1A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Mile High Prep Report Class 1A All-District Teams

171216-1640_2583x3871_2238220

Mile High Prep Report Class 1A Boys All-District Teams

Like last year I have decided to do All District Teams for Class 1A and 2A and All league teams for 3A.  Honorable mention will be given if needed.  These of course are not official from CHSAA but from Mile High Prep Report.  These awards lists are never easy especially since I cannot make it to every game.  If your school has not posted Stats, I cannot give awards without some sort of stats or video.  I will still post my end of the year awards once I finish District teams.  End of the Year stats will be posted tomorrow morning.

District 1 Awards

Player of the League

Wes Ryan Jr. De Beque High School

Coach of the League

Jake Higuera De Beque High School

Surprise team of the League

Dove Creek

All-District 1 Team

Wes Ryan Jr. De Beque

Jackson Leo Jr. Ouray

Channing Green Sr. Ouray

Jaden Jordan Jr. De Beque

Kade Hankins Fr. Dove Creek

Liam Miller Sr. Ouray

John Champman Sr. De Beque

Brock Follett Sr. North Park

Hayden Gray Jr. Dove Creek

Tyler Wytulka Jr. Nucla

District 2 Awards

Player of the League

Jayden Mccombs-Farmer Sr. Kit Carson High School

Coach of the League

Damon Dechant Kit Carson High School

Surprise team of the League

Granada High School

All-District 2 Team

Jayden Mccombs-Farmer Sr. Kit Carson

Sullivan Farmer Jr. Kit Carson

Joe Bryan Sr. Kit Carson

Quade Pelton Sr. Cheyenne Wells

Kody Ryser So. Cheyenne Wells

Gabe Montoya Sr. Cheraw

Trey Pearce Jr. Cheraw

Alex Schmidt Sr. Eads

Damien Barnes Jr. Eads

Dominic Coleman So. Granada

John Hainer Fr. Granada

Aiden Martinez Fr. McClave

Honorable Mention District 2

Brayden Bogenhagen Sr. Kit Carson, Cordell Farmer Sr. Kit Carson, Peter Hornung Sr. Kit Carson, Kaiden Holland Sr. Cheraw, Davere Herman Sr. Cheraw, Cade McDowell So. Eads, Brandon Gonzales Fr. Granada, Caleb Dorenkamp Sr. Granada, Kyle Nelson Sr. Cheyenne Wells, Cade Mitchek So. Cheyenne Wells, Joel Ensico Jr. McClave

District 3 Awards

Player of the League

Shadow Varnado Sr. South Baca High School

Coach of the League

Josh Wittler Walsh High School

Surprise team of the League

South Baca

All-District 3 Team

Brenden Hodges Sr. Walsh

Dylan Renquist Sr. Walsh

Rylan McCall Sr. Walsh

Coy McDonald Sr. Walsh

Travis Hamilton Sr. Kim/Branson

Elijah Aragon Sr. Kim/Branson

Finn Warner Sr. Kim/Branson

Shadow Varnado Sr. South Baca

Ryan Varnado Fr. South Baca

Lawrence Lucero Sr. Wiley

Westin Langston So. Wiley

Darian Schaller Jr. Springfield

Honorable Mention District 3

Austin Cook Sr. Walsh, Kevin Rodriguez Jr. Walsh, Joe Buhrle So. Kim/Branson, Kelton Davis Sr. Kim/Branson, Teagan Keeler Sr. Kim/Branson, Camden Wilson Sr. South Baca, Cade Pankey Jr. Wiley, Luke Hutches Jr. Springfield, Hayden Lasley Jr. Springfield, Dakota Mort Jr. Springfield

