Class 2A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Mile High Prep Report Boys Basketball Class 2A All-District Teams

Mile High Prep Report Boys Basketball Class 2A All-District Teams

Like last year I have decided to do All District Teams for Class 1A and 2A and All league teams for 3A.  I will be picking from District instead of leagues because there are too many mixed classification leagues.  Honorable mention will be given if needed.  These of course are not official from CHSAA but from Mile High Prep Report.  These awards lists are never easy especially since I cannot make it to every game.  If your school has not posted Stats, I cannot give awards without some sort of stats or video.  I will still post my end of the year awards after the State Tournament has completed.

District 1 Awards

(No stats for Custer County)

Player of the League

Ben Parra Jr. Del Norte High School

Coach of the League

Brice Crowther, Sanford High School

Surprise team of the League

Lake County High School

District 1 Team

McCray Larsen Jr. Sanford

Cash Caldon So. Sanford

Kelton Gartrell Sr. Sanford

Adrian Median Jr. Lake County

Jonathan Valdez So. Lake County

Ben Parra Jr. Del Norte

Erik Wasinger Sr. Crested Butte

Alan Prieto Sr. Crested Butte

Memphis Garcia Jr. Monte Vista

Ulysses Gonzalez Sr. Center

Silas Newton Jr. South Park

Joe Ross Sr. Trinidad

Honorable Mention District 1

Ethan Larsen Sr. Sanford, Tyler Christensen Sr. Sanford, Collin Stagner Sr. Sanford, Brandon Gaines Sr. Lake County, Steve Valdez Sr. Lake County, Obed Tarango Jr. Lake County, Brennan Velaquez Sr. Del Norte, Tyler Gallegos Jr. Del Norte, Dante Leblanc Sr. Del Norte, TJ Sanchez Jr. Del Norte, Grayson White Sr. Crested Butte, Ben Barney Jr. Crested Butte, Alejandro Felix Jr. Monte Vista, Colton Mellott Sr. Monte Vista, Daniel Clark Sr. Monte Vista, Victor Almeida Sr. Center, Abraham Echauri Sr. Center, Alan Gonzalez Sr. Center, Monte Downare Jr. South Park, Luke Lindberg Jr. South Park, Dylan Hamman Sr. Trinidad, David Romero Fr. Trinidad

District 2 Awards

(No Stats for Akron)

Player of the League

Clay Robinson Sr. Yuma High School

Coach of the League

Dave Sheffield, Yuma High School

Surprise team of the League

Wiggins High School

District 2 Team

Clay Robinson Sr. Yuma

Javier Duran Jr. Yuma

Beau Tate Sr. Yuma

Bryant Schoenthal Sr. Wray

Chris Arambula Jr. Wray

Ethan Johnson Sr. Holyoke

Wyatt Sprague So. Holyoke

Cole Kerr Jr. Wiggins

Mohamed Ibrahim Sr. Wiggins

Levi Dillie Sr. Sedgwick County

Rafe Buettenbank Sr. Sedgwick County

Keziah Williams So. Burlington

Honorable Mention District 2

Javier Gamboa Sr. Yuma, Jesus Ross Jr. Yuma, Forest Rutledge Jr. Yuma, Rafael Trejo So. Wray, Andrew Trejo Sr. Wray, Jaden Dodsworth Sr. Wray, Cash Weber So. Holyoke, Miles Sprague Sr. Holyoke, Omar Perez Jr. Wiggins, Tyler Perrty Sr. Wiggins, Nolan Carlson Sr. Sedgwick County, Liam Buttenback So. Sedgwick County, Garrett Richardson Jr. Burlington, Henry Goodnow Jr. Burlington, Daniel Chacon So. Burlington

District 3 Awards

(no state for Telluride & Ridgway)

Player of the League

Connor Showalter Sr. Mancos High School

Coach of the League

Bob Archibeque, Mancos High School

Surprise team of the League

Telluride High School

District 3 Team

Connor Showalter Sr. Mancos

Edgar Hernandez Sr. Mancos

Evan Sehnert Sr. Mancos

Gabriel Tucson Sr. Ignacio

Eppie Quintana Jr. Ignacio

Gideon Gilmore Jr. Cedaredge

Luke Maxey So. Cedaredge

Kyler Parker Sr. Cedaredge

Jerrel Vigil Sr. Olathe

Xzavier Waterman Sr. Olathe

Tru Seekins Sr. Dolores

Wyatt Koskie Sr. Dolores

Honorable Mention District 3

Brian Veach So. Mancos, Mason Goodwin Sr. Mancos, Kail Wayman So. Mancos, Phillip Quintana So. Ignacio, Dylan McCaw Jr. Ignacio, Devante Montoya So. Ignacio, Kevin Barron Jr. Cedaredge, Garrett Walraven Sr. Olathe, Camden Thrush Sr. Olathe, Cliff Bice So. Dolores, Tyler Nowlin Sr. Dolores, Josh Ricca Sr. Dolores

