Volleyball Top Ten Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Preseason Volleyball Rankings (Class 3A thru 1A)

MileHigh Prep Report Preseason Volleyball Rankings (Class 3A thru 1A)

I have not forgotten about Volleyball.  I am a bit behind from where I wanted to be but I really dive into Volleyball Starting next week.  I will do full league predictions for Class 3A thru 1A next week.  I wanted to at least get the CHSAAnow.com Rankings up for Volleyball.  I will have my own rankings posted for Volleyball starting August 30th.

Class 3A                                                                    Last Week

1. Platte ValleyMade State Tournament, lost in Final Four
2. LamarMade State Tournament, Runner Ups
3. EatonMade State Tournament, Went 1-2
4. Resurrection ChristianMade State Tournament, Went 1-2
5. AlamosaMade State Tournament, Went 0-2
6. LutheranMade State Tournament, Went 0-2
7. Liberty CommonMade State Tournament, Went 0-2
8. UniversityDefending State Champions
9. Faith ChristianMade State Tournament, Went 1-2
10. Manitou SpringsDid Not Make State Tournament, Went 1-1 at regionals
·         Others: Sterling, Bayfield, Valley, Delta, Aspen, Lake County, Centauri, Montezuma-Cortez Dropped out:

Class 2A                                                                    Last Week

1. Sedgwick CountyDefending State Champions
2. WigginsMade State Tournament, lost in Final Four
3. MeekerMade State Tournament, lost in Final Four
4. LimonMade State Tournament, went 2-2
5. HoehneMade State Tournament, went 0-2
6. HolyokeMade State Tournament, Runner Ups
7. AkronMade State Tournament, went 0-2
8. IgnacioMade State Tournament, went 0-2
9. Vail ChristianDid not make State, went 1-1 at Regionals
10. Monte VistaDid not make State, went 1-1 at Regionals
·         Others: Rye, Soroco, Fowler, Denver Christian, Rangely, Yuma, Crowley County, Byers, Del Norte, West Grand, Union Colony Prep Dropped out:

Class 1A                                                                     Last Week

1. MerinoDefending State Champions
2. FlemingMade State Tournament, Runner Ups
3. Dove CreekMade State Tournament, went 3-2
4. Flatirons AcademyMade State Tournament, went 1-2
5. BriggsdaleMade State Tournament, lost in Final Four
6. StrattonMade State Tournament, went 3-2
7. IdaliaMade State Tournament, went 0-2
8. CherawMade State Tournament, went 1-2
9. Kit CarsonDid not Make State, went 1-1 at Regionals
10. OtisDid not make State, went 1-1 at Regionals
·         Others: Haxtun, Wiley, Genoa-Hugo, Belleview Christian, Sangre De Cristo, Cheyenne Wells, Springfield, McClave, Weldon Valley, North Park, Simla Dropped Out: