Class 2A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Girls Basketball Class 2A Weekly Preview Week 8

Photos by Krys Fakir & Ranchland News (Simla vs Burlington)

Girls Basketball Class 2A Weekly Preview Week 8

We enter the final Month of the regular season and things feel very unpredictable especially in Class 2A.  We have had a few teams rise to form and somewhat separate themselves but plenty of unpredictability remains.  This week we will continue to update are Regional Projections and may dive into each district a bit more.  (Rankings used are MileHigh Prep Reports Rankings)

Tuesday

Tuesday featured some big games with a few results that could shake up the CHSAA Seeding Index once the new Maxpreps rankings come out Thursday.  The big game Tuesday was Simla upsetting Limon 51 to 48.  Simla record may not be the best but they are a team to watch and that win proved it.  Some other result from Tuesday are Hoehne over Crowley County 53 to 13, Custer County over Centennial 44 to 38, Swallows Charter over Swink 41 to 23, and Gilpin County over Dawson School 49 to 19.

Wednesday

Wednesday schedule is very lack luster with just 1 game to mention.  #5 Dayspring Christian (7-3) hosting 3A SkyView Academy (5-3).  This should be an interesting matchup with both teams looking for a boost to their Seeding Index.  Dayspring Christian sits at #8 in the seeding index and SkyView Academy sits at #21 in the seeding index.  This will be an interesting game to see who comes out on top.

Thursday

Thursday features 10 games in Class 2A with only 1 or two that needs to be mentioned.  A few mix 2A vs 1A games including Merino at Stratton and Dayspring Christian at Flatirons Academy.  Some those games will be featured in Kerry Sherman 1A preview coming out later today or tomorrow.

The main event Thursday Night is down in the San Luis Valley for a key SPL matchup between the Sargent Farmers and the Center Vikings.  We will have this game on the radio on 95.3 KYDN or online at KYDNcountry.com.  Sargent enters the matchup at 6-4 overall and winner of 5 straight games.  This is a young team that is starting to come together.  Sargent will also be looking for revenge after a 46 to 45 OT loss to Center.  Sargent sits at #23 in the seeding index and on the bubble for Regionals.  Center enters the matchup at 6-6 overall but are trending in the wrong direction losing 4 of their last 5 games including a heart breaker to Crested Butte last Thursday.  Center will look to bounce back in this game and right the ship.  Key for Center remains secondary scoring to their leader in Alicia Rios (15.8 ppg).    

A few other games to mention for Thursday are Ridgway (3-6) at Plateau Valley (4-4), Hoehne (9-1) at Swallows Charter (5-7), West Grand (6-4) at Soroco (3-6), and Sedgwick County (7-3) at Perkins NE (9-6).

Friday

Friday features 22 games and we have some big matchups this weekend.  Several games that need to be mentioned and multiple will impact the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  A few key 1A vs 2A games are Swink vs Sangre De Cristo, Primero at Holly, Akron at Caliche, Mancos at Dove Creek, Merino at Fleming, Flagler at Burlington, and Plateau Valley at Caprock Academy.  Some of these games will be featured on Kerry Sherman article coming out tomorrow

In my opinion the biggest game Friday is #6 Sedgwick County traveling to face #8 Wiggins.  This is a key Lower Platte League matchup but also will have big implications on the district tournament and regional tournament.  Sedgwick County enters the matchup at 7-3 overall and winner of the last 3 games.  Sedgwick County will face Perkins County NE on Thursday night and should be a good test.  Sedgwick County will be looking for revenge after a 32 to 31 loss to Wiggins back in December.  Sedgwick County seems to be improving as the season goes but look for Abigail Dille (14.4 ppg) and Jensen Renquist (12.0 ppg) to be leaders.  Sedgwick County sits at #12 in the Seeding Index.  Wiggins enters the matchup at 8-5 and they are coming off back-to-back loses to Briggsdale (by 22) and Heritage Christian (by 1).  Wiggins will be looking to get back on track this weekend.  Wiggins must get their top 3 scorers of Raelyn Koening (9.9 ppg), Kennedy Kerr (8.8 ppg), and Riley Hunt (8.2 ppg) going to get back to their winning ways.  Wiggins sits at #5 in the seeding index and as mentioned this game has big implications towards District and Regionals.

