Class 2A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 2A Boys Basketball Final District Predictions

Picture by Billie Carlson (Sedgwick County vs Wiggins)

Class 2A Boys Basketball Final District Predictions

All District Tournaments have started and for most teams their season is complete but for some they are still in the District Tournament, and some are still hoping for an at-large berth into regionals.  I will quickly run down each District which teams are still in the hunt for an at-large berth, which are eliminated, and which I think finish in the top 3 for an automatic spot.  Here is a quick reminder of how-to quality for Regionals; Each District qualifies 3 teams to regionals, with the remaining 8 teams determined by the next highest RPI scores.  Remember to check out coloradopreps.com for full District Brackets.  Coloradopreps.com also has full results of the games, plus times, and locations for all District brackets.

District 1

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Sanford

2. Crested Butte

3. Del Norte

At-Large Regional Contenders:

Custer County

Lake County

Center

We are in the semifinal round with one upset in the Quarterfinals.  Lake County defeated Monte Vista and it was a good game.  We move into the semifinals now and I am picking Sanford over Del Norte and Crested Butte over Lake County.  I really feel both games will be good games and come down to the wire.  In the District Championship I am picking Sanford over Crested Butte and in the 3rd place game I am going Del Norte over Lake County.  Sanford is the only team that should feel comfortable with making it to regionals regardless of the outcome.  Crested Butte is near a lock but at #21 still on the bubble a bit.  Del Norte and Lake County are also both on the bubble, but both have a chance to improve their RPI with two more games.  Custer County is also on the bubble at #27 but have been eliminated and will now be scoreboard watching for a chance to snag one of the final at-large berths.  Center is also on the bubble but currently on the wrong side.  They sit at #32 and need some help to improve 4 spots to push for an at-large berth.  Monte Vista has been eliminated from the regional playoff hunt.

RPI for District 1

#5 Sanford, #21 Crested Butte, #25 Del Norte, #27 Custer County, #28 Lake County, #32 Center, #42 Monte Vista

District 2

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Yuma

2. Wray

3. Holyoke

At-Large Regional Contenders:

Holyoke

Sedgwick County

We move into the semifinals and a upset did occur in the Quarterfinals with Sedgwick County upsetting Wiggins.  That does make a big difference if you are a bubble team as Sedgwick County could now steal an automatic berth and force one of the other teams into an at-large berth.  In the semifinals I am going with Yuma over Holyoke and Wray over Sedgwick County.  Yuma vs Holyoke should be a good matchup.  I am also interested if Sedgwick County can continue their run for a regional berth and upset Wray.  In the District Championship I am going with Yuma over Wray in what should be a good game.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Holyoke over Sedgwick County.  Looking are RPI, Yuma, Wray, and Holyoke are all locks regardless of what happens in the District Tournament.  Wiggins with the loss to Sedgwick County puts them back on the bubble and now they hope things fall their way.  Akron sits at #33 in the RPI, and I think eliminated from the regional playoff hunt.  Sedgwick County needs to finish in the top 3 of the District Tournament to get into Regionals.  Sedgwick County sits at #36 and need just 1 win in two shots to get to regionals but I don’t think they can get in with an at-large berth due to their RPI.

RPI for District 2

#1 Yuma, #3 Wray, #15 Holyoke, #23 Wiggins, #33 Akron, #36 Sedgwick County

District 3

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Mancos

2. Ignacio

3. Dolores

At-Large Regional Contenders:

Cedaredge

Olathe

We still have two Quarterfinal games before we move into the semifinals.  My predictions of those games are:

Dolores over Telluride and Ignacio over Ridgway

If those predictions are correct, we are setting up a very interesting semifinal round.  In the semifinals I would go with Mancos over Dolores and Ignacio over Olathe.  In the District Championship I am going with Mancos over Ignacio, but this would be the 3rd meeting so expect a very good game.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Dolores over Olathe.  Looking at the RPI, District 3 could be stealing a at-large berth.  What I am mean is Olathe upset Cedaredge and Cedaredge sits at #22 in the RPI.  Instead of Cedaredge getting an automatic berth they are now in the running for an at-large berth.  Mancos is a lock for regionals regardless of what happens in the District Tournament.  Ignacio is also a near lock at #19 in the RPI but must beat Ridgway tonight.  Cedaredge sits at #22 in the RPI and now on the bubble.  They cannot help or hurt their RPI anymore as they have been eliminated from the district tournament.  The only way Dolores or Olathe get into Regionals is by finishing in third place, so it’s win at least 1 of their final 2 games. (If Dolores beats Telluride). 

