2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football Quarterfinal Preview

Picture by Danielle Bynum (Delta vs Berthoud)

Class 2A Football Quarterfinal Preview

We kick of the Quarterfinal of the Class 2A State Playoffs Saturday.  Some great Quarterfinal matchups will happen and look for a great Weekend of Football.

#1 Delta vs #8 Alamosa, Saturday 1pm

Delta moved into the Class 2A Quarterfinal with a 42-0 win over Berthoud.  Delta improves to 10-0 on the season and they will host Alamosa this week.  Delta offensively racked up 340 yards of total offense.  Delta was balanced in their offensive attack.  Ty Reed led the passing attack going 7 for 13 for 180 yards and 3 passing TDs.  The rushing attack was led by Konner Workman who racked up 86 yards rushing.  Defensively Delta forces their 6th shutout of the year.  Delta held Berthoud to under 130 yards of rushing and 200 yards total in the game.  Xavier Martinez and Konner Workman led all tacklers with 14 tackles.  Tucker Johnson and Clay Sandridge also pitched in with 12 tackles a piece.  Delta also forced 3 turnovers in the game, 1 INT by Landan Clay and 2 INTs by Konner Workman, 1 that turned into a defensive TD.

Alamosa moved into the Class 2A Quarterfinal with a 27-7 win over D’Evelyn.  Alamosa improved to 7-3 on the season and they will travel to face Delta this week.  Alamosa offensively had a great outing racking up 323 yards of total offense.  QB Kasey Jones outdueled the passing attack of D’Evelyn going 17 of 23 for 240 yards and 3 passing TDs.  WR Brant Jackson had a great day with 8 receptions for 132 yards and 2 TDs.  The rushing attack for Alamosa also contributed with RJ Meis leading all rushers with 51 yards rushing.  Defensively Alamosa clamped down holding a high scoring offense to just 7 points.  Alamosa now must shift from defending the pass to a balanced offensive attack.

Delta and Alamosa have faced each other once in the past 10 years.  Delta won that meeting 45-14.  These two teams are also former League Rivals as well.  Alamosa and Delta also have One common opponent in Pagosa Springs.  Both Alamosa and Delta beat Pagosa Springs.  Delta won 28-0 and Alamosa won 38-15.

#4 Classical Academy at #12 University, Saturday 1pm

Classical Academy moved into the Class 2A Quarterfinals with a 38-21 win over Moffat County.  The Classical Academy improved to 9-1 on the season and will travel to face University this week.  TCA offensively had things rolling racking up 344 yards of total offense.  QB Andrew Brown had a decent day throwing for 73 yards on 9 of 13 passing.  The rushing attack for TCA led the way racking up 271 yards of total rushing.  Kaden Rusin led all rushers with 140 yards rushing and 2 rushing TDs.  Defensively TCA did struggle at times but made key stops in the redzone.  TCA gave up 381 yards of total offense to Moffat County.  TCA did force plenty of turnovers in the game forcing 5 total turnovers, 2 Fumbles and 3 INTs.  Connor Carroll led all tacklers with 12 tackles.  Josh Snyder and Blake Van Tongeren also contributed with 9 and 8 tackles. 

University moved into the Class 2A Quarterfinals with a 14-13 upset of The Academy.  University once again pulls an upset as the #12 seed and have improved to 7-3 on the season.  University offensively had a solid day racking up 322 yards of total offense.  QB Coel Croissant had a big day with 146 yards passing and 82 yards rushing with 2 Total TDs.  Logan Getting (27 yards rushing & 57 yards receiving) and Paxton Daggett (37 yards rushing & 24 yards receiving) also contributed to both the passing game and the rushing game.  Defensively, University had a great game plan and limited a high scoring offense to just 13 points and a key stop on a two-point conversion.  University forced 3 sacks in the game with 2 by Johnny Whyrick.  University also forced 2 turnovers in the game (1 INT and 1 Fumble).  Chase Heck led all tacklers with 6 tackles and Johnny Whyrick & Giovanni De Santiago also contributed with 4 tackles a piece. 

These two teams have not meet in the playoffs in the past 10 years.  They do have two common opponents.  Both teams played Eaton and Elizabeth.  TCA defeated Eaton but lost to Elizabeth and University lost to both. 

#2 Eaton vs #7 Basalt, Saturday 2pm

Eaton moved into the Class 2A Quarterfinals with a 59-14 win over Bennett.  Eaton improves to 9-1 on the season and will host Basalt this week.  Offensively Eaton had a huge day racking up 540 yards of total offense.  QB Walker Martin had a great day going 10 of 13 for 256 yards and 5 passing TDs.  Zac Grable led all receivers with 96 yards receiving and 2 receiving TDs.  The rushing attack also had a big day racking up 284 yards.  DeAngelo Rosas led all rushers with 148 yards rushing and 1 rushing TD.  Defensively Eaton bent but did not break giving up 440 yards of offense but only 2 TDs.  Eaton also limited the highest scoring team in 2A to just 14 points.  Ryder True led all tacklers with 16 tackles.  Benson Hood, Cort Sanger and Gunner Clay all had double digit tackles to help on defense. 

Basalt moved into the Class 2A Quarterfinals with a 45-24 win over Woodland Park.  Basalt improves to 10-0 on the season and will hit the road to travel to Eaton.  Basalt offensively had a huge day with 539 yards of total offense.  Basalt found success against a very stingy defense.  Kade Schneider had a great day going 20-27 for 299 yards and 2 TDs.  Dylan Madden was the main target with 142 yards receiving and 1 TD.  The rushing attack also found success racking up 240 yards of rushing.  Cooper Crawford led all rushers with 127 yards and 2 rushing TDs.  Defensively Basalt forced 4 turnovers in the game.  1 INT by Luke Rapaport and Basalt also recovered 3 Fumbles.  Noah Johnston led all tacklers with 18 tackles.  Mav Dombrowski and William Daniel both had double digit tackles and help led Basalt defensively.

These two teams have meet once in the playoffs in the past 10 years.  Delta beat Basalt 17-6 in the Semifinals.  These two teams are also former league opponents and know each other well.  They do not have any common opponents this season.

#11 Montezuma-Cortez vs #14 Rifle, Saturday 1pm

Montezuma-Cortez moved into the Class 2A Quarterfinals with a 21-7 upset of Elizabeth.  Montezuma-Cortez was down early in the game trailing 7-0.  Cortez was able to keep it at 7-0 until the 3rd quarter.  Montezuma-Cortez then had a big 21-point quarter and turned to their defense to hold the lead.  Montezuma-Cortez will now host Rifle in the Quarterfinals.  This is Montezuma-Cortez first playoff win since 2014.

Rifle moved into the Class 2A Quarterfinals with 14-7 upset of Florence.  Rifle improves to 6-4 on the season and will travel to face Montezuma-Cortez this week.  Rifle turned to their calling card this week rushing the ball to control the clock and playing great defense.  Rifle held a dynamic offense to just 110 yards of total offense.  Rifle will now look to grab another upset this week against Montezuma-Cortez.

These two teams have played each other this season.  Rifle won that matchup 33-26.  These two teams have not meet in the playoffs in the last 10 seasons.  Both teams do have one common opponent in Delta.  Delta beat both teams.  Delta beat Rifle 21-0 and Cortez 42-0.