Class 1A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 1A Boys Basketball Final District Predictions

Picture by Mayhan Photography, Go Check out there facebook page they have some amazing pictures!

Class 1A Boys Basketball Final District Predictions

Most district tournaments are underway, and teams are being eliminated from the regional push.  Today I give my final District Predictions and give who I think make it to regionals.  I will give my regional and state predictions later today in a separate article.  Good Luck to all teams in their push to reach regionals.  If you would like to see the complete District Bracket go check out Coloradopreps.com.  They have complete District Brackets plus times and locations.

How to Qualify for Regionals and State

8 District each qualify 2 or 3 teams to three regionals.  The three regionals are posted below

Region 1Region 2Region 3
District 1 & 8District 4, 5, 7District 2, 3, 6

The #1 and #2 seeds from Districts 1 and 8 will be paired, while the #1, #2, and #3 seeds from Districts 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 will advance to a regional site.  In Region 2 (4,5,7) and Region 3 (2, 3, 6), the nine qualify teams will be seeded by RPI avoiding any previous district matchups.  In Region 1, District 1 and 8 #1s will play each other districts #2.  Region 1 receives 2 state qualifiers, Region 2 & 3 receive three state qualifiers each.

After the Final 8 teams have been determined the teams will be re-seeded base on the following: The eight regional winners advance to the state tournament where they will be seeded by seeding criteria approved in a committee, made up of administrative representatives.  The committee may use the following criteria to seed the final pairings: final RPI, previous district matchup’s, head-to-head competition, and common opponents.

A consolation bracket will be played in the Great 8.

District 1

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Caprock Academy

2. Dove Creek

District 1 only gets 2 teams to regionals.  The District Tournament does not get underway until Thursday.  Caprock Academy is still the team I think wins this District Tournament.  Caprock Academy is the #1 seed and will have the easier path into the District Finals.  I am sticking with Dove Creek as my team to finish in second place.  Dove Creek and Ouray seem to be on a collision course in the Semifinals.  Ouray will be well rested as they have the bye and Dove Creek will be coming off a game.  I am still picking Dove Creek over Ouray to make it to the Regional Tournament.

District 2

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Granada

2. McClave

3. Wiley

District 2 gets 3 team into regionals and will compete against District 3 & 6 at Regionals.  The top 4 seeds have reached the Semifinals and should make for a very exciting Semifinal and push for a top 3 spot.  Semifinals kick off Thursday.  I am picking Granada over Cheyenne Wells and McClave over Wiley in the semifinals.  I am sticking with Granada to win the district 2 Championship over McClave.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Wiley over Cheyenne Wells.  These 4 teams are all very good teams, and we are looking at some very intense matchups and whoever makes it out of District 2 will be battle tested.

District 3

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Springfield

2. Kim/Branson

3. La Veta

District 3 will get 3 teams into regionals and will compete against District 2 & District 6.  The top 4 seeds all advanced into the semifinals.  This is where things will get very interesting in this District.  I am going with Kim/Branson over La Veta and Springfield over Primero in the semifinals.  In the District Championship I am going with Springfield over Kim/Branson, this will be a very good game.  In the third place game I am going with La Veta over Primero, if La Veta can find a way to limit Michael Damelio of Primero they win this game.

District 4

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Haxtun

2. Briggsdale

3. Merino

District 4 will get 3 teams into regionals.  District 4 will compete against District 5 & 7 at Regionals.  District 4 kicks off their Quarterfinals tonight so I may need to update my District Predictions if a major upset occurs tonight.  My Quarterfinal Predictions are:

#1 Briggsdale over Peetz, #4 Prairie over #5 Longmont Christian, #2 Haxtun over #7 Caliche, and #3 Merino over #6 Fleming.

If my predictions are correct, we are looking at some very good Semifinal matchups.  I am going with Briggsdale over Prairie and Haxtun over Merino in the semifinals.  Both games will be within 10 points and the smallest details will make the difference.  In the District Championship I am going with Haxtun over Briggsdale in a great game.  The 3rd place game will be a good one as well but I am going with Merino over Prairie. 

District 5

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Genoa-Hugo

2. Idalia

3. Otis

District 5 gets 3 teams into regionals and will compete against District 4 & 7 at regionals.   The Quarterfinals for District 5 kickoff tonight and I may adjust my predictions if a major upset happens tomorrow.  My predictions for the Quarterfinals are:

#1 Genoa-Hugo over #8 Bethune, #4 Otis over #5 Arickaree/Woodlin, #3 Stratton over #6 Lone Star, #2 Idalia over #7 Hi-Plains. 

If my predictions are correct, then the top 4 seeds all advance into the Semifinals and will feature some great matchups.  In the Semifinals I am going with Genoa-Hugo over Otis and Idalia over Stratton.  The District Championship will be a good game.  I am going with Genoa-Hugo over Idalia in the District Championship.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Otis over Stratton.  This would be considered an upset and I think this will be a very good game between two teams who meet last week.

District 6

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Sierra Grande

2. Creede

3. Moffat/Mountain Valley

District 6 will get 3 teams into regionals and will compete with District 2 & 3 at regionals.  The top 4 seeds have advanced into the Semifinals and will face off at Adams State University.  We are looking at some very interesting matchups.  In the Semifinals I am going with Sierra Grande over Moffat/Mountain Valley and Creede over Cotopaxi.  In the District Championship I am going with Sierra Grande over Creede in a rematch that was not very close the first meeting.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Moffat/Mountain Valley over Cotopaxi.  Cotopaxi has a key player injured and I am not sure if they can get the win over Moffat/Mountain Valley without him. 

District 7

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Evangelical Christian

2. Simla

3. Hanover

District 7 will get 3 teams into regionals and will compete against District 4 and 5 at Regionals.  2 of the 4 Quarterfinal games were completed but due to weather two games were moved to Thursday.  I am sticking with my original predictions of Hanover over Elbert and Simla over Kiowa in those Quarterfinal games.  In the semifinals I am going with Evangelical Christian over Hanover and Simla over Pikes Peak Christian.  Both games should be very good, and these 4 teams have all beaten each other so look for some exciting games.  In the District Championship I am going with Evangelical Christian over Simla.  The 3rd place game I am going Hanover over Pikes Peak Christian.  This is considered an upset, but I think these two teams are evenly matched.

District 8 (Only 2 teams make it to Regionals)

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Denver Jewish Day

2. Belleview Christian

District 8 gets just 2 teams into Regionals and will face District 1 at Regionals.  The top 4 seeds have all advanced into the Semifinals and the battle for the two automatic berths really kicks off Thursday.  Both games will be tightly contested and look for some intense games.  I am going with Belleview Christian over Flatirons Academy and Denver Jewish Day over Denver Waldorf in the Semifinals.  In the District Championship I am going with Denver Jewish Day over Belleview Christian.  This will be a good game and looking forward to seeing who escapes from District 8.