Class 1A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Mile High Prep Report Boys Basketball Class 1A All-District Teams

Mile High Prep Report Class 1A All-District Teams

Like last year I have decided to do All District Teams for Class 1A and 2A and All league teams for 3A.  I am picking based on District because we have a lot of mixed 1A/2A League. Honorable mention will be given if needed.  These of course are not official from CHSAA but from Mile High Prep Report.  These awards lists are never easy especially since I cannot make it to every game.  If your school has not posted Stats, I cannot give awards without some sort of stats or video.  I will still post my end of the year awards after the State Tournament has completed.

District 1 Awards

Player of the League

Kade Hankins Jr. Dove Creek High School

Coach of the League

Tim Van Schaick, Caprock Academy

Surprise team of the League

Ouray High School

District 1 Team

Kade Hankins Jr. Dove Creek

Johnathon Abshear Sr. Caprock Academy

Andrew Jordan Sr. Caprock Academy

DC Miller Jr. Ouray

Hayden Hart Sr. Ouray

Chorbin Cressler Sr. Dove Creek

Calder Green So. Ouray

Logan Wingfield Sr. De Beque

Troy Gonzales Jr. North Park

Steele Arnold So. Nucla

Hayden McDonald Sr. Caprock Academy

District 2 Awards

Player of the League

Dominic Coleman Sr. Granada

Coach of the League

Traegon Marquez Granada High School

Surprise team of the League

McClave High School

District 2 Team

Edguardo Verdu Jr. McClave

Aiden Martinez Jr. McClave

Dominic Coleman Sr. Granada

John Hainer Jr. Granada

Maddox Coleman Fr. Granada

Westin Longston Sr. Wiley

Cooper Tixier Jr. Wiley

Ty Scheler Jr. Cheyenne Wells

Kody Ryser Sr. Cheyenne Wells

Braeden Harris Jr. Cheraw

Porter Spady So. Eads

Paul Mitchek Jr. Kit Carson

Honorable Mention District 2

Ricardo Cazzaniga Sr. McClave, Aydin Gomez Jr. McClave, Elijah Rodriguez Fr. Granada, Brandon Gonzales Jr. Granada, Evan Larrick So. Wiley, Blake Gilmore Jr. Cheyenne Wells, Cade Mitchek Sr. Cheyenne Wells, Wyatt Ball Jr. Cheyenne Wells, Cade Phillips Jr. Cheraw, Daniel Escareno Sr. Cheraw, Tim Provost Fr. Cheraw, Ty Wilson Sr. Eads, Cade McDowell Sr. Eads, Daniel Arnold Sr. Kit Carson, Brett Mayhan Sr. Kit Carson

District 3 Awards

Player of the League

Michael Damelio Sr. Primero

Coach of the League

Jesus Gamez, Kim/Branson

Surprise team of the League

La Veta High School

District 3 Team

Cade Smith Jr. Kim/Branson

Kinton Shannon Sr. Kim/Branson

Isaac Provost Sr. Kim/Branson

Kyler Crane Jr. Springfield

Colby Batterton Fr. Springfield

Cooper Stolebarger Jr. Springfield

Michael Damelio Sr. Primero

Brett Kendall Fr. Primero

Joe Autry Jr. La Veta

Gus Andreatta Sr. La Veta

Alex Ramirez Jr. Manzanola

Dalton Carroll Jr. Manzanola

Honorable Mention District 3

Brock Doherty So. Kim/Branson, Ryan Varnado So. Springfield, Jonn Rivera Sr. Primero, Race Lessar Jr. La Veta, Richard Roberts Sr. Manzanola

District 4 Awards

No Stats for Haxtun (would be great to get some)

