Class 2A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Boys Basketball Class 2A Weekly Preview Week 8

Picture by Daniel Stoeber & OTSportchek (Wray vs Holyoke)

Boys Basketball Class 2A Weekly Preview Week 8

We enter the final Month of the regular season and things feel very unpredictable especially in Class 2A.  We have had a few teams rise to form and somewhat separate themselves but plenty of unpredictability remains.  This week we will continue to update are Regional Projections and may dive into each district a bit more.  (Rankings used are MileHigh Prep Reports Rankings)

Tuesday

Tuesday had some big games on the schedule most with implications towards the playoffs.  The main games Tuesday were Crowley County defeating Hoehne 73 to 51, Limon defeating Simla 76 to 64, and 3A Machebeuf defeating Front Range Christian 54 to 45.  With us moving closer to the end of the season all the big games could change seeding for regionals.

Wednesday

Wednesday schedule lacks big games but that is the case for most Wednesday in Class 2A.  The main game to talk about Wednesday is Byers (7-4) at Calhan (2-7).  Both teams are trending in different directions with Byers winning 3 of their past four games.  Calhan on the other side is 0-5 in their last 5 games and they will be looking to snap that streak.  Byers sits at #18 in the Seeding Index and in good position to qualify for Regionals.  Calhan sits at #48 and would need a huge run to end the season to qualify for Regionals.  One other game to touch on for Wednesday is 3A SkyView Academy (5-3) at Dayspring Christian (3-8).

Thursday

Thursday features 13 games in Class 2A.  A few mix 2A vs 1A games including Merino at Stratton, Ridgway at Ouray, and La Veta at John Mall.  Some of those games will be featured in Kerry Sherman 1A preview coming out later today or tomorrow.

This Thursday lacks a monster headline game but still a few big games remain for Thursday.  This Thursday the main event is Sargent at Center.  This is a big rivalry game inside the SPL and we will have it on the radio on 95.3 KYDN or online at KYDNcountry.com.  Sargent enters the contest at 5-5 and they have improved a ton after a 1-16 season a year ago. Sargent will be looking to take a big step if they can beat Center.  Sargent sits at #41 in the Seeding Index.  Center enters at 3-9 and are looking to snap their 6-game losing streak.  Center is finally healthy and will look for Alan Gonzalez (18.3 ppg) and Joaquin Moreno (11.2 ppg) to get them on track.  Center sits at #47 in the Seeding Index.

I think another very good game Thursday night features 3A Meeker at Vail Mountain.    Meeker is off to a solid start in Class 3A at 6-4 and winner of 3 of their past 4 games.  Meeker will be looking to bounce back from a loss to Cedaredge on Saturday.  Meeker will lean on Jace Mobley (12.5 ppg), Ryan Sullivan (11.5 ppg), and Jonathan Fitzgibbons (10.9 ppg) to help get back on track.  Meeker sits at #28 in the Seeding Index in Class 3A and fighting for a spot in the Class 3A Regional Tournament.  Vail Mountain enters the contest at 5-5 overall but trending in the wrong direction losing 3 of their past 4 games.  Vail Mountain has stepped up the competition in those games losing to a 3 4A teams.  Vail Mountain will be looking to get things going in the right direction and look for Spencer Hurd (15.5 ppg) and Tommy Steele (10.3 ppg) to be a big factor.  Vail Mountain sits at #27 in the Seeding Index and are also in the hunt for one of the final regional spots.

Three other games to mention for Thursday night are Front Range Christian (7-2) at Lyons (3-8), Hoehne (6-4) at Swallows Charter (0-12), and 3A Windsor Charter (9-1) at Loveland Classical (6-5).

Friday

Friday features 22 games and there are some big matchups for Friday.  There are some big 1A vs 2A key games some of those are Swink at Sangre De Cristo, Akron at Caliche, Merino at Fleming, Mancos at Dove Creek, and South Park at Cotopaxi.  Some of those games will be featured in Kerry Sherman 1A preview.