District 4 Awards

Player of the League

Brady Rockwell Sr. Limon High School

Coach of the League

Dirk Pedersen, Limon High School

Surprise team of the League

Golden View Classical

District 4 Team

Brady Rockwell Sr. Limon High School

Jordan Rockwell So. Limon High School

Kaden Becker Jr. Limon High School

Ben Buhler Sr. Denver Christian

Xander Neu Sr. Denver Christian

Derrin Quinn Jr. Denver Christian

Elias Dessalegn Sr. Lotus School

Petros Tareke Sr. Lotus School

Wyatt Harris Jr. Byers

Zach Cary So. Byers

Jakob Gonzales Jr. Golden View Classical

MZ Wahlers Jr. Golden View Classical

Noah Dunnigan Sr. Front Range Christian

Pryce Ferrin Sr. Front Range Christian

Grant Culpepper Jr. Platte Canyon

Colin Hendrickson So. Clear Creek

Landon Church Sr. Addenbrooke Classical

Honorable Mention District 4

Eli Weisensee Sr. Limon, Michael Hoffman Jr. Limon, Treyton Marx So. Limon, Aden Cariveau Sr. Denver Christian, Andrew Schneider Fr. Denver Christian, Micah Kortenhoeven Jr. Denver Christian, Adani Hassan Sr. Lotus School, Caleb Bafukila Jr. Lotus School, Easton Eymann Sr. Byers, Chase Long Fr. Byers, Dean Kerns Sr. Byers, Trey Hines Sr. Limon, Aodhan Linehan Jr. Golden View Classical, Zach Szabo Jr. Front Range Christian, Isaac DenBraber Jr. Front Range Christian, Aidan Porier Sr. Front Range Christian, Kyler Edwards Sr. Platte Canyon, Grant Kirklin Jr. Platte Canyon, David Fouts Jr. Platte Canyon, Joe Monseu Jr. Clear Creek, Bode Baker Jr. Clear Creek, Jayse Shaw Sr. Addenbrooke Classical, Amare Adkins Sr. Addenbrooke Classical,

District 5 Awards

Player of the League

Cole Pattison Sr. Vail Mountain

Coach of the League

Klark Kindler, Meeker High School

Surprise team of the League

Meeker High School

District 5 Team

Cole Pattison Sr. Vail Mountain

Beck Sapp Sr. Vail Mountain

Nick Kirkwood Sr. Vail Mountain

Liam Demin Sr. Meeker

Zagar Brown Sr. Meeker

Quin Downey Jr. Vail Christian

Leo Rothenberg Sr. Vail Christian

Sean Boseli Sr. Vail Christian

Payton Ferganchick Sr. Plateau Valley

Tallen Long Sr. Plateau Valley

Kevin Wren Jr. Rangely

Luke Duksa Sr. Soroco

Logan Morrison Sr. Hayden

Honorable Mention District 5

Spencer Hurd Jr. Vail Mountain, Peter Hughes Sr. Vail Mountain, Mason Geller Jr. Vail Mountain, Vincent Nowicki Sr. Vail Christian, Jesse Gonzales Sr. Vail Christian, Jeffrey Hall Sr. Vail Christian, Zach Simonsen Sr. Meeker, Jace Mobley So. Meeker, Jack Vig Fr. Plateau Valley, David Crowhurt Sr. Vail Christian, Kenyon Cochrane Jr. Rangely, Keihlin Myers Sr. Rangely, Timothy Scoggins Sr. Rangely, Bradley Hoskison Jr. Soroco, Jed Kirby Sr. Soroco, Joey Mclaughlin Sr. Soroco, Cale Howard So. Hayden, Grady Frentress So. Hayden

District 6 Awards

Player of the League

Terrance McNeil Sr. Crowley County

Coach of the League

Kyle Hughes, Crowley County

Surprise team of the League

Swallows Charter

District 6 Team

Terrance McNeil Sr. Crowley County

Gunner Hughes Fr. Crowley County

Rashaun McNeill Sr. Crowley County

Dakota Eaton Sr. Holly

Andre Salgado So. Holly

Josue Avalos Sr. Holly

Brandon Benz So. Rye

Camden Steele Sr. Rye

Chance Donlan Sr. Rye

Bradley Roe Sr. Fowler

Cash Anderson Sr. Fowler

Rylee Montoya Sr. Hoehne

Amari Williams So. Swallows Charter

TJ Ortiz So. Las Animas

Clay Roweth Sr. Swink

Shaun Gonzales Sr. Rocky Ford

Honorable Mention District 6

Elijah McNeil So. Crowley County, Truman King Fr. Holly, Brock Benz Sr. Rye, Codah Graber So. Rye, Scott Mobbley So. Fowler, Harrison Proctor So. Fowler, Dario Vezzani Jr. Hoehne, Nick Yates Sr. Hoehne, Clay Mitchell Sr. Hoehne, Tanner Rusk Jr. Hoehne, Stephen Wietzke Sr. Swallows Charter, Ben Compton Sr. Swallows Charter, Bryan Aguilar Jr. Las Animas, Jackson O’Connor Jr. Las Animas, Markus Vigil Sr. Las Animas, Trevin Holland Sr. Swink, Hunter Bauserman So. Swink, Tino Torrez Jr. Rocky Ford, Izaiah Tapia Jr. Rocky Ford

District 7 Awards

Player of the League

Gage Basey Sr. Lyons High School

Coach of the League

Kyle Lundy, Heritage Christian

Surprise team of the League

Dawson School

District 7 Team

Samuel Lundy Sr. Heritage Christian

Zebadiah Bowsher Sr. Heritage Christian

Noah Green Sr. Heritage Christian

Gage Basey Sr. Lyons

Nate Richardson Jr. Lyons

William Rieder Sr. Lyons

Ethan Duster Sr. Dawson School

Jackson Parker So. Dawson School

Richard Mata Jr. Union Colony Prep

Kian Shaffer Jr. Union Colony Prep

Malachi Fast Jr. Dayspring Christian

Noah Kayl Sr. Dayspring Christian

Trey Lindberg Jr. Gilpin County

Caedon Meyer So. Loveland Classical

Issac Kiesser Sr. Twin Peaks Charter

Honorable Mention District 7

Luke Hermsen Sr. Heritage Christian, Jarrett Johnson Sr. Heritage Christian, Caden Pandolfi Jr. Lyons, Grant Gau Sr. Lyons, Tyler Burridge Jr. Dawson School, Rimson Mathias Sr. Union Colony Prep, Josiah Rodriguez Fr. Union Colony Prep, Joe Davenport Jr. Dayspring Christian, Ezra Williams Jr. Gilpin County, Alex Jimenez Sr. Gilpin County, Chris McArthur Jr. Loveland Classical, Erick Sickau Sr. Twin Peaks Charter, Josh Meyer Sr. Twin Peaks Charter, Ian Voetelink So. PCA, Parker Jimenez Fr. PCA

District 8 Awards

Player of the League

Gibson Gellerman Sr. Peyton High School

Coach of the League

Anthony Harris, Thomas MacLaren

Surprise team of the League

Dolores Huerta

District 8 Team

Gibson Gellerman Sr. Peyton

AJ Lashley Sr. Peyton

Logan Nickell Jr. Peyton

Michael Brophy Sr. Thomas MacLaren

Tomas Baltzer Sr. Thomas MacLaren

Zach Peterson Sr. Calhan

Patrick Glaser Fr. Calhan

Alejandro Lopez Sr. Dolores Huerta

Xaivier Gutierrez Sr. Dolores Huerta

Andrew Hedden Jr. Colorado Springs School

Jacob Davis Sr. Fountain Valley

Honorable Mention District 8

Evan Neumeier Sr. Peyton, CJ Lashley Sr. Peyton, Chris Ambuul Jr. Thomas MacLaren, Johnny DeCelles Sr. Thomas MacLaren, Ryan Rodriguez So. Tomas MacLaren, Ryan Campbell Sr. Calhan, Aiden Jack Jr. Calhan, Cameron Stringfellow So. Dolores Huerta, David Velarde Jr. Dolores Huerta, Nathan Sobral So. Colorado Springs School, James Holman Sr. Colorado Springs School, Brogan Vos Sr. Fountain Valley, Joseph Low Jr. Fountain Valley, Max Wu Jr. Fountain Valley,