Class 1A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 1A Boys Basketball League Predictions

photos by Karianne Donnelson & OTSportsChek (Fleming vs Prairie)

Class 1A Boys Basketball League Predictions

It has been 2 weeks since my last Class 1A league predictions and figured it was a good time to update and give a look at what I think may happen in terms of the league battles.  Remember the league champions automatically qualify for the Class 1A State Tournament.  13 possible automatic berths could be given out, but a lot of leagues are mixed with 1A and 2A and we will dive into that much more in this article.  The rest of the State Playoff Bracket will be selected with the CHSAA Seeding Index (RPI, Coaches Poll, Maxpreps Poll, and Packard Poll). I will give my Playoff Projections/Predictions in the next article. 

Class 1A Arkansas Valley League

#1 Kim/Branson

#2 Springfield

#3 Wiley

#4 Walsh

#5 South Baca

Kim/Branson and Springfield are currently tied with 0 leagues losses.  They don’t play each other till 2/26 and that will probably be for the league title.  Wiley who sits in 3rd is just one game back but already lost to Kim/Branson.  Wiley would need Springfield to upset Kim/Branson then Wiley to upset Springfield to force a 3 way tie.  Kim/Branson is my pick to win the Ark Valley league.  In terms of playoffs Kim/Branson is sitting inside the top 24.  Springfield is outside the top 30 right now with Wiley and Walsh farther back.  The Ark Valley league may just get 1 team into the playoff field.

Class 1A Black Forrest League

#1 Simla

#2 Evangelical Christian

#3 Elbert

#4 Pikes Peak Christian

#5 Kiowa

#6 Hanover

#7 Miami-Yoder

Currently 3 teams sit atop the Black Forrest league standings.  Simla, ECA, and Elbert are all undefeated in league.  Simla faces Elbert tonight 2/24 and will start to break the tie apart.  Simla won’t face ECA till 3/6 which is the final game of the season. Elbert has a more difficult path to the league title with games remaining against Simla, ECA, and Pikes Peak Christian.  ECA and Simla already have wins over PPC.  I am sticking with Simla to win the Black Forrest League followed by ECA, Elbert, and Pikes Peak Christian.  Looking towards the playoffs ECA sits inside the top 10 currently with Simla inside the top 20. Elbert currently is sitting at #24 and is on the bubble so they still have some work to do.  PPC is outside the top 30 and may need an upset or two to push for a top 24 spot. 

Class 1A Fishers Peak League

#1 Primero

#2 Manzanola

#3 La Veta

Primero has already locked up the league title and are now looking to stay undefeated and improve their seed for the State Tournament.  Primero currently sits at #5 and should receive a first round bye.  Primero should be challenged by Sierra Grande next Friday 3/5 and is a huge game in terms of Seeding.  Manzanola and La Veta both sit outside the top 35 and would probably have to win out to make a case for a top 24 spot.  Manzanola has a tough schedule with games against Granada and Sierra Grande remaining and if they can upset both could push for a top 24 spot. 

Class 1A High Plains League

#1 Cheraw

#2 Cheyenne Wells

#3 Eads

#4 Granada

#5 McClave

#6 Kit Carson

Probably one of the toughest leagues this season in Class 1A will be the High Plains League.  Cheraw currently sits atop the league standings and control their own fate.  Cheraw has a big league wins over Cheyenne Wells and Eads already but still must face Granada before they can lock up the league crown.  Cheyenne Wells is also in a good spot to lock up the 2nd place spot but must face Granada before they can lock up that spot.  Eads is in good position for 3rd place with a head to head win over Granada and finished with league play.  Granada must still face the top two teams and could slide to 4th place.  I am picking Cheraw to win the High Plains league followed by Cheyenne Wells.  Looking towards the playoffs, Cheraw is sitting inside the top 3 which would give them a bye and home court advantage till the final 4.  Granada, Eads, and Cheyenne Wells both sit inside the top 16 which would give them a first round home game. McClave and Kit Carson are both outside the top 30 and need to start winning to make a push for the top 24.

1A/2A Lower Platte

1A teams: Haxtun, Merino, Caliche

The Lower Platte League is a 2A/1A mixed league with only the true champion getting an automatic berth.  I do not think a 1A team will win this league.  Merino, Haxtun, and Caliche are the 1A teams.  Currently Merino sits in 4th place with Haxtun in 5th place.  Looking towards the playoffs, Merino sits at #6 and is in good position to get a first round bye.  Haxtun is sitting at #10 and would host in the first round.  Caliche is in the hunt for a final playoff berth and sit at #25 currently and are hoping to make a move to finish inside the top 24.  Caliche has huge game remaining against Merino, Akron, and Briggsdale.

3A/2A/1A Mile High League

1A teams: Longmont Christian

Only one 1A team plays in the Mile High League and that is Longmont Christian.  I do not think Longmont Christian will win the Mile High League especially with 2A power Denver Christian and 3A power Highland.  Longmont Christian currently sits in 7th place in the Mile High League.  Longmont Christian has some big games remaining on their schedule to improve their numbers and placement in the Mile High League.  Looking at the playoffs for Longmont Christian they currently sit at #30.  They control their own fate in terms of moving up or down in the Seeding Index.

