Football News

Mile High Prep Report 6-Man League Awards.

Mile High Prep Report 6-Man League Awards.

My second annual All-League Awards.  1 Player Per Offensive and Defensive Team If you make offense or defense you will not be on both.  I will pick a Player of the League, Coach of the League, Special Teams Player of the League, and Surprise Team of the League.  If you would like a certificate, let me know and will mail you one or email them to you. Also, I do miss people if I missed someone let me know and I will look.

Remember these League Awards are from Mile High Prep Report not CHSAA or the Leagues themselves! Those should be announced by CHSAA and the Leagues at a later time!!!

Quick Note: If your team has not posted stats it is very hard for me to give awards to players with no stats even if your team is doing good, I cannot guess stats.

One other Note: Being a lineman in high school it also hurt me inside not giving any offensive lineman awards.  I will give a least 1 or 2 whole units an award.  Just know that everyone on this list needs a good offensive line!

Central League Awards

Player of the League:

RB Wyatt Miller Jr. Genoa-Hugo High School; 118 yards passing, 2 passing TDs, 356 yards rushing, 4 rushing TDs, 2 receiving TDs, 44 tackles, 3 INTs, 2 Defensive TDs, and 10 Total TDs

Coach of the League:

Kenny Book Genoa-Hugo High School

Surprise Team of the League:

Hanover High School

All Central League Awards

Central League Offensive Team

QB Devin Johnson So. Hanover High School

QB Trey Smith Fr. Genoa-Hugo High School

QB Kolter Eldringhoff Sr. Deer Trail High School

RB David Brown Jr. Hanover High School

RB Wyatt Miller Jr. Genoa-Hugo High School

RB Colby Simmons Jr. Genoa-Hugo High School

WR Dayne Woodis Jr. Deer Trail High School

WR Dalton Sweazy Jr. Hanover High School

Central League Defensive Team

Levi Miller Sr. Genoa-Hugo High School

Justin Ratzlaff Sr. Genoa-Hugo High School

Jack Kissel So. Genoa-Hugo High School

Zach Wilson So. Genoa-Hugo High School

Tyler Hofmann So. Hanover High School

Nickolas Maciel Jr. Hanover High School

Blake Sebastian Jr. Hanover High School

Aldo Dominguez Sr. Deer Trail High School

Konner Rowden-Stum Fr. Genoa-Hugo High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

Tyler Higgins Sr. Genoa-Hugo, Kaenon Gossett Jr. Genoa-Hugo, Kyller Rowden-Stum So. Genoa-Hugo, Merrick Vigil Sr. Hanover,

Special Teams Player of the League

David Brown Jr. Hanover High School

East League Awards

Player of the League:

RB Damien Barnes Sr. Eads High School; 257 yards passing, 1 passing TD, 801 yards rushing, 16 rushing TDs, 12.3 yards per carry, 2 receiving TDs, 20 Tackles, 3 Sacks, 1 Interception, 19 Total TDs

Coach of the League:

Myles Smith Cheyenne Wells High School

Surprise Team of the League:

Cheyenne Wells High School

All East League Awards

East League Offensive Team

QB Preston Hernandez Sr. Cheyenne Wells High School

QB Cade McDowell Jr. Eads High School

QB Charlie Tagtmeyer Fr. Stratton/Liberty

RB Damian Barnes Sr. Eads High School

RB Evan Worley Jr. Cheyenne Wells High School

RB Charlie Clapper Jr. Stratton/Liberty

RB Alex Cruz So. Stratton/Liberty

WR Dillon Ball Jr. Cheyenne Wells High School

East League Defensive Team

Riggin Wiliams Jr. Stratton/Liberty

Logan Breyer So. Stratton/Liberty

Cyler Notter Fr. Stratton/Liberty

Tyler Hase Sr. Stratton/Liberty

Ty Scheler So. Cheyenne Wells High School

Wyatt Ball Jr. Cheyenne Wells High School

Rogelio Rangel Jr. Cheyenne Wells High School

Blake Gilmore So. Cheyenne Wells High School

Porter Spady Fr. Eads High School

Ty Wilson Jr. Eads High School

Zack Fowler Sr. Eads High School

Taite Weeks-Johnson Jr. Eads High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

Jaret Lichy Sr. Stratton/Liberty, Natch Nelson Sr. Eads, Joe Shean So. Stratton/Liberty, Will Witzel Jr. Stratton/Liberty, Kody Ryser Jr. Cheyenne Wells, Donte Sierra Jr. Eads, Hatch Nelson Sr. Eads

Special Teams Player of the League

Braden Wedel Jr. Stratton/Liberty; 12 of 14 on PATS, 90% Conversion percentage

North League Awards

Player of the League:

Brady Kuntz Sr. Fleming High School; 132 yards receiving, 3 receiving TDs, 49 Tackles, 10 TFL, 6 Sacks, 5 Kickoff Returns averaging 32.6 per return, 3 Kickoff Returns for TDs (11 career Total TDs CHSAA Record), 7 Punts averaging 39.6 yards per punt.

