6man League Breakdown

6-Man Football League Predictions & Playoff Prediction Update Week 2

Picture by OTSportsChek (Fleming vs Arickaree/Woodling)

6-Man Football League Predictions & Playoff Prediction Update

The first week of the regular season is complete.  A few surprises in the 6-Man ranks have changed my thoughts a bit on the leagues and who I think make the playoffs.  I will continue to update my league predictions weekly along with my Playoff Predictions.  Once RPI is released I will start with Playoff Projections, but I will continue with playoff predictions.

North League

1. Fleming

2. Prairie

3. Briggsdale

4. North Park

5. Peetz

6. Weldon Valley

7. Pawnee

6 of the 7 teams inside the North League played a game in week 1.  I made a few changes to my league predictions this week.  I moved Fleming into the #1 spot this week.  Fleming had a dominate performance against Arickaree/Woodlin winning 42-0.  Fleming performance against a team who has a shot at the playoffs will go a long way for this team.  Fleming starts league play this week against Peetz.  Prairie falls from the #1 spot to #2 this week.  Prairie opened the season with a 60 to 29 loss to #2 Stratton.  Prairie struggled in the first half but did bounce back a bit in the second half but it was a bit to late.  Prairie will look to bounce back against Weldon Valley in league play.  Briggsdale fall to #3 this week.  Briggsdale was dominate in the first week of the season blowing past Kiowa 56-8.  Briggsdale was impressive but they did not play an opponent like Fleming and Prairie which is why they fall to #3.  Briggsdale opens league play against Pawnee.  North Park holds onto the #4 spot this week.  North Park opened the season with a 21 to 14 loss to Mountain Valley.  This was one of the surprises in the first week of the season.  North Park will now have to quickly bounce back and play a non-league game against Flagler on Saturday.  Peetz was victorious in week #1 but face a much more difficult opponent this week.  This will be a true test for Peetz, and we will see how they perform against the defending state champions.  Weldon Valley started the season with a loss to Otis.  They will look to bounce back against Prairie.  Pawnee has a program this season and we will see how they perform in their first varsity game since 2015.

East-Central League

1. Stratton

2. Idalia

3. Arickaree/Woodlin

4. Hi-Plains

5. Otis

6. Flagler

All 6 teams inside the East Central League played in the first week of the season.  Stratton stays as my pick to win the East Central League.  Stratton was dominate in their opening game beating a top 10 Prairie team.  Stratton schedule does not get any easier as they face the #3 team in Cheyenne Wells this week.  This game will go along way for determining playoff seeding.  Idalia stays as my #2 team in the East Central.  Idalia picked up a very impressive 66 to 12 victory over Cheraw.  This was a surprise for me in terms of the blowout win over a top 10 team.  Idalia now catapults themselves into a contender with the big win.  Idalia face Otis this week to open league play.  Arickaree/Woodlin stays as my #3 team.  Arickaree/Woodlin fell to Fleming in week 1 42 to 0.  Arickaree/Woodlin will now look to bounce back against Hi-Plains this week.  Both teams will be desperate for their first win of the season.  Hi-Plains holds onto the #4 spot just ahead of Otis.  Hi-Plains fell to Cheyenne Wells in week #1 64 to 14.  Hi-Plains will hope to bounce back against Arickaree/Woodlin, and this game will go along way to determining the top 4 in league.  Otis moves into the #5 spot.  Otis picked up a solid 67 to 18 win over Weldon Valley.  Otis moves up with the win and now look for a possible top 3 finish in league.  Otis this week will face a much more difficult opponent in Idalia.  Flagler rounds out the East Central.  Flagler was victorious in week #1 beating Cripple Creek.  Flagler faces North Park this week and will look to move to 2-0 on the season.

Central League

1. Genoa-Hugo

2. Hanover

3. Deer Trail

4. Kiowa

3 of the 4 teams in the Central League kicked off their season in week #1.  Genoa-Hugo stays as my #1 team.  Genoa-Hugo picked up an impressive 50 to 39 upsets of Eads.  Genoa-Hugo now hopes to continue that success this week when they face Kit Carson.  Hanover was also successful in week #1 picking up the 41 to 6 victory over La Veta.  Hanover this week face a much more difficult opponent in Sierra Grande.  This game could go along way to determining who makes the playoffs.  Deer Trail stays at #3 this week.  Deer Trail did not play a game in week #1 and kick off their season with a league game against Kiowa.  Kiowa fell in week #1 to Briggsdale and will look to bounce back.

