Boys and Girls Basketball Top Ten and Key Game Predictions

Class 1A Boys & Girls Basketball Elite 8 Predictions

Class 1A Boys & Girls Basketball Elite 8 Predictions

Some great games in the Sweet 16.  With the snowstorm that took place games are now scheduled today and Tomorrow.  Also moved the Final Four to Thursday and the State Championship to Sunday for Class 1A.

Class 1A Boys

Class 1A Boys Playoff Prediction Record: 12-4 (75%),

#1 Belleview Christian over Denver Jewish Day, 3/16 @6pm

Belleview Christian moved into the Great 8 with a 76 to 48 victory over Eads.  Belleview Christian had a dominate First half outscoring Eads 48 to 17.  Denver Jewish Day moved into the Great 8 with a 58 to 36 victory over Rocky Mountain Lutheran.  Denver Jewish Day built a 27 to 4 lead after the first quarter and cruised to the victory.  This is game is a rematch from January 28th.  Belleview Christian won 42 to 38 in OT.  I am expecting another close game between these two league rivals.  I am going with Belleview Christian over Denver Jewish Day.

#4 Granada over #5 Cheraw, 3/15 @6pm

Granada received the forfeit win over ECA.  ECA had some covid problems and were not allowed to play their Sweet 16 game.  Granada last played on 3/6.  My biggest concern will be rust but they will also be well rested for a rematch against Cheraw.  Cheraw moved into the great 8 with a 34 to 24 victory over Sangre De Cristo.  This was a very low scoring game with Cheraw capturing the hard-fought defensive struggle.  Cheraw will be looking for revenge when they meet up with Granada.  These two teams meet up on 3/5 with Granada taking the 48 to 31 victory over Cheraw.  I expect a much closer game this time around.  I am going with Granada over Cheraw.  I do think if Granada comes out rusty it could be a big factor in this game.

#2 Merino over #7 Mile High Academy, 3/16 @7pm

Merino moved into the Great 8 with the 57 to 25 victory over Cheyenne Wells.  Merino played great defense the entire game never giving up over 10 points in a quarter.  Cheyenne Wells will now face a team who reached the Final 4 a year ago and must be ready for another big game.  Mile High Academy moved into the Great 8 with the 68 to 49 victory over Caprock Academy.  Mile High Academy reaches the great 8 again and hope to make a return into the final 4.  I am picking Merino over Mile High Academy.  I do believe this will be a very good game.  I think Merino defense will be the difference in this game.  Should be a great game between two teams who reached the Elite 8 a season ago.

#3 De Beque over #11 Haxtun, 3/16 @6pm

De Beque moved into the Great 8 with the 69 to 54 victory over Longmont Christian.  De Beque used a 17 to 11 3rd quarter and a 23 to 17 2nd quarter to push themselves to the Sweet 16 victory.  De Beque once again reached the Great 8 and look for their senior leadership to push them again.  Haxtun moved into the Great 8 with the 57 to 56 upset of Primero.  Haxtun pulled off the upset in the Sweet 16 and now have their eyes set on another upset in the Great 8.  I am going with De Beque over Haxtun.  I think this will be a great game.  I think these two teams match up well but I am going with the senior leadership of De Beque to be the difference.

Class 1A Girls

Class 1A Girls Playoff Prediction Record: 14-1 (93%),

#1 Briggsdale over #8 South Baca, 3/16 @5pm

Briggsdale over into the Great 8 with the 57 to 29 victory over Haxtun.  Briggsdale had a huge 1st and 3rd quarter to push themselves to the 28-point victory.  Briggsdale will now look to avenge their Great 8 loss from a year ago.  South Baca moved into the Great 8 with the 65 to 7 victory over Manzanola.  South Baca was not really tested in the Sweet 16 game and now face a huge test.  South Baca hope to reach the Final 4 like they did a year ago.  I am going with Briggsdale over South Baca.  This will be a good game.  I think Briggsdale guards will be the difference in this game.  Should be a great game between to teams that reached the Elite 8 a year ago.

#4 Flatirons Academy over #5 Kim/Branson, 3/16 @7pm

Flatirons Academy moved into the great 8 with the 82 to 39 victory over Merino.  Flatirons Academy had a great game breaking the 19-point mark in all 4 quarters.  Flatirons Academy had 5 players score double digits in this game.  Kim/Branson was able to hold off the upset minded Cotopaxi.  Kim/Branson built their lead in the 1st quarter outscoring Cotopaxi 12 to 3.  Kim/Branson was then able to hold off Cotopaxi in the 2nd half.  I am going with Flatirons Academy over Kim/Branson.  Kim/Branson will need their defense to play their best game of the season to pull the upset.  I think Flatirons Academy offensively can score with anyone and I am not sure if Kim/Branson can keep pace.  I do think this will be a great game.

#2 Kit Carson over #7 Dove Creek, 3/15 @ 5pm

Kit Carson moved into the Great 8 following the 38 to 36 victory over Lone Star.  This was a great game.  Kit Carson was trailing going into the 4th quarter.  Kit Carson outscored Lone Star 17 to 9 to pull the 2-point victory.  Kit Carson will now have to quickly refocus for a tough game against Dove Creek.  Dove Creek moved into the Great 8 following the 53 to 33 victory over McClave.  Dove Creek had a great game against McClave who was without their top scorer.  Dove Creek had a great game plan and now face a traditional power in Kit Carson.  Dove Creek will turn to senior leader Grace Hatfield to try and pull the upset.  I am going with Kit Carson over Dove Creek.  Dove Creek showed they play with anyone and now look to pull a big upset.  Kit Carson was nearly upset in the Sweet 16 and I think could refocus a young Kit Carson team.  This should be a great matchup.

#3 Sangre De Cristo over #6 Fleming

Sangre De Cristo moved into the Great 8 following the 54 to 37 victory over Elbert.  Sangre De Cristo had a great game plan and built a 12-point lead by halftime.  Sangre De Cristo will now face a team with plenty of height and will need to play great defense once again.  Fleming moved into the great 8 with the 54 to 49 victory over Simla.  Fleming used a 21 to 14 4th quarter to grab the victory from Simla.  Fleming was tested in the Sweet 16 and now will hope to pull the upset of the #3 seed.  I am going with Sangre De Cristo over Fleming.  This should be a great game.  Fleming will have the advantage with height, but Sangre De Cristo will have the advantage with speed.  I am expecting this to be the best game in the Great 8.