In my opinion the biggest game Friday #3 Wray at #5 3A Yuma.  This is a big rivalry game inside the Lower Platte League and should be a great game.  Wray enters at 7-4 overall and winner of their last 4 games.  Wray is averaging 70 ppg in their last 4 games and that will be key against a physical defensive team like Yuma.  Wray will continue to lean on their top scorers of Rafal Trejo (14.5 ppg), Joey Uyemura (13.2 ppg), Ab Ruiz (12.5 ppg), and Chris Arambula (11.5 ppg).  Wray currently sits at #5 in the Seeding Index and are a near lock to make it to regionals.  Yuma enters the contest at 7-2 overall and also are winners of their last 4 games.  Yuma did defeat Wray the first game of the season 53 to 51 and Yuma will look to duplicate that result.  Yuma has leaned on their scoring leaders of Forest Rutledge (13.3 ppg) and Jake Haruf (13.0 ppg) but they have also got good production from Javier Duran (7.2 ppg) and Brody Sheffield (6.6 ppg).  Yuma sits at #6 in Class 3A Seeding Index and are also a near lock for regionals.  Yuma vs Wray always is a great game and look forward to another great game!

We stay in the Lower Platte League for another key league matchup between Haxtun and Holyoke.  This is a key matchup for League Standing and Seeding in terms of Regionals.  Haxtun enters the contest at 7-5 but have hit a bit of a rough stretch losing 4 of their last 5 games.  Haxtun will be looking to get going in the right direction and no better time than a league rivalry game.  Haxtun sits at #21 in the Seeding Index and are in position to reach regionals.  Holyoke enters the contest at 6-6 and they snapped a 3-game losing streak on Tuesday defeating Perkins County NE.  Holyoke will look to build off the win and will turn to their leaders in Wyatt Sprague (17.5 ppg), Cash Weber (14.3 ppg), and Reid Sprague (11.6 ppg).  Holyoke sits at #23 in the Seeding Index and are also in position to reach regionals. As mentioned, this is a big game for regional seeding with both teams withing two of each other in the CHSAA Seeding Index.

We head down to south to the Santa Fe League in a key league matchup between #2 Crowley County at Fowler.  Crowley County looks to nearly secure the league title if they can win both games this weekend.  Crowley County sits at 14-0 in league play and 7-0 in the Santa Fe League.  Crowley County continues to play well this season and come off a 73 to 51 win over Hoehne on Tuesday.  Crowley County continues to lean on their leading scorer of Gunner Hughes (15.9 ppg) but have also had big contributions from Elijah Mcneil (9.6 ppg), Blevyns Brown (7.7 ppg), Malaki McNeil (6.5 ppg), and CJ Acord (6.2 ppg).  Crowley County sits at #2 in the Seeding Index and are a near lock for Regionals.  Fowler enters the contest at 7-6 and coming off a tough loss to Peyton 69 to 62.  Fowler will be looking to add another key win on the season but need to get over the hump in these close games.  Fowler has leaned heavy on their top scorers of Gage Gottbehuet (14.0 ppg), Landy Mason (11.1 ppg), and Harrison Proctor (9.7 ppg) but need depth to step up to get the win.  Fowler sits at #20 in the CHSAA Seeding Index and are in position to reach regionals. 

We head west into the San Luis Valley for a key District Matchup between Custer County and Sanford.  This is not a league matchup but these two will meet in the District Tournament and this is a key matchup in terms of Seeding.  Custer County enters at 7-2 and they are coming off a loss to Cotopaxi 40 to 35 and this loss surprised many.  Custer County will be looking to bounce and must have big contributions from Garrett Olomon (15.6 ppg), Cameron Penkoff (15.1 ppg), and Adin Zehr (15.0 ppg).  Custer County sits at #17 in the Seeding Index.  Sanford snapped their 5-game losing streak with a dominating performance against Monte Vista Saturday night 52-37.  Sanford leaned heavily on their senior center McCray Larsen (11.0 ppg) and will need him again to get the win.  Sanford will also need big minutes from Cash Caldon (12.0) and Ben Sittler (7.5).  We will see if Sanford can continue with the momentum they gained.  Sanford sits at #22 in the Seeding Index.

We head back east and take a cruise to Limon where the Badgers will host CS School.  This is not a league matchup but is a District Matchup and will have big implications on Seeding.  Limon enters at 9-0 and were finally tested in 2023 and passed with a 76 to 64 win over Simla.  Limon will be entering a very tough stretch of games starting with CS School.  Limon has leaned heavily on Jordan Rockwell (16.3 ppg) and Kaden Becker (11.5 ppg) but have also had big contributions from Michael Hoffman (6.8), Treyton Marx (6.0), and Dontarius Arnold (5.3).  Limon sits at #4 in the seeding index and a near lock for regionals.  CS School enters the contest at 4-4 overall and they have been going in the wrong direction losing 4 of their last 5 games.  CS School will be favored in their game Wednesday against Liberty Tree Academy.  CS School though will face their toughest test against Limon this Friday Night.  CS School sits at #25 in the Seeding Index and I consider them on the bubble for Regionals.

