Boys and Girls Basketball News and Prediction Results

Class 2A Boys Basketball End of the Year Awards

53726480_10157299739292975_6066359431191330816_o
Picture by OTSportsChek (Yuma vs Fowler)

Class 2A Boys Basketball End of the Year Awards

I am sticking to a similar format as last year.  Picking my player of the year can be from any team.  Player of the Tournament will be from a different team than the Player of the year.  Picking my All State Teams is not easy.  I made sure if your team made it to state they at least get 1 player on a team.  When comparing two similar players I go with teams that made it to regional over teams that don’t.  (If I do not have stats for your team then I cannot pick a player.  I can get stat via Email, Maxpreps, messenger, or Hudl.)

Player of the Year

Jakob Chrisman Sr. Yuma High School, 15.9 ppg, 11.5 rpg, 2.2 spg, 2.4 Block per game

Lead Yuma to a 24-2 record and back to back State Championships.

49343197_10157160839822975_3069634146021146624_o
Picture by OTSportsChek (Yuma vs Wray)

 

MVP of the State Tournament

Koby Anderson Sr. Highland High School, 13.9 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.8 spg

Averaged 12 point and 12 rebounds for the state tournament.  Had a team high 17 points against Limon to advance deeper into the tournament.

Most Point Per Game

Tate Bessire Jr. Highland High School, 20.8 PPG

Most Rebounds Per Game

Logan Blevins Sr. Platte Canyon High School, 16.4 PPG

Most Assist Per Game

Phillip Valdez Sr. John Mall High School

Coach of the Year

Dave Sheffield Yuma High School

1st Team All State (7 Per team)

Jakob Chrisman Sr. Yuma High School

Koby Anderson Sr. Highland High School

Tate Bessire Jr. Highland High School

Val Leone So. Fowler High School

Brigden Parker So. Holly High School

Camden Smithburg So. Limon High School

Caden Showalter Jr. Mancos High School

2nd Team All State (7 Per Team)

Kade Glover Sr. Del Norte High School

Hayden Mccuen Sr. Byers High School

Clay Robinson Fr. Yuma High School

Christopher Gonzales Sr. Rocky Ford High School

Alec Moritz Jr. Vail Christian

Eu Asefaw Sr. Denver Christian

Josiah Bowsher Sr. Heritage Christian

Honorable Mention

Jonathan Mobbley Jr. Fowler High school

Andrew Burton Jr. Burlington High School

Jeff Amidon Sr. Denver Christian

Jarrett Rushton Sr. Holly High School

Kory Tacha So. Limon High School

Brady Shelley Sr. Byers High School

Justin Pecar Jr. Wray High school

Jaziah Sandoval Jr. John Mall High School

Austin Stauffer Sr. West Grand High School

Jakob Peterson Sr. Sanford High School

Eddy Gonzales Sr. Sargent High School

Devin Porres Jr. Center high School

Isaiah Herder Sr. Akron High School

David Lozano Sr. Paonia High School

Tristen Swagerty Sr. Dolores High School

Christian Still So. Dayspring Christian

Federico Orozco Sr. Hoehne High School

Brendon Younger Sr. Peyton High School

Lucas Gerding Sr. Clear Creek High School

Joel George Sr. Simla High School

Advertisements

Leave a Reply