Girls Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Girls Basketball Preseason Rankins (Class 3A thru 1A)

MileHigh Prep Report Girls Basketball Preseason Rankins (Class 3A thru 1A)

This is a repost of my Class 3A thru Class 1A rankings.  I will be releasing my Class 4A Rankings tomorrow afternoon/evening.  We are delaying the Media Poll till after Christmas as well if you’re interested in voting send me a message.  I will also be releasing my District Predictions and my end of the year awards for Football This week.  I will not be posting anything from December 3rd thru December 7th I will be out of town.

Class 3A

 Last Year Result
1. Platte ValleyDefending State Champions
2. VanguardLost in the Final Four
3. Grand ValleyLost in the Final Four
4. CentauriLost in the Sweet 16
5. C.S ChristianLost in the Elite 8
6. St. Mary’sLost in the Elite 8
7. PeytonMade State Tournament in 2A
8. HighlandLost in the First Round
9. YumaLost in Regional Finals in 2A
10. BrushDid not Qualify for the State Tournament
Others: SkyView Academy, Ellicott, Strasburg, Buena Vista, Bennett, Ignacio Dropped out:Notes: These are my preseason rankings

Class 2A

 Last Year’s Results
1. Sedgwick CountyLost at Regional Finals to Peyton
2. BurlingtonLost at Regionals to Sanford
3. LimonMade State Tournament, took 4th
4. WigginsMade State Tournament, went 0-2
5. SanfordRunners Up
6. Dayspring ChristianMade State Tournament, went 0-2
7. MerinoMade State Tournament, went 0-2 (1A)
8. Del NorteLost at Regionals to Soroco
9. SimlaLost at Regionals to Stratton (1A)
10. Heritage ChristianLost at Regionals to Yuma
Others: Akron, Wray, Holyoke, Gilpin County, Hoehne, Fowler Dropped out:Notes: Preseason Rankings

Class 1A

 Last Year’s Results
1. Flatirons AcademyDefending State Champions
2. BriggsdaleRunner Up
3. FlemingMade State Tournament, Took 3rd
4. Cheyenne WellsMade State Tournament, took 6th
5. Dove CreekMade State Tournament, went 0-2
6. StrattonLost at Regionals to Briggsdale
7. SpringfieldLost at Regionals to Sangre De Cristo
8. Kit CarsonLost at Regionals to Springfield
9. Sangre De CristoMade State Tournament, went 0-2
10. KiowaLost at Regionals to Idalia
·         Others: McClave, Sierra Grande, Kim/Branson, North Park, Otis, Cheraw Dropped out:Notes:  Preseason Rankings