We stay in the Lower Platte League for are next game and this is another big game.  #9 Wray hits the road west to Face 3A #9 Yuma.  Another big game in the Lower Platte and another game that will have regional implications for their respective classes.  Wray enters the matchup at 7-4 overall and winners of two straight games.  Wray has played well in 2023 and look for another signature win.  Wray will continue to look for Larissa Salmans (13.6 ppg) as their leader but look for Sidney Freeman (7.9), Sydnee Cheek (7.5), and Johanna Anderson (6.9) to make an impact if they want to beat Yuma.  Wray sits at #4 in the Seeding Index.  Yuma enters the contest and 7-2 overall and winner of 7 straight games.  Yuma will also be looking for revenge as they lost to Wray to open the season back in December 59 to 45.  Yuma has some quality wins under their belt during their 7 game winning streak and they look to extend that streak.  Yuma is led by Lea Richardson (12.0 ppg) and Caddis Robinson (9.0 ppg) but also getting good minutes from Emma Rayl (6.6) and Ashley Ibanez (5.1).  Yuma sits at #4 in the Seeding Index. 

We stay for one more game in the Lower Platte League for a matchup between the #3 Akron Rams and the Caliche Buffaloes.  This is another big matchup inside the Lower Platte League and a key game for the Seeding Index/Regionals.  Akron enters the matchup at 6-4 and they have had a up and down 2023 and have not strung together multiple wins but they have played a very tough schedule.  Akron continues to lean heavily on Addi Kessinger (22.5 ppg) and Kinsey Grauer (11.4 ppg) but need another player to step up possibly Addi Weis (5.3) or Taylor Benish (3.5).  Akron sits at #3 in the seeding index.  Caliche enters the matchup at 5-5 and they are in the midst of a 3-game losing streak.  Caliche will have a shot at snapping that streak on Thursday night when they face Potter-Dix and momentum could be key.  Caliche is still searching for that key win and a win over Akron would be just that.  Caliche will continue to look for Karsyn Huss (21.4 ppg) to be a leader but need Ava Hernandez (10.2 ppg) and someone else to step up and get points.  Caliche currently sits at #33 in the seeding index and would be the first team out.

We move west to Greeley for are next matchup between Gilpin County and #5 Dayspring Christian.  This is a league matchup inside the Mile High League, but this game will also have impact for Seeding in Districts, as they are not in the same District and Regionals.  Gilpin County enters the matchup at 8-2 and winners of 4 straight games.  Gilpin County has some solid momentum but are looking for a signature win.  Gilpin County will have a shot against Dayspring Christian but are going to need big games from their key players.  Skyley Ramsey (13.9 ppg) and Abigail Smith (7.9 ppg) must break out but look for Faith Ramsey (6.9) and Kailee Starkey (4.8) to have an impact.  Gilpin County sits at #10 in the seeding index they are in District 7.  Dayspring Christian enters at 7-3 overall and they had their 5-game winning streak snapped by #1 1A Flatirons Academy last Saturday.  Dayspring Christian will face SkyView Academy on Wednesday and Flatirons Academy on Thursday before this key matchup with Gilpin County.  Dayspring Christian will have to make sure they stay focused thru this tough stretch of games.  Dayspring Christian is led by Aliya McClanahan (16.3 ppg) and Faith Hayward (10.1 ppg) but for DCA to have a big run look for Ebi Omofoma (8.7 ppg) and Lily Beauvais (7.8 ppg) to have breakout games.  Dayspring Christian sits at #8 in the seeding index and they are in District 4. 

