Class 2A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 2A Boys Basketball League Predictions

Picture by Jenny Noble & OTSportsChek (Yuma vs Akron)

Class 2A Boys Basketball League Predictions

It has been a few weeks since my last Class 2A league predictions and figured it was a good time to update and give a look at what I think may happen in terms of the league battles.  Remember the league champions automatically qualify for the Class 2A State Tournament.  11 possible automatic berths could be given out, but there are a few 1A and 2A leagues and we will dive into that much more in this article.  The rest of the State Playoff Bracket will be selected with the CHSAA Seeding Index (RPI, Coaches Poll, Maxpreps Poll, and Packard Poll)

Class 2A Black Forrest League

#1 Peyton

#2 Thomas MacLaren

#3 Colorado Springs School

#4 Calhan

#5 Dolores Huerta

Peyton has won the Black Forrest League title.  They locked up the league title with their win over Colorado Springs School 73-30.  Peyton will now look to improve their numbers and keep the #3 spot.  Peyton has a big non-league game against Yuma on Friday 2/26 and could have big seeding implications.  Thomas MacLaren and Colorado Springs School are tied for second place but break that tie tonight 2/25.  Winner will lock up second place and give themselves a leg up in the playoff hunt.  Thomas MacLaren currently sits at #14 and will hope to hold onto a first round playoff game.  Colorado Springs School is looking for the upset and are currently outside the top 35 and will hope a few upsets could shoot them up the playoff hunt.  Calhan currently is #24 and will hope a few wins to close out the year can improve their playoff seed.  Calhan has a few really big games remaining. 

2A/3A Confluence League

2A Schools: Ridgeview Academy, Lotus School, Addenbrooke

The Confluence League is a Class 2A/3A mixed league with only the true Champion getting the automatic berth.  I do not believe a 2A School will win this league.  I will give my complete prediction on the Confluence league in the Class 3A breakdown tomorrow.  Ridgeview Academy, Lotus School, and Addenbrooke are the 2A schools and Lotus School currently has the best shot at reaching the playoffs.  Lotus School currently sits at #28 and needs some key wins to jump into the top 24.

2A/3A Frontier League

2A Schools: Lake County and Platte Canyon

Like the Confluence league the Frontier league has two 2A teams in it.  Lake County and Platte Canyon.  Currently I do not think either 2A School will win the Frontier League.  I will also give my complete prediction in the Class 3A breakdown.  Currently I think only Lake County has a solid shot at reaching the playoffs.  Lake County currently sits at #21 and control their own destiny.  Lake County will probably need to win out or win 3 of their final 4 games to get into the 2A field.    

1A/2A Lower Platte League

#1 Wray

#2 Yuma

#3 Merino (1A)

#4 Holyoke

#5 Sedgwick County

#6 Haxtun (1A)

#7 Wiggins

#8 Akron

#9 Caliche (1A)

Wray and Yuma sit atop the Lower Platte League Standings and they won’t meet till March 5th to decide the league title.  Wray is still my pick to win the Lower Platte League.  Wray has 3 tough games remaining on their schedule and will be tested heading into the playoffs.  Wray currently is in positon to snag the #1 seed.  Yuma has 4 tough games remaining on their schedule and have a big non-league matchup with Peyton on Friday.  Yuma is in solid position to get a first round bye.  Yuma sits at #4 currently but as mentioned have some big games on the schedule.  Holyoke currently sits at #17 and are in the playoffs but will hope to move into the top 16 to host a first round game.  Holyoke has a big game on Friday vs Wray.  Sedgwick County currently sits at #10.  Sedgwick County is in solid position to host a first round game.  Sedgwick County though must win their final two games to keep their position.  Wiggins sits at #15 and would host a first round game currently.  Wiggins has some tough games coming up.  Wiggins will face Haxtun, Yuma, Brush, and Byers to close out the season and will probably need at least 1 win to keep their current spot.  Wiggins will be a team I keep an eye on number wise.  Remember Merino and Haxtun are 1A teams and they were mentioned in my 1A Predictions.