District 4 Awards

Player of the League

Wyatt Patton Sr. Briggsdale High School

Coach of the League

Clinton Fiscus Briggsdale High School

Surprise team of the League

Longmont Christian

All-District 4 Team

Wyatt Patton Sr. Briggsdale

Braden Krise So. Briggsdale

Ty Dill Sr. Briggsdale

Cade Conger Sr. Merino

Tanner Hutt Sr. Merino

Kayd Goss Sr. Merino

Kody Clouse Jr. Merino

Ryan Shellenberger Sr. Longmont Christian

Nick Holst Sr. Longmont Christian

Kade Comstock Jr. Fleming

Dylan Nolde Sr. Fleming

Brandon Williams Sr. Fleming

Taylor Breidenbach Sr. Caliche

Correy Derr Sr. Caliche

Cooper White Sr. Peetz

Nolan Hill Jr. Peetz

Kade Samber Sr. Prairie

Andy Long So. Prairie

Coy Groves Jr. Weldon Valley

Honorable Mention District 4

Malik Carlson So. Briggsdale, Luke Lamberton Sr. Briggsdale, Derrick Alber So. Merino, Andrew Frank Jr. Merino, Zach Batt So. Merino, Daniel Vrooman Jr. Longmont Christian, Kyle Saunders Jr. Longmont Christian, Braylen Feather Fr. Fleming, Eric Resendis Sr. Fleming, Traevin Jones Jr. Caliche, Justin Pollart So. Caliche, Marcus Bernhardt Sr. Peetz, Ethan Ramey Sr. Peetz, Jessy Sexton Sr. Merino, Mitch Dollerschell Sr. Prairie, Carson Holzworth Sr., Garrett Lindell Sr. Prairie, David Speicher So. Prairie

District 5 Awards

Player of the League

Jaret Lichty Jr. Stratton/Liberty

Coach of the League

Bryce Bivins Haxtun High School

Surprise team of the League

Haxtun

All-District 5 Team

Ryan Tempel Jr. Haxtun

Owen Knode So. Haxtun

Clayton Stephens Sr. Haxtun

Jaret Lichty Jr. Stratton/Liberty

Ashtin Davidson Jr. Stratton/Liberty

Trevor Frank Sr. Stratton/Liberty

Caleb Wingfield Sr. Idalia

Yahir Enriquez So. Idalia

Dax Towns Sr. Idalia

Nick Schroeder Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains

Logan Rodriguez Sr. Flagler/Hi Plains

Alan McCaffrey Sr. Arickaree/Woodlin

Brady Kuntz Jr. Lone Star

Zeke Craig Sr. Bethune

Christian Nation Sr. Otis

Honorable Mention District 5

Isaac Andersen So. Haxtun, David Avery So. Haxtun, Alex Cruz Fr. Stratton/Liberty, Talon Glanz Sr. Idalia, Christian Reyes So. Idalia, Connor Reeves Sr. Flagler/Hi Plains, Logan Smith Sr. Flagler/Hi Plains, Tristin Niccoli Jr. Arickaree/Woodlin, Chris Wood Jr. Arickaree/Woodlin, Liam Garza Jr. Lone Star, Wyatt Lockwood Sr. Lone Star, Elias Garcia So. Bethune, James Collins Sr. Otis, Jack Willeke Fr. Otis

District 6 Awards

Player of the League

Cole Christensen Sr. Sangre De Cristo High School

Coach of the League

Aaron Christensen Sangre De Cristo

Surprise team of the League

Primero High School

All-District 6 Team

Cole Christensen Sr. Sangre De Cristo

Kevin Enriquez Jr. Sangre De Cristo

Mario Enriquez Sr. Sangre De Cristo

Antonio Cordova Jr. Primero

Michael Damelio So. Primero

Chance Gulliford Sr. Cotopaxi

Isiah Chairez So. Sierra Grande

Isreal Martinez Sr. Sierra Grande

Blake Williams Jr. Manzanola

Axel Escareno Sr. Manzanola

Francisco Esqueibel Sr. Centennial

Carson Miller Jr. La Veta

Fisher Leggitt Jr. Creede

Josh Duran Jr. Antonito

Cedar Ross Sr. Moffat

Honorable Mention District 6

Leighton Curtis Fr. Sangre De Cristo, Luke Christensen Fr. Sangre De Cristo, Lance Peters Jr. Primero, Andrew Lutz Sr. Primero, Peter Belt Jr. Cotopaxi, Ty Coleman Fr. Cotopaxi, Jonah Bertolino Jr. Cotopaxi, Caleb Scharsch Jr. Sierra Grande, Thomas Archuleta So. Sierra Grande, Daniele Escareno So. Manzanola, Lennie Valdez So. Centennial, Paul Chavez Sr. Centennial, Levi Hollberg Fr. La Veta, Tristan Martinez So. Moffat, Elijah Roberts Sr. Moffat