We head south to Fowler for a key Santa Fe League matchup between Crowley County and Fowler.  Crowley County enters the matchup at 9-5 overall and they just had their four-game winning streak snapped by Hoehne 53 to 13.  Crowley County will be looking to bounce back from that game.  Crowley County will turn to their leaders in Jude Meyer (6.0 ppg), Ashlyn Berg (5.9 ppg), and Mckinna Cuckow (5.8 ppg) to get them back on track.  Crowley County sits at #22 in the seeding index.  Fowler enters the matchup at 8-5 overall and they are also looking to bounce back from a tough 61 to 33 loss to #2 3A Peyton.  Fowler would also like to keep pace with the league leader in Hoehne.  Fowler though must focus on this game and get things going in the right direction again.  Fowler will look for their leader Randi Maestas (10.0 ppg) to step up but also look for Jaslyn Bates (8.0), Jordan Bates (6.6), and Andrea Maestas (6.4) to step up.  Fowler sits at #18 in the seeding index and like I said just 1 game behind Hoehne.

We wrap up Friday back on the Western Slope with a key game between the Hayden Tigers and the Rangely Panthers.  Both teams enter the matchup undefeated in the Western Slope League and the winner will be in the driver’s seat to win the league and get the #1 seed in the District Tournament.  Hayden enters the matchup at 6-4 and on a 3-game winning streak including a pair of key wins over West Grand and Plateau Valley.  Hayden will be looking for another key and need their key players to step up.  Bella Svoboda (12.8 ppg), Jenna Kleckler (10.8 ppg), and Tessa Booco (8.6 ppg) are the keys to Hayden getting the win.  Hayden sits at #19 in the Seeding Index.  Rangely enters the contest at 8-4 and they turned their 3-game losing streak in December into winning 3 of their last 4 games including a quality win over Plateau Valley.  Rangely will have their work cut out for them and need Ryann Mergelman (11.4 ppg) and Miah Wren (10.6 ppg) to step up and be leaders.  I also look for Ashlynn Ducey (7.6) and Annika Cantrell (6.9) to be big players in this game.  Rangely sits at #20 in the seeding index.

A few other games to mention for Friday are Crested Butte (6-3) at Sargent (6-4), CS School at Limon (7-2), Custer County (4-5) at Sanford (7-4), Dolores Huerta (4-6) at Evangelical Christian (6-4), South Park (3-3) at Cotopaxi (6-5), and Holyoke (2-10) at Haxtun (4-8).

Saturday

Saturday also features a jam-packed session with 20 games.  Saturday has a few big games not as many as Friday but plenty still to look at.  A few big 1A vs 2A games are Flagler at Elbert and Evangelical Christian at Kit Carson. 

We kick things off with a non-league matchup and a big matchup in terms of seeding for regionals and Districts.  We have the #2 Limon Badgers hitting the road to face #1 Merino Rams.  Limon enters the matchup at 7-2 overall and they face CS School Friday night but will be heavily favored in that game.  Limon will then turn focus to Merino and a tough stretch of game upcoming for the Badgers.  Limon will be looking to bounce back from a tough loss to Simla on Tuesday.  Look for Limon to turn to their leaders in Jentri Marx (12.5 ppg), Katellyn Tacha (8.4 ppg), and Brynlyn Owens (8.0 ppg) if Limon wants to pull the upset.  Limon sits at #6 in the seeding index.  Merino enters the matchup at 9-1 overall and have won 9 straight games.  They have a tough stretch of games this week playing Stratton Thursday, Fleming Friday, and wrapping everything up with Limon on Saturday.  Merino has continued to play well in 2023 but this stretch of games will be the true test for Merino and we will see if they maintain being the #1 team.  Merino sits at #1 in the Seeding Index. 

We continue looking at non-league games in are next matchup between Simla and #3 Akron.  This is a key matchup for the Seeding Index and Regionals.  Simla picked up their best win over the season defeating Limon on Tuesday 51 to 48.  Simla continues to improve, and they look for another signature win when they travel to Akron.  Simla continues to get good minutes from Kylie Maranville (14.1 ppg) but also getting good minutes from Ryann Eurich (8.5), Jillian Nipple (6.8), and Katie Gotschall (6.7).  Simla sits at #14 in the Seeding Index but expect that to go up once the new Maxpreps rankings are out Thursday.  Akron enters at 6-4 and they face Caliche on Friday.  Akron will be facing a tough stretch of games and they will be battle tested come early February.  Akron will face Caliche, Simla, Perkins NE, Merino, and Wiggins all before the 8th of February.  We will see how Akron bounce back from the loss to Yuma.  Akron sits at #3 in the seeding index. 

