2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 2A

181208-0679_3871x2583_2841403
Picture by Wildcat Pride Photography (Holly vs Rocky Ford)

Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 2A

In Class 2A things are much different than 3A.  In Class 2A you must finish in the Top 4 of your district to make it to Regionals (5 for District 5 or 3 for District 3).  Class 2A also gives the league champion the right to host a regional.  This is my early season league predictions and I won’t post this again till after break.

District 1

  1. Sanford
  2. Del Norte
  3. Sargent
  4. Center

Last year District Champion was Sanford with Del Norte and Sargent finishing 2nd and 3rd also Center finished fourth.  Sanford loses their top 5 scorers from last year. Sanford though never rebuilds and just reloads.  Sanford does return a solid group of seniors and some upcoming players that will have to step up.  Del Norte loses their Top scorer who average 29.7 ppg.  Del Norte cannot necessarily replace the scoring, but a team effort could help fill the gap.  Sargent loses 3 seniors from last year’s team including their floor general.  Sargent has a new transfer in Kaden Vance who should help fill the void at big but finding a new PG will be key for Sargent.  My pick for 1st place is Sanford.  Sanford did lose 5 seniors but started the season off hot with an upset win over Alamosa.  Sanford also picked up big wins over Monte Vista and La Junta this week before falling to Centauri.  Sanford will be a team as the year goes on gets better and better and should make a run for another state tournament berth.  Del Norte is my pick for second.  Del Norte loses a key piece in last year’s team with Carlos Parra (29.7 PPG) graduating.  Del Norte though returns Kade Glover and Izeah Peterson.  Both have to see their scoring increase if they plan on making another trip to regionals.  My pick for third is Sargent.  Sargent loses their floor general in Ryan Davis but have some solid players returning. Sargent may take a few games to mesh but should be in the hunt for a Top 3 finish.  My pick for fourth is a tough one.  I am going with Center to finish fourth.  Center loses Robbie Cortez and Kaden Vance from last year’s team.  Center though does return Devin Porres who will have to see his scoring increase.  Center also has a solid supporting cast but replacing the size lost from last year is key.  South Park is also very much in the mix and could easily jump into the top 4.

District 2

  1. Yuma
  2. Akron
  3. Holyoke
  4. Sedgwick County

Last year’s District Champion was Yuma with Sedgwick County and Haxtun finishing 2nd and 3rd.  Yuma is the defending state champion and return their top 2 scorers from last year’s team.  Yuma though must replace their #3, #4, and #5 top scorers as well as replace their top two guards from last year’s team.  Sedgwick County loses their top 5 scorers from last year’s team.  A new set of players will have to step up for Sedgwick County Ethan Walter will have to lead this team as he is the top returning scorer.  Haxtun drops to class 2A and leaves the door open for a team to move into the top 3.  Akron finished fourth last year and return 3 of their top 5 scorers.  My pick for 1st place is Yuma.  Yuma as mentioned lose three of their top 5 scorers but return their top two scorers.  Yuma biggest concern is replacing their top two guards.  Yuma though has the talent to replace those players but could start slow until they get up to speed.  Akron is my pick to finish second.  Akron lose some height to graduation but return 3 of their top 5 scorers.  Akron will lean on Herder and Chapin to get them off to a hot start.  Akron needs a few players to step up and fill the gaps left by the graduating seniors, but Akron should be poised to make a trip to regionals.  Holyoke is my pick to finish 3rd.  Holyoke loses their top scorer from last year’s team but return plenty of talented sophomores and Juniors.  Holyoke will need players to really step up and as the season goes this team will keep improving.  Holyoke will have some growing pains early on, but I think will make a run for regionals.  My pick to finish 4th is Sedgwick County.  Sedgwick County rarely rebuilds and will just reload.  Ethan Walter and A. Buttenback are the two seniors on this year’s team that must lead this team.  Sedgwick County though will have to hold off young teams in Wiggins and Wray who are looking to jump into the top 4.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Mancos
  2. Telluride
  3. Ignacio

District 3 only gets three teams into regionals.  Last year Ignacio won the District with Mancos and Telluride finishing 2nd and 3rd.  Ignacio loses 4 of their top 6 scorers and will need a few sophomores to step up and fill the holes.  Ignacio does return two players that could help lead this team but expect some growing pains early on.  Mancos loses their #2 leading scorer and their main PG from last year’s team.  Mancos though does return some key players and the rest of their roster is returning.  Telluride loses just two seniors from last year’s regional team.  Telluride returns 3 of their top 5 scorers but are losing their leading scorer.  Telluride will hope they can replace the graduating seniors and could be in the mix for a top 3 finish.  District 3 looks to be wide open this year and with an early upset could make the district fun to watch.  My pick for 1st place is Mancos.  Mancos loses their PG and #2 scorer but return most of last year’s players.  Mancos will have a few teams standing in their way but have the most talent returning from District 3.  Telluride is my pick for 2nd.  Telluride returns 3 of their top 5 scorers but lose their leading scorer from last year.  Telluride has the core of their team back and will need 1 or 2 players to step up and fill holes left by graduation.  My pick for third is Ignacio.  Ignacio is always in the mix but replacing 4 of their top 6 scorers could hurt them early on.  Ignacio in fact lost to Dolores by 3 this week and shows the growing pains of a young Ignacio team.  Honestly all 5 teams in District 5 are in the mix for a top 3 finish and Ignacio will have to get players to grow this year or could be in danger.  As mentioned above Dolores upset Ignacio early on and will be a team to watch for.  Dolores returns 3 of their top 5 scorers including their leading scorer from last year.  Dolores could easily jump into the mix for the #1 spot but tough in the second half of the season is key for Dolores.