District 7 Awards

Player of the League

Jason Holt Sr. Evangelical Christian

Coach of the League

Bob Wingett Evangelical Christian

Surprise team of the League

Pikes Peak Christian

All-District 7 Team

Jason Holt Sr. Evangelical Christian

Sam Mote Sr. Evangelical Christian

Landon Bunker Sr. Evangelical Christian

Ethan Moore Jr. Pikes Peak Christian

Uriah Wehner So. Pikes Peak Christian

Ben Schneider So. Pikes Peak Christian

Wyatt Miller So. Genoa-Hugo

Colby Simmons So. Genoa-Hugo

Brett Green Fr. Edison

Josh Yoder So. Edison

Jhett Alapia Jr. Elbert

Joey Cornell Jr. Elbert

Brett Stoumbaugh Sr. Deer Trail

Dalton Sweazy So. Hanover

Dustin Wenz Jr. Kiowa

Luis Blandon Sr. Colorado D&B

Honorable Mention District 7

Judah Alexander Sr. Evangelical Christian, Jonah Aragon Jr. Evangelical Christian, Joey Yocum Jr. Pikes Peak Christian, Mikey Dobson Jr. Pikes Peak Christian, Triston Lindt Jr. Genoa-Hugo, Keenan Hinton Jr. Genoa-Hugo, Rance Marsh Jr. Edison, Kade Bitterman Sr. Elbert, Dayne Woodis So. Deer Trail, Christopher Peach Sr. Hanover, Colby Webb Jr. Kiowa, Daniel Cruz Jr. Colorado D&B, Braden Schwab Sr. Cripple Creek, Jacob Walinski Sr. Cripple Creek

District 8 Awards

Player of the League

Blake Essex Jr. Mile High Academy

Coach of the League

Kurt Fesler Mile High Academy

Surprise team of the League

Denver Jewish Day

All-District 8 Team

Blake Essex Jr. Mile High Academy

Dylan McCottry Jr. Mile High Academy

Andrew Frain Sr. Mile High Academy

Jon Kochavi Jr. Denver Jewish Day

Eitan Kochavi Sr. Denver Jewish Day

Aly Sakho Sr. Denver Waldorf

Dylan Quinn So. Denver Waldorf

Jonah Cox Sr. Flatirons Academy

Trenton Rowan So. Flatirons Academy

Logan Glowicki Sr. Rocky Mountain Lutheran

Logan Owen Jr. Belleview Christian

Assane Diop Fr. Belleview Christian

Daniel Macfarlane So. Front Range Baptist

Elijah Hanzlik Sr. Shining Mountain

Samuel Kaufman Jr. Denver Academy of Torah

Honorable Mention District 8

Ryan Folkenberg Sr. Mile High Academy, Gavin Foonberg Fr. Denver Jewish Day, Emmett Wechsler Jr. Denver Jewish Day, Will McHenry So. Denver Waldorf, Silas Cheshire Sr. Denver Waldorf, Cody Koehn Jr. Flatirons Academy, Noah Rumbyrt Jr. Flatirons Academy, Daniel Zemlicka Jr. Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Jaxon Borchardt Jr. Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Nathaniel Owen Fr. Belleview Christian, Sam Wade Sr. Front Range Baptist, Jesse Mondere Jr. Front Range Baptist, Jared Conable Sr. Beth Eden, Austin Horton Sr. Beth Eden, Kyler McConnell

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s