Boys Basketball Rankings

Boys Basketball MaxPreps Rankings (Class 3A thru 1A)

This Article is Sponsored by Absolute Shine located in Monte Vista, CO. It is our goal at Absolute Shine Auto Body & Paint to provide high quality repairs,parts, service and customer satisfaction. Call Phinel at 719-852-5700 to Schedule an appointment today!

Boys Basketball MaxPreps Rankings (Class 3A thru 1A)

I have decided to post the Maxpreps rankings until we get the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index posted.  Remember, the Maxpreps Rankings are 50% of the Seeding Index with the other 50% coming from the RPI.  These are still very early rankings and expect changes as we move deeper into the season.  I am just listing the top 36 teams in Class 3A thru Class 1A. These are still incomplete rankings, as teams are missing. Link to the Rankings  https://www.maxpreps.com/co/basketball/rankings/1/

MaxPreps Rankings (Updated 1/3/2023)

Class 3A (Top 36) (Minimum of 5 games played)

RankingTeamW-L
1Faith Christian5-0
2Prospect Ridge Academy6-1
3Salida4-1
4Centauri7-1
5Highland4-2
6Windsor Charter6-1
7Platte Valley4-1
8C.S Christian5-0
9Lake County5-1
10Cedaredge5-2
11Stargate School4-1
12Rye4-1
13Florence5-3
14Bayfield4-3
15Peyton4-4
16St. Mary’s4-2
17Banning lewis3-3
18Woodland Park4-2
19Montezuma-Cortez4-3
20Machebeuf3-3
21Brush2-3
22Estes Park4-3
23Fountain Valley4-2
24KIPP Collegiate4-1
25Crested Butte3-3
26Lyons2-4
27Thomas MacLaren2-5
28Buena Vista2-4
29Ignacio2-4
30Ellicott1-5
31Dawson School2-3
32Roaring Fork2-4
33Liberty Common1-5
34North Fork2-4
35Timnath1-6
36Bruce Randolph2-3

(Some teams are missing due to not meeting minimum games played)

Class 2A (Top 36) (Minimum of 5 games played)

RankingTeamW-L
1Evangelical Christian5-0
2Crowley County7-0
3Haxtun4-1
4Plateau Valley5-1
5Simla5-2
6Front Range Christian3-2
7Merino3-2
8Golden View Classical5-3
9Holly6-1
10Hoehne5-2
11Wray2-3
12Wiggins4-2
13Sanford3-3
14Cotopaxi4-2
15Burlington3-2
16Fowler3-4
17Monte Vista4-3
18Loveland Classical4-4
19Del Norte2-4
20Union Colony Prep3-3
21Rangely3-3
22Las Animas4-2
23John Mall2-3
24Swink5-4
25Center3-4
26Denver Christian1-5
27Holyoke2-3
28Dayspring Christian1-4
29Hayden2-4
30Addenbrooke Classical3-4
31Mancos3-4
32Akron1-4
33Telluride2-4
34Twin Peaks Charter3-4
35Sedgwick County1-5
36Calhan2-4

(Some teams are missing due to not meeting minimum games played)

Class 1A (Top 36) (Minimum of 5 games played)

RankingTeamW-L
1Belleview Christian7-0
2Flatirons Academy6-1
3McClave4-2
4Cheraw5-1
5Genoa-Hugo5-0
6Dove Creek6-2
7Denver Academy of Torah5-1
8Wiley4-2
9Sierra Grande4-3
10Primero4-2
11De Beque3-3
12Longmont Christian3-3
13Kiowa3-3
14Eads2-5
15Ouray5-3
16Springfield3-3
17Sangre De Cristo3-3
18Cheyenne Wells1-4
19Prairie2-4
20Moffat4-3
21Idalia1-4
22Hi-Plains1-4
23La Veta1-4
24Peetz2-3
25Caprock Academy3-4
26North Park2-3
27Walsh0-5
28Hanover1-4
29Kim/Branson1-5
30Flagler1-4
31Rocky Mountain Lutheran1-5
32South Baca0-5
33Cripple Creek0-5
34Antonito1-5
35Creede0-5

(Some teams are missing due to not meeting minimum games played)