hayden in their final 2 games but with wins should be the #1 seed in the District Tournament.  Vail Mountain is my pick to finish in second place.  Vail Mountain is 14-3 and wrapped up their season with a 64-36 win over Soroco.  Vail Mountain will probably be the #2 seed in district tournament.  Vail Christian remains my pick to finish in 3rd place.  Vail Christian has been hit by the injury bug and it’s has affected them.  Vail Christian has been on a slide 5 of their past 6 with their most recent coming by 2 to Plateau Valley.   I still think Vail Christian could finish in 3rd but they most come together.  Plateau Valley is a contender sitting at #28 in the RPI.  Plateau Valley picked up a huge win over Vail Christian and could have slide into the #3 seed for district tournament.  Seeding could be very important to who reaches regionals as a top 3 seed.  Rangely is another contender who sit at #34 in the RPI.  Rangely would need a strong finish to reach regionals.

RPI for District 5

#8 Vail Mountain, #9 Meeker, #17 Vail Christian, #28 Plateau Valley, #34 Rangely, #44 Soroco, #58 Hayden

District 6

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Holly

2. Fowler

3. Crowley County

Regional Contenders:

Rye

Las Animas

Hoehne

Swallows Charter

The District 6 tournament has been seeded and the District brackets have been released.  If you would like to see the brackets Kevin Schaffer at Colorado Preps has the brackets posted with times and locations.  I will be picking winner of the Pigtail Round and Quarterfinals.  I will pick my Semifinal winners next week.  The Pigtail game takes place between Rocky Ford and Hoehne.  I am picking Hoehne over Rocky Ford.  The Quarterfinals would take place on Monday.  I am going with Holly over Hoehne, Rye over Swink, Crowley County over Swallows Charter, and Fowler over Las Animas.  That would set the stage in the Semifinals.  I will break that down in more depth next week.

RPI for District 6

#4 Holly, #12 Fowler, #15 Crowley County, #18 Rye, #29 Swallows Charter, #33 Las Animas, #36 Hoehne, #41 Swink

District 7

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Heritage Christian

2. Lyons

3. Union Colony Prep

Regional Contenders:

Dayspring Christian

Dawson School

District 7 will probably be seeded by the Mile High League Standings.  I am guessing that only the top 3 teams in this District get to regionals as after Heritage Christian the rest of the league is in the 30s in the RPI.  Heritage Christian remains my pick to win District 7 tournament.  Heritage Christian defeated Lyons last Saturday and probably locked up the #1 seed for the district tournament.  Heritage Christian close out the season with 2 huge non-district games against Denver Christian and Wray.  Lyons is my pick to finish in second place.  Lyons needs to finish in the top 3 as they have the #36 RPI.  Lyons picked up key wins over Dawson School and Union Colony Prep to help lock up the #2 seed.  Union Colony Prep is my pick for 3rd place and like Lyons they need a top 3 finish.  UCP sits at #39 in the RPI.  UCP will end the season against Gilpin County and need a win to break a 4-game slide.  Dayspring Christian and Dawson School are mentioned because if they can upset a top 3 team and get a top 3 finish they can get to regionals.  I think both of their RPI is too low for an at-large berth.

RPI for District 7

#14 Heritage Christian, #32 Lyons, #37 Dayspring Christian, #39 Union Colony Prep, #46 Dawson School,

District 8

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Peyton

2. Thomas MacLaren

3. Calhan

District Contenders:

Fountain Valley

Dolores Huerta

Colorado Springs School

District 8 will probably be seeded by the league standings in the Black Forest League.  Only atlas prep is not in that league.  Peyton and Thomas MacLaren are locks in regionals both have solid RPI numbers, and I think cruise thru this district tournament.  Peyton is my pick to win the District Tournament.  Peyton will face Thomas MacLaren on 2/17 and that is for the #1 and #2 seeds.  This will be a great game and I am going with Peyton over Thomas MacLaren.  Thomas MacLaren is my pick to finish in second place.  Thomas MacLaren has cruised thru league and their game on 2/17 against Peyton will be for the league title and #1 seed.  After the top 2 things get messy and will come down to who gets hot.  Only the top 3 will get into regionals from this District as the next highest RPI is Calhan at #40.  I am going to stick with Calhan as my pick to finish in 3rd but their loss to Colorado Springs School is a concern.  I really think Fountain Valley, Colorado Springs School, and Dolores Huerta can all challenge for the #3 spot and come down to seeding in the District Tournament and who gets hot at the right time.

RPI for District 8

#10 Peyton, #11 Thomas MacLaren, #40 Calhan, #48 Fountain Valley, #54 Colorado Springs School, #63 Dolores Huerta, #66 Atlas Prep