District 4

  1. Byers
  2. Limon
  3. Denver Christian
  4. Clear Creek

Last year Byers was the District Champion with Limon and Denver Christian finishing 2nd and 4rd also Front Range Christian finished fourth.  Byers loses their leading scorer from last year but return 4 of their 5 top scorers.  Byers will need a new leader to emerge but have the talent to make a return to state.  Limon lose just two seniors from last year’s team and return their top 3 scorers.  Limon should be poised to challenge Byers yet again for the District crown.  Denver Christian returns 4 of their top 5 scorers and have the talent to push for a top finish in the district.  Denver Christian is a team to keep an eye on.  My pick for 1st place is Byers.  Byers will have to find a leader with the loss of Davis from last year.  Byers though has talent returning with their next four scorers all returning.  Limon is my pick for second place.  Limon had just two seniors graduating, and they were the #4 and #5 scorers.  Limon will have to find replacements at those positions but with the core of last year’s team back and another year of experience for Smithburg and Tacha, Limon should be in position to challenge Byers at #1.  Denver Christian is my pick at #3.  Denver Christian returns their top 4 scorers.  Denver Christian did win just 10 games last year and they will have to step up more if they plan to finish the year better.  Clear Creek is my pick for fourth.  Clear Creek lose their leading scorer from last year but return plenty of talent to challenge for a top 4 finish.  Also keep your eye on Front Range Christian.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Plateau Valley
  2. Meeker
  3. Paonia
  4. West Grand
  5. Hotchkiss

District 5 is the only District that gets 5 teams into regionals.  District 5 is wide open this year and could be a very interesting race to watch.  Last year Meeker finished 1st with Hotchkiss, Rangely, Vail Christian, and Paonia finishing 2nd thru 5th.  Meeker loses 6 of their top 7 scorers from last year’s team.  Meeker though showed us for football that they have a lot of talent coming in but Meeker could get off to a slow start this season.  Rangely loses 5 of their top 6 scorers from last year’s team.  Devin Ramirez is the lone Top scorer returning but Rangely has some talented players returning.  Vail Christian is losing 3 of their top 5 scorers.  Vail Christian will need a few leaders to really step up especially with their leading to scorers graduating.  Paonia loses 4 of their top 5 scorers including their top 2 scorers.  Paonia will be looking for players to really step up this year.  Hotchkiss also loses 4 of their top 5 scorers including their top 2 scorers.  Jacob Stucker is the lone top 5 scorer returning and he will be tasked to get the offense going this year.  As mentioned District 5 is wide open this year.  I really had to dig into rosters and use some data from this year to get a grasp on District 5.  My pick for first this year is Plateau Valley.  Plateau Valley returns 3 of their top 5 scorers including their leading scorer and rebounder from last year.  My main question mark on Plateau Valley is can they find a floor general to lead the way.  My pick for second is Meeker.  Meeker did lose a lot of talent from last year’s roster.  Meeker though returns plenty of height and talent.  Meeker may start a bit slow but they will be a threat.  My pick for 3rd is Paonia.  Paonia has a lot of tradition in their program but will need players to really step up this year.  Paonia is a wildcard this year due to the amount of talent lost.  My pick for 4th is West Grand.  West Grand returns the most of all the teams in District 5 and could easily jump up the standings.  West Grand returns 3 of their top 5 scorers including their top 2 scorers.  West Grand must improve from last year but should be in the mix for a Top 4 finish.  My pick for 5th is Hotchkiss.  Hotchkiss returns their #3 scorer and will have to get some younger players to step up.  Hotchkiss will be another team to keep an eye on to see if they can replace the seniors lost.  Outside the top 5 it’s tough to figure things out.  District 5 is the one district I am just not sure about.