Coach of the League:

John King Fleming High School

Surprise Team of the League:

North Park High School

All North League Awards

Mountain League Offensive Team

QB Andy Long Jr. Prairie High School

QB Braden Krise Jr. Briggsdale High School

QB Hunter Sessions So. North Park High School

QB Kade Comstock Sr. Fleming High School

QB Aiden Curtis Sr. Peetz High School

RB Evan Pieper Jr. North Park High School

RB Arek Wulf Sr. Prairie High School

RB Malik Carlson Jr. Briggsdale High School

RB Nolan Japp So. Fleming High School

RB Ale Nugent Jr. North Park High School

WR David Speicher Jr. Prairie High School

WR Nolan Hill Sr. Peetz High School

North League Defensive Team

Brady Kuntz Sr. Fleming High School

Chris Goss Sr. Fleming High School

Charles Hobbs Sr. Fleming High School

Joel Muller Jr. Fleming High School

Parker Jaeger So. Prairie High School

Claytin Hove So. Prairie High School

Isaac Doll Jr. Prairie High School

Levi Troudt Sr. Prairie High School

Tanner Fiscus Fr. Briggsdale High School

Layne Brown Sr. Briggsdale High School

Shane Donoho Jr. Briggsdale High School

Hunter Sessions So. North Park High School

Evan Pieper Jr. North Park High School

Noah Naegele Fr. Peetz High School

Joseph Fehringer Fr. Peetz High School

Erik Lebsock Sr. Prairie High School

Isiah Nava Jr. Briggsdale High School

Cordell Garriott Sr. North Park High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

Chance Segelke Fr. Peetz, Montgomery Ramsey So. North Park, Blake Feather So. Fleming, Hayden Burr Jr. Fleming, Maverik Mertens Jr. Prairie, Wyatt Butler Fr. Prairie, Jonathon Malovich So. Briggsdale, Jaime Bermudez Sr. Briggsdale, Aidan Malovich Sr. Briggsdale, Jayden Dailey Fr. North Park, Makeon Crum Fr. North Park, Preston Gonzales So. North Park, Mike Kissell Jr. Peetz, Ryan Schilz Jr. Peetz, Aiden Hill Fr. Peetz,

Special Teams Player of the League

Kenny Bandy So. Fleming High School; 17 of 22 on PATS, 80% Conversion Rate

Northeast League Awards

Player of the League:

QB Eduardo Estrada So. Idalia High School; 465 yards passing, 9 TDs, 3 INTs, 39 Tackles, 1 TFL, 1 Interception, 1 Kickoff Return for a TD, 7 of 12 on PATS

Coach of the League:

Pat McGinnis Idalia High School

Surprise Team of the League:

Weldon Valley

All Northeast League Awards

Northeast League Offensive Team

QB Eduardo Estrada So. Idalia High School

QB Riley Hughes Sr. Weldon Valley High School

QB Logan Wright So. Arickaree/Woodlin

RB Weston Filter Jr. Weldon Valley High School

RB Yahir Enriquez Jr. Idalia High School

RB Samuel Koolstra Jr. Arickaree/Woodlin

RB Kye Towns So. Idalia High School

RB Tyler Reynolds Sr. Otis High School

WR Jonathan De Jesus Sr. Weldon Valley High School

Northeast League Defensive Team

Kagen Hoyda Fr. Idalia High School

Koy Smith Jr. Idalia High School

Titus Glanz Jr. Idalia High School

Terek Glanz Fr. Idalia High School

Angel Servin Jr. Arickaree/Woodlin

Tristin Niccoli Sr. Arickaree/Woodlin

Jacob Jefferson So. Arickaree/Woodlin

Junior Flores Sr. Weldon Valley High School

Jayden Felts So. Weldon Valley High School

Coy Groves Sr. Weldon Valley High School

Rylee Nichols Fr. Flagler High School

Kolby Santala Sr. Flagler High School

Taylor Ringlein So. Otis High School

Jack Willeke So. Otis High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

Camden Bledsoe So. Flagler, Lance Homm Jr. Flagler, Hayden Page So. Arickaree/Woodlin, Aydon Escobedo So. Arickaree/Woodlin, Estevan Ramirez Jr. Arickaree/Woodlin, Wesley Shaver Sr. Weldon Valley, Cade Groves Jr. Weldon Valley, Lewis Witt Jr. Flagler, Camden Bledsoe So. Flagler, Carter Wells Fr. Otis, Peyton Wells So. Otis