RPI for District 3

#9 Mancos, #19 Ignacio, #22 Cedaredge, #38 Dolores, #47 Telluride, #48 Olathe, #57 Ridgway

District 4

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Denver Christian

2. Limon

3. Lotus School

At-Large Regional Contenders:

Byers

Golden View Classical

Front Range Christian

The top 4 seeds in the District have advanced into the semifinals and keep their hopes alive for an automatic berth into regionals.  I am going with Denver Christian over Byers and Limon over Lotus School.  I do feel both games will be competitive, but I think the higher seeds advance.  In the District Championship I am going with Denver Christian over Limon.  This will be a very good game and for the right to host a region.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Lotus School over Byers, this will also be another good game.  Looking at RPI, Limon, Denver Christian, and Lotus School are locks in regionals regardless of what happens in the District tournament.  Byers is a near lock sitting at #18 in the RPI, but I cannot lock until I see what their RPI does after tonight’s game.  Golden View Classical is on the bubble at #26 but cannot improve or hurt their RPI.  They would be one of the final teams in so we will see what happens with their RPI.  Front Range Christian is in the same boat at #29.  They could be the first team out or the last team in.  They will be cheering for teams ahead of them to lose so they can sneak in.  Platte Canyon sits at #41 in the RPI and is eliminated from the regional playoff hunt.

RPI for District 4

#2 Limon, #4 Denver Christian, #13 Lotus School, #18 Byers, #26 Golden View Classical, #29 Front Range Christian, #41 Platte Canyon

District 5

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Vail Mountain

2. Meeker

3. Plateau Valley

At-Large Regional Contenders:

Vail Christian

The top 4 seeds in the District Tournament have advanced into the semifinals and should make for an exciting semifinal round.  I am going with Meeker over Vail Christian and Vail Mountain over Plateau Valley.  2 very good games and if Vail Christian is healthy could upset Meeker.  Plateau Valley is also playing their best basketball of the year and could upset Vail Mountain.  In the District Championship I am going with Vail Mountain over Meeker and in the 3rd place game I am going with Plateau Valley over Vail Christian.  A lot depends on how healthy Vail Christian is and if they are healthy then I would have a few different picks.  Looking at the RPI Vail Mountain and Meeker are locks in regionals regardless of what happens in the District Tournament.  Vail Christian is also a near lock but, I am waiting to see what happens with their RPI.  Plateau Valley is on the bubble at #24 in the RPI.  If they cannot win at least 1 of their final 2 games, it could hurt their RPI, but I do think they stay ahead of a team like Golden View Classical.  Rangely sits at #34 in the RPI, and I think eliminated from the Regional Playoff hunt.

RPI for District 5

#7 Vail Mountain, #12 Meeker, #17 Vail Christian, #24 Plateau Valley, #34 Rangely

District 6

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Holly

2. Crowley County

3. Fowler

At-Large Regional Contenders:

Rye

Swallows Charter

The top 4 seeds have all advanced into the District Semifinals and should set up some great games.  I am going with Holly over Rye and Crowley County over Fowler in the Semifinals.  Not easy picks but should be some great matchups.  In the District Championship I am going with Holly over Crowley County.  This should be another great matchup and I expect a 1 or 2 score game.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Fowler over Rye.  This will be another good game and look for Fowler to get some revenge for their earlier season loss.  Looking at RPI, Holly, Fowler, and Crowley County are all locks for Regionals regardless of the District Tournament.  Rye is a near lock at #20 in the RPI but we will see what their RPI does with two games left on the table.  Swallows Charter is on the bubble but on the wrong side currently and would be one of the last 4 out.  Swallows Charter has been eliminated from the District Tournament and would need a lot of help to jump into the top 28.  Las Animas and Hoehne are both eliminated from the Regional Playoff Hunt.

RPI for District 6

#6 Holly, #10 Fowler, #14 Crowley County, #20 Rye, #31 Swallows Charter, #35 Las Animas, #37 Hoehne,

District 7

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Heritage Christian

2. Lyons

3. Union Colony Prep

District Tournament Contenders:

Dawson School

The top 4 seeds in the District 7 tournament have all advanced into the semifinals and 3 of the 4 must finish in the top 3 to get to regionals so I expect a very intense semifinal and Championship Saturday.  I am going with Heritage Christian over Dawson School and Lyons over Union Colony Prep in the semifinals.  In the District Championship I am going with Heritage Christian over Lyons.  This should be a good rematch from last week.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Union Colony Prep over Dawson School.  This is win or go home for both teams as only the top 3 from this District will get into the Regional Tournament.

RPI for District 7

#11 Heritage Christian, #30 Lyons, #39 Union Colony Prep, #47 Dawson School,

District 8

Automatic Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Peyton

2. Thomas MacLaren

3. Calhan

District Contenders:

Dolores Huerta

I believe we have 1 District Quarterfinal game still to be decided and that is Thomas MacLaren vs Atlas Prep.  Thomas MacLaren will be the heavy favorite and I expect them to get the win.  If they win then we have the table set with an interesting semifinal round.  I am going with Peyton over Dolores Huerta and Thomas MacLaren over Calhan.  I don’t expect either game to be close, but anything can happen in the District Tournament.  In the District Championship I am going with Peyton over Thomas MacLaren.  This should be a great matchup and expect some fireworks.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Calhan in a close win over Dolores Huerta.  This is win or go home for these two teams as only the top 3 from this District (Besides Peyton and Thomas MacLaren) will get into the Regional Tournament.

RPI for District 8

#8 Peyton, #16 Thomas MacLaren, #40 Calhan, #60 Dolores Huerta