1A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball District Breakdown & Predictions Class 1A

Ruralistic Photos SB vs Walsh
Picture by Ruralistic Photos (Walsh vs South Baca)

Boys Basketball District Breakdown & Predictions Class 1A

The final week of the regular season.  Most teams are making their final push and trying to give themselves the best seed possible for their District tournament.  For Class 1A you must finish Top 3 (Top 2) to qualify for the Regional Tournament so putting yourself in the best position in the District tournament is key.  We look at each District Race and give are prediction on the District.  We will be using these District Predictions on my Playoff Projections.

District 1 (Only qualifies 2 teams)

  1. De Beque
  2. Ouray

District 1 gets only two teams into regionals.  The District tournament will be seeded by RPI.  Looking quickly at the RPI for District 1 the seeds will be: De Beque, Ouray, Dove Creek, Nucla, and North Park in that order.  De Beque I think is a lock to at least make it to the championship game.  They would face the winner of Nucla and North Park.  Ouray would face Dove Creek who they have lost to.  I am sticking to my picks and going with De Beque and Ouray to finish 1st and second.

District 2

  1. Kit Carson
  2. Cheyenne Wells
  3. Cheraw

District 2 gets 3 teams into regionals.  Kit Carson has locked up the #1 seed for the District tournament.  Kit Carson has a lot of momentum winning 16 straight games.  Cheyenne Wells has not locked up the #2 seed yet.  Cheyenne Wells faces Eads on 2/21 and a win over Eads gives them the #2 seed in the District tournament.  Cheraw and Eads are currently tied with 2 losses.  Cheraw has the head to head over Eads beating them 60-36.  Cheraw locks up the #3 seed if Cheyenne Wells beats Eads if not a tie breaker will need to be used to break the 3-way tie for second if Eads beats Cheyenne Wells.  I am picking Kit Carson to win the District 2 tournament with Cheyenne Wells and Cheraw finishing 2nd and 3rd.

District 3

  1. Walsh
  2. Kim/Branson
  3. South Baca

District 3 gets 3 teams into Regionals.  Walsh locked up the #1 seed in the District tournament when they beat Kim/Branson 74-48.  It was a dominate win by Walsh and proves they are a real threat in 1A.  Walsh finishes the year in a non-league game against Cheyenne Wells.  Kim/Branson has the #2 seed all locked up.  Kim/Branson bounced back from the loss to Walsh beating Crowley County 60-44.  Kim/Branson faces another top 5 team this weekend against Sangre De Cristo.  South Baca can lock up the #3 seed if they beat Springfield on 2/20.  South Baca is on a 2-game winning streak and we will see if they can get some momentum heading forward.  My pick to win the District 3 tournament is Walsh with Kim/Branson and South Baca finishing second and third.

District 4

  1. Briggsdale
  2. Merino
  3. Fleming

District 4 get 3 teams into Regionals.  District 4 has been one of the most competitive Districts this year with teams beating each other weekly.  7 teams are in the mix for just 3 spots and getting the final 3 teams looks to be extremely interesting.  Seeding will be critical for this District.  Briggsdale is not locked in yet with the #1 seed.  Briggsdale faces Merino and Prairie to close out the year.  Briggsdale must beat Prairie to stay in the #1 seed spot and a win over Merino will help their RPI as well.  Fleming picked up two huge victors to close out the year beating Prairie and Peetz to help lock up the #2 or #3 seed in the District tournament.  Fleming will need their RPI to stay ahead of Merino to get the #2 seed.  Fleming can also force a tie for the #1 spot if Prairie upsets Briggsdale.  Merino should get the #3 seed due to their RPI being higher than Prairie who sits at #21.  Merino plays Briggsdale and Wiggins to close the year out.  Prairie is locked in at the #3 or #4 seed depending on RPI.  Prairie with an upset of Briggsdale could see themselves jump Merino and into the #3 seed.  I am picking Briggsdale to win the District 4 tournament followed by Merino and Fleming in second and third.

District 5

  1. Haxtun
  2. Idalia
  3. Stratton/Liberty

District 5 qualifies 3 teams to regionals.  After talking to a Kerry Sherman, the District 5 tournament is seeded by RPI only.  With that in mind here are the seeds for the District 5 tournament of the current RPI (2/19/2020): Haxtun, Idalia, Stratton/Liberty, Flagler/Hi Plains, Arickaree/Woodlin, Lone Star, Bethune, and Otis.  My semifinals predictions would be Haxtun vs Arickaree/Woodlin and Idalia vs Stratton/Liberty.  I am picking Haxtun to win the District 5 tournament followed by Idalia and Stratton/Liberty finishing second and third.

District 6 (Only 2 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Sangre De Cristo
  2. Cotopaxi

District 6 gets just two teams into regionals this year.  Sangre De Cristo is locked for the #1 seed.  Sangre De Cristo finishes league play off against Moffat and then play a huge non-league game against Kim/Branson.  Sangre De Cristo could be without one of their main players against Kim/Branson as well.  The #2 seed in the District tournament belongs to Primero who has the head to head win over Cotopaxi.  The #3 thru #7 seeds are still to be determined.  Cotopaxi can lock up the #3 seed with a win over Manzanola or Manzanola can lock up the #3 seed with the upset of Cotopaxi.  If Manzanola losses to Cotopaxi and Sierra Grande beats La Veta then Manzanola could drop to the #5 seed.  Some key matchups will be the #4 vs #5 seeds and #3 vs #6 seeds.  I am going with Sangre De Cristo to win District 6 and Cotopaxi to finish second.

District 7

  1. Evangelical Christian
  2. Genoa-Hugo
  3. Edison

District 7 gets three teams into regionals.  I believe District 7 is seeded by RPI but not 100% sure.  I will use the RPI to seed the tournament and the seeds would be: Evangelical Christian, Genoa-Hugo, Pikes Peak Christian, Edison, Elbert, Deer Trail, Hanover, Colorado D&B, Kiowa, and Cripple Creek.  ECA and Genoa-Hugo are sitting at #14 and #15 in the RPI so their remaining games are huge.  ECA finishes the year against Pikes Peak Christian and Genoa-Hugo finishes the year against Eads and Otis.  I am guessing if both win out ECA will hold onto the #1 seed.  I am picking Evangelical Christian to win District 7 with Genoa-Hugo and Edison to finish second and third.

District 8

  1. Denver Waldorf
  2. Mile High Academy
  3. Flatirons Academy

District 8 qualifies 3 team to regionals.  Denver Waldorf is in good position to for the #1 seed but end the year against Mile High Academy.  The winner takes the #1 seed.  If Mile High Academy losses it would force a three-way tie for second place between Denver Jewish Day, Mile High Academy, and Flatirons Academy.  District 8 always seems to have a few upsets as well and will be interested to see if teams like Rocky Mountain Lutheran and Belleview Christian can pull the upsets.  I am picking Denver Waldorf to win District 8 with Mile High Academy and Flatirons Academy finishing second and third.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s