3A/2A/1A Mile High League

#1 Highland (3A)

#2 Denver Christian

#3 Clear Creek

#4 Dayspring Christian

#5 Lyons

#6 Longmont Christian (1A)

#7 Heritage Christian

#8 Gilpin County

#9 Front Range Christian

#10 Dawson School

#11 Union Colony Prep

#12 Loveland Classical

#13 Twin Peaks Charter

The Mile High League is a huge league with teams from Class 1A, 2A, and 3A.  The 1A team is Longmont Christian and the Class 3A teams is Highland. I do think the Mile High League will come down to Highland vs Denver Christian so one of those teams will snag the automatic berth.  Highland and Denver Christian will not meet till March 6th and that is when the league title will be determined.  I will go into more depth on Highland when I look at class 3A tomorrow.  Denver Christian currently is sitting at #6 and would get a bye.  Denver Christian can only lose 1 of their remaining games to hold onto a top 8 spot and get a bye.  Clear Creek currently is sitting just outside the top 24 at #25.  Clear Creek can only afford to lose 1 of their final 4 games possibly 2 but are fighting to jump into the top 24.  Lyons is sitting at #20.  Lyons is in pretty good shape heading towards the playoffs.  Lyons will probably need to win out to stay inside the top 24 a loss could really damage their shot at the playoffs.  Heritage Christian currently sits outside the top 30 and will need to win out including an upset of Highland.  Dayspring Christian is also outside the top 30.  Dayspring Christian will need to also win out and hope for some things to fall their way. 

1A/2A San Juan Basin League

#1 Ignacio

#2 Mancos

#3 Dolores

#4 Dove Creek (1A)

#5 Ridgway

#6 Nucla (1A)

#7 Ouray (1A)

#8 Telluride

Ignacio has 3 games remaining 2 of which will determine the league standings and possibly playoff seeding.  Ignacio face Ridgway this Saturday and then hit the tough part of their schedule.  Ignacio will have a rematch against Mancos on Tuesday March 2nd and then face Dove Creek on March 4th.  All games are very important.  Ignacio currently sits at #11 and I think are a lock for the playoffs, but we will see if they can jump into the top 8.  Mancos can lock up a top 2 finish in league when they travel to face Dove Creek on Friday.  Mancos will also face Dolores on Saturday so a decent stretch of tough games ahead.  Mancos currently sits at #9 and like Ignacio will hope to jump into the top 8 and I think the winner between Mancos and Ignacio can do just that.  Dolores currently sits outside the top 30 but they have a pair of games that could help improve their spot.  Dolores would need upsets of Mancos and Dove Creek to push for a top 24 spot.  Dove Creek was mentioned in the 1A breakdown.

Class 2A Santa Fe League

#1 Holly

#2 Fowler

#3 Swallows Charter

#4 Rye

#5 Hoehne

#6 Rocky Ford

#7 Hoehne

#8 Swink

#9 Las Animas

Holly and Fowler sit atop the League Standings and that tie won’t be broken until March 4th.  Holly and Fowler will face each other tonight 2/25 but is a non-league game and will be part 2 of 3.  Holly won the first matchup 56-44 and will hope to continue that trend.  Holly is my pick to win the Santa Fe League but it’s never easy to beat a team three times in the same season.  Holly currently is sitting at #7 and would get a first round bye.  Fowler is currently sitting at #12 and would host a first round game.  Both teams have plenty of games that could make them move up or down in terms of seeding.  Currently only those two teams are sitting inside the top 24.  Swallows Charter is next up at #28.  Swallows Charter can only afford to lose 1 maybe 2 games if they plan on jumping into the top 24.  Rye, Hoehne, and Rocky Ford are all outside the top 30 and must get some key wins this weekend to see if they can jump into the top 30 and have a shot in the final week of the regular season.

