Football Top Ten Rankings

Coaches Poll (All Classes) and MaxPreps Rankings (Class 2A & 1A)

Article Sponsored by Brown’s Septic Service.  Serving the San Luis Valley for over 20 years.  For all your septic system and portable restroom needs.  Contact 719-657-3022!

Coaches Poll (All Classes) and MaxPreps Rankings (Class 2A & 1A)

For the 2020 season to get into the playoffs you must be ranked in the top 8 of the CHSAA Seeding Index.  The rankings are RPI, Maxpreps Rankings, Coaches Poll, and Packard Rankings.  Each poll is weighed evenly and the top 8 get into the playoffs.  The links to each poll are listed.  For the Coaches Poll here is the list of the coaches who have signed up to vote: https://chsaanow.com/rankings/football/. Here is the Link for the MaxPreps Rankings: MaxPreps Class 2A Rankings; MaxPreps Class 1A Rankings.

Packard Rankings: http://org.coloradomesa.edu/~epackard/cofb.html  (Not updated for this week yet but I will post once updated)

Coaches Poll posted on CHSAAnow.com

Class 2A

RankingTeam (1st Place Votes)W-LPTSPrevLW Results
1Resurrection Christian (7)2-01452Win
2Delta (5)2-01441Win
3Sterling (3)2-01213Win
4Lamar (1)2-01124Win
5Platte Valley2-0956Win
6Pagosa Springs2-0707Win
7Eaton1-1655Loss
8Woodland park2-0509Win
9University1-12810Loss
10Severance2-017NRWin
Receiving VotesLa Junta (11), Brush (7), Bayfield (6),
Manitou Springs (4), Berthoud (2),
D’Evelyn (2), Moffat County (1)
    

Class 1A

RankingTeam (1st Place Votes)W-LPTSPreviousLW Results
1Limon (20)2-02171Win
2Strasburg (1)2-01942Win
3Meeker (1)2-01463Win
4Florence2-01334Win
5Centauri2-01295Win
6Wray2-01018Win
7Holyoke1-0966Bye
8C.S Christian2-0687Win
9Hotchkiss2-0459Win
10Peyton2-025NRWin
Receiving VotesHighland (20), Yuma (9),
Cedaredge (8), Banning Lewis (7)
Wiggins (7), Bennett (2), Olathe (2), Monte Vista (1)
    

8-Man

RankingTeam (1st Place Votes)W-LPTSPreviousLW Results
1Sedgwick County (23)2-02391Win
2Fowler (1)2-02052Win
3Sanford2-01444Win
4Mancos2-01325Win
5Crowley County2-0988Win
6Merino2-0966Win
7Pikes Peak Christian2-0817Win
8Dove Creek2-08010Win
9Rangely2-067NRWin
10Haxtun1-140NRWin
Receiving VotesHolly (37), Dayspring Christian (35), West Grand (35), Simla (24), Sargent (5), Byers (1), Soroco (1)    

6-Man

RankingTeam (1st Place Votes)W-LPTSPreviousLW Results
1Fleming (13)2-02212Win
2Stratton/Liberty (10)2-02141Win
3Kit Carson (1)2-01475Win
4Cheyenne Wells2-01414Win
5Prairie1-01403Win
6Granada2-01296Win
7Eads1-1877Loss
8Cheraw2-050NRWin
9Hi-Plains1-1488Loss
10Briggsdale1-1439Loss
Receiving VotesPeetz (25), North Park (19), Genoa-Hugo (12), Idalia (8), Kiowa (8), Walsh (8), Deer Trail (6), Hanover (5), Miami-Yoder (4), Branson/Kim (2), Mountain Valley (2), Sierra Grande (1)    

MaxPreps Rankings (Updated 10/18)

Class 2A (Top 20)

RankingTeamW-LRating
1Sterling2-011.8
2Resurrection Christian2-08.1
3Delta2-07.9
4Lamar2-07.2
5Platte Valley2-06.8
6Eaton1-13.7
7Woodland Park2-0-0.7
8Pagosa Springs2-0-2.1
9University1-1-5.2
10Moffat County0-1-8.4
11Brush1-1-10.1
12Valley1-1-12.7
13Severance2-0-15.0
14Weld Central0-2-15.0
15Bayfield0-2-15.4
16D’Evelyn0-2-18.3
17La Junta1-1-19.5
18Elizabeth0-2-21.3
19Alamosa0-2-26.3
20Englewood0-1-27.1

Class 1A (Top 20)

RankingTeamW-LRating
1Limon2-023.5
2Holyoke1-012.9
3Strasburg2-011.5
4Wray2-05.6
5Meeker2-05.5
6C.S Christian2-00.0
7Florence2-00.0
8Highland0-2-2.4
9Hotchkiss2-0-9.7
10Bennett0-1-9.8
11Yuma1-1-13.5
12Wiggins1-1-14.7
13Burlington0-1-15.2
14Peyton2-0-16.9
15Cedaredge2-0-19.3
16Gunnison0-2-27.2
17Banning Lewis2-0-27.6
18Monte Vista1-1-29.2
19Olathe1-1-32.5
20Rye1-1-33.1

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s