Southeast League Awards

Player of the League:

QB Dominic Coleman Jr. Granada High School; 1137 yards passing , 25 TDs, 1 INT, 518 yards rushing, 9 TDs, 37 Tackles, and 3 Interceptions

Coach of the League:

Traegon Marquez Granada High School

Surprise Team of the League:

Cheraw High School

All Southeast League Awards

Southeast League Offensive Team

QB Dominic Coleman Jr. Granada High School

QB Cade Phillips So. Cheraw High School

QB Daniel Escareno Jr. Manzanola High School

QB Brody Doherty Jr. Branson/Kim

RB Peyton Cranson So. Branson/Kim

RB John Hainer So. Granada High School

RB Braeden Harris So. Cheraw High School

RB Dalton Carroll So. Manzanola High School

WR Trey Pearce Sr. Cheraw High School

WR Ivan Yanez Jr. Granada High School

Southeast League Defensive Team

Bailey Hernandez So. Granada High School

Lupe Martinez Fr. Granada High School

Jon Rink Sr. Granada High School

Luis Cano So. Granada High School

Jacob Groves Sr. Cheraw High School

Jace Joose Jr. Cheraw High School

Tatum White Jr. Cheraw High School

Blake Williams Sr. Manzanola High School

JJ Horn Sr. Manzanola High School

Ezra Leiweke So. Manzanola High School

Justin Wright Jr. Walsh High School

Leyton Jones Fr. Walsh High School

Kevin Rodriquez Sr. Walsh High School

Cade Smith So. Branson/Kim

Bridger Keeler So. Branson/Kim

Brock Doherty Fr. Branson/Kim

Joe Autry So. Branson/Kim

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

Alan Ayala Fr. Granada, Oryan Hainer So. Granada, Jonus Guevara Fr. Granada, Marcus Reece So. Cheraw, Tucker Rader Jr. Cheraw, Wade Goodrich So. Cheraw, Hunter Morrison Jr. Manzanola, Drake Bauer Sr. Manzanola, Axton Bishop Fr. Walsh, Saul Carrillo Sr. Walsh, Mick Howard Fr. Walsh, Josh Bell Sr. Branson/Kim,

Special Teams Player of the League

Ivan Yanez Jr. Granada High School

Southwest League Awards

Co-Player of the League:

QB A.J Ojeda Sr. Sierra Grande High School; 845 yards passing, 14 TDs, 5 INTs, 187 yards rushing, and 3 Rushing TDs,

QB Salvador Vigil Sr. Mountain Valley; 609 yards passing, 8 TDs, 2 INTs, 320 yards rushing, 6 Rushing TDs, and 22 Tackles

Coach of the League:

Luis Corona Sierra Grande High School

Surprise Team of the League:

Sierra Grande High School

All Southwest League Awards

Southwest League Offensive Team

QB A.J Ojeda Sr. Sierra Grande High School

QB Salvador Vigil Sr. Mountain Valley

QB Ian Vallejos Sr. La Veta High School

QB Ty Coleman So. Cotopaxi High School

RB/WR Isiah Chairez Jr. Sierra Grande High School

RB Tristan Martinez Jr. Mountain Valley High School

RB Gage Eddleman Sr. La Veta High School

RB Caleb Scharsch Sr. Sierra Grande High School

RB Jonah Bertolino Sr. Cotpaxi High School

WR Kodiak Reigel Jr. Mountain Valley

WR Matthew Martinez Jr. Sierra Grande

WR Peter Belt Sr. Cotopaxi High School

Southwest League Defensive Team

Tyler Kester Fr. Sierra Grande High School

Richie Atencio Sr. Sierra Grande High School

Angelo Lucero So. Sierra Grande High School

Lennie Valdez Jr. Sierra Grande High School

Ziah Pesqueira Fr. Mountain Valley

Jacob Martinez Fr. Mountain Valley

Riley Heater Fr. Mountain Valley

Simon Bertolino So. Cotopaxi

Jonah Bertolino Sr. Cotopaxi

Brayden Nix Fr. La Veta High School

Cavin McCay Jr. La Veta High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

Jaden Wirtz Sr. Cripple Creek, Gus Andreatta Jr. La Veta, CJ Nix Jr. Sierra Grande, Thomas Archuleta Jr. Sierra Grande, Christopher Wallace Jr. Mountain Valley, Noble Cole Fr. Mountain Valley, Robert Morely Fr. Mountain Valley, Collin Whipple Sr. Cotopaxi, Max Parker Jr. La Veta, Gabe Vigil So. La Veta, Connor Palmer So. La Veta

Special Teams Player of the League

Angelo Lucero So. Sierra Grande High School

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s