Player of the League

Derrick Alber Sr. Merino High School

Coach of the League

Chase Debus, Merino High School

Surprise team of the League

Prairie High School

District 4 Team

Derrick Alber Sr. Merino

Tyler Miller So. Merino

Kaden Piel So. Merino

Tanner Fiscus So. Briggsdale

Malik Carlson Sr. Briggsdale

Braden Krise Sr. Briggsdale

Andy Long Sr. Prairie

David Speicher Sr. Prairie

Braylen Feather Jr. Fleming

Kolten Houser Jr. Fleming

Christopher Gunlikson Sr. Longmont Christian

Tanner Gerk Jr. Caliche

Aiden Hill So. Peetz

Cade Groves Sr. Weldon Valley

Honorable Mention District 4

John Krise Jr. Briggsdale, Michael Bittinger Sr. Briggsdale, Zack Bauer Jr. Briggsdale, Chace Everhart Sr. Merino, Brock Dollerschell Jr. Prairie, Maverik Mertens Sr. Prairie, Carter Jaeger Fr. Prairie, Blake Feather Jr. Fleming, Harry Harms Jr. Fleming, Joel Muller Sr. Fleming, Jackson Lynch Sr. Longmont Christian, Thomas Scheuerman Jr. Longmont Christian, Kyser Martinez Sr. Caliche, Seth Marick Jr. Caliche, Noah Naegele So. Peetz, Chance Segelke So. Peetz, Weston Filter Sr. Weldon Valley

District 5 Awards

Player of the League

Trey Smith So. Genoa-Hugo

Coach of the League

Jason Smith, Genoa-Hugo

Surprise team of the League

Otis High School

District 5 Team

Trey Smith So. Genoa-Hugo

Wyatt Miller Sr. Genoa-Hugo

Colby Simmons Sr. Genoa-Hugo

Kale Morris So. Idalia

Tarek Glanz So. Idalia

Yahir Enriquez Sr. Idalia

Cyler Notter So. Stratton

Daniel Tanner Jr. Stratton

Jack Willeke Jr. Otis

Charlie Kendrick Fr. Otis

Logan Wright Jr. Arickaree/Woodlin

Jacob King Fr. Arickaree/Woodlin

Abraham Martinez Jr. Lone Star

Cooper Seamon Jr. Hi-Plains

Elias Garcia Sr. Bethune

Camden Bledsoe Jr. Flagler

Dayne Woodis Sr. Deer Trail

Honorable Mention District 5

Dane Lockhart So. Genoa-Hugo, Logan Breyer Jr. Idalia, Rustin Williams So. Stratton, Charlie Clapper Sr. Stratton, Riley Shean So. Stratton, Sawyer Packer So. Otis, Erick Thorn So. Otis, Nic Hermes So. Arickaree/Woodlin, Bryce Shaffer So. Arickaree/Woodlin, Wyatt Cochran So. Lone Star, Grant Kuntz Fr. Lone Star, Dakoda Cox Sr. Lone Star, Konner Rowden-Stum So. Hi-Plains, Logan Cordell Jr. Hi-Plains, Cody Banks Sr. Hi-Plains, Christian Reyes-Bernal Sr. Bethune, Jesus Barraza So. Bethune, Lance Homm Sr. Flagler,

District 6 Awards

Player of the League

Isiah Chairez Sr. Sierra Grande

Coach of the League

Matt Lucero Sierra Grande

Surprise team of the League

Moffat High School

District 6 Team

Isiah Chairez Sr. Sierra Grande

Brian Ontiveros So. Sierra Grande

Lennie Valdez Sr. Sierra Grande

Thomas Archuleta Sr. Sierra Grande

Ty Coleman Jr. Cotopaxi

Terrance Evans Fr. Cotopaxi

Noah Strawn Jr. Cotopaxi

Dylan Wingate Sr. Moffat

Noble Cole So. Moffat

Ziah Pesqueria So. Moffat

Ryder Whitehorn Jr. Creede

Stone Thompson Sr. Creede

Josiah Jiron So. Antonito

Kaiden Smit So. Sangre De Cristo

Devon Vigil So. Centennial

Honorable Mention District 6

Jeremy Martinez Sr. Sierra Grande, Tyler Kester So. Sierra Grande, Gary Jarvis Jr. Cotopaxi, Joel Tezak Jr. Cotopaxi, Tristan Martinez Sr. Moffat, Kodiac Reigel Sr. Moffat, John Twite Sr. Creede, Will Roden So. Creede, Darius Gomez So. Antonito, Dalton Romero Sr. Antonito, Adrian Garcia Sr. Sangre De Cristo, Diego Romero Jr. Centennial, Martin Navarro So. Centennial,