South East League

1. Granada

2. Cheyenne Wells

3. Cheraw

4. Eads

5. Kit Carson

6. Walsh

5 of the 6 teams inside the South East League kicked off their season last week.  Granada is the lone team to not play in week #1 but stay as my pick to win the South East League.  Granada opens their season with a league game against Eads.  Granada will be facing an opponent who is hungry for their first win.  Cheyenne Wells opened the season with a 64-14 victory over Hi-Plains.  They have probably the game of the week this week against Stratton in a battle of top 3 teams in the State.  Cheraw stays as my #3 pick.  Cheraw lost in week #1 to Idalia 66 to 12.  This was a bit of a surprise of how lopsided it was.  Cheraw this week face Mountain Valley who pulled off a surprise in week #1.  Cheraw will look to bounce back after a tough loss and we will see if their high octane offense gets going.  Eads this week moves into the #4 spot.  Eads lost in week #1 to Genoa-Hugo 50 to 39.  Eads will look to bounce back this week but face #3 Cheyenne Wells.  Kit Carson falls to #5 this week.  Kit Carson was upset by Sierra Grande 63 to 20.  This was a big surprise and really shakes things up for 6-man.  Kit Carson will now look to bounce back against Genoa-Hugo this week.  Walsh fell in week #1 to Branson/Kim.  Walsh this week face Cotopaxi as they try, and snag win #1 of the season.

South Central League

1. Branson/Kim

2. Primero

3. Colorado D&B

The South-Central League has just 3 teams and only Branson/Kim was involved in week #1.  Colorado D&B does not have any games schedule so the South Central may be down to just 1 team.  Primero opens play against Miami-Yoder this week.  This is a big game for Primero.  Branson/Kim is my pick to win the South Central.  Branson/Kim was dominate in their week 1 game beating Walsh 56 to 21.  Branson/Kim will look to move to 2-0 when they face La Veta.

Southwest League

1. Sierra Grande

2. Mountain Valley

3. Cotopaxi

4. La Veta

5. Cripple Creek

4 of the 5 Southwest League teams got things rolling in 2021 in week #1.  Sierra Grande moves into my pick to win the Southwest league.  Sierra Grande picked up an impressive 63 to 20 victory over Kit Carson.  This was a big surprise, but things do not get easier as Sierra Grande faces Hanover this week who also picked up a win in week #1.  Mountain Valley also picked up an impressive win beating North Park 21 to 14.  This was also a bit of a surprise but they fall back 1 spot due to Sierra Grande picking up a very big win.  Mountain Valley will look for a huge upset this week when they face Cheraw.  Cotopaxi kicks their season off this week when they face Walsh.  This is an important game to get some momentum before facing Mountain Valley next week.  I think we learn a lot about Cotopaxi and Walsh in this game.  La Veta stays at #4.  La Veta fell to Hanover 41 to 6.  La Veta schedule does not get any easier and they face Branson/Kim this week.  Cripple Creek nearly picked up the win in week #1 but fell just short.  Cripple Creek will look for their first win of the season when they face Miami-Yoder.

Playoff Predictions

I give the 16 teams I think make the playoffs.  This is all in fun because so much can happen between August and November.  In the 6-Man ranks all league champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by RPI.  The League Champions I selected are:

Fleming

Stratton

Genoa-Hugo

Granada

Branson/Kim

Sierra Grande

The 16 teams are picked Via RPI.  League strength and non-league schedule will matter a ton in this part.  10 At-Large berths will be given out.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index.  I am picking my 16 teams based on Scheduling and how I think teams will do. 

(NOT IN ORDER!)

#1 Granada (South East)

#2 Stratton (East Central)

#3 Fleming (North)

#4 Branson/Kim (South Central)

#5 Sierra Grande (South West)

#6 Genoa-Hugo (Central)

At Large Teams

#7 Prairie (North)

#8 Briggsdale (North)

#9 Idalia (East Central)

#10 Arickaree/Woodlin (East Central)

#11 Cheyenne Wells (South East)

#12 Cheraw (South East)

#13 Eads (South East)

#14 Mountain Valley (South West)

#15 North Park (North)

#16 Hanover (Central)