The final key matchup to mention on Friday night is on the western slope.  Hayden will make the trip down to face Rangely.  Hayden enters the matchup at 4-7 overall and will be looking to snap their 2-game losing streak.  Hayden must have a big game from Cale Howard (12.6 ppg) but also must have contributions from Liam Frentress (7.7), Adrian Drew (6.9), and Wes Gioia (6.0).  Hayden sits at #38 in the Seeding Index and would be the 6th team out from missing regionals.  Rangely enters the matchup at 6-6 overall and they snapped their 3-game losing streak on Saturday defeating North Park.  Rangely will look to try and get on a run but need their key players to step up.  Marsten Wagner (14.3 ppg) and Kevin Wren (12.1 ppg) are keys to Rangely getting the win.  Rangely sits at #32 in the Seeding Index and would be the last team into Regionals.

A few other games to mention for Friday are Crested Butte (4-4) at Sargent (5-5), Sedgwick County (2-8) at Wiggins (8-5), Elbert (3-5) at Calhan (2-7), Union Colony Prep (6-6) at Machebeuf (7-4), and Primero (4-6) at Holly (9-2).

Saturday

Saturday also features a jam-packed session with 24 games.  Saturday has a few more important games than Friday and some key league matchups.  A few big 1A vs 2A games are Golden View Classical at Flatirons Academy, Evangelical Christian at Kit Carson, and Front Range Christian at Belleview Christian.  Some of those games will be featured on Kerry Sherman 1A write-up.

The main event for Saturday is a big one! #1 Limon hits the road to face #6 Merino.  This is a very big game for regional seeding and should be a phenomenal game.  Limon as mentioned on Friday is hitting a big stretch of key games that started Tuesday against Simla.  Limon will face CS School Friday night which is probably the easiest of their next 10 games.  Limon will face Yuma, Wray, and Burlington next week.  Limon will be battle tested going into regionals.  Merino enters the contest at 7-3 overall and have a pair of 1A battle before meeting with Limon on Saturday.  Merino will face Stratton on Thursday and Fleming on Friday both will be good tests for the Rams.  Merino vs Limon will be one of the toughest test for Merino on the year.  Merino is led in scoring by Tyler Miller (21.6 ppg) but also get good contributions from Kaden Piel (10.6), Slayter Goss (7.2), and Jaxson Samber (7.0).  Merino sits at #6 in the Seeding index and are near lock for Regionals.

We are moving south and west for are next contest.  We move into District 1 for a District matchup between the Del Norte Tigers and the Custer County Bobcats.  This is not a league matchup but a District 1 matchup and will be key for seeding the District Tournament and Regionals.  Del Norte enters the contest at 6-4 overall and winner of their last 4 games.  Del Norte has heated up in 2023 and look for another signature victory.  Del Norte will face Moffat Friday night before heading over to Westcliffe.  Del Norte continues to be led by Ben Parra (19.7 ppg) but are starting to get good contributions from Camden Crowell (8.3), Michael Laymon (6.3), TJ Sanchez (4.3), and Tyler Gallegos (3.8).  Del Norte sits at #14 in the Seeding Index.  Custer County is hitting a tough stretch of games that started last Saturday against Cotopaxi.  Custer County as mentioned above plays Sanford Friday and the Del Norte Saturday.  We will learn where Custer County is sitting after this weekend and could have a better understanding of the District 1 pecking order.  This will be a good game Del Norte won the last meeting last year in the District Tournament.