District 6

  1. Holly
  2. Fowler
  3. John Mall
  4. Rye

Last year District 6 was won by Crowley County with Fowler, Swallows Charter, and Rocky Ford finishing 2nd, 3rd, and 4th.  Crowley County loses a great senior class including 3 of their top 5 scorers and their leading two scorers.  Crowley County does return some talent but will need a lot of younger players to step up.  Fowler loses just 2 seniors from last year’s team including 1 of their top 6 scorers.  Fowler returns a ton of talent, but can this team improve enough this year to make the jump to the state tournament. Swallows Charter loses just 2 seniors from last year’s team, but they were big parts of the team.  Swallows Charter will have to find a new leading scorer and rebounder, but it will be interesting to see if this team’s improvement continues this year.  Rocky Ford loses 3 of their top 5 scorers but return their #1 and #3 scorers.  Rocky Ford is hoping to continue their rise the District 6 standings.  District 6 increased from 8 teams to 10 teams this year and the battle for a top 4 finish should be a good one.  The new teams added into the mix are 1A power Holly and a traditional power in Rye.  My pick for first place is Holly.  Holly returns a ton of talent from last year’s 21-1 team.  Holly did lose their top scorer from last year but also 4 of their top 5 scorers.  Holly has plenty of height to compete in 2A as well and a transfer from Eads who average 18 PPG should keep Holly in the mix for a playoff berth.  Fowler is my pick for second.  Fowler returns 5 of their top 6 scorers including their #1 and #2 scorers.  Fowler though did not have a single player over 10 PPG and Coach Lowther will need some players to step up and score for this team.  John Mall is my pick for 3rd.  John Mall returns 3 of their top 5 scorers including their top two scorers.  John Mall is off to a hot start already this year at 5-1 including a big win over Crowley County.  4th place was a much tougher pick.  I am going with Rye who is moving from 3A down to 2A.  Rye did lose their top two scorers but have plenty of seniors coming back.  Rye will have to find a new leading scorer and will also have to hold off Crowley County and Rocky Ford for fourth place.

District 7

  1. Highland
  2. Heritage Christian
  3. Dayspring Christian
  4. Dawson School

Last year Highland finished first in District 7 with Clear Creek, Dawson School, and Union Colony prep finishing 2nd, 3rd, and 4th.  Highland loses 2 of their top 6 scorers but return their top two leading scorers.  Highland was impressive last year losing a ton of talent and still qualifying for the Final 8. Clear Creek loses just 2 seniors from last year’s team but have changed to District 4.  Dawson School loses 3 of their top 6 scorers including their leading two scorers.  Dawson School needs some scorers to step up this year.  Union Colony Prep loses 4 of their top 6 scorers including their top 2 scorers.  Union Colony does return their #3 and #4 scorers but must replace two scorers who scored over 15 PPG.  This Year District 7 increases from 8 schools up to 10 schools and makes this District race very interesting.  My pick for first place in District 7 is Highland.  Highland has a ton of talent from last year back.  Highland does have some holes to fill losing their #2 guard but with the Tate Bessire and Koby Anderson coming back I see this team challenging for a Top spot in 2A.  My pick for second place is Heritage Christian.  Heritage Christian moves up from 1A and return a very talented roster.  Heritage Christian returns 3 of their top 5 scorers including their #1 and #2 scorers.  Heritage Christian is hoping to make a smooth adjustment into the 2A ranks and challenge for a state berth.  My pick for third is Dayspring Christian.  Dayspring Christian loses 4 of their top 6 scorers but return their #1 and #4 scorers.  Dayspring Christian will have to get some players to step up but with their leading scorer return should push for a top 3 finish.  My pick for fourth is Dawson School.  Dawson School loses their #1 and #2 scorers but return the rest of the Top 5.  Dawson School will have to replace a 21 ppg scorer but should be in the mix for a top 4 finish.

District 8

  1. Simla
  2. Peyton
  3. Colorado Springs School
  4. Dolores Huerta

Last year Ellicott won District 8 with Evangelical Christian, Simla, and Calhan finishing 2nd, 3rd, and 4th.  The crazy thing about District 8 is Ellicott and Evangelical Christian are no longer in the District and have either moved to Class 3A or Class 1A.  District 8 also added Thomas MacLaren into the District.  They went 9-5 last year.  With the Top 2 teams gone that means we will crown a new District Champion and we will jump right into the breakdown.  My pick for first place is Simla.  Simla had 0 seniors on their roster last year and could be returning a very good basketball team.  Simla top returners are Joel George (13.7 ppg) and Cole Mitchell (10.5 ppg).  Simla is off to a 4-1 start and have a monster matchup with Yuma coming up and we will learn a lot about both teams.  Peyton is my pick for 2nd place.  Peyton is off to a hot 3-1 start this year and return their entire team from last year.  Brendon Younger (9.5 ppg) and Gavin Miller (9.0 ppg) are their top returns from last year.  My pick for 3rd place is Colorado Springs School.  Colorado Springs School returns their top 3 scorers and had just 2 seniors on last year’s team.  Colorado Springs School must improve from last year 7-13 mark.  Colorado Springs School could make the jump into the Top 3 of this District this year.  My pick for fourth is Dolores Huerta.  Dolores Huerta is off to a hot 5-0 start but seems to be the norm with Dolores Huerta.  The scorpions must find a way to finish better in District 8.  Dolores Huerta returns 3 of their top 5 scorers but did lose their #1 scorer.  Dolores Huerta should be competitive this year but are hoping to hold off Calhan and Thomas MacLaren for the #4 spot.

1 thought on “Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 2A”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s