We move just a bit south and west to Byers where Byers will be hosting #4 Burlington.  This is a key matchup in the Union Pacific League and District 8.  Byers enters the matchup at 4-7 and winners of 3 of their last 4 games.  Byers is hoping to keep the momentum going and knock off the #4 team.  Byers will need their best performance of the year and look for Heidi Price (8.7 ppg) and Sophie Linnebur (6.8 ppg) to be leaders.  Byers sits at #29 in the seeding index and are on the bubble.  Burlington enters the matchup at 8-2 overall and winner of 3 straight games.  Burlington has bounced back well since their loss to Wray.  Burlington will look to continue their winning ways this weekend against Flagler and Byers.  Burlington is led by Kiyarra Williams (22.1 ppg) and Trinitee Holmes (15.2 ppg) but also get good minutes from Reagan Simpson (7.2 ppg) and Whitney Cure (6.4 ppg).  Burlington sits at #2 in the seeding index.

We 4 games we quickly just want to touch on.  The first is Heritage Christian (8-3) traveling to face 4A Arrupe Jesuit (8-4).  This should be a good test for Heritage Christian as Arrupe Jesuit has won 7 of their last 8 games.  Heritage Christian will be looking for their 6th straight win and during this winning streak they have key wins over Dayspring Christian and Wiggins.  Heritage Christian sits at #11 in the seeding index.

The next game to mention is Monte Vista (5-4) at Cotopaxi (6-5).  Monte Vista will be looking to bounce back from a tough loss to Sanford last Saturday 46 to 42.  Monte Vista played well and must bounce back against Cotopaxi.  Monte Vista has lost 3 straight games and will hope to end the slide.  Monte Vista sits at #25 in the seeding index and are on the bubble.  Cotopaxi is trending in the wrong direction losing 4 straight games.  They face South Park Friday and is a must win for both teams to keep hopes alive for Regionals.  Cotopaxi will look for back-to-back solid performances. Cotopaxi sits at #38 in the seeding index and would be the 6th team out of the playoffs.

The second to last game to mention is SkyView Academy (5-3) at Denver Christian (7-3).  SkyView Academy continues their tough stretch of games.  SkyView Academy will know much more where they stand after this week’s games against Dayspring Christian, St. Mary’s Academy, and Denver Christian.  They do currently sit in first in the 3A District.  Denver Christian has played well in 2023 winning 3 of their first 4 games.  Denver Christian would like to add a key win and gain momentum before their clash with Gilpin County next week.  Denver Christian sits at #13 in the seeding index.

The final game to mention is Del Norte (7-3) at Custer County (4-5).  Custer County is still the mystery team in District 1.  Custer County defeated Cotopaxi and Centennial recently but their upcoming 3 game stretch will tell us what we need to know.  Custer County will face Sanford, Del Norte, and Monte Vista in their next 3 games.  Custer County sits at #43 in the seeding index so this could be a elimination week for the Bobcats.  Del Norte is on fire at the moment winning 7 straight games.  I don’t see them being tested by Moffat on Friday and they will be the heavy favorite on Saturday against Custer County.  The main stretch of game for Del Norte will start February 4th against Sargent then follow that up with Monte Vista, Crested Butte, Pagosa Springs, and Sanford.  Del Norte currently sits at #17 in the seeding index.

Some other games to note for Saturday are Trinidad (5-5) at Crested Butte (6-3), Soroco (3-6) at Hayden (6-4), Thomas MacLaren (6-7) at Fowler (8-5), Sanford (7-4) at South Park (3-3), Rangely (8-4) at West Grand (6-4), and Mancos (8-2) at Ridgway (3-6).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s