Class 1A North Central League

#1 Briggsdale

#2 Prairie

#3 Fleming

#4 Peetz

#5 Weldon Valley

Traditionally a very tough league but this year could see only 1 maybe 2 teams get into the playoffs.  Briggsdale controls their own fate and a league win over Prairie on Saturday 2/27 locks up the league title for Briggsdale.  Prairie has made a surprise run and the win over Fleming put them in position to win the North Central with an upset of Briggsdale.  Fleming now sits in third place and will hope to improve their numbers heading towards the playoffs.  I am still picking Briggsdale to win the North Central followed by Prairie.  Looking towards the playoffs Briggsdale is currently inside the top 16 and will hope to move into the top 8 to get a bye.  Fleming sits at #24 currently and is squarely on the bubble.  Prairie right now is outside the top 30 but some big wins down the stretch could push their numbers up.

1A/2A San Juan Basin

1A Teams: Dove Creek, Nucla, Ouray

I do not think the 1A teams can win the San Juan Basin.  I believe that will go to either Ignacio or Mancos and will give my prediction in the Class 2A breakdown.  Dove Creek, Nucla and, Ouray will have to get in with an At-large berth.  Dove Creek still has big games remaining against Mancos and Ignacio and a pair of upset could see them win the San Juan Basin league.  Dove Creek currently is the on team I think that could get into the playoffs from the 1A teams.  Dove Creek currently sits at #21 and is on the bubble.  Dove Creek will probably have to win at least 2 of their final 5 games if not 3.  Big games coming up and Dove Creek.

 Class 1A Southern Peaks League

#1 Sangre De Cristo

#2 Sierra Grande

#3 Antonito

#4 Creede

#5 Moffat

#6 Centennial

Sangre De Cristo controls their own fate.  Sangre De Cristo beat Creede 70 to 21 and now a game against Sierra Grande on Friday 2/26 will decide the league title.  A win for Sangre and they lock up the league title a loss and a 3 way tie occurs.  Sangre De Cristo will also hope to improve their numbers with games against Rocky Ford remaining.  Sierra Grande will either finish in a tie for 1st or 3rd place following the loss to Creede.  Sierra Grande has some big games remaining on their schedule and are fighting for a playoff spot.  Creede has just 3 game remaining and must win out to try and improve their numbers.  Creede can still finish in a tie for first but have second nearly locked up if they can win out.  Looking at the playoffs numbers Sangre De Cristo is currently sitting inside the top 12 and would host in the first round.  Sierra Grande is sitting inside the top 30 and need some key wins to push up for a top 24 spot.  Creede also sits inside the top 30 and must win out and hope for some things to go their way.

1A/2A Union Pacific League

1A Teams: Genoa-Hugo, Stratton/Liberty, Deer Trail, Flagler

I do not think a 1A team will win the Union Pacific league.  I will also give my full prediction on the 2A Prediction tomorrow.  I do think Limon or Byers win the Union Pacific both are 2A teams.  Genoa-Hugo and Stratton/Liberty look to be the 1A team with the best shot at the playoffs in the league.  Genoa-Hugo sits inside the top 16 right now so could possibly host a first round game.  Genoa-Hugo will probably need to win 3 of their final 4 games to make the playoffs.  Stratton/Liberty is currently outside the top 30 but seem to have caught fire as of late.  Stratton/Liberty will probably need to win out and that includes games against Fleming, Briggsdale, and Idalia. 

1A/2A West Central League

#1 Cotopaxi

#2 Custer County (2A)

#3 South Park (2A)

#4 Cripple Creek

The West Central league I believe comes down to 2 teams Cotopaxi vs Custer County.  The winner gets into the playoffs.  They meet up on Thursday March 4th.  Cotopaxi may need that league crown to get into the playoffs.  Cotopaxi currently sits at #26 and if they cannot win the league crown must win the other games to have a shot at the playoffs. 

1A/2A Western Slope

1A Teams: De Beque, Caprock Academy, North Park

The Western Slope South League could be won by Caprock Academy, but two games remain against Olathe and Cedaredge.  If Caprock Academy can win the South they then must face the winner of the North to try and win the league title.  I don’t think Caprock Academy or De Beque need the league title to get in.  Both teams currently sit inside the top 8 and would receive first rounds byes.  I will give my full Western Slope Prediction tomorrow in the 2A article.

Class 1A YWKC League

#1 Idalia

#2 Hi-Plains

#3 Lone Star

#4 Arickaree/Woodlin

#6 Otis

#7 Bethune

The YWKC league currently has two teams sitting atop the league standings in Hi-Plains and Idalia.  They face each other on Friday 2/26 and that will be for the league crown.  Currently I think just the league champion is going to get into the playoffs.  Idalia is the only team sitting inside the top 30 with Hi-Plains inside the top 40.  We will have to keep watch of the numbers for the league especially if any upsets can occur.

Class 1A 5280 League

#1 Belleview Christian

#2 Mile High Academy

#3 Denver Jewish Day

#4 Denver Waldorf

#5 Flatirons Academy

#6 Rocky Mountain Lutheran

#7 Denver Academy of Torah

#8 Shining Mountain

#9 Front Range Baptist

#10 Beth Eden

Belleview Christian has just 1 game remaining against Flatirons Academy.  A win over Flatirons Academy and they lock up the league title.  Mile High Academy is my pick for second place but have to face Flatirons Academy still.  They won’t face them till March 4th.  Denver Jewish Day is my pick for 3rd place.  Denver Jewish Day won’t face Flatirons Academy it looks like but their game against Denver Waldorf is a huge game.  The winner will be in solid position for a top 3 finish in league.  Looking towards the playoffs Belleview Christian and Mile High Academy both sit inside the top 4 and will host till the final 4.  Denver Jewish Day sits at #9 and would host in the first round.  Flatirons Academy and Denver Waldorf are currently in the top 20.  Rocky Mountain Lutheran is sitting at #22 and are on the bubble. They must win some key games to lock up a playoff spot.