 Class 2A Southern Peaks League

#1 Sanford

#2 Monte Vista

#3 Crested Butte

#4 Center

#5 Del Norte

#6 Trinidad

#7 Sargent

Sanford currently is sitting atop the league standings with key wins over Crested Butte and Monte Vista.  Sanford still must face Center and Del Norte both key games in terms of league standings and playoff seeding.  Sanford currently sits at #5 but as mentioned big games remain on their schedule including Centauri this weekend.  Monte Vista is my pick still for second place.  Monte Vista will face Crested Butte on Saturday 2/27.  Monte Vista will also make up their game against Center on March 4th and is a big game.  Monte Vista currently sits at #13 and could go up or down depending on the remaining games.  Crested Butte face a huge test this weekend with games against Del Norte and Monte Vista.  Crested Butte currently sits at #16 and would still host but with Games against Del Norte, Monte Vista, and Gunnison things could still move around.  Center had to postpone games this week due to COVID but are hoping to get back into action next week.  Center would have a very tough week with games against Del Norte, Monte Vista, and Sanford.  Center currently sits at #18 and after next week may be even closer on the bubble if they don’t have a big week.  Del Norte helped their playoffs hopes when they beat Sangre De Cristo on Tuesday.  Del Norte has 3 big games remaining and probably need to win 1 or hope their numbers are solid enough to hold onto a top 24 spot.  Del Norte will face Crested Butte on Friday and that game will give us a good indicator on what is going on.  Del Norte currently sits at #22 and are on the bubble. 

1A/2A Union Pacific League

#1 Limon

#2 Byers

#3 Genoa-Hugo (1A)

#4 Burlington

#5 Deer Trail (1A)

#6 Flagler (1A)

Limon is your Union Pacific League Champion and have the automatic berth into the 2A field.  Limon has some key games against Wray, Holyoke, and Fowler remaining on their schedule all will be key for seeding.  Limon currently sits at #2 but could easily see themselves move into the #1 spot.  Byers currently is on the bubble at #23 and will hope to stay inside the top 24.  Byers must win out.  Byers will face Burlington on Friday and then Wiggins and Addenbrooke Classical to close out the season.  Burlington is outside the top 35 but if they win out could throw their name into the hat.  Genoa-Hugo was mentioned in the 1A Predictions.

1A/2A West Central League

#1 Cotopaxi

#2 Custer County

#3 South Park

#4 Cripple Creek

The West Central league I believe comes down to 2 teams Cotopaxi vs Custer County.  The winner gets into the playoffs.  They meet up on Thursday March 4th.  Custer County currently sits outside the top 30 and they need the league title to play spoiler into the tournament.    

Class 1A/2A Western Slope League

So the league will be split into two division with the winner of each facing each other for the league crown.  The #2 teams will also face each other along with the #3 teams and so far to figure out the final league standings.  There are some early surprises in league so far but we are still early in the season and should make for a fun league race to watch.  There are 3 1A teams I forgot to mention in my 1A Predictions.  De Beque, Caprock Academy, and North Park.  I do think De Beque and Caprock have a shot at an at-large berth in the class 1A field.  I do think De Beque is on pace to possibly win the Western Slope Title as well.  I am just giving my prediction for the Western Slope Division then will pull together for an entire prediction.

Western Slope North League

#1 Vail Mountain

#2 Meeker

#3 West Grand

#4 Vail Christian

#5 Soroco

#6 Hayden

#7 Rangely

#8 North Park (1A)

Western Slope South

#1 Caprock Academy (1A)

#2 De Beque (1A)

#3 Cedaredge

#4 Olathe

#5 Plateau Valley

#6 Hotchkiss

#7 Paonia

Overall Western Slope Predictions

#1 Vail Mountain

#2 Caprock Academy

#3 Meeker

#4 De Beque

#5 Cedaredge

#6 West Grand

#7 Vail Christian

#8 Olathe

#9 Soroco

#10 Plateau Valley

#11 Hayden

#12 Hotchkiss

#13 Rangely

#14 Paonia

#15 North Park (1A)

The Class 1A teams were mentioned in the Class 1A League Predictions.  Looking at the 2A teams in the playoff hunt only.  Meeker currently sits at #9 and are the only team inside the top 24 from the Western Slope League.  Vail Mountain looks to be the team that could steal a berth.  Vail Mountain upset of Meeker propelled them into the league title lead but must still beat Vail Christian.  I am giving Vail Mountain my pick to win the Western Slope League over Caprock Academy in the 1A ranks.  Cedaredge is inside the top 30.  Cedaredge sits at #26 and have some key games to help them possibly push for a top 23 spot.  West Grand, Soroco, and Vail Christian are all outside the top 30 and this weekend could determine a lot of playoff lives.

Independent

Atlas Prep

Atlas Prep is currently sitting at #19.  Atlas Prep is not in a league and can only qualify thru the CHSAA Seeding Index.  Atlas Prep has a very tough schedule to close out the year with games against Swallows Charter, Jefferson Academy, Lotus School, and C.S Christian.  They will probably need to win 2 of their final 5 games to have a shot at the playoffs.