Class 2A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 2A Boys Basketball Regional Predictions

This Article is Sponsored by Absolute Shine located in Monte Vista, CO. It is our goal at Absolute Shine Auto Body & Paint to provide high quality repairs,parts, service and customer satisfaction. Call Phinel at 719-852-5700 to Schedule an appointment today!

Class 2A Boys Basketball Regional Predictions

Regionals is here and it’s win or go home time.  Reaching Regionals is one of many steps for teams looking to reach the State Championship.  To reach the state tournament is simple.  Win your Region and you will go to the State Tournament. 8 regions and 8 teams advance to the State Tournament.

Region 1

#1 Yuma over #32 Dawson School

#16 Vail Christian over #17 Rye

I don’t see any upsets in the first round of regionals.  Vail Christian vs Rye should be a tough game and I expect it to come down to the wire.  I expect Yuma to cruise into the Regional Finals

Yuma over Vail Christian

If Vail Christian is at full strength, they will be able to at least push Yuma in the first half.  Yuma has the experience plus is well coached.  Yuma will be able to make prior adjustments and halftime adjustments to pull away against Vail Christian.  Yuma is my pick to reach the State Tournament.  

Region 2

#2 Limon over #31 Calhan

#18 Meeker over #15 Fowler

I don’t expect Limon to be challenged by Calhan.  Limon should cruise into the regional finals.  Meeker vs Fowler could be one of the better matchups in the first round of regionals.  I think Meeker is playing with more momentum than Fowler who has hit a slump to end the season.  I do think this will be a good game.

#2 Limon over #18 Meeker

Limon seems to be peaking at the right time and showed with their District Tournament win.  Meeker would need to play their best game to pull the upset.  I think Limon has to many different weapons and gets the win.  Limon is my pick to reach the State Tournament.

Region 3

#3 Sanford over #30 Telluride

#14 Holyoke over #19 Byers

I think Sanford rolls into the regional finals.  Sanford should make quick work of Telluride and get some rest to their starters.  Holyoke vs Byers will be a dog fight and will come down to minor details.  I think Holyoke tougher regular season schedule will have them prepared in this game.

#3 Sanford over #14 Holyoke

I think Sanford will be well rested for this game and could make the difference.  Holyoke will have to battle to get by Byers.  I think Sanford size and experience will be the difference plus home court advantage will make a difference.  Sanford is my pick to reach the State Tournament.    

Region 4

#4 Vail Mountain over #29 Lyons

#13 Lotus School over #20 Ignacio

I think Vail Mountain could get tested early in this game, but I think their depth proves to be a difference.  Lotus School vs Ignacio could be a tough game I think Lotus School depth will be a difference but if Ignacio top scorer goes off, I think they could pull the upset. 

Vail Mountain over Lotus School

I think Vail Mountain will be on upset alert.  Vail Mountain will get tested in this game and if this was earlier in the season, I think Lotus would get the win.  Lotus School seems to have peaked early and for that reason I think Vail Mountain gets the win.  Vail Mountain must avoid turnovers and I think they reach the state tournament.

Region 5

#5 Mancos over #28 Golden View Classical

#12 Peyton over #21 Crested Butte

Mancos, I believe cruises into the regional finals.  Peyton vs Crested Butte will be a high scoring game.  Both teams can score in bunches.  Crested Butte will have the size advantage, but I think Peyton discipline and experience will be the difference.

#5 Mancos over #12 Peyton

This will be one of the best games in the regional finals.  This game will come down to guard play from Mancos.  If Mancos guards can play at top of their game, I think the size of Mancos could wear down Peyton.  Peyton will need their defense to step up and look for their pressure defense to slow down Mancos.  This will be a good game and I could easily see an upset in this region.

Region 6

#6 Crowley County over #27 Lake County

#11 Holly over #22 Cedaredge

Both games in the opening round of regionals will be close games.   Lake County 1-3-1 defense will be difficult for Crowley County, but I think Crowley County is playing their best basketball.  Holly will have to deal with the size of Cedaredge, but I think have more scoring depth than Cedaredge.  If any one team does not show up, we could easily see an upset in this region.

#11 Holly over #6 Crowley County

Beating a team three times in a season is not easy and Holly would have to do just that to move onto the State Tournament.  Crowley County lost both meetings to Holly and did not face Holly in the District Tournament.  These two teams have not played each other since January.  I expect this to be a very good game and come down to the wire.  The smallest details will make the difference and expect a packed gym. I am going with Holly as my State Tournament pick.

Region 7

#7 Heritage Christian over #26 Custer County

#10 Wray over #23 Plateau Valley

I think both games in the opening round of regionals could be interesting early on.  Plateau Valley is playing their best basketball of the season and Custer County has the size to give teams fits.  I do think the higher seeds pull away but early on expect close games.

#10 Wray over #7 Heritage Christian

These two teams meet right before the District Tournament with Wray getting a big win 59-31.  I expect this rematch to be closer, but I still think Wray gets the win.  Wray will be on the road this time, but I think the experience for Wray will be the difference in this game.  Wray is my pick to reach the State Tournament.

Region 8

#8 Thomas MacLaren over Del Norte

#9 Denver Christian over #24 Wiggins

I think size for Thomas MacLaren is the difference against Del Norte.  I also think Denver Christian experience and tough schedule will be the difference against Wiggins. 

#9 Denver Christian over #8 Thomas MacLaren

This will be a very good game.  Both teams have the scoring and size, and this should come down to the wire.  I think Denver Christian tough schedule should have them well tested and ready for this game.  Thomas MacLaren will need to continue to play top basketball.  I am going with Denver Christian as my State Tournament pick.

State Tournament

Here are the 8 teams I think qualify for the State Tournament:

Yuma

Limon

Sanford

Vail Mountain

Mancos

Holly

Wray

Denver Christian

I give guess at the State tournament seeding based on my predictions.  I used RPI but also looked at head-to-head and common opponents.  I think this could go in many different directions.  This first seeding is using common opponents, head-to-head, and RPI:

#1 Yuma vs #8 Holly

#4 Denver Christian vs #5 Wray

#2 Limon vs #7 Mancos

#3 Sanford vs #6 Vail Mountain

This is seeded using RPI only:

#1 Yuma vs #8 Mancos

#4 Denver Christian vs #5 Wray

#2 Limon vs #7 Holly

#3 Sanford vs #6 Vail Mountain