Girls Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Class 3A Girls Basketball Preseason Poll

53394986_10158945910253636_6283504456461975552_o

MileHigh Prep Report Class 3A Girls Basketball Preseason Poll

Note: I am just going to quickly give the rankings and a quick breakdown of what they are returning.  Next week I will go league by league and breakdown each league!

Class 3A

Rank Team Notes
#1 St. Mary’s HS

 

Defending State Champions

St. Mary’s is your defending State Champions and they are looking like the clear-cut favorite to win a another state title this year.  Josephine Howery, Seneca Hackley, and Catherine Cummings are the 3 leading scorers.  St. Mary’s had just 1 senior last year.
#2 Pagosa Springs HS

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 3-2 lost to C.S Christian and Eaton)

Pagosa Springs loses a very talented senior but have a lot of talent coming back.  Leading Scorer Hailey Griego and #3 scorer Teagan Stretton will have to step up this year.  Taylor Lewis will also need to become the main ball handler and run the show for Pagosa Springs.
#3 Delta HS

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 2-1 losing to Eaton in Elite 8)

Delta had a big season last year and they are reloaded for another run this year.  Delta returns their top 3 scorers Sara Geddes, Keely Porter, and Erika Kuta.  Delta should be able to make a big run with all the talent returning but seeing if they upcoming seniors can step up and take a leadership role will be key.
#4 Platte Valley HS

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 1-1 losing to Alamosa in Sweet 16)

Platte Valley had a big season led by a pair of Freshman in Cora Schissler and Brooke Bunting.  Platte Valley will have to replace their #3 scorer and one of the top rebounders.  Look for Kassandra Shoemaker and Emalee Roth to really step up this year for Platte Valley.
#5 C.S Christian

 

Made State Tournament

Runners Up

C.S Christian loses a great pair of players both averaging over 17 PPG.  C.S Christian will be tasked with replacing these players, but their tradition is what gives them the #5 spot.  Look for Elleah Hoekert and Corrie Anderson to become the leaders for C.S Christian.
#6 Alamosa HS

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 2-1 losing to St. Mary’s in Elite 8)

Alamosa continues to improve under head coach Shawn Cody.  Alamosa now looks to continue the success they had and make a deeper run.  Alamosa does lose their #2 scorer and leading rebounder but return a lot of talent.  Alamosa returns #1 scorer Lilly Lavier, #3 scorer Emily Lavier, and #5 scorer Terese Chavez.  Alamosa needs to find senior leadership and could make a big run this year.
#7 Centauri HS

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 2-1 lost to C.S Christian in Elite 8)

Centauri loses just 1 senior from last year’s team, but she was the leading scorer and leader of the team.  Centauri will look for a new leader to emerge.  Look for Courtney Hamilton, Brenna McDaniel, and Mia Garcia to become leaders for Centauri this season.
#8 Lutheran HS

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 2-1 lost to Pagosa in Elite 8)

Lutheran returns a lot of talent but will have a few holes to fill.  Lutheran is losing their #2 scorer and #2 rebounder.  Lutheran will look to #1 scorer Stephanie Schultz to become the leader of the team and #3 scorer Kaitlin Kyle to step up in scoring.  #1 rebounder Kate Murphy will also become key for Lutheran.
#9 Eaton HS

Made State Tournament

(Went 4-1, lost to St. Mary’s but Finished 3rd)

Eaton had a big season last year finishing 3rd in Class 3A.  Eaton will have some holes to fill this season losing their #1 and #2 scorers along with their #1 rebounder.  Addie Randel and Nakaiya Kuskie will be tasked with improving their scoring numbers and rebounding numbers.  Eaton will look for some upcoming senior to really step up.
#10 The Academy

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 1-1, lost to Centauri in Sweet 16)

The Academy was led by a pair of freshmen last year Mikylah Espinosa and Aryanna Perez.  The Academy will return their entire team and we will see how much this team improve heading into this season.
#11 University

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 1-1, lost to Eaton in Sweet 16)

University loses their top scorer but return the next 3 scorers.  Look for Kylie Kravig, Taylor Gollhofer, and Kylie Williams to really step up for University this season.  Replacing the senior leadership will really be key for University.
#12 Kent Denver

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 0-1, lost to Platte Valley in 1st Round)

Kent Denver is returning their top 4 scorers and should be poised for a big run.  Kent Denver returns leading scorers Amanda Licht, Natalie Gendelman, and Bailey Parkhouse.  Kent Denver will hope to build off last season.  Depth is a big concern for Kent Denver.
#13 Resurrection Christian

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 0-1, lost to Salida in 1st round)

Resurrection Christian loses 3 of their top 5 scorers but have key leadership returning in Juju Hemeyer and Tatum Runner.  Scoring depth will be key for Resurrection Christian.
#14 Coal Ridge

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 0-1, lost to Eaton in 1st Round)

Coal Ridge loses 3 of their top 6 scorers.  Coal Ridge does return their #1 scorer in Taylor Wiescamp along with #4 scorer Lyanna Nevarez.  Coal Ridge will be looking for someone to step up this year and fill the holes left by the seniors.
#15 Cedaredge

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 1-1 lost to Lutheran in Sweet 16)

Cedaredge loses their top scorer and #5 scorer but return plenty of talent for this year.  #2 scorer Kammie Henderson and #3 scorer Makayla Kehmeier must step up to fill the void left by the #1 scorer.  Cedaredge will also turn to some upcoming Junior to step up this season.
#16 Vanguard HS

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 0-1 lost to Grand Valley in 1st Round)

Vanguard loses two key seniors this year and will look for a few players to really step up.  Leading scorer Alexis Garcia and Cortney Arrasmith will be the two players I look for to really step up for Vanguard.  I see Vanguard really improving this year.
#17 Faith Christian

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 0-1 lost to Manitou Springs in 1st Round)

Faith Christian returns their leading scorer in Ashely Finch but losing the next 4 scorers could hurt this team.  Faith Christian will hope some underclassmen can step up and fill the holes left by the seniors.  Look for Ashley Finch to really take over this year for Faith Christian.
#18 Manitou Springs

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 1-1 lost to C.S Christian in Sweet 16)

Manitou Springs loses their #1 scorer but return a lot of talent especially sophomore.  #2 scorer Aniah Olson, and #3 scorer Alexia Vigil must really step up for Manitou Springs.  The underclassman must really step up this year for Manitou Springs.
#19 Sterling

 

Did not make State Tournament

Sterling loses their #1 scorer but return a talented Junior Class.  Seeing how this class improved from their sophomore year is key for Sterling.  Aubree Long, Valarie Allen, and Jasmine Cardona must become leaders for Sterling.
#20 Moffat County

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 0-1 lost to University in 1st Round)

Moffat County returns their #1 scorer in Halle Hamilton but will be looking for some players to really step up with 3 of the top 5 scorers graduating.  Emaleigh Papierski and Jenna Timmer will be the two players I think really step up for Moffat County.
Teams to Watch for: Grand Valley, Montezuma-Cortez, Bayfield, Eagle Ridge Academy, Skyview Academy, Middle Park, Lamar, La Junta, Buena Vista, Englewood,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s