Class 2A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 2A Boys Basketball District Predictions Week 3

Class 2A Boys Basketball District Predictions Week 3

We are about 2 ½ weeks into the basketball season and we are nearing Christmas Break.  We have a few big tournaments this weekend and plenty of season left.  I am just giving a quick update to my preseason predictions but also, I will mention any big stories for teams.  Remember Class 2A has changed the way to qualify for Regionals.  You now must just be ranked inside the top 32 of the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index to make it to Regionals or win your District.  District winners also host if they are ranked inside the top 16 of the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  I have my regionals predictions at the end of the article.  I have made a few changes to my regional predictions from my preseason.

District 1

1. Sanford

2. Custer County

3. Monte Vista

4. Del Norte

5. Cotopaxi

6. Center

7. Sargent

8. Trinidad

9. South Park

District 1 will be a combination of the Southern Peaks League and West Central League.  Remember all District Tournaments will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  I don’t have any changes to my preseason predictions for District 1.  Sanford remains my pick to win the District.  Sanford is 1-1 currently and will compete in the Denver Christian Tournament.  This will be a great test for Sanford early in the season.  Custer County remains my pick for second place.  Custer County is 3-1 currently and their lone loss comes to 5A Palisade.  Custer County, I believe played Vail Christian last night but no score reported.  They close 2022 against ECA on 12/16.  Monte Vista is another top contender in the district, and they are off to a 3-1 start.  They lost to Bayfield on 12/9 by 3 points.  Monte Vista will compete in the Florence tournament and will be challenged by Weld Central and Florence in that tournament.  Del Norte has started the season 2-1 with their best win coming over Buena Vista.  Del Norte did lose by 20 to Ignacio and they will look to bounce back this weekend in the Power to Play Tournament.  They will face Prospect Ridge in the opening round a big test for both teams. Cotopaxi still look to be a contender but their lone quality opponent the lost to by 22.  Cotopaxi will face Cripple Creek Friday and close 2022 against ECA that is a big test for Cotopaxi.  Center remains in the conversation, but they are off to a tough start at 2-3.  They are a young team, and they host a tournament this weekend.  A solid showing could give them momentum heading into 2023.

My predictions for District 1

League Champion: Sanford

Regional Contenders: Sanford, Custer County, Monte Vista, Del Norte, Cotopaxi

District 2

1. Wray

2. Wiggins

3.  Haxtun

4. Merino

5. Holyoke

6. Akron

7. Caliche

8. Sedgwick County

District 2 will be the Class 2A schools from the Lower Platte League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  District 2 will be a blood bath this year with 6 if not 7 of the 8 teams looking to be a top contender or a team looking for a regional berth.  No changes to the order yet in this District.  Wray remains my pick to win the district.  They have faced just 1 in-state opponent and end 2022 against an out-of-state opponent in Chase County.  Wiggins remains my pick for second place.  Wiggins is 1-2 to start the season but have played a quality schedule.  Wiggins will be competing in the NJC Tournament this weekend and once again this will be a great test.  Haxtun is off to a 3-0 start with quality wins over Fleming and Caliche.  They will also take place in the NJC Tournament this weekend.  Merino is off to a 1-1 start with a big win over Simla last weekend.  They like most of this district will compete in the NJC Tournament.  Holyoke is off to a tough start at 0-2. Holyoke has played a quality schedule as well and they will look to right the ship.  They will compete in the NJC Tournament this weekend and will face Dayspring Christian in the first round.  Akron is 1-2 to start the season but have also played a quality schedule.  Akron will face Merino in the first round of the NJC tournament.  Caliche is the final team to mention this week.  Caliche is 2-2 to start the year with quality wins over Peetz and Prairie.  Caliche played Haxtun close last week as well losing by just 9 points.  Caliche will end 2022 against Potter-Dix.

