Class 2A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 2A Boys Basketball Regional and State Tournament Predictions/Projections Week 6

Class 2A Boys Basketball Regional and State Tournament Predictions/Projections

We are still very early in the year, but I wanted to give a look towards Regionals and also give the 8 teams I think will make it to the State Tournament.  I will update this weekly as well.  This is very early so plenty of things can and will change.  For my Predictions I will be using the 3 teams I selected in my District Predictions Article posted earlier.  I will then use RPI to seed the field.  I will pick the 8 teams I think qualify for State based on these Regional Predictions/Projections.

Class 2A

  • Each District qualifies 3 teams to Regionals, with the remaining 8 teams determined by the next high RPI scores.
  • The District Champions shall be seeded 1-8 based on RPI and shall host the regional tournaments.
  • The remainder of the teams shall be seeded 9-32 by RPI avoiding first round district matchups.
  • RPI Seeds 25-32 may be moved to accommodate geography if it benefits the entire bracket.
  • The 8 regional winners shall advance to the state tournament.
  • After the Final 8 teams have been determined, the teams will be re-seeded based on the following: Final RPI, previous District Matchups, Head-to-Head competition, and common opponents.

District Qualifiers, ()=RPI

District 1: Sanford (14), Del Norte (25), Crested Butte (38)

District 2: Yuma (1), Wray (7), Holyoke (11)

District 3: Mancos (8), Ignacio (21), Cedaredge (16)

District 4: Denver Christian (4), Limon (2), Lotus School (6)

District 5: Vail Mountain (5), Vail Christian (17), Meeker (34)

District 6: Fowler (12), Holly (24), Crowley County (9)

District 7: Heritage Christian (10), Lyons (43), Dayspring Christian (30)

District 8: Peyton (13), Thomas MacLaren (3), Calhan (20)

At-Large Berths

Las Animas (15), Golden View Classical (18), Center (19), Wiggins (22), Sedgwick County (23), Platte Canyon (26), Rye (27), Byers (28)

District Champions and Regional Hosts:

District 1: Sanford (14)

District 2: Yuma (1)

District 3: Mancos (8)

District 4: Denver Christian (4)

District 5: Vail Mountain (5)

District 6: Fowler (12)

District 7: Heritage Christian (10)

District 8: Peyton (13)

Bracket- District matchups will be avoided in the first round.  8 Regional winners qualifying for state.  State will be re-seeded! And play a consolation bracket!

Region 1
*#1 Yuma vs #32 Lyons
#16 Cedaredge vs #17 Vail Christian
Region 2
*#8 Sanford vs #25 Holly
#9 Limon vs #24 Del Norte
Region 3
*#5 Heritage Christian vs #28 Byers
#12 Wray vs #21 Ignacio
Region 4
*#4 Mancos vs #29 Dayspring Christian
#13 Crowley County vs #20 Calhan
Region 5
*#2 Denver Christian vs #31 Crested Butte
#15 Las Animas vs #18 Golden View Classical
Region 6
*#7 Peyton vs #26 Rye
#10 Thomas MacLaren vs #23 Sedgwick County
Region 7
*#6 Fowler vs #27 Platte Canyon
#11 Lotus School vs #22 Wiggins
Region 8
*#3 Vail Mountain vs #30 Meeker
#14 Holyoke vs #19 Center

*= Regional Host

My State Qualifier Picks

Here are the 8 teams I think will qualify for the state tournament.

Yuma

Limon

Wray

Mancos

Denver Christian

Peyton

Fowler

Vail Mountain