We stay down in the West Central part of the state for another District 1 matchup between the Monte Vista Pirates and the Cotopaxi Pirates.  This will be another big matchup for District 1 seeding.  Monte Vista enters the contest at 5-4 and Monte Vista has struggled recently to put together back-to-back wins.  Monte Vista struggled with foul trouble against Sanford on Saturday and need to be disciplined this week to get the win.  Memphis Garcia (9.8 ppg) and Andrew Chavez (9.1 ppg) continue to be the scoring leaders for Monte Vista, but I think the key for the Pirates this weekend has to be Alex Felix (5.4 ppg) staying out of foul trouble.  Monte Vista sits at 33 in the seeding index and would be the first team out.  Cotopaxi picked up a surprising win over Custer County last weekend and now sit in position to finish higher up in the Seeds for the District Tournament.  Cotopaxi will play South Park Friday night before their game against Monte Vista.  Cotopaxi has won 3 straight games and will look to push that to 5 after this weekend.  Cotopaxi sits at #16 in the seeding index.

We move back east into the Santa Fe League for a matchup between #2 Crowley County and #9 Holly. Crowley County will face Fowler on Friday before facing Holly Saturday. Crowley County could essentially lock up the League Title with back-to-back wins this weekend and probably the #1 seed in the District Tournament baring any upsets in their final 3 games. Crowley County will be tested in both games, and we will see how things look for them after this weekend. Holly enters the matchup at 9-2 and they will face Primero on Friday. Holly will be heavily favored in that matchup but that could be considered a trap game. Holly will be looking for revenge after falling to Crowley County on 1/14 51-48. Holly with the upset could put themselves in the driver’s seat for the league title and possibly the #1 seed in the district tournament. Holly will need their top scorers in Truman King (11.4 ppg) and Andre Salgado (11.0 ppg) to break out but also look for Devin Eaton (9.7), Colby Swopes (9.2), and Julian Terrazas (5.3) to have a big impact on this game. Holly sits at #9 in the Seeding Index.

We jump back to the Western Slope with a key Western Slope League matchup between Plateau Valley and Vail Christian.  This could essentially be for the league title or at least the driver’s seat and probably the #1 Seed in the District Tournament.  Plateau Valley enters the contest at 8-2 overall and they will face 1A Caprock Academy Friday night.  Plateau Valley cannot overlook Caprock but will be heavily favored in that matchup.  Plateau Valley has played well as of late winning 3 straight games with their last loss coming to 3A Cedaredge.  Plateau Valley to gain control of the Western Slope will need big performances from Ethan Morse (14.3 ppg) and Jackson Bevan (11.7 ppg) but also need Jack Vig (9.6) to step up as a 3rd scorer.  Plateau Valley sits at #7 in the seeding index. Vail Christian enters the contest at 9-2 and winner of 6 in a row.  Vail Christian has bounced back well since their loss to Custer County and look to gain the upper hand in the Western Slope.  Vail Christian will look for Quinn Downey (22.3 ppg) and Theo Moritz (13.7 ppg) to have big games this weekend.  Vail Christian sits at #10 in the Seeding index.  As mentioned winner will have the upper hand in the Western Slope League but both must still face Vail Mountain. 

We wrap things up Saturday in Byers where the Byers Bulldogs host the Burlington Cougars.  This is a key Union Pacific Matchup but also a key Matchup in District 8.  Seeding for the District Tournament will be up for grabs in this matchup.  Byers enters the matchup at 7-4 and they will face Calhan Wednesday night.  Byers will be heavily favored in that game and will be well rested for their matchup with Burlington Saturday.  Byers will look for a key win but need their main scorers of Wyatt Harris (13.3 ppg) and Chase Long (11.7 ppg) to break out but also, look for Zach Cary (10.1) and Quincy Eacret (9.0) to have an impact on this game.  Byers sits at #18 in the seeding index.  Burlington enters the matchup at 6-4 and they will face Flagler on Friday.  Burlington will be heavily favored in that game but cannot overlook Flagler.  Burlington will look to continue the host streak there are on but need their key players to step up.  Burlington will look for Keziah Williams (19.4 ppg) and Henry Goodnow (14.7 ppg) to lead the way.  Burlington sits at #12 in the Seeding Index.

Some other games to note for Saturday are Simla (8-3) at Akron (4-6), Hoehne (6-4) at Las Animas (6-5), Thomas MacLaren (5-8) at Fowler (7-6), SkyView Academy (5-3) at Denver Christian (4-7), Berthoud (1-11) at Wray (7-4), Mancos (8-4) at Ridgway (3-5), and Sanford (4-7) at South Park (4-6).

1 thought on “Boys Basketball Class 2A Weekly Preview Week 8”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s