My predictions for District 2

League Champion: Wray

Regional Contenders: Wray, Wiggins, Haxtun, Merino, Holyoke, Akron, Caliche

District 3

1. Mancos

2. Telluride

3. Ridgway

4. Dolores

District 3 is the Class 2A part of the San Juan League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  District 3 I believe way down this season but so far, they have played well to start the season.  The main move for me in District 3 is dropping Dolores from the #2 spot to #4.  Mancos is off to a 2-4 start, but they have played a very difficult schedule to start the year.  They will face rival Ignacio tonight and could be a good game to measure exactly where they are.  Telluride and Ridgway are both off to solid starts with both winning some key games.  Telluride is 2-3 but a win over Ouray shows some hope for them moving forward.  Ridgway is in the same boat beating Ouray.  Ridgway has played just 2 games.  Dolores falls to the #4 spot after a 1-7 start.

My predictions for District 3

League Champion: Mancos

Regional Contenders: Mancos, Telluride, Ridgway

District 4

1. Union Colony Prep

2. Loveland Classical

3. Heritage Christian

4. Dayspring Christian

5. Campion Academy

6. Nederland

7. Twin Peaks Charter

8. Poudre Community

District 4 will be a combination of the Mile High League, Foothills League, and Confluence League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  I also believe that District 4 will be a bit weaker this year.  District 4 this season so far has proven that it is wide open.  Most of the top 4 teams have faced similar opponents with interesting results.  Union Colony Prep looks the be early leader.  They have a head-to-head win over Loveland Classical and a quality win over Prairie.  UCP I believe is done for 2022. Loveland Classical remains in the #2 spot.  Loveland Classical holds the spot mainly due to their 1 point loss to Estes Park and a win over Dawson School.  Loveland Classical is also done for 2022.  Heritage Christian is off to a 2-1 start with a quality win over Liberty Common.  Heritage Christian also lost by just 4 in OT to 4A Pagosa Springs.  Heritage Christian could be the leader after Christmas.  They will be in the Yuma Tournament this weekend.  Dayspring Christian has fallen into the #4 spot.  Dayspring Christian is off to a 0-3 start.  Dayspring Christian will face Holyoke in the NJC Shootout this weekend.  #5 thru #8 are teams we will have to watch and see if another contender can emerge but so far not team has.

My predictions for District 4

League Champion: Union Colony Prep

Regional Contenders: Union Colony Prep, Loveland Classical, Heritage Christian, Dayspring Christian

District 5

1. Vail Christian

2. Vail Mountain

3. Plateau Valley

4. Rangely

5. Soroco

6. Hayden

7. West Grand

District 5 will be the Class 2A Western Slope League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  District 5 could also take a step back with most of the top teams losing their key players.  Not a ton of changes to my preseason predictions.  Vail Christian remains my pick to win District 5 and they have started well beating Lake County.  We will see how they did against Custer County and that could be a big measuring stick game.  Vail Christian closes 2022 against Meeker.  Vail Mountain remains in the #2 spot.  Vail Mountain sits at 1-2 and they have played a tough schedule falling to 4A Coal Ridge and 3A Lake County. Vail Mountain did end 2022 with a solid win over North Fork.  Plateau Valley jumps into the #3 spot. Plateau Valley is 4-1 currently with quality wins over Roaring Fork, Telluride, and De Beque.  Plateau Valley will face Rangely to end 2022.  Rangely closes out teams I think are contenders for Regionals.  Rangely is 3-2 currently and they end 2022 against Plateau Valley and is a big game for them.

My predictions for District 5

League Champion: Vail Christian

Regional Contenders: Vail Christian, Vail Mountain, Rangely, Plateau Valley

District 6

1. Crowley County

2. Holly

3.  Fowler

4. Swink

5. Las Animas

6. Hoehne

7. John Mall

8. Swallows Charter

District 6 will be the 2A Santa Fe League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  No big changes for District 6.  The top 5 all remain in the same order with the only changes coming to Swallows Charter dropping to last.  Crowley County remains my pick to win District 6.  They are 5-0 to start the year and their best wins come over Granada and Florence.  Crowley County will compete in the Center tournament and will face Sierra Grande to open the tournament.  Holly remains my pick for second.  Holly is 4-0 to start the year with quality wins over Sierra Grande and Swink.  Holly will compete in the Lamar Holiday Shootout and will be tested by some quality teams.  Fowler is off to a 1-2 start playing a tough schedule to open 2022.  Fowler continues their tough schedule when they play in the Denver Christian Tournament, and they open against Sanford.  Fowler closes 2022 against Las Animas another huge matchup.  Swink, Las Animas, Hoehne, and John Mall have the jury still out on them.  I believe Swink and Las Animas could be regional contenders but some big games coming up will give us a true insight into the teams.