District 7 Awards

Player of the League

Caston Cox Fr. Simla High School

Coach of the League

David Guy, Simla High School

Surprise team of the League

Pikes Peak Christian

District 7 Team

Caston Cox Fr. Simla

Brayden Glover Jr. Simla

Brent Bowker So. Simla

Michael Mann Sr. Evangelical Christian

RJ Wagner Sr. Evangelical Christian

Michael Kim Jr. Evangelical Christian.

Devin Johnson Jr. Hanover

Nick Maciel Sr. Hanover

Dalton Sweazy Sr. Hanover

Uriah Wehner Sr. Pikes Peak Christian

Ben Schneider Sr. Pikes Peak Christian

Logan LaFollette So. Elbert

Kayden Kalisch Jr. Kiowa

Brett Green Jr. Miami-Yoder

Myles Durham So. Cripple Creek

Honorable Mention District 7

TJ Eurich Fr. Simla, Treven Kocerha Fr. Simla, Willie Swennes Jr. Simla, Jared Guest Jr. Evangelical Christian, Jon Bunker Sr. Evangelical Christian, Josh Yoder Sr. Hanover, Ryan Gsell So. Pikes Peak Christian, Isaiah Wehner So. Pikes Peak Christian, Eliah Mullett Sr. Pikes Peak Christian, Tayden Wangerow Jr. Elbert, Terran LaFollette Sr. Elbert, Leo Kuhn Jr. Kiowa, Luke Duricy Jr. Kiowa, Lane Anderson Jr. Miami-Yoder, Gavin Howard Fr. Miami-Yoder, Tony Woods So. Cripple Creek

District 8 Awards

Player of the League

Nathaniel Owen Jr. Belleview Christian

Coach of the League

Michael Foonberg, Denver Jewish Day

Surprise team of the League

Denver Jewish Day

District 8 Team

Gavin Foonberg Jr. Denver Jewish Day

Andrew Zimmerman Jr. Denver Jewish Day

IIan Schinagel Jr. Denver Jewish Day

Nathaniel Owen Jr. Belleview Christian

Davin Hunter Jr. Belleview Christian

Brandon Ewing Fr. Belleview Christian

Dylan Quinn Sr. Denver Waldorf

Will McHenry Sr. Denver Waldorf

Jonah Carr Sr. Denver Waldorf

Noland Sheppard Jr. Flatirons Academy

Josiah Durrill Jr. Flatirons Academy

Daniel Macfarlane Sr. Front Range Baptist

Stephen Manthei So. Front Range Baptist

Devin Glowicki Jr. Rocky Mountain Lutheran

Jared Schlittenhart Sr. Rocky Mountain Lutheran

Josh Glazier Sr. Beth Eden

Izzy Potestio Sr. Denver Academy of Torah

Wilson Harris Sr. Mile High Academy

Honorable Mention District 8

Keenan Winnerman So. Denver Jewish Day, Aaron Daniel So. Denver Jewish Day, Jagga Sandhu So. Belleview Christian, Matthew Norman So. Belleview Christian, Lucas Lewis Sr. Denver Waldorf, Tucker Ryan Jr. Flatirons Academy, Michael Kingery Jr. Flatirons Academy, Ethan Granthan So. Front Range Baptist, Matthew VanDenBerghe Jr. Front Range Baptist, Ashtyn Roybal Sr. Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Cy Borchardt Jr. Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Shane O’Donoghue Jr. Beth Eden, Elijah Pilchard So. Beth Eden, Ben Avner Jr. Denver Academy of Torah, Ezra Fischer Sr. Denver Academy of Torah, Luis Espinosa Jr. Mile High Academy