Girls Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Class 3A Girls Basketball Preseason Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Class 3A Girls Basketball Preseason Rankings

My Top 14 Rankings for Class 3A.  Last year was an interesting year with a short year and no regional tournament.  This year things go back to normal with hopefully a full schedule and regionals, which always have a surprise or two.

Class 2A

RankTeamNotes
#1Platte Valley

Defending State Champions
Platte Valley is your defending State Champions.  Platte Valley went on a great run as the #3 seed to win the State Title.  Platte Valley will be reloading and will make another run this season.  Platte Valley returns 5 of their top 6 scorers including POY candidate Cora Schissler and #2 scorer Bree Bunting.  Platte Valley will be a heavy favorite to win Class 3A again.
#2Vanguard

Made State Tournament (Went 2-1, lost in Final 4)
Vanguard reached the final 4 a season ago before falling to Lutheran.  Vanguard will look to take the final step and get to the state finals.  Vanguard will return plenty of talent including 6 of their top 8 scorers.  POY candidate Juliana Garcia is back along with Ramiyah Byrd.  Experience was key for this team last year as most were sophomores.
#3Lutheran

Runner up
Lutheran was your runner up a season ago.  Lutheran was a #4 seed and was able to reach the State Championship but fell to Platte Valley.  Lutheran will lose their leading scorer from a season ago but return the rest of the roster. #2 Raelyn Kelty and #3 scorer Kallie Lemon from last season must step up this year to lead Lutheran.
#4St. Mary’s  

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, lost Sweet 16)
St. Mary’s reached the state tournament a year ago and lost in the sweet 16 to Eaton.  St. Mary’s had a lot of inexperience players last season, and many made big strides.  St. Mary’s this season returns their top 5 scorers from last season, but some depth will have to step up.  POY candidate Ellie Hartman returns along with Payton Kutz and Maeve Salveson.
#5Resurrection Christian  

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, lost sweet 16)
Resurrection Christian reached the State Tournament last year but lost to Lutheran in the Sweet 16.  Key experience was gained for a young team and this year they look for a deeper run.  Resurrection Christian returns 5 of their top 7 scorers including their top 5 from last season.  Mackenzie Flikkema, Bryliegh Schweer, and Taylor Wright all return to lead Resurrection Christian on a deeper run this season.
#6Lamar

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, lost Sweet 16)
Lamar reached the state tournament a season ago but lost to league rival Vanguard in the Sweet 16.  Lamar gained key experience for a team that somewhat overachieved last year.  Lamar this year is looking to make big splash and return their entire roster to do so.  Lamar will return POY candidate Abby Robbins and Alee Tice and they should lead Lamar for another deep run this season.
#7The Academy

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, lost Sweet 16)
The Academy reached the State Tournament a season ago and won a game but fell in the Sweet 16 to University.  The Academy will have one last shot at a deep run this season.  The Academy returns their #1 and #2 scorers from last season Aryanna Perez (POY candidate) and Mikylah Espinoza.  My biggest concern for The Academy is who else will step up and score if no one else does this could be a season where they do not reach the Elite 8.
#8Pagosa Springs

Lost in First Round
Pagosa Springs reached the State Tournament a season ago but were upset in the first round by Grand Valley.  Pagosa Springs will be looking to wipe the bad taste out of their mouth and reach the Elite 8.  Pagosa Springs will return 7 of their top 8 scorers from last season but lose their leading scorer.  Molly Grahm and Chantelle Caldwell are two players who must step up for Pagosa Springs to make a bigger run this season.
#9Peak to Peak  

Made State Tournament (lost in first round)
Peak to Peak made the State Tournament last season but fell in the first round to Resurrection Christian.  Peak to Peak will look for a deeper run this season and return the talent to do so.  Peak to Peak will return 4 of their top 5 scorers from last season.  Mattie Stevens and Mary Reilly are the two players I think step up and help Peak to Peak go on a big run this post season.
#10Moffat County  

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, lost Sweet 16)
Moffat County reached the state tournament last year but fell in the Sweet 16 to rival Delta.  Moffat County will look for a bigger season this year and return talent to do so.  Moffat County will lose their leading scorer from last season but Cayden King returns to fill that role.  Halle Hamilton and Rylie Felten are two players who also must step up this season on the offensive side for Moffat County to make a Elite 8 run.
#11Eaton  

Made State Tournament (Went 1-1, lost in Elite 8)
Eaton reached the Elite 8 last season before falling to league rival Platte Valley by 22.  Eaton will once again look to reach the Elite 8 but will have a few holes to fill.  Eaton will lose 4 of their top 8 scorers.  Eaton will return leading scorer and POY candidate Ahana Leffler and #4 scorer from last season Leyah Scott.  Eaton will need some inexperience players to step up if they plan on another Elite 8 spot.
#12University

Made State Tournament (Went 2-1, lost in Final 4)
University reached the final 4 last season before falling to league rival Platte Valley by 11.  University will look to reload and make another run.  University will lose 2 of their top 6 scorers including their leading scorer.  University will return their #2 scorer Taryn Kravig and #3 scorer Miranada Wiedeman from last season.  Depth is my big concern for University, but leadership will help this team come along.
#13North Fork

Made State Tournament in Class 2A
North Fork is the combination of Hotchkiss and Paonia.  Together they bring back a very solid squad that could make some noise in Class 3A.  North Fork will return Payton Fister, Leia Ellenberger, and Vianney Mendoza plus plenty of depth.  North Fork could easily win the Western Slope this year but how does this team come together is key for North Fork to make a big run in Class 3A.
#14Manitou Springs  

Made State Tournament (Lost in First Round)
Manitou Springs made the State Tournament last year but lost in the first round to Moffat County.  Manitou Springs will be looking for a much deeper run this season and return the talent to do so.  Manitou Springs returns 6 of their top 7 scorers including their top 3.  Grace Allen and Alexia Vigil are the two players I have big years and help Manitou Springs challenge for an Elite 8 spot.
 Teams to Watch for:Kent Denver, Alamosa, Centauri, Bennett, DSST-College View, Faith Christian, Prospect Ridge, Grand Valley, Coal Ridge, Brush, Highland, Colorado Academy