My predictions for District 6

League Champion: Crowley County

Regional Contenders: Crowley County, Holly, Fowler, Swink, Las Animas

District 7

1. Front Range Christian

2. Denver Christian

3. Golden View Classical

4. Gilpin County

5. Addenbrooke Classical

6. Denver Academy

7. Vanguard Classical

District 7 will be a combination of the Confluence, Foothills, and Mile High League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  We have a few changes in District 7.  Front Range Christian is my new pick to win the District.  FRC is off to a great start at 3-1 and their lone loss is to Denver Jewish Day.  FRC also has a 14-point win over Golden View Classical.  FRC will close 2022 against Pikes Peak Christian tonight.  Denver Christian slides into the #2 spot.  Denver Christian is off to a 0-3 start but have played quality opponents.  Denver Christian host their tournament and they open against Golden View Classical.  Golden View Classical I believe is the last team currently in regional contention.  Golden View Classical is 3-2 to start the season and they will be tested in the Denver Christian Tournament this weekend.  Gilpin County and Addenbrooke Classical still have the jury out on them and if they could possibly be regional contenders.

My predictions for District 7

League Champion: Front Range Christian

Regional Contenders: Front Range Christian, Denver Christian, Golden View Classical

District 8

1. Limon

2. Simla

3. Byers

4. Burlington

5. Evangelical Christian

6. Elbert

7. CS School

8. Calhan

9. Dolores Huerta

District 8 is a combination of the Union Pacific League and Black Forest League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  I think District 8 will be very tough and I could easily see 7 teams fighting for berths into the regional tournament.  I am making no changes to my preseason predictions for District 8.  Huge tournaments and games take place in District 8 to close 2022.  We could see some big changes in 2023 but still early in the year as well.  Limon is off to a 2-0 start, and they will compete in the Yuma Tournament this weekend and they open against 4A Sterling a monster test for the #1 team in 2A.  Simla is 2-2 to start the year.  They host their own tournament this weekend.  They open against Sangre De Cristo and probably will get the winner of Soroco vs Crested Butte.  Byers is 2-1 to start the year with a quality win over Denver Christian.  Byers will end 2022 with a big District match up against Elbert tonight.  Burlington, I believe is done playing in 2022 and they end the year at 3-2.  They have a pair of quality wins over Akron and Holyoke.  Burlington opens 2023 against Elbert.  Evangelical Christian has made the move well into 2A starting 4-0.  ECA best win is over Fowler, but they end 2022 against Custer County and Cotopaxi.  Big games for ECA.  Elbert is 2-0 to kick 2022 off.  They will face Byers tonight and close 2022 against Bethune.  Elbert has not played the toughest schedule so their game against Byers will tell us a ton.  CS School is 2-0 to start the year.  CS School has not played the toughest schedule and I believe done playing in 2022.  CS School is a team I am still unsure about.  I think we learn a ton about them to kick off 2023.  Calhan is the final school to mention.  Calhan is 2-2 to start the year.  They compete in the Center Tournament this weekend.  A good showing there could push them into regional contention.

My predictions for District 8

League Champion: Limon

Regional Contenders: Limon, Simla, Byers, Burlington, ECA, Elbert, CS School

Regional Predictions

I am going to pick the 32 teams I think qualify for Regionals.  Remember to qualify for Regionals you either need to win your District or be in the top 32 of the CHSAA Seeding & Selection Index after Districts. 

District 1

Sanford, Custer County, Monte Vista, Del Norte

District 2

Wray, Wiggins, Haxtun, Merino, Holyoke, Akron, Caliche

District 3

Mancos

District 4

Union Colony Prep, Loveland Classical, Heritage Christian

District 5

Vail Christian, Vail Mountain, Plateau Valley

District 6

Crowley County, Holly, Fowler, Swink, Las Animas

District 7

Denver Christian, Golden View Classical, Front Range Christian

District 8

Limon, Simla, Byers, Burlington, Elbert, Evangelical Christian