Football Top Ten Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Media Poll Week 7 (Class 3A thru 6-Man)

MileHigh Prep Report Media Poll Week 7 (Class 3A thru 6-Man)

We have decided to change up how we do are weekly rankings this season and have switched to doing a Media Poll.  We can always use more people in are Media Poll.  If you are interested in joining the Media Poll, send me a message or email at anthony5910@gmail.com.  I have added 5A and 4A to the rankings.  We can always use more Voters!

Jump to Class 2A and Smaller Click Here

Voters are listed at bottom

Class 5A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Cherry Creek501 (2 weeks)
2. Columbine442
3. Ralston Valley393
4. Valor Christian314
5. Grandview255
6. ThunderRidge237
7. Pine Creek226
8. Rock Canyon1410
8. Regis148
10. Fossil Ridge4NR
Others Receiving Votes: Legacy (3), Fairview (2) Poudre (1)  Dropped out: Fountain-Fort Carson (9)
Notes: One new team joins the rankings this week.  Fossil Ridge joins the rankings at #10 replacing Fountain-Fort Carson.

Class 4A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Palmer Ridge501 (2 weeks)
2. Broomfield453
3. Loveland395
4. Denver South308
5. Montrose255
6. Fruita Monument232
7. Ponderosa214
8. Vista Ridge14NR
9. Heritage8NR
10. Mesa Ridge6NR
Others Receiving Votes: Widefield (5), Pueblo West (5), Erie (4)  Dropped out: Pueblo West (7), Widefield (9), Erie (10)
Notes: Major shake up in the 4A rankings this week.  Vista Ridge, Heritage, and Mesa Ridge all join the rankings.  Pueblo West, Widefield, and Erie all fall out of the rankings.

Class 3A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Roosevelt (7)701 (6 weeks)
2. Green Mountain592
3. Northridge553
4. Durango404
5. Resurrection Christian365
6. Lutheran356
7. Evergreen318
8. Summit2310
9. Pueblo East197
10. Northfield99
Others Receiving Votes: Frederick (3), Denver North (2), George Washington (1), Glenwood Springs (1)  Dropped out: None
Notes: No new teams join the rankings this week.  Just a shift in the bottom half of the rankings.

Class 2A                                            

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Classical Academy (8)961 (6 Weeks)
2. Delta (1)772
3. Eaton743
4. Basalt624
5. Florence476
6. The Academy457
7. Elizabeth278
8. Moffat County179
9. Montezuma-Cortez1610
10. Woodland Park12NR
Others Receiving Votes: La Junta (8), Bennett (8), Alamosa (5), Brush (5), Berthoud (3)  Dropped out: La Junta (5)
Notes: Only one new team joins the rankings this week.  Woodland Park joins the rankings for the first time this season.  La Junta falls out of the rankings after being upset by Alamosa.

Class 1A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Limon (12)1201 (6 Weeks)
2. Wray913
3. Yuma906
4. Strasburg892
5. Monte Vista844
6. Meeker467
7. Wiggins405
8. Gunnison23NR
9. Centauri1910
10. Buena Vista189
Others Receiving Votes: Rye (14), Estes Park (10), Platte Canyon (9), C.S Christian (3)  Dropped out: Estes Park (8)
Notes: Just one new team this week in Class 1A. Gunnison joins the rankings again.  Estes Park falls out of the rankings after being upset by Highland.

8-Man                                                          

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Haxtun (8)881 (6 Weeks)
2. Dove Creek (1)812
3. Simla713
4. Mancos534
5. Crowley County485
6. West Grand456
7. Lyons397
8. Holly339
9. Sanford168
10. Akron710
Others Receiving Votes: Merino (4), Vail Christian (5), Caliche (4)  Dropped out: None
Notes: No big changes this week in the 8-Man ranks.  A few teams shuffle in the bottom half of the rankings.

6-Man

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Stratton (11)1101 (6 Weeks)
2. Fleming913
3. Otis882
4. Granada725
5. Branson/Kim537
6. Arickaree516
7. Genoa-Hugo454
8. Deer Trail438
9. Cheyenne Wells2410
10. Cotopaxi14NR
Others Receiving Votes: Eads (6), North Park (3), Sierra Grand (2), Cheraw (2), La Veta (1)  Dropped out: La Veta (9)
Notes: One new team joins the rankings this week and that is Cotopaxi. Cotopaxi joins the rankings for the first time replacing La Veta who lost to Cotopaxi.

Media Poll Voters

Ben Blecha, 94.5 The Ranch

Kerry Sherman, KNAB 104.1 FM

Marc Kanter

Anthony Garcia, MileHigh Prep Report

Kodey, Playmakers Corner Podcast

Simon Villa, Playmaker Corner Podcast

Dakota McGee, KAT Country 98.3

Rion Eagan, 96.5 The Fox

Cory Forgue, CAF Media

Tayler Rocha, MileHigh Prep Report

Jeremiah Johnson

303Gonzo

3 